Cricket Ireland  
NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
Irish Senior Cup 2016
Round One - Saturday 7th May (Reserve date Sunday 22nd May)
    Eglinton 235-4 (38.1 overs, A Millar 72, A Pierce 21, O Wilson 29, S Thompson 65, J Millar 27no, A Adey 2-23)
    Muckamore 199-8 (38 overs, A Dandekar 104no, R Haire 24, O Williams 3-35, A Millar 2-43, J Millar 2-27)
    Eglinton beat Muckamore by 72 runs (DLS)
    DLS par score was 271 in 38 overs
    
    Fox Lodge 233-9 (50 overs, B Allen 94, J Milligan 43, A McGinnis 35, J Carroll 3-37, T Law 3-46)
    Leinster 178 (45.4 overs, D Coad 64, J Carroll 39, A McGinnis 3-39, A Heywood 2-33, J Milligan 2-39)
    Fox Lodge beat Leinster by 55 runs
    
    Clontarf 135-9 (25 overs, A Poynter 51, Na Smith 3-27, S Bunting 2-18)
    Instonians 154-8 (25 overs, Ni Smith 56, A White 39, S Dutt 3-26, J Morrissey 3-38)
    Instonians beat Clontarf by 2 wickets
    DLS par score was 151 in 25 overs
    
    Ardmore 159 (36.4 overs, C Curley 28, S Dunn 42no, K Ali 3-20, E Richardson 3-37, T Richardson 3-41)
    North County 163-2 (31 overs, C Armstrong 74, T Sheil 55no)
    North County beat Ardmore by 8 wickets
    
    Lisburn 167 (37.3 overs, C Chetty 31, S Lazars 79, P Lawson 3-19)
    Pembroke 168-4 (31 overs, D Solway 46, L Tucker 32no, T Lawson 30, R McConkey 3-47)
    Pembroke beat Lisburn by 6 wickets
    
    St Johnston 139 (40.2 overs, A MacBeth 44no, D Lapsley 27, A Morris 4-23, B White 2-31)
    Phoenix 143-3 (12.4 overs, R Strydom 100, D Anthony 2-38)
    Phoenix beat St Johnston by 7 wickets
    
    CSNI 148 (34.4 overs, G McCarter 33, P Beverland 29, N Shaukat 4-22)
    The Hills 150-4 (30.3 overs, M Baumgart 68, H Shah 35)
    The Hills beat CSNI by 6 wickets
    
    Bready 70 (19.5 overs, C Young 33, C Pienaar 3-7, G Kidd 2-11, K McCallan 2-20)
    Waringstown 73-2 (15.3 overs, J McCollum 28no)
    Waringstown beat Bready by 8 wickets
    
    North Down 110-9 (24 overs, P Malan 32, P Eakin 35, Y Ali 4-24, S Singh 2-18, T Fisher 2-22)
    YMCA 108-0 (17.4 overs, T Fisher 50no, J Tector 46no)
    YMCA beat North Down by 10 wickets
    DLS par score was 108 in 24 overs
    
    Drummond 107 (D Carlin 49, A Martin 5-19, R Eagleson 3-39, M Armstrong 2-11)
    Carrickfergus 111-3 (M Gilmour 26, A Haggan 20no, N Stewart 2-22)
    Carrickfergus beat Drummond by 7 wickets
    
    Brigade 142 (I Hussain 30, R Hunter 28, J Kemp 4-27, J Thompson 2-14, D Robinson 2-17)
    CIYMS 143-4 (N Jones 73no, Karthik Rajavelu 55, A Britton 2-30)
    CIYMS beat Brigade by 6 wickets
    
    Cork County beat Railway Union in a bowl out
    
    Derriaghy 282-5 (K Aphale 112, A Kenny 25, C Lewis 105)
    Donemana 272 (R Dougherty 72G McClintock 39, J Frylinck 34, R McBrine 51, W McBrine 24, W Hughes 2-50, R Cummins 2-54, C Moorhead 3-29)
    Derriaghy beat Donemana by 10 runs
    
    Malahide beat Strabane by 10 runs
    
    Merrion beat Coleraine in a bowl out
    
    Bye: Co Galway
    
    
Round Two - Sunday 29th May (Reserve date Sunday 19th June)
    The Hills 193-9 (50 overs, C McLoughlin-Gavin 37, M Sorensen 29, J Kemp 3-40, J Matchett 2-19, J Thompson 2-39)
    CIYMS 194-5 (46.4 overs, N Jones 60, J Kemp 58, J Thompson 30no, H Shah 2-54)
    CIYMS beat The Hills by 5 wickets
    
    Phoenix beat Cork County by 140 runs
    Phoenix 242 (49 overs, N Pretorius 87, S Anderson 32, R Strydom 32, A Cawley 4-42, T Clifford 2-19, S Grobler 2-35)
    Cork County 102 (33.3 overs, R Strydom 4-16, A Morris 3-34, B White 2-33)
    
    County Galway 79 (20 overs, M Ali 27, C Moorhead 3-6, W Hughes 3-13, P Bell 2-12)
    Derriaghy 83-2 (14.1 overs, C Lewis 26no, K Mamood 2-40)
    Derriaghy beat County Galway by 7 wickets
    
    Pembroke 246-9 (50 overs, D Solway 91, F Tucker 27, J Balbirnie 24, B Hoey 33, L McNamara 3-34, Ni Smith 2-55)
    Instonians 249-4 (48.1 overs, J McClurkin 22, Ni Smith 107, A White 40, Na Smith 22no, J Balbirnie 2-60)
    Instonians beat Pembroke by 6 wickets
    
    Merrion 300-8 (50 overs, J Anderson 143, D Joyce 34, W von Behr 29, A Martin 3-58, R Eagleson 2-35, A Haggan 2-46)
    Carrickfergus 196 (47.1 overs, P Botha 107, W von Behr 3-32, J Anderson 3-42, T Kane 2-34)
    Merrion beat Carrickfergus by 104 runs
    
    North County 352 (49.5 overs, J Andrews 77, A Coughlan 60, T Richardson 56, C Shoebridge 3-55, P Chase 2-53, L Muttahotil 2-54)
    Malahide 90 (25 overs, A Sheridan 5-13, C Sheil 3-17)
    North County beat Malahide by 262 runs
    
    Eglinton 124 (47.5 overs, R Allen 52no, C Averill 25, P Eaglestone 3-17, J Hall 3-20, C Pienaar 3-34)
    Waringstown 129-0 (16.1 overs, J Hall 80no, J McCollum 39no)
    Waringstown beat Eglinton by 10 wickets
    
    YMCA beat Fox Lodge by 8 wickets
    Fox Lodge 104 (31.2 overs, H Tector 3-14, Y Ali 2-18, T Fisher 2-23)
    YMCA 105-2 (24.5 overs, S Singh 46no, T Fisher 26)
    
    
Round Three - Sunday 10th July (Reserve date Sunday 17th July)
    Instonians 290-9 (N Russell 23, Ni Smith 94, A White 70, J Shannon 45, Na Smith 21, T Anders 2-29, S Anderson 3-46)
    Phoenix 227 (N Pretorius 97, S Anderson 22, A Chester 28, M Scott 27, S Bunting 3-43, Na Smith 3-34, R McKinley 2-36, A White 2-41)
    Instonians beat Phoenix by 64 runs
    
    Derriaghy 54-9 (T Stanton 3-10, D Joyce 2-7, H Kennedy 2-15)
    Merrion 55-0 (P Tice 33no, M Lewis 20no)
    Merrion beat Derriaghy by 10 wickets
    
    North County 107 (A Sheridan 29, C Pienaar 3-31, P Eaglestone 2-27, G Kidd 2-27)
    Waringstown 111-2 (J McCollum 64no, C Pienaar 23)
    Waringstown beat North County by 8 wickets
    
    YMCA 248-5 (T Fisher 66, J Tector 2, S Singh 40, S Murphy 32no, H Tector 51, J Kemp 2-58, Z Rushe 2-38)
    CIYMS 202 (J Matchett 29, N Jones 29, J Kemp 20, J Thompson 23, A Coulter 21no, J Parkinson 2-22, Y Ali 3-23, H Tector 3-54)
    YMCA beat CIYMS by 46 runs
    
    
Semi-Finals - Saturday 13th August
    YMCA 251 (T Fisher 31, S Terry 51, A Lewis 48, H Tector 38, D Langford-Smith 4-8)
    Merrion 257-6 (D Joyce 62, P Tice 63, J Anderson 74, Y Ali 3-58)
    Merrion beat YMCA by 4 wickets
    
    Instonians 220-8 (A White 70, R Theron 48, R McKinley 24no, N Smith 22, G Kidd 3-33)
    Waringstown 224-3 (J Hall 45, L Nelson 70no, G Thompson 74no)
    Waringstown beat Instonians by 7 wickets
    
    
Final - Saturday 27th August at Clontarf
    Merrion 252-9 (J Anderson 109, D Joyce 67, P Eaglestone 3-57, C Pienaar 2-39)
    Waringstown 196 (J Hall 37, L Nelson 48, D Dawson 28, W von Behr 3-38, T Kane 2-25, D Langford-Smith 2-28)
    Merrion beat Waringstown by 56 runs