Cricket Ireland   Leinster CU   Ulster Cricketer  
NCU logo
NCU Facebook NCU Facebook

Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

Go to NCU Groundsmans Association Website
NCU Groundsmans Association NCU Groundsmans Association
   
 
NCU Junior League 5 - 2017 (#ncuj5)
                      P    W    T    L  NR/V  Pts
North Down III       10    6    0    4    0   24
Bangor III           11    5    1    5    0   22
Academy III           7    5    0    2    0   20
Cooke Collegians II   9    5    0    4    0   20
Muckamore IV          8    4    0    4    0   16
Ballymena III         9    4    0    5    0   16
Armagh III            8    4    1    3    0   14
Carrickfergus III     8    1    0    7    0    4
*Armagh III deducted 4 points

To have a result added to this page send a summary to Wylie McKinty

Winners 2016: Derriaghy III

Section Secretary: Peter Shepherd
(M) 07762 132191
(E) petershepherd@btopenworld.com

Results
23rd July
Carrickfergus III 150-9 (R Linden 40no PT Aston 34no, W Simpson 3-34, C Cox 2-17, C Pyper 2-36)
Bangor III 151-5 (S Hamilton 53, I Chapman 31no, S McCormack 2-34)
Bangor III beat Carrickfergus III by 5 wickets

North Down III 95-7
Academy III 96-5
Academy III beat North Down III by 5 wickets

22nd July
Academy III v North Down III
Ballymena III beat Armagh III - Armagh III unable to field a team and lose 4 points

20th July
Academy III 108-6 (D McFadden 44, M Grimason 2-22, J Shah 3-34)
Cooke Collegians II 109-4 (K Purvis 54, H Naveed 36, A Bell 2-11)
Cooke Collegians II beat Academy III by 6 wickets

16th July
Bangor III 102 (W Simpson 31, J MacKenzie 24, B Badhania 4-5, M Grimason 2-22, C Brew 2-2)
Cooke Collegians II 104-1 (R Shanbogue 54, C Logan 24no)
Cooke Collegians II beat Bangor III by 9 wickets

15th July
Armagh III beat Muckamore IV

North Down III v Carrickfergus III - postponed

8th July
Armagh III tied with Bangor III

Carrickfergus III 195-5 (B Luney 32, P Ritchie 50, L Murdock 64, M Bell 2-26, A Crease 2-9)
Ballymena III 151-9 (J Martin 29, R Crooks 46no, R Stockman 3-27, PT Aston 3-17)
Carrickfergus III beat Ballymena III by 44 runs

North Down III 171 (A Macrory snr 21, G McKeown 40, J Gilmour 40, M Grimason 2-43, J Burrows 2-18,
VV 4-24)
Cooke Collegians II 153 (Naveed 61, M Grimason 21, H McKeown 3-44)
North Down III beat Cooke Collegians II by 18 runs

2nd July
Academy III 181-4 (F Collins 97, M Palmer 29, C Boyd 33, P Boyd 2-27)
Bangor III 126 (J MacKenzie 27, W Simpson 47, B Cartwright 2-16, A Martin 3-42)
Academy III beat Bangor III by 55 runs

1st July
Armagh III beat Carrickfergus III by 37 runs

Cooke Collegians II 243-7 (A Muhammed 101no, R Shanbogue 48)
Muckamore IV 153-9 (Praveen 52)
Cooke Collegians II beat Muckamore IV by 90 runs

North Down III 230-3 (An Macrory 89, Aa Macrory 83, H McKeown 27, M Campbell 21no)
Ballymena III 178-9 (J MArtin 54, C Crease 20, L Dugan 3-21, Aa AMacrory 2-13, A Matchett 2-9)
North Down III beat Ballymena III by 50 runs

24th June
Ballymena III 78 (A Crease 23, J Drain 23, B Escott 2-5, O Aiken 3-11)
Bangor III 82-1 (Hamilton 42no)
Bangor III beat Ballymena III by 9 wickets

Cooke Collegians II v Armagh III - postponed due to Lindsay (Minor) Cup match
Muckamore IV v Academy III - postponed due to Lindsay (Minor) Cup match
North Down III v Carrickfergus III - postponed due to Lindsay (Minor) Cup match

18th June
Academy III 171-7 (J Ryles 32, A O'Connor 37no, B Cartwright 20no, S Appukuttan 2-32)
Cooke Collegians II 149-7 (A Muhamed 36, C Brew 38, M Grimason 29, D McLarnon jnr 2-21, 
A Montgomery 2-30)
Academy III beat Cooke Collegians II by 22 runs

17th June
Armagh III 122 (M Brady 24, K Wilson 26; E Watt 3-6)
Ballymena III 124-4 (J Drain 48, J Martin 28no)
Ballymena III beat Armagh III by 6 wickets

Carrickfergus III 186-9 (G Graham 49, R Peszel 29, B Crook 25no, L Mudock 23)
Muckamore IV 187-7 (G Shankar 26, T McCloskey 61no, M Mohandas 28no, G Armstrong 3-25, 
A Crook 2-37)
Muckamore IV beat Carrickfergus III by 3 wickets 

Bangor III 77 (W Simpson 22, W Adams 3-5, H Coulter 3-29, A Macrory 2-25)
North Down III 82-2 (J Gilmore 28no, H Coulter 29no)
North Down III beat Bangor III by 8 wickets

10th June
Academy III 166-9 (D Morgan 53, D Ryles 22, B Greenlees 20, K McPeak 4-29)
Bangor III 138-9 (K McPeak 24, I Fletcher 24, D McClarnon 2-27, D Martin 2-22, B Greenlees 2-24)
Academy III beat Bangor III by 28 runs

Armagh III beat North Down III by 19 runs

Ballymena III beat Muckamore IV by 4 wickets

4th June
Bangor III 148-4 (McIlwaine 60no, Kwelu 29, McPeak 29: Gajanam 2-18)
Muckamore IV 144-8(B George 33, Manu 32, McIlwaine 2-3, McPeak 2-17)
Bangor III beat Muckamore IV by 5 runs

Cooke Collegians II v Academy III - abandoned

28th May
Bangor III beat Cooke Collegians II by 4 wickets
North Down III beat Carrickfergus III by 32 runs

27th May
Armagh III v Muckamore IV - postponed

Ballymena III 208-4 (S Watt 103, J Martin 43no, L Johnson 3-27)
Academy III 175 (J Ryles 21, A Martin 74, D Ryles 29, J Drain 3-44, A Crease 2-32, J MArtin 3-32)
Ballymena III beat Academy III by 33 runs

Cooke Collegians II 196-4 (Shukla 57, Hendricks 45)
Carrickfergus III 188-7 (M Grimason 2-40, Appukuttan 2-47) 
Cooke Collegians II beat Carrickfergus III by 11 runs

20th May
Academy III beat Carrickfergus III - Carrickfergus III unable to field a team

Armagh III beat Cooke Collegians II by 9 wickets

Ballymena III 84 C Black 21, C Pyper 4-17)
Bangor III 85-4 (P Houstoun 52, S Tranter 2-24)
Bangor III beat Ballymena III by 6 wickets

Muckamore IV beat North Down III by 10 wickets

7th May
North Down III 162-6 (D Napier 64, B Adams 35, A Hare 3-22)
Bangor III 126 (P Houstoun 28, I Fletcher 21, A Hare 22no, B Adams 2-15, D Napier 3-36, 
J Gilliland 2-17, F Keenan 2-38)
North Down III beat Bangor III by 36 runs

Carrickfergus III 155 (L Murdock 58, PT Aston 28, J George 3-16, G Tal 4-25, A McCombe 2-19)
Muckamore IV 156-5 (N John 30, Mannu 22, GSB Kannan 31, S McCormack 2-27)
Muckamore IV beat Carrickfergus III by 5 wickets

6th May
Cooke Collegians II 231-7 (C Wilson 30, R Shanbogue 82, C Brew 36no, M Bhatt 27, D Gordon 4-49)
Ballymena III 148-8 (J Carmichael 25, A Crease 26, R Campbell 46, N Shah 4-33, B Dadhania 3-42)
Cooke Collegians II beat Ballymena III by 83 runs

North Down III beat Armagh III - Armagh III unable to field a team

29th April
North Down III 138
Muckamore IV 139-0
Muckamore IV beat North Down III by 10 wickets

Fixtures
29th July
Academy III	    v Armagh III
Ballymena III	    v Carrickfergus III

4th August
Cooke Collegians II v Armagh III

5th August
Ballymena III	    v Muckamore IV
Carrickfergus III   v Armagh III

6th August
Academy III	    v Muckamore III

12th August
Bangor III	    v Carrickfergus III
Cooke Collegians II v Ballymena III
North Down III	    v Academy III

19th August
Ballymena III	    v North Down III
Carrickfergus III   v Academy III
Muckamore IV	    v Bangor III

20th August
Cooke Collegians II v Carrickfergus III

26th August
Academy III	    v Ballymena III

27th August
Cooke Collegians II v Muckamore IV

2nd September
Bangor III	    v Armagh III

3rd September
Cooke Collegians II v North Down III

9th September
Armagh III	    v Academy III