Cricket Ireland   Leinster CU   North West CU   Ulster Cricketer  
NCU logo
NCU Facebook NCU Facebook

Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

Go to NCU Groundsmans Association Website
NCU Groundsmans Association NCU Groundsmans Association
   
 
Irish National Cup 2017
Round One - Saturday 13th May (Reserve date Sunday 28th May)
    Bonds Glen 234-4 (J Mulder 74no, G Boyd 43, R Robinson 40, M McBeth 32)
    North Kildare 54-2 (8.3 overs, M Auret 28)
    Match abandoned
    
    Burndennett walkover v Armagh
    
    Co Kerry 255 (K Iqbal 106)
    Ballaghaderreen 69 (K Iqbal 3-13)
    Co. Kerry beat Ballaghaderreen by 186 runs
    
    Cregagh 190-8 (L Moore 21, A Johnston 28, A McCormick 43, R Moore 36, K Sabrie 2-32, A Smit 3-29)
    Laois 56-2 (17.2 overs, V Raees 24, M Fleetham 2-18)
    Cregagh beat Laois by 10 runs (DLS)
    
    St. Johnston 165 (D Lapsley 56, I McBeth 39, C Moorhead 3-17, M Jennings 3-47, W Hughes 2-42)
    Derriaghy 166-2 (C Lewis 102, R Malone 41, D McBeth 2-16)
    Derriaghy beat St Johnston by 8 wickets
    
    Dundrum (LCU) 101 (C Magowan 2-12, R Boultwood 2-17, T Magowan 4-17)
    Downpatrick 102-1 (13 overs, R Smith 51no, R Boultwood 38no)
    Downpatrick beat Dundrum (LCU) by 9 wickets
    
    Academy 135 (R Thompson 42, C Magee 26, A Lynch 2-46, A Henry 4-16)
    Killyclooney 138-2 (G Moan 21, D Moan 36, A Henry 66no, M Brown 2-35)
    Killyclooney beat Academy by 8 wickets
    
    Knockharley 199-9
    Cork Harlequins 193-9
    Knockharley beat Cork Harlequins by 6 runs
    
    Limerick beat Civil Service by 5 wickets (DLS)
    
    Glendermott 179 (A Johnson 78, G Montgomery 57, J Newland 3-9, D O'Shea 3-49)
    Malahide 70-1 (15 overs, F McAllister 26no, D O'Shea 21)
    Malahide beat Glendermott by 15 runs (DLS)
    DLS par score was 85 in 15 overs
    
    Sligo 82 (D Wilson 6-19)
    Midleton 83-4
    Midleton beat Co. Sligo by 6 wickets
    
    Laurelvale 92-9 (D Henry 28, J Dunn 4-20)
    New Buildings 93-8 (M Burns 5-28, L Edgar 2-23)
    Newbuildings beat Laurelvale by 2 wickets
    
    Ballyspallen 215-6 (S Kennedy 68, G Kennedy 61, M Averill 49, D Coffey 2-9)
    Rush 217-3 (S Doheny 62, N Rock 44, S Gull 56, S Iqbal 29no)
    Rush beat Ballyspallen by 7 wickets
    
    Sion Mills 233 (38.4 overs, N O'Neill 40no, R McKelvey 38) 
    Saintfield 42-4 (10 overs)
    Sion Mills beat Saintfield by 52 runs (DLS)
    DLS par score was 96 in 10 overs
    
    Strabane 218 (K Pretorius 40, K Purewal 58no, M Sharma 28, M Snodgrass 23, B Anderson 2-54, F McFadden 2-52, D Munn 2-14)
    Cliftonville 152-5 (28 overs, N Cahill 26, D Munn 21, M McCord 30, J Terrett 39, K Pretorius 2-35, T Barr 2-29)
    Strabane beat Cliftonville by 9 runs (DLS)
    DLS par Score was 161 in 28 overs
    
    Terenure 224-6 (C Mullen 31, D van Zyl 72, S Ramnathpur 26, A Shah 41, D Kennedy 4-47)
    Holywood 134 (A Duddy 31, P McCormick 31, A Shah 4-33, Y Cheema 2-13)
    Terenure beat Holywood by 90 runs
    
    
    
    
Round Two - Sunday 11th June (Reserve date Sunday 18th June)
    County Kerry v Bonds Glen/North Kildare
    Derriaghy v Sion Mills
    Malahide v Downpatrick
    Midleton v Burndennett
    Newbuildings v Knockharley
    Rush v Killyclooney
    Strabane v Cregagh (Sunday 4th June)
    Terenure v Limerick
    
    
Round Three - Sunday 9th July (Reserve date ?)
    
    
Semi-Finals - Saturday 12th August (Reserve date Sunday 27th August)
    
    
Final - Sunday 3rd September (Reserve date Saturday 9th September)