Cricket Ireland   Leinster CU   Ulster Cricketer  
NCU logo
NCU Facebook NCU Facebook

Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

Go to NCU Groundsmans Association Website
NCU Groundsmans Association NCU Groundsmans Association
   
 
NCU Intermediate Cup - 2017
Honorary Competition Secretary: Roger Bell
(H) 9336 2743 (M) 07980 514186
(E) rbellccc@aol.com
First Round - 27th May
    A	Derriaghy II beat Saintfield II by 114 runs
    B	Academy II beat Muckamore III by 7 wickets
    C	Donaghcloney Mill II receive a Bye
    D	CSNI III walkover v CIYMS III
    E	Carrickfergus II beat Armagh II by 3 wickets
    F	North Down II beat Templepatrick II by 62 runs
    G	Instonians III beat Bangor II by 70 runs
    H	Woodvale II beat Downpatrick II by 10 wickets
    
    Muckamore III 158 (A Hammond 37, P Tracey 32, M Bentley 4-36, M Browne 2-15)
    Academy II 160-3 (C Jackson 45, N Greenlees 20, M Bentley 54no, R Hall 25)
    Academy II beat Muckamore III by 7 wickets
    
    Armagh II 136-8 (S McCall 42, S Crowe 25, R Stockman 3-26, R Hood 2-9)
    Carrickfergus II 138-7 (S Grant 48no, R Stockman 23, M Burton 21, B Mackey 3-21)
    Carrickfergus II beat Armagh II by 3 wickets
    
    Derriaghy II 238 (R Cumins 50, Sc Hughes 42, K Beckett 34)
    Saintfield II 124 (K Beckett 4-24, R Cumins 3-41)
    Derriaghy II beat Saintfield II by 114 runs
    
    Downpatrick II 45 (C Mullan 14, C Storey 3-7, F Ali 3-6)
    Woodvale II 46-0 (E Scott 22no, R McBride 18no)
    Woodvale II beat Downpatrick II by 10 wickets
    
    North Down II 173 (I Arthur 49, W Adams 24, C Monroe 4-40, J Solomon 2-27)
    Templepatrick II 111 (C Monroe 22, W Adams 2-9, W Dale 2-30)
    North Down II beat Templepatrick II by 62 runs
    
    
Second Round - 24th June
    Derriaghy II 210-9 (R Cummins 28, I Sinovich 52, S Hughes 33, D Martin 2-25, R Wilson 2-36, D McLarnon 2-31)
    Academy II 211-6 (R Wilson 36, R Hall 62, A Sloan 21, B Greenlees 28no, R Cummins 3-46)
    Academy II beat Derriaghy II by 4 wickets
    
    Donaghcloney Mill II 272-9 (C Hylands 150, J Dowds 41, A Simmonite 2-41, N Neill 2-48, J Neill 3-33)
    CSNI III 206 (R Morrow 98, T Simmonite 23, C Woods 2-39, S McCart 2-41, J Sloan 3-49)
    Donaghcloney Mill II beat CSNI III by 69 runs
    
    Carrickfergus II 220-7 (R Hood 100no, S Osborne 35, A Burton 31, W Adams 3-36, B Dale 2-49)
    North Down II 66 (R Stockman 4-18, R Arbuthnot 3-15)
    Carrickfergus II beat North Down II by 154 runs
    
    Instonians III beat Woodvale II by 6 wickets
    
    
Semi Finals - 22nd July
    Academy II v Donaghcloney Mill II
    
    Instonians III 209-8 (R Martin 70, S McLarnon 38, D Humphreys 29, J Wylie 28, A Fittis 2-32, A Burton 2-37)
    Carrickfergus II 211-9 (A Fittis 61, A Burton 30, D Humphreys 4-51, A Wylie 3-43)
    Carrickfergus II beat Instonians III by 1 wicket
    
    
Final - 12th August at Downpatrick CC
     
    Academy II/Donaghcloney Mill II v Carrickfergus II
    
    
Reserve dates:
Semi-Final - 30th July
Final - 20th August

(NOTE: If a team has been nominated by their club as not playing Sundays then the reserve date will be the Saturday following the previous round)