Cricket Ireland  
NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
NCU Junior League 2 - 2017 (#ncuj2)
                    P    W    T    L  NR/V  Pts
Carrickfergus II   14   10    0    1    3   40   C
---------------------------------------------------
Woodvale II        14    8    0    4    2   32
CSNI III           14    7    0    5    2   28
North Down II      14    6    0    6    2   24#
Academy II         14    6    0    7    1   24#
Bangor II          14    6    0    6    2   24#
---------------------------------------------------
Derriaghy II       14    6    0    8    0   24#  R
Downpatrick II     14    1    0   13    0    4   R
# order based on last year's placings

To have a result added to this page send a summary to Wylie McKinty

Winners 2016: Waringstown III

Section Secretary: Ryan McMaster
(M) 07754 321648
(E) ryanmcmaster@btinternet.com


Results
24th September
Bangor II 131-8 (P English 50, C Yeates 24, D Atkinson 3-18)
CSNI III 107 (S Smyth 30, R Johnston 23, R Chambers 2-20, P English 2-24, JStewart 2-25)
Bangor II beat CSNI III by 24 runs

17th September
CSNI III v Woodvale II - postponed and now void

16th September
North Down II v Carrickfergus II - postponed and now void

10th September
North Down II beat Downpatrick II by 8 wickets

9th September
Bangor II beat Woodvale II by 2 wickets

Carrickfergus II 130-5 (R Craig 42, M Burton 42, A Fittis 23, S Irvine 2-7)
North Down II 90 (P Shields 23, A Burton 3-18, J Buchanan-Rolleston 2-15)
Carrickfergus II beat North Down II by 40 runs

3rd September
North Down II v Carrickfergus II - postponed
Bangor II v CSNI III - postponed and now void

2nd September
Carrickfergus II 152-8 (R Craig 38, S Grant 30, J Burton 30, D Atkinson 2-18, M Neill 2-28)
CSNI III 89 (T Dalzell 39, R Morrow 20, R Arbuthnot 6-18, R Hood 2-18)
Carrickfergus II beat CSNI III by 63 runs

Woodvale II beat Academy II - Academy II unable to field a team

27th August
Carrickfergus II v Woodvale II (M2) - postponed and now void
North Down II v Academy II (M2) - postponed and now void

26th August
Downpatrick II beat Academy II by 4 wickets

Carrickfergus II v North Down II - postponed
CSNI III v Bangor II - postponed

25th August
Carrickfergus II v Bangor II - postponed and now void

23rd August
CSNI III 87-9 (A Hodgins 40, J Lennox 3-17, C Jackson 2-10)
Academy II 88-4 (D Greenlees 31, D McFadden 31, C Gault 2-28)
Academy II beat CSNI III by 6 wickets

20th August
Academy II 113 (A Sloan 38, A Bell 26, W Adams 3-12, W Dale 3-17, P Shields 2-32)
North Down II 115-3 (J Halliday 34, S Irvine 31no, J Lennox 2-25)
North Down II beat Academy II by 7 wickets

Downpatrick 189-3 (D Mullan 92no, G Ringland 64)
Woodvale 191-8 (A Hussein 64)
Woodvale II beat Downpatrick II by 2 wickets

19th August
Derriaghy II 194-8 (M Ballantyne 35, K Beckett 33, M Stinson 50no, B Nelson 33, A Montgomery 2-19, D McFadden 2-23, R Moffett 3-27)
Academy II (I Moffett 47, N Greenlees 20, R Hall 27, D McFadden 59no, B Nelson 2-36, K Beckett 2-42)
Academy II beat Derriaghy II by 5 wickets

North Down II beat Bangor II by 65 runs

13th August 
Carrickfergus II 122 (R Hood 20, A Burton 20, S Grant 22, D MArtin 2-22,D McLarnon 2-22, C Magee 3-42, A Montgomery 3-16)
Academy II 106 (A Martin 39, R Hood 3-20, R Stockman 2-17, S Grant 3-22)
Carrickfergus II beat Academy II by 16 runs

12th August
CSNI III beat Derriaghy II by 1 wicket
North Down II beat Woodvale II by 6 wickets

9th August
Woodvale II 128-5 (M McKeown 42)
CSNI III 117-6 (S Smyth 53)
Woodvale II beat CSNI III by 11 runs

6th August
Carrickfergus II v Bangor II - postponed

5th August
Bangor II beat Academy II by 8 wickets

Derriaghy II 175 (S Hughes 46, T Moorehead 38, M Ballantyne 27, A Burton 3-19, R Stockman 2-28, L Johnston 2-35)
Carrickfergus II 179-6 (J Stewart 55no, I Walker 39, A Burton 30, K Beckett 2-33)
Carrickfergus II beat Derriaghy II by 4 wickets

Downpatrick II 159-7 (S Skelly 45, H Ringland 35, C White 47, D Atkinson 2-22, M Neill 3-20)
CSNI III 160-5 (D Atkinson 46, R Johnston 61no, S Skelly 4-19)
CSNI III beat Downpatrick II by 5 wickets

Woodvale II beat North Down II by 7 wickets

30th July
Derriaghy II 91 (R Cumins 31, P Bell 29, S Grant 5-15)
Carrickfergus II 92-4 (J Burton 34, H Warke 25no, R Cumins 4-14)
Carrickfergus II beat Derriaghy II by 6 wickets

Bangor II v CSNI III - match abandoned

29th July
Bangor II 93 (J Cardosi 4-10, J White 2-19)
Derriaghy II 94-6 (J Cardosi 30, M Ballantyne 24)
Derriaghy II beat Bangor II by 4 wickets

Academy II v Woodvale II - postponed due to Intermediate Cup Semi Final
North Down II v Carrickfergus II - postponed due to Challenge Cup Final at Comber

22nd July
North Down II 166-6 (A McCrory 38, T Carson 36, J Gilmore 30, E Magee 28no, C Gault 3-24)
CSNI III 169-6 (R Morrow 30, J Gibbons 32, C Cahoon 42no, B Dale 2-21, T Carson 2-17, M McCauley 2-43)
CSNI III beat North Down II by 4 wickets

Derriaghy II 170-8 (K Beckett 82, B Nelson 25no,E Scott 4-38)
Woodvale II 169-9 (M Mckeown 50, D O'neill 47, T Moorhead 3/39)
Derriaghy II beat Woodvale II by 1 run

Carrickfergus II v Bangor II - postponed due to Intermediate Cup Semi Final

16th July
Academy 179-7 (I Moffett 71, C Jackson 25, A Sloan 31, A Simmonite 2-29, C Elliott 2-26)
CSNI 184-5 (J McKinney 87no, J Gibson 26, T Simmonite 25)
CSNI III beat Academy II by 5 wickets

Derriaghy II 196-8 (R Cumins 102, M Coburn 30, D Mullan 3-30)
Downpatrick II 83-8 (W Fryer 26, M Stinson 3-19 inc hat trick)
Derriaghy II beat Downpatrick II by 113 runs

15th July
Bangor II beat Downpatrick II by 8 wickets

Carrickfergus II v Woodvale II - postponed
North Down II v Academy II - postponed

9th July
Academy II v CSNI III - match abandoned

8th July
Derriaghy II 108 (J Cardosi 42, D Martin 2-24, A Montgomery 4-45, R Wilson 3-28)
Academy II 110-1 (D Reid 24, N Greenlees 52no, C Jackson 22no)
Academy II beat Derriaghy II by 9 wickets

Woodvale II 152-7 (P Stewart 44no, J McCombe 32, C Gilmore 3-20)
Downpatrick II 60 (G Ringland 33, J McComb 2-22, A Khan 4-12, E Scott 2-11)
Woodvale II beat Downpatrick II by 92 runs

6th July
North Down II 148 (N Burns 83, S Hughes 6-11)
Derriaghy II 80 
North Down II beat Derriaghy II by 68 runs

1st July
Bangor II beat North Down II by 5 wickets

Downpatrick II 76 (M Neill 2-22, C Ross 2-12, M Smyth 4-11, J Neill 2-15)
CSNI III 77-5 (T Magowan 3-21)
CSNI III beat Downpatrick II by 5 wickets

Woodvale II 212-8 (E Scott 47, I Ali 48, M McKeown 21, A Montgomery 2-46, B Greenlees 2-33, A Bell 2-52, B Cartwright 2-28)
Academy II 208 (M Palmer 35, A Martin 75, R Hall 26, J McCombe 3-35, E Scott 2-40, C Storey 2-55)
Woodvale II beat Academy II by 4 runs

Derriaghy II v Carrickfergus II - Match abandoned

24th June
Bangor II v CSNI III - postponed due to Intermediate Cup match

17th June
Academy II 203-8 (I Moffett 41, D Morgan 38, S Fawcett 25, R Moffett 23no, R Hood 3-38, H Warke 2-29)
Carrickfergus II 115 (F Collins 30, R Hood 22, A Burton 20, J Lennox 4-12, R Moffett 2-17)
Academy II beat Carrickfergus II by 88 runs

Derriaghy 269 (R Beckett 36, K Beckett 47, S Hughes 73, S Gilmore 32, J Martin 3-46, R McIlheron 3-42, R Murtagh 3-48)
Downpatrick 46 (I Sinovich 3-15, S Hughes 2-18, S Gilmore 2-8, J Cardosi 3-5)
Derriaghy II beat Downpatrick II by 223 runs

Woodvale 260-7
Bangor 230
Woodvale II beat Bangor II by 30 runs

10th June
Carrickfergus II beat Downpatrick II - Downpatrick II unable to field a team

Derriaghy II v North Down II - postponed
Woodvale II v CSNI III - postponed

4th June
Derriaghy II v Downpatrick II - abandoned

3rd June
Bangor II 185-9 (C Yeates 55, Z Kerr 80, R Moffett 5-23, J Lennox 3-3)
Academy II 186-4 (M Palmer 62, D Morgan 54, O Aiken 2-40)
Academy II beat Bangor II by 6 wickets

Carrickfergus II 227-8 (A Burton 76no, R Hood 54, B Luney 37, L Murdock 20, N Holmes 4-71)
CSNI III 82 (B Jackson 26, J Buchanan-Rolleston 3-13, R Hood 3-15)
Carrickfergus II beat CSNI III by 145 runs

21st May
Derriaghy II 167-9 (M Stinson 53, D Fuzzard 24, T Moorhead 24)
Bangor II 107 (D Fuzzard 5-9)
Derriaghy II beat Bangor II by 60 runs

20th May
Woodvale II 195-6 (J Burnside 62no, D O'Neill 44, H Iqbal 30, H Warke 3-51)
Carrickfergus II 201-6 (S Warke 77, H Warke 71, P Stewart 3-26, R McBride 3-61)
Carrickfergus II beat Woodvale II by 4 wickets

CSNI III 139-9 (R Morrow 61, J White 3-18, R Cummings 2-35)
Derriaghy II 116-8 (R Cumins 44, M Stinson 25, R Beckett 21, M Smyth Jnr 4-21, C Gault 2-38)
CSNI III beat Derriaghy II by 23 runs

North Down II 230-2 (I Arthur 107, W Dale 75, B Burgess 20no)
Downpatrick II 116-6 (P Linehan 81, J Halliday 2-20, R Suhail 3-18, R Copeland 2-12)
North Down II beat Downpatrick II by 114 runs

14th May
Downpatrick II 173 (T Magowan 48, R Smyth 50, D Mullan 24, J Buchanan-Rolleston 3-45, A Fittis 3-19, H Warke 4-38)
Carrickfergus II 154 (F Collins 27, M Burton 27, B Luney 21, T Magowan 3-12, D Mullan 2-31, J Wright 2-29)
Carrickfergus II beat Downpatrick II
Match awarded to Carrickfergus II due to Downpatrick starring irregularities

13th May
Derriaghy II 172-7 (K Beckett 29, J Cardosi 37, M Stinson 27no, W Adams 2-24, R Suhail 2-29)
North Down II 153 (W Dale 43, B Burgess 29, M Stinson 2-32, J Cardosi 4-27)
Derriaghy II beat North Down II by 19 runs

6th May
Academy II 269-4 (S Fawcett 83, I Moffett 74no, M Palmer 40, D Morgan 37, C Yates 2-46, J Wright 2-51)
Downpatrick II 137 (M Carson 36, P Linehan 37, A Bell 2-26, B Kane 3-22, M Browne 3-22)
Academy II beat Downpatrick II by 132 runs

Bangor II 152-8 (K McPeak 79, J Buchanan-Rolleston 2-22, A Burton 4-33)
Carrickfergus II 157-1 (H Warke 53no, A Shetty 73no)
Carrickfergus II beat Bangor II by 9 wickets

North Down II 175-9 (I Arthur 22, G Ouldfield 29, W Adams 25no, S Dyer 2-24, M Smyth 3-54, M Pollard 4-38)
CSNI III  181-7 (S Dyer 35, J Gibson 57no)
CSNI III beat North Down II by 3 wickets

Woodvale II 209-5 (J Campbell 51, T Moorehead 3-23)
Derriaghy II 208 (K Beckett 84, J McCombe 3-34, S Donnelly 3-43)
Woodvale II beat Derriaghy II by 1 run

29th April
Downpatrick II 129 (S Kelly 37, G Ringland 33, R Garrett 2-30, J Patterson 4-16, T Boyd 2-19)
Bangor II 130-5 (C Houstoun 43no, I Fletcher 28, S Kelly 2-15)
Bangor II beat Downpatrick II by 5 wickets