Cricket Ireland  
NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
Under 15 League 2016
E.C.B. recommendation
It is recommended that no fielder who is under 15 years of age, except the wicketkeeper, shall be allowed to field nearer
than 8 yards measured from the middle stump except behind the wicket on the off side, until the batsman has played at the ball.


Division 1 - The Pedagogues Trophy - Winners 2015: Derriaghy

Section Honorary Secretary: Andy McCrea
2B Collinview, Green Road, Ballyclare BT39 9AR
(H) 9332 2492 (M) 07811 737047
(E) mccrea.a@sky.com

By 13th May
Derriaghy 111-5 (R Malone 51no, H Henderson 20, H Minford 2-23)
CSNI 112-4 (A Johnston 52no, A Simmonite 19no, Z Benson 2-21)
CSNI beat Derriaghy by 6 wickets

Waringstown 104-1 (S Topping 42no, S Burke 36)
Donacloney 107-2 (Max. Lyttle 53rtd, R. Yousaf 30no)
Donaghcloney beat Waringstown by 8 wickets

Instonians A 81-8 (D Humphries 26, S.McLarnon 19, T Hopkins 15)
Lisburn 82-3 (M Glass 27no, J Postlethwaite 24, J Dundas 15no)
Lisburn beat Instonians A by 7 wickets

Templepatrick A 147-3 (A Clarke 51ret, J Cowan 50ret)
CIYMS 93 (H Auchmuty 29, P McAlpine 21, P George 3-8)
Templepatrick A beat CIYMS by 55 runs

By 27th May
Carrickfergus 52 (B Buchanan-Rolleston 30, A Simmonite 4-7, 
H Minford 2-12) CSNI 55-1 (A Armstrong 20no, R Dravid 19no, A Johnston 13) CSNI beat Carrickfergus by 9 wickets Lisburn 103-6 (N Doak 51rtd, P.Hunt 2-16) CIYMS 95-6 (H McVeigh 26no, E Kyle 2-7, N Doak 2-16) Lisburn beat CIYMS by 8 runs Derriaghy 147-9 (R Brown 51ret, R Malone 23, L Curry 22, A Fisher 3-26) Donaghcloney 148-2 (J Sloan 46no, R Yousaf 36no, M Lyttle 29) Donaghcloney beat Derriaghy by 8 wickets Instonians A 115-6 (M Humphreys 37, H Ellerby 22, A Wylie 21no) Waringstown 115 (S Topping 50no, H Ellerby 3-14 S McLarnon 3-16) Instonians A tied with Waringstown By 10th June Templepatrick A beat CSNI by 7 wickets Donaghcloney beat CIYMS Derriaghy 105 (Jack Harte 28, H Ellerby 4-7) Instonians 101-9 (R Malone 4-8) Derriaghy beat Instonians A by 4 runs Waringstown 96-6 (J Carson 42, M Waite 22, B Buchanan-Rolleston 3-13) Carrick 97-2 (H Warke 45, AJ Hussell 38) Carrickfergus beat Waringstown by 8 wickets By 17th June Derriaghy 118-5 (R Malone 51 retired) CIYMS 65 (J White 2-1) Derriaghy beat CIYMS by 53 runs Carrick 94-9 (H Warke 25, M Burton 22, O Parkes 3-16, A Surgeoner 2-13) Templepatrick 95-3 (M McClean 38, A Clarke 35, M Burton 3-9) Templepatrick A beat Carrick by 7 wickets Instonians 181-5 (O Metcalfe 53 ret, D Humphreys 50ret, B McNamara 31, S McLarnon 22, H Minford 3-34) CSNI 127-6 (R Dravid 51ret, A Armstrong 22, H Minford 24, S McLarnon 2-21) Instonians A beat CSNI by 54 runs Waringstown 81 (J Humphreys 34, E Kyle 4-10, C Blair 2-3) Lisburn 82-0 (M Glass 30no, N Doak 25no) Lisburn beat Waringstown by 10 wickets By 24th June Carrickfergus v Derriaghy CIYMS v Waringstown Donaghcloney beat Instonians A Lisburn 124-2 (M Glass 52rtd, J Postlethwaite 24) Templepatrick 46 (A Clarke 16, J Holohan 3-11, C Doak 2-0, J Wiseman 2-1) Lisburn beat Templepatrick A by 78 runs

               Played   Won   Tied   Lost   NR/V  Points
Lisburn           7      7      0      0      0     28   C*
Donaghcloney      8      7      0      1      0     28
Instonians A      8      4      1      3      0     18
Templepatrick A   6      3      0      3      0     12
Derriaghy         6      3      0      3      0     12
CSNI              6      2      0      3      1      8
Carrickfergus     6      1      0      5      0      4
Waringstown       5      0      1      4      0      2
CIYMS             6      0      0      5      1      0
---------------------------------------------------------
* Placings due to head to head result

By 1st July
Lisburn 148-5 (N Doak 52ret, M Glass 45, J Dundas 29no, 
A Gardner 3-34}
Carrick 41 (H Warke 18, E.Kyle 3-6, Z Croskery 2-2)
Lisburn beat Carrick by 107 runs

Instonians  A beat CIYMS - CIYMS unable to field a team

Donaghcloney beat Templepatrick A
Waringstown  v CSNI

By 22nd July
CSNI v Lisburn

Waringstown 78-7 (M Daly 25, J Froggatt 18no, M Wilson 4-6)
Derriaghy 82-2 (R Brown 35, H Henderson 22*)
Derriaghy beat Waringstown by 8 wickets

Carrick 76 
Donaghcloney 79-1 (M Lyttle 50) 
Donaghcloney beat Carrickfergus by 9 wickets

Instonians A 133-2 (O Metcalfe 55ret, S McLarnon 23
Templepatrick A 100 (A Clarke 20, A Campbell 34, M Peak 2-14, 
D Humphreys 2-9, S McLarnon 2-5, B Crothers 2-8)
Instonians A beat Templepatrick A by 33 runs

By 29th July
CIYMS  v Carrickfergus

Donaghcloney 134-5 (J Sloan 50no, A Fisher 29no, J Brennan 3-19)
CSNI 78 (A Armstrong 19, L Allison 2-8, P Campbell 2-20, 
M Lyttle 2-17)
Donaghcloney beat CSNI by 56 runs

Lisburn 112-7 (N Doak 36, E Kyle 17, C Doak 16no, R Malone 2-14, 
L Curry 2-25)
Derrighy 105-6 (O Kidd 35no, H Henderson 22no, J Holohan 2-12, 
E Kyle 2-22)
Lisburn beat Derriaghy by 7 runs

Waringstown v Templepatrick A

By 5th August
Instonians A 127-5 (J Hunter 45, D Humphreys 32, A Gardner 2-24)
Carrickfergus 69 (M Burton 36, AJ Hussell 20, D Humphreys 3-18, 
H Ellerby 2-18, J Hunter 2-15, A Kennedy 2-16)
Instonians A beat Carrickfergus by 58 runs

CSNI v CIYMS - match void
Derriaghy v Templepatrick A

Lisburn 127-4 (M Glass 52rtd, C McDowell 19, J Postlethwaite 18, 
A Fisher 2-13)
Donaghcloney 79-9 (J Sloan 21, B Wilson 18no, M Glass 4-8, 
C Doak 3-4)
Lisburn beat Donaghcloney by 48 runs

This is a league with no knockout stages

Division 2 - Winners 2015: Donaghcloney

Honorary Competition Secretary: Neale Matthews
18 Chasewood Gardens, Portadown BT 63 5TZ
(M) 07802 426264
(E) nealematthews@fsmail.net


Section A Honorary Secretary: Colin Webster
59 Lord Moira Park, Ballynahinch BT24 8TF
(M) 07734 739136
(E) r.webster333@btinternet.com
Section A
                 P   W   L  Pts 
Muckamore        8   8   0   32
Cliftonville     7   4   3   16
Templepatrick B  8   4   4   16
Ballymena        7   3   4   12
Academy          8   0   8    0

By 13th May
Ballymena beat Templepatrick B
Muckamore beat Cliftonville

By 27th May
Muckamore beat Ballymena
Templepatrick B walkover v Academy

By 3rd June
Ballymena walkover v Academy
Templepatrick B beat Cliftonville by 5 wickets

By 10th June
Cliftonville walkover v Academy
Muckamore beat Templepatrick B by 4 wickets

By 17th June
Muckamore beat Ballymena
Cliftonville walkover v Academy

By 24th June
Cliftonville beat Ballymena
Muckamore beat Templepatrick B

By 1st July
Muckamore walkover v Academy
Templepatrick B beat Ballymena

By 22nd July
Templepatrick B walkover v Academy
Muckamore beat Cliftonville

By 29th July
Muckamore walkover v Academy
Cliftonville v Ballymena

By 5th August
Ballymena walkover v Academy
Cliftonville beat Templepatrick B


Section B
                P   W   L   V   Pts 
Saintfield      6   4   1   1   16
Dundrum         6   4   2   0   16
North Down      6   3   2   1   12
Downpatrick     6   0   6   0    0

By 27th May
Dundrum beat Downpatrick
Saintfield 133-4 (A Reid 50ret) beat North Down 97 by 36 runs

By 10th June
Dundrum beat Saintfield

North down 99-7 (A Macrory 31)
Downpatrick 80 (C Yates 24, Gibson 3-17, McKay 2-1)
North Down beat Downpatrick by 16 runs

By 17th June
Dundrum beat North Down
Saintfield Beat Downpatrick by 110 runs

By 24th June
Saintfield 141 (Reid 46, Lindsay 31) 
Dundrum 115-6 (Campbell 54 retired) 
Saintfield beat Dundrum by 26 runs

North Down beat Downpatrick by 8 wickets 

By 1st July
Dundrum beat Downpatrick
North Down v Saintfield - postponed and void

By 29th July
North down 88-6 (A Macrory 33)
Dundrum 46 (Macrory 5-15, Magee 3-7, McBride 2-11)
North Down beat Dundrum by 42 runs

Saintfield Beat Downpatrick by 6 wickets
Section B Honorary Secretary: Andrew Cowden
18 Christine Park, Newtownabbey BT36 6TD
(H) 9084 4842 (M) 07960 993263
(E) ajcowden86@yahoo.co.uk

Section C
               P   W   L  Pts
Instonians B   6   6   0  24
Armagh         2   0   2   0
Laurelvale     2   0   2   0
Lurgan         2   0   2   0

By 27th May
Instonians B walkover v Armagh
Laurelvale v Lurgan

By 10th June
Laurelvale v Armagh

Instonians B 150-7 (A Kennedy 50ret, TJ Pallin 45)
Lurgan 140-4 (H Long 35, J Woods 46)
Instonians B beat Lurgan by 10 runs

By 17th June
Armagh v Lurgan

Instonians B 136-4 (T Johnston 26, B Crothers 26, J Kelly 29)
Laurelvale 76 (A Speers 20 A Wylie 2-15, P Carson 3-5, N Toland 2-5)
Instonians B beat Laurelvale by 60 runs

By 24th June
Instonians B walkover v Armagh
Lurgan v Laurelvale

By 1st July
Instonians B 120-7 (B Crothers 46, J Rose 14no)
Laurelvale 82 (J Smyth 23no, TJ Pallin 2-8)
Instonians B beat Laurelvale by 38 runs

Lurgan v Armagh

By 29th July
Armagh v Laurelvale
Instonians B walkover v Lurgan



















Section D
               P   W   L  Pts
Holywood       5   5   0  20
Ards           5   3   2  12
Bangor         5   1   4   4
Cregagh        5   1   4   4

By 27th May
Bangor beat Ards by 27 runs
Holywood beat Cregagh by 10 wickets

By 10th June
Holywood beat Bangor by 9 wickets
Ards beat Cregagh by 6 wickets

By 17th June
Cregagh beat Bangor by 9 wickets
Holywood beat Ards by 9 wickets

By 24th June
Ards beat Cregagh by 8 wickets
Holywood beat Bangor by 10 wickets

By 1st July
Ards (57-4) beat Bangor by 6 wickets
Holywood beat Cregagh by 5 wickets

By 29th July
Ards v Holywood
Cregagh v Bangor
Knock out Stages
By 12th August
A  Muckamore beat Laurelvale

B  Ards 89-8 (S Campbell 2-13, W Orr 2-14 (C Gibson 2-17)
   Dundrum 93-1 (S Campbell 45no, G Hutley 30)
   Dundrum beat Ards by 9 wickets

C  Instonians B 138-5 (M Humphreys 51ret, B Beattie 30no)
   Templepatrick B 80 (J Solomon 19, M Humphreys 3-7, TJ Pallin 2-9)
   Instonians B beat Templepatrick B by 58 runs

D  Saintfield beat Holywood

Semi-Finals
By 17th August
E  Muckamore beat Dundrum
F  Instonians B beat Saintfield

FINAL 
19th August
Instonians 98-8 (M Humphreys 28, B Crothers 18)
Muckamore 98 (L Allen 21, P Skillen 25, J Watson 2-15, B Crothers 2-14, A Wylie 4-14)
Muckamore tied with Instonians B
Under 15b League Winners - Muckamore and Instonians B

Photo courtesy of David Pettard