Cricket Ireland  
NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
NCU Minor (Lindsay) Cup - 2017 (sponsored by Cleaver Black)
Honorary Competition Secretary: Roger Bell
(H) 9336 2743 (M) 07980 514186
(E) rbellccc@aol.com
First Round - 13th May
    Donaghadee II 119-6 (F Gilroy 35, L Martin 29, B Kane 2-13, A Bell 2-27)
    Academy III 120-0 (B Kane 72no, D Reid 42no)
    Academy III beat Donaghadee II by 10 wickets
    
    Armagh III beat Waringstown IV by 61 runs
    
    Ballymena III 185-8 (S Watt 37, J Carmichael 66no, P Campbell 24, H Naveed 2-30, B Dadhania 3-24, M Grimeson 2-51)
    Cooke Collegians II 126 (C Wilson 20, P Murphy 23, B Dadhania 20, J Appukuttan 22no, M bEll 2-31, P Campbell 3-12)
    Ballymena III beat Cooke Collegians II by 59 runs
    
    Bangor III walkover v Victoria II
    
    Cliftonville II 62 (J Kane 13, T McCord 2-8, G Cleland 2-13, M Dennison 3-9, C Salt 2-8)
    Carrickfergus III 63-2 (I Laham 19no, C Salt 19no)
    Cliftonville II beat Carrickfergus III by 8 wickets
    
    Cregagh II 167-2 (P Walker 47, C MacDonald 59no)
    CSNI V 168-8 (C Cahoon 60, A Cowan 16, C Rae 3-26, S Grant 2-29)
    CSNI V beat Cregagh II by 2 wickets
    
    Instonians IV 185-7 (S McLarnon 30, J Lambert 72no, W Rudd 2-34, N Doak 2-35)
    Lisburn III 157-9 (G McGill 22, P Ferguson 22, N Doak 23, M Glass 24, G Walker 2-30, A Kennedy 3-32, M Peak 2-29)
    Instonians IV beat Lisburn III by 28 runs
    
    Lurgan II 102 (M McShane 21, L Derby 21no, Pravin 2-13, Manu 3-15 Sanu 2-14)
    Muckamore IV 103-2 (B George 22, D Allen 36)
    Muckamore IV beat Lurgan II by 8 wickets
    
    
Second Round - 3rd June
    I	Carrickfergus IV walkover v Dundrum II
    J	North Down III beat Woodvale III by 9 runs
    K	Muckamore IV beat Ballymena III by 9 wickets
    L	Instonians IV beat CSNI V by 7 wickets
    M	Cliftonville II beat Academy III by 7 runs
    N	Armagh III walkover v Bangor III
    O	Newforge II beat CSNI IV by 3 wickets
    P	Laurelvale II beat Derriaghy III by 8 wickets
    
    Derriaghy III 95 (A Speers 3-20, S Hughes 3-7)
    Laurelvale II 96-2 (A Speers 33, D Mcalinden 26, C Irwin 22no)
    Laurelvale II beat Derriaghy III by 8 wickets
    
    CSNI V 134-9 (S Smyth 40, K Gondhia 51no, M Keane 5-29, S Joshi 3-13)
    Instonians IV (J Wylie 78)
    Instonians IV beat CSNI V by 7 wickets
    
    CSNI IV 186-5 (C Cahoon 78no, J Gibson 73, Roshimon 3-17, Usman 2-26)
    Newforge II 187-7 (Amal Roy 55no, Dominic 46, Sajil 33, C Cahoon 3-27, M Neill 2-43)
    Newforge II beat CSNI IV by 3 wickets
    
Third Round - 24th June
    Q	North Down III beat Carrickfergus IV by 5 wickets
    R	Muckamore IV beat Instonians IV
    S	Cliftonville II beat Armagh III by 5 wickets
    T	Laurelvale II beat Newforge II by 10 wickets
    
    Armagh 116-9 (R Morrison 51, M Jess 4-21, S Fettis 3-12)
    Cliftonville 120-5 (I Latham 30, J Harvey 33, P Black 33no, M Brownlee 4-22)
    Cliftonville II beat Armagh III by 5 wickets
    
    Newforge II 51 (Nithin 27, A Speers 5-25, J Burns 3-15)
    Laurelvale II 52-0 (A Webb 21no, D McAlinden 18no)
    Laurelvale II beat Newforge II by 10 wickets
    
    
Semi Finals - 29th July
    Muckamore IV beat North Down III by 3 runs
    
    Cliftonville II 75 (P Black 31, J Burns 2-15, J Brady 5-9)
    Laurelvale II 76-2 (A Webb 26no, J McClelland 27no)
    Laurelvale II beat Cliftonville II by 8 wickets
    
    
Final - 19th August at Ballygomartin Road, Woodvale CC
    Muckamore IV 72 (J Brady 4-4 S Hughes 2-15, A Speers 2-22)
    Laurelvale II 73-0 (A Webb 28no, D McAlinden 20no)
    Laurelvale II beat Muckamore IV by 10 wickets
        Minor (Lindsay) Cup Winners 2017 - Laurelvale 2nds
    (Photos © Paul Irwin)