Cricket Ireland   Leinster CU   Ulster Cricketer  
NCU logo
NCU Facebook NCU Facebook

Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

Go to NCU Groundsmans Association Website
NCU Groundsmans Association NCU Groundsmans Association
   
 
NCU Junior League 1 - 2017 (#ncuj1)
                    P    W    T    L  NR/V  Pts
Waringstown II      9    8    0    1    0   32
Instonians II       9    6    0    3    0   24
Muckamore II        9    5    0    4    0   20
CIYMS II           10    5    0    5    0   20
Lisburn II          8    4    0    4    0   16
CSNI II             7    3    0    4    0   12
Ballymena II        9    2    0    7    0    8
Waringstown III     9    2    0    7    0    8

To have a result added to this page send a summary to Wylie McKinty

Winners 2016: Waringstown II

Section Secretary: Wylie McKinty
(H) 2827 0293
(M) 07876 358921
(E) wylie.mckinty@btinternet.com

Results
22nd July
Waringstown II 216-8 (B Carson 45, D Dawson 51, J Hunter 2-38, L McNamara 3-44, T Luke 2-44)
Instonians II 139-6 (J Hunter 44no, J McCabe 24, S Kidd 3-20)
Waringstown II beat Instonians II by 28 runs
DLS par score was 167 from 31 overs

Muckamore II 133 (L Allen 24, D Irvine 20, D Allison 2-22, I Yousuf 3-20, A Gupta 2-16)
CIYMS II 111-7 (J Beattie 61, Le Allen 3-20, D Cardwell 3-28)
CIYMS II beat Muckamore II by 3 wickets
DLS par score was 110 in 33 overs

CSNI II v Ballymena II - match abandoned

16th July
Lisburn II 240-4 (M Turkington 63, N Kirkpatrick 32, R Rankin 89, M Warke 2-41)
Instonians II 196 (O Metcalfe 45, L McNamara 33, T Luke 40, G Browne 3-24, M Glass 3-35, Ne Doak 2-33)
Lisburn II beat Instonians II by 44 runs

Waringstown 262-8 (J Hunter 55, B Carson 38, R Dennison 28, J Waite 38, R Waite 37, P Kartik 3-40,
D Cardwell 3-24, C Breet 2-57)
Muckamore 131 (A Adey 23, S Henderson 29, D Cardwell 20, J Mitchell 3-26, M Allen 2-19, S Kidd 2-31,
J Hunter 2-20)
Waringstown II beat Muckamore II by 131 runs

15th July
Waringstown III 161-8 (B McKnight 36, M Fitzpatrick 37, L McNamara 2-19, C Williams 3-26)
Instonians II 162-2 (M Warke 46, J McCabe 45, J Mellor 33no)
Instonians II beat Waringstown III by 8 wickets

Ballymena II 56 (H Cooke 17, G Browne 6-18, M Glass 2-19)
Lisburn II 57-2 (N Kirkpatrick 17, P Ferguson 20no)
Lisburn II beat Ballymena II by 8 wickets

CSNI II 176 (N McMinn 22, A Johnston 24, W Horwood 90no, M Allen 2-37, L Topping 3-24, J Hunter 2-41,
J Waite 2-32)
Waringstown II 179-5 (B Carson 86, R Dennison 41no, A Simmonite 2-32)
Waringstown II beat CSNI II by 5 wickets

12th July
Waringstown III 113 (P Currie 25, J Mitchell 2-12, R Waite 7-30)
Waringstown II 116-2 (R Waite 26, A Mitchell 65bo, M Allen 2-37)
Waringstown II beat Waringstown III by 8 wickets

9th July
Muckamore II v Waringstown II - match ababondoned

8th July
CSNI II 232-7 (N McMinn 29, A Johnston 37, J McKinney 35, S Ross 36no, C Irvine 2-47, J Martelli 2-53)
Lisburn II 90 (A Simmonite 2-32, C Harkness 4-25, S Ross 2-12)
CSNI II beat Lisburn II by 142 runs

Instonians II 215-9 (M Lightbody 128, E Moleon 33, B Smith 4-31, C Robinson 2-27)
CIYMS II 132 (B Smith 43no, S Crocft 2-27, T Luke 6-30)
Instonians II beat CIYMS II by 83 runs

Muckamore II 125 (D Rainey 29, R Hemphill 33, M Allen 3-29, M Daly 2-21, G Harrison 2-32, B McKnight 2-20)
Waringstown III 126-9 (M Daly 33, M Fitzpatrick 35, P Karthik 3-15, C Breet 2-25, R Hemphill 2-21)
Waringstown III beat Muckamore II by 1 wicket

2nd July
Muckamore II v Instonians II - postponed due to Ulster Plate

1st July
Waringstown II 254-4 (J Hunter 33, D Dawson 37, R Dennison 72no, B Carson 41no)
Lisburn II 191 (G Crowe 53, Booth 20, M Allen 2-29, M Daly 2-53, J Carson 3-58)
Waringstown II beat Lisburn II by 63 runs

CSNI II v Waringstown III - postponed due to Junior Cup
Muckamore II v Instonians II - postponed due to Junior Cup

24th June
Lisburn II 194-4 (M Turkington 49, C Williams 29, G Brown 58)
CIYMS II 200-5 (T Millar 66, J Beattie 64no, A Maitland 34)
CIYMS II beat Lisburn II by 5 wickets

Instonians II M Lightbody 136no, R McCarthy 27, J Mellor 42, R White 20no, O O'Boyle 2-53, R McNeil 2-55)
Ballymena II 199-8 (R McNeill 31, J Elder 21, J Russell 20, M Smith 72, R Tanna 30, R White 2-27,
M Humphries 2-43) Instonians II beat Ballymena II by 98 runs Muckamore II 182 (S Dempster 23, S Stephenson 31, C Breet 25, R Keates 23, M Foster 4-20, S Ross 2-31, H Minford 3-24) CSNI II 181-9 (T Dalzell 63, N McMinn 40, C Harkness 20no, C Weir 2-36, C Breet 3-23) Muckamore II beat CSNI II by 1 run Waringstown II 366-5 (J Waite 27, J Hunter 71, D Dawson 151, B Carson 32, A Waite 22, S Topping 20no, M Allen 2-70) Waringstown III 266 (P Currie 65, A Beattie 34, M Allen 45no, M Fitzpatrick 20, S Kidd 2-16, A Harrison 3-49, L Topping 2-63) Waringstown II beat Waringstown III by 100 runs 17th June Muckamore II 155-6 (J Gordon 28, C Breet 24, D Gill 47no, P Bates 24, S Glass 2-9, A Craig 2-27) Ballymena II 156-8 (N Fullerton 35, D Montgomery 33no, S Glass 20, C Weir 2-29, L Allen 2-25, J Gordon 2-20) Ballymena II beat Muckamore II by 2 wickets Instonians II v Waringstown III - postponed due to Junior Cup match 10th June Muckamore II 143 (D Gill 45no, L Allen 30, O Dick 2-30, J Browne 2-21, S Glass 2-30, H Cook 2-27) Ballymena II 121 (J Glass 31, S Watt 37, A Frazer 21no, D Cardwell 3-25, L Allen 4-15) Muckamore II beat Ballymena II by 22 runs Waringstown III 154-9 (P Currie 45, A Beattie 29, B Smith 3-22, P McCreery 2-35, I Yousef 2-25) CIYMS II 159-5 (J Matchett 26, J Moore 50, I Yousef 31no, L Topping 2-34, S Harrison 2-21) CIYMS II beat Waringstown III by 5 wickets Lisburn II v Instonians II - postponed 3rd June Waringstown II v Muckamore II - match abandoned 27th May Instonians II 278 (R Kirk 39, B Rose 27, B McNamarra 34, R MCCurry 68, M Humphries 24, S Ross 2-55, A Hodgins 5-44, H Minford 2-30) CSNI II 254 (N MCMinn 109, C McMorran 44, S Ross 20, U Minhas 2-37, T Luke 3-26) Instonians II beat CSNI II by 27 runs Muckamore II 159-8 (D Rainey 54, R Boothe 3-29, W Rudd 2-41, D Suffern 2-32) Lisburn II 52 (G Magill 23, C Breet 4-9, R Keates 4-4) Muckamore II beat Lisburn II by 106 runs CIYMS II 135 (B Smith 40, T Millar 29, S Kidd 3-24, J Carson 2-40, A Harrison 2-24) Waringstown II 136-3 (J Carson 33, D Dawson 43no, A Mitchell 25no, B Smith 2-32) Waringstown II beat CIYMS II by 7 wickets Ballymena II 207-6 (T McBurney 105no, R Crooks 24, M Allen 2-35, M Daly 2-34) Waringstown III 208-9 (A Beattie 34, M Fitzpatrick 37, R Carson 37, D O'Boyle 3-41, A Frazer 4-29) Waringstown III beat Ballymena II by 1 wicket 20th May Ballymena II 134 (N Fullerton 54, T Adams 2-14, P McCreeery 2-20) CIYMS II 136-2 (T Milalr 67, C Robinson 30no, I Yousef 24no) CIYMS II beat Ballymena II by 8 wickets 13th May CSNI II 252-5 (T Dalzell 63, W Horwood 89, S Dyer 36, A Adams 3-35) CIYMS II 138 (T Millar 54, T Adams 26, C Andrews 2-39, W Horwood 2-9) CSNI II beat CIYMS II by 114 runs Instonians II 265-5 (R Kirk 112, O Metcalf 20, R McCarthy 57, S Kidd 2-49) Waringstown II 241 (M Topping 63, R Dennison 44, A Mithcell 62no, J Hunter 23, U Minhas 3-53, B McNamarra 3-36) Instonians II beat Waringstown II by 24 runs 6th May Waringstown III 180 (M Allen 50, A Harrison 37, A Simmonite 2-33, A Eliott 3-38, S Ross 2-23) CSNI II 181-3 (T Dalzell 20, N McMinn 20, A Johnston 54no, W Horwood 71no) CSNI II beat Waringstown III by 7 wickets Instonians II 236-6 (M Warke 101, B McNamara 36, R Kirk 25, H Cook 2-18, M Smith 2-27) Ballymena II 204-9 (T McBurney 71, R McNeil 30, M Smith 28 J Hunter 3-25 B McNamara 2-21) Instonians II beat Ballymena II by 32 runs CIYMS II 118 (C Robinson 39, P Karthik 2-22, C Weir 2-14, C Breet 3-21) Muckamore II 122-1 (L Allen 33, J Gordon 48no, C Breet 27no) Muckamore II beat CIYMS II by 9 wickets 1st May CIYMS II 42 (O Dick 4-17, A Frazer 5-21) Ballymena II 43-1 Ballymena II beat CIYMS II by 9 wickets 30th April Lisburn II 248-4 (G McGill 37, M Turkington 58, G Browne 48, Na Doak 33no, Ne Doak 45no, A Beattie 4-52) Waringstown III 208 (B Carson 45, J Hunter 50, A Gardiner 27, Na Doak 3-41, R Boothe 2-33, W Rudd 3-57) Lisburn II beat Waringstown III by 40 runs 29th April CIYMS II 211-9 (J Milligan 45, C McCombe 42, J Beattie 21, U Minhas 2-32, R White 2-44, M Humphreys 2-31) Instonians II 204-8 (O Metcalfe 61, R White 78, M Humphreys 27no, C Robinson 3-30, H Rainey 2-24) CIYMS II beat Instonians II by 7 runs Lisburn II 246-7 (G McGill 75, G Browne 70, H Minford 6-49) CSNI II 126 (R Morrow 55, G Browne 4-25) Lisburn II beat CSNI II by 119 runs Muckamore II 253-8 (J Gordon 45, C Breet 75, D Rainey 21, R Keates 33, M Allen 4-42, A Beattie 2-37) Waringstown III 157 (S Harrison 34, P Currie 47, L Allen 3-33, S Henderson 5-18) Muckamore II beat Waringstown III by 96 runs Waringstown II 237-8 (A Waite 70no, R Dennison 67, J Glass 2-21, A Glass 2-31) Ballymena II 193 (R McNeil 75, S Glass 38, A Harrison 3-40, J Carson 3-45) Waringstown II beat Ballymena II by 44 runs
Fixtures
29th July
Lisburn II	v Muckamore II
Waringstown II	v CSNI II 
(11am)

30th July
Muckamore II	v Instonians II

5th August
Ballymena II	v Waringstown II
Lisburn II	v Waringstown III

12th August
Ballymena II	v CSNI II (11am)
CIYMS II	v Waringstown III
Instonians II	v Lisburn II

13th August
CSNI II		v Waringstown III
(11am)

19th August
Ballymena II	v Waringstown III
Lisburn II	v CIYMS II
Muckamore II	v CSNI II

20th August
Muckamore II	v Waringstown II

26th August
CIYMS II	v Waringstown II
Instonians II	v Muckamore II

27th August
CSNI II		v CIYMS II (11am)
Lisburn II	v Waringstown II

2nd September
Lisburn II	v Ballymena II

TBA
Instonians II	v CSNI II
Waringstown III	v Instonians II