Cricket Ireland  
NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
NCU Junior Cup - 2017
Goldblatt McGuigan logo Section Secretary: Roger Bell
(H) 9336 2743 (M) 07980 514186
(E) rbellccc@aol.com
First Round - 20th May
    Muckamore II 126 (D Rainey 33, M Glass 3-21, J Gibson 3-27, S Glass 2-6)
    Ballymena 128-3 (J Elder 21, S Colgan 29no, W Montgomery 38)
    Ballymena beat Muckamore II by 7 wickets
    
    Cooke Collegians 174-9 (L Willmott 76no, A Magennis 4-19, L Topping 2-28)
    Waringstown II 132 (J Waite 40, A Mitchell 28, S Masih 5-22, C Shekar 3-27)
    Cooke Collegians beat Waringstown II by 42 runs
    
    Monaghan 63 (Abdullah 16, L Moore 3-12, D McCormick 5-38, C Rae 2-3)
    Cregagh  64-3 (A Johnston 29)
    Cregagh beat Monaghan by 7 wickets
    
    Ards 142 (P Nihell 39, M Hulbert 18, A Savage 17, C Andrews 3-27, S Dyer 3-34, N Hodgins 3-13)
    CSNI II 143-4 (S Dyer 56no, C Beverland 34, T Dalzell 21, A Khan 3-41)
    CSNI II beat Ards by 6 wickets
    
    Victoria 126 (A Gray 36, D.Lawrence 3-20, G Gaw 3-29)
    Larne 127-5 (C Keenan 51, D Lawrence 32no, D Glover 3-30, J Bunting 2-18)
    Larne beat Victoria by 5 wickets
    
    Lisburn II 147 (J Ritchie 36, Nat Doak 24, G Magill 21, M Burns 3-12, L Edgar 3-37, M Azmal 2-24)
    Laurelvale 151-4 (D Henry 43, D Sinton 28, B Khan 20no)
    Laurelvale beat Lisburn II by 6 wickets
    
    Waringstown III 223 (S Harrison 39, G Heyburn 84, U Minhas 2-48)
    Instonians II 224-3 (M Warke 50, O Metcalfe 122, R McCarthy 26no)
    Instonians II beat Waringstown III by 7 wickets
    
    Newforge 198 (Senthil 51, Hamza 43, R Komuturi 3-26, G King 2-40, V Valleri 2-40, N Behnal 2-47) 
    Dunmurry 184-9 (C Boyle 36, R Tatineni 31, B Kilari 29, G King 24, Jaz 4-50, Rosimon 2-23, Pradeep 2-36) 
    Newforge beat Dunmurry by 2 runs (DLS)
    DLS par score was 186 after 40 overs
    
Second Round - 3rd June
    Cooke Collegians 70 (J Lacmane 36, A Beattie 2-8, L Moore 3-15, A McCormick 3-38)
    Cregagh 72-8 (L Moore 28, A Johnston 25no)
    Cregagh beat Cooke Collegians by 8 wickets
    
    Ballymena 88 (J Russell 22, N Walsh 3-9, J Cunningham 3-21)
    Drumaness 92-3 (G Walsh 33no, N Walsh 26, R McNeill 2-27)
    Drumaness beat Ballymena II by 7 wickets
    
    BISC 146 (J Taylor 4-54, S Symington 3-28)
    Dundrum 127-9 (Vinoj 4-18)
    Dundrum beat BISC by 1 wicket
    
    Instonians II 203 (M Warke 34, R McCarthy 36, R McCurry 40, E Moleon 28, M Glass 2-26, M Purse 2-34, A Craig 3-33)
    Ballymena 170 (J Elder 20, S Colgan 69, L McNamara 3-36, T Luke 6-32)
    Instonians II beat Ballymena by 15 runs
    DLS par score was 185 in 42 overs
    
    Newforge 82 (Santhana 28, D Henry 4-25, L Edgar 3-32, M Ajmal 2-15)
    Laurelvale 83-5 (S McClelland 24no, Santhana 3-25)
    Laurelvale beat Newforge by 5 wickets
    
    Donaghadee 117 (R Martin 23, P Murray 3-12, E Hanna 2-16, G Harrison 2-19)
    Saintfield 122-1 (R McConnell 57no, G Harrison 41)
    Saintfield beat Donaghadee by 9 wickets
    
    CIYMS II 45 (C Busby 4-7, P Kernaghan 3-15)
    Templepatrick 46-0
    Templepatrick beat CIYMS II by 10 wickets
    
    CSNI II beat Larne
    
    
Third Round - 17th June
    CSNI II 230-9 (R Coetzee 67, W.Horwood 59, S Ross 28, D McCormick 2-37, G Hassard 2-30, A Beattie 2-45)
    Cregagh 109-10 (A Johnston 26, M Johnston 20, A Hodgins 2-33, S Ross 2-24, A Simmonite 2-9, C.Harkness 2-25)
    CSNI II beat Cregagh by 121 runs
    
    Instonians 210 (L McNamara 51, M Warke 40, T Luke 35, J Haire 5-51, M Ajmal 2-24)
    Laurelvale 190 (M Thornberry 66, P Weir 22, T Luke 5-54, M Humphreys 2-35)
    Instonians II beat Laurelvale by 20 runs
    
    Dundrum 98 (L Connor 29no, G Harrison 5-19, E Hannah 2-18)
    Saintfield 100-7 (S Campbell 3-33, B Woodruff 2-19)
    Saintfield beat Dundrum by 3 wickets
    
    Drumaness 34 (J Cowan 6-13, R Bryans 4-18) 
    Templepatrick 35-1
    Templepatrick beat Drumaness by 9 wickets
    
    
Semi Finals - 1st July
    CSNI II 223-8 (J McKinney 108, S Ross 49, N Hodgins 29no, A Softley 3-38, A McCavera 2-14, P Telford 2-35)
    Saintfield 156 (R McConnell 42, A Reid 29, N Hodgins 5-16, C.Andrews 2-20)
    CSNI II beat Saintfield by 67 runs
    
    Instonians II 142 (M Warke 27, C Busby 4-33)
    Templepatrick 105 (Carlisle 37, J McCabe 4-19, T Luke 3-34)
    Instonians II beat Templepatrick by 35 runs
    DLS par score was 132
    
    
Final - 5th August at Moylena, Muckamore CC
    Instonians II 208 (J Hunter 39, O Metcalfe 33, R McCarthy 27, E Moleon 26, W Horwood 4-40, C Andrews 3-35)
    CSNI II 155 (A Johnston 40, S Ross 28, C Andrews 22, T Luke 4-31, E Moleon 2-16, R White 2-25)
    Instonians II beat CSNI II by 53 runs
    
    
    
    Photo (c) David Holmes