Cricket Ireland  
NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
Irish National Cup 2017
Round One - Saturday 13th May (Reserve date Sunday 28th May)
    Burndennett walkover v Armagh
    
    Co Kerry 255 (K Iqbal 106)
    Ballaghaderreen 69 (K Iqbal 3-13)
    Co. Kerry beat Ballaghaderreen by 186 runs
    
    Cregagh 190-8 (L Moore 21, A Johnston 28, A McCormick 43, R Moore 36, K Sabrie 2-32, A Smit 3-29)
    Laois 56-2 (17.2 overs, V Raees 24, M Fleetham 2-18)
    Cregagh beat Laois by 10 runs (DLS)
    
    St. Johnston 165 (D Lapsley 56, I McBeth 39, C Moorhead 3-17, M Jennings 3-47, W Hughes 2-42)
    Derriaghy 166-2 (C Lewis 102, R Malone 41, D McBeth 2-16)
    Derriaghy beat St Johnston by 8 wickets
    
    Dundrum (LCU) 101 (C Magowan 2-12, R Boultwood 2-17, T Magowan 4-17)
    Downpatrick 102-1 (13 overs, R Smith 51no, R Boultwood 38no)
    Downpatrick beat Dundrum (LCU) by 9 wickets
    
    Academy 135 (R Thompson 42, C Magee 26, A Lynch 2-46, A Henry 4-16)
    Killyclooney 138-2 (G Moan 21, D Moan 36, A Henry 66no, M Brown 2-35)
    Killyclooney beat Academy by 8 wickets
    
    Knockharley 199-9
    Cork Harlequins 193-9
    Knockharley beat Cork Harlequins by 6 runs
    
    Limerick beat Civil Service by 5 wickets (DLS)
    
    Glendermott 179 (A Johnson 78, G Montgomery 57, J Newland 3-9, D O'Shea 3-49)
    Malahide 70-1 (15 overs, F McAllister 26no, D O'Shea 21)
    Malahide beat Glendermott by 15 runs (DLS)
    DLS par score was 85 in 15 overs
    
    Sligo 82 (D Wilson 6-19)
    Midleton 83-4
    Midleton beat Co. Sligo by 6 wickets
    
    Laurelvale 92-9 (D Henry 28, J Dunn 4-20)
    New Buildings 93-8 (M Burns 5-28, L Edgar 2-23)
    Newbuildings beat Laurelvale by 2 wickets
    
    Bonds Glen 100 ( R Hepburn 29, M Singh 5-21, P Ryan 2 -14, M Auret 2-29)
    North Kildare 101-1 (J Uddin 56, S Dalton 26no)
    North Kildare beat Bonds Glen by 9 wickets
    
    Ballyspallen 215-6 (S Kennedy 68, G Kennedy 61, M Averill 49, D Coffey 2-9)
    Rush 217-3 (S Doheny 62, N Rock 44, S Gull 56, S Iqbal 29no)
    Rush beat Ballyspallen by 7 wickets
    
    Sion Mills 233 (38.4 overs, N O'Neill 40no, R McKelvey 38) 
    Saintfield 42-4 (10 overs)
    Sion Mills beat Saintfield by 52 runs (DLS)
    DLS par score was 96 in 10 overs
    
    Strabane 218 (K Pretorius 40, K Purewal 58no, M Sharma 28, M Snodgrass 23, B Anderson 2-54, F McFadden 2-52, D Munn 2-14)
    Cliftonville 152-5 (28 overs, N Cahill 26, D Munn 21, M McCord 30, J Terrett 39, K Pretorius 2-35, T Barr 2-29)
    Strabane beat Cliftonville by 9 runs (DLS)
    DLS par Score was 161 in 28 overs
    
    Terenure 224-6 (C Mullen 31, D van Zyl 72, S Ramnathpur 26, A Shah 41, D Kennedy 4-47)
    Holywood 134 (A Duddy 31, P McCormick 31, A Shah 4-33, Y Cheema 2-13)
    Terenure beat Holywood by 90 runs
    
    
Round Two - Sunday 11th June (Reserve date Sunday 18th June)
    County Kerry 214-4
    North Kildare 132
    County Kerry beat North Kildare by 72 runs
    
    Sion Mills 80
    Derriaghy 81-3
    Derriaghy beat Sion Mills by 7 wickets
    
    Downpatrick 80
    Malahide 83-3
    Malahide beat Downpatrick by 7 wickets
    
    Burndennett 59
    Midleton 60-4
    Midleton beat Burndennett by 6 wickets
    
    Knockharley beat Newbuildings by 26 runs
    
    Killyclooney 79 (27.3 overs)
    Rush 82-1 (12 overs)
    Rush beat Killyclooney by 9 wickets
    
    Strabane 244-7 (A Gillespie 145, K Pretorius 29, A Skelton 2-46, C Rae 2-33)
    Cregagh 131 (K Pretorius 3-12, R Logue 2-39, K Singh 3-27)
    Strabane beat Cregagh by 113 runs
    
    Limerick 197-8 (Z Khan 35, M Sidiqi 22, H Sultan 41no, A Shah 3-44, Y Cheema 2-39)
    Terenure 182 (K McDonald 39, J Bray 36, Y Cheema 27, D Lynch 20, Z Khan 3-56, F Bhagat 4-32, K Ahmad 2-22)
    Scores tied
    Terenure beat Limerick in a super over
    DLS par Score was 182 in 34 overs
    
    
Round Three - Sunday 9th July (Reserve date 23rd July)
    Knockharley 153 (W Hughes 3-27, I Sinovich 3-35, P Bell 2-?, M Stinson 2-?)
    Derriaghy 154-3 (R Bailey 66no)
    Derriaghy beat Knockharley by 7 wickets
    
    Malahide beat Midleton by 8 wickets
    
    Terenure beat Rush by 1 wicket
    
    Kerry 192-9 (S Alam 35, M Taj 33no, A Khan 28, K Iqbal 23, Q Mohammed 21, K Pretorius 3-36, T Barr 3-43, T Boyd 2-25)
    Strabane 194-4 (A Gillespie 101, R Gallagher 38, K Iqbal 2-25, S Alam 2-29)
    Strabane beat County Kerry by 6 wickets
    
Semi-Finals - Saturday 12th August (Reserve date Sunday 27th August)
    Derriaghy 78 (J Newland 4-15)
    Malahide 81-0
    Malahide beat Derriaghy by 10 wickets
    
    Strabane 180-9 (P Gillespie 45, K Singh 27, A Barr 21, K Pretorius 20, M Hussain 4-34
    Terenure 183-4 (G Christian 82, C Morgan 47, J Bray 24*, K Pretorius 2-34)
    Terenure beat Strabane by 6 wickets
    
    
Final - Sunday 3rd September (Reserve date Saturday 9th September)
    Malahide 213-7 (S Davey 108no, S Ramnatpur 2-49)
    Terenure 196 (J Bray 92, Y Cheema 33, C Shoebridge 2-31, D O'Shea 2-22, N Boyne 3-26, S Davey 2-39)
    Malahide beat Terenure by 17 runs
    
    Irish National Cup Final 2017 Winners - Malahide
    

    (Photo courtesy of Cricket Ireland)