Cricket Ireland  
NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
Under 15 League 2015
E.C.B. recommendation
It is recommended that no fielder who is under 15 years of age, except the wicketkeeper, shall be allowed to field nearer
than 8 yards measured from the middle stump except behind the wicket on the off side, until the batsman has played at the ball.


Division 1 - The Pedagogues Trophy - Winners 2014: Instonians & Lurgan (shared)

Section Honorary Secretary: Andy McCrea
2B Collinview, Green Road, Ballyclare BT39 9AR
(H) 9332 2492 (M) 07811 737047
(E) mccrea.a@sky.com


By 16th May
CIYMS beat Ballymena
Derriaghy beat CSNI
Instonians A beat Holywood by 70 runs

Lurgan 126-7 (C Gibson 27, C Rankin 25, J Carson 2-12, J Abraham 2-20,
J Humphries 2-25) 
Waringstown 83-5 (J Humphries 29, J Carson 28, C Rankin 2-12)
Lurgan beat Waringstown by 43 runs

By 29th May
CIYMS beat CSNI by 67 runs
Derriaghy beat Ballymena

Lurgan 129-9 (C Gibson 52ret, C Rankin 37no, M Humphreys 3-30, D Kene 2-17)
Instonians A 116-9 (J Metcalfe 36no, O Metcalfe 26, Q Mohammad 3-12,
H Lockhart 2-25)
Lurgan beat Instonians A by 13 runs

Waringstown v Holywood - void

By 12th June
Ballymena v Instonians A - void

Waringstown 117-3 (J Waite 55ret, J Carson 37no, M.Foster 1-19)
CSNI 118-7 (M Foster 31, J Pollard 24, M Daly 4-19) 
CSNI beat Waringstown by 3 wickets 

Holywood 86-8 (C Shannon 55ret, A Edgar 2-5)
Derriaghy 89-8 (J Chrishop 2-20, C Shannon 2-8)
Derriaghy beat Holywood by 2 wickets

CIYMS beat Lurgan by 20 runs

By 19th June
CIYMS 172-7 (J McConkey 53ret, P McGonagle 37, H Rainey 31)
Holywood 173-2 (B James 50ret, C Shannon 47no, C Walsh 42)
Holywood beat CIYMS by 8 wickets

Lurgan 86 (J Maxwell 24, B Nelson 3-14)
Derriaghy 87-4 (R Malone 42no, H Henderson 21)
Derriaghy beat Lurgan by 6 wicketss

CSNI 87-8 (J Pollard 24, D Mitchell 4-25)
Instonians A 89-7 (B McNamara 23)
Instonians A beat CSNI by 3 wickets

Waringstown v Ballymena - void


             Played   Won   Tied   Lost   NR/V   Points
Derriaghy      7       6      0      1      0      24   C
Instonians A   7       5      0      1      1      20
CIYMS          7       4      0      3      0      16
Lurgan         7       4      0      2      1      16
Holywood       7       3      0      3      1      12
CSNI           7       1      0      5      1       4
Ballymena      7       0      0      3      4       0
Waringstown    7       0      0      5      2       0
-----------------------------------------------------  
By 26th June
Ballymena v CSNI - void
Derriaghy beat CIYMS

Holywood 63-8 (B James 26, Q Mohammad 3-9, C Rankin 2-3, 
H Lockhart 2-4)
Lurgan 65-3 (J Maxwell 30no, J Chrishop 3-22)
Lurgan beat Holywood by 7 wickets

Waringstown 85-8 (J Carson 44no, M Humphreys 3-8)
Instonians A 86-2 (D Humphreys 27no, O Metcalfe 22)
Instonians A beat Waringstown by 8 wickets

By 3rd July
Lurgan 152-1 (C Gibson 50ret, H Long 44no, J Maxwell 33)
CSNI 131-9 (H Owens 44, T Rohan 21, C Gibson 2-8, J Maxwell 2-23, 
H Lockhart 2-26, Q Mohammad 2-39)
Lurgan beat CSNI by 21 runs

Waringstown 89-6 (J Waite 40, S Cardosi 3-6, J Cardosi 2-14)
Derriaghy 90-4 (J Cardosi 44no, H Henderson 17no, M Daly 3-10)
Waringstown beat Derriaghy by 6 wickets

Ballymena 97-6 (O Dick 23, C Purse 37no, J Chrishop 3–4)
Holywood 98–4 (C Shannon 40, C Walsh 30no)
Holywood Ballymena by 6 wickets

Instonians A beat CIYMS by 5 wickets

By 31st July
Ballymena v Lurgan - void

CSNI 120-6 (R Dravid 32, J Pollard 30, C Shannon 3-16) 
Holywood 122-2 (C Shannon 52ret, P Crookshanks 32no, M Foster 2-15)
Holywood beat CSNI by 8 wickets 

Instonians A beat Derriaghy by 5 runs
CIYMS beat Waringstown
Division 2 - Winners 2014: Carrickfergus
Honorary Competition Secretary: Neale Matthews
18 Chasewood Gardens, Portadown BT 63 5TZ
(M) 07802 426264
(E) nealematthews@fsmail.net

Under 15 Division 2 Winners 2015 - DonaghcloneyFinal
Donaghcloney 108 (B Wilson 25, J Joy 18, M Lyttle 15)
Templepatrick 41 (C Woods 3-18, J Joy 3-8, L Allison 2-5)
Donaghcloney beat Templepatrick by 67 runs

Semi-Finals - 14th August
Saintfield 110-6 (A Reid 19, C Lindsey 26, B Moore 4-20, J Solomon 2-8) 
Templepatrick 110-7 (R Wallace 43, A Clarke 30, R Murray 2-12, C Maguire 2-20)
Match tied - Templepatrick beat Saintfield after a Golden Over

Donaghcloney 138 (M Lyttle 53no, Raffay U 50no)
Cliftonville 75
Donaghcloney beat Cliftonville by 63 runs
Section A Honorary Secretary: Colin Webster
59 Lord Moira Park, Ballynahinch BT24 8TF
(M) 07734 739136
(E) r.webster333@btinternet.com
Section A
                P   W   L  Pts 
Templepatrick   6   6   0   24
Cliftonville    6   5   1   20
Instonians B    5   4   1   16
Carrickfergus   7   4   3   16
Lisburn         4   1   3    4
Academy         4   0   4    0
Cregagh         4   0   4    0
Muckamore       4   0   4    0

By 15th May			
Carrickfergus beat Academy
Cliftonville beat Cregagh 
Instonians B beat Lisburn by 3 wickets

Muckamore 85 (C Monro 2-13, E Wallace 2-15)
Templepatrick 86-0 (H Warke 37no, A Clarke 37no)
Templepatrick beat Muckamore by 10 wickets

By 29th May
Cliftonville 96-5 (S Cavey 28, T McCord 28)
Carrickfergus 86-9 (S Lilburn 30no, A Douglas 5-18,
Cliftonville beat Carrickfergus by 10 runs

Cregagh v Academy
Lisburn v Muckamore
Templepatrick v Instonians B

By 5th June			
Academy v Lisburn

Cliftonville 46 (R Dorman 4-11, R Wallace 3-4, C Munro 2-5)
Templepatrick 48-1 (A Clarke 21no)
Templepatrick  beat Cliftonville by 9 wickets

Carrickfergus 126-3 (M Burton 50 ret, B Buchanan-Rolleston 41)
Instonians B 124-7 (J Kelly 23, T Hopkins 22, T Armstrong 21no, 
D Mitchell 20, B Buchanan-Rolleston 2-22, S Gardner 2-22)
Carrickfergus beat Instonians B by 2 runs

Muckamore v Cregagh

By 12th June
Muckamore 93-4 (L Allen 25, C Dakhane 23no, A Crook 2-21)
Carrickfergus 94-1 (T Stewart 38no, M Burton 28, AJ Hussell 24no)
Carrickfergus beat Muckamore by 9 wickets

Instonians B beat Cregagh by 45 runs
Cliftonville beat Lisburn

Academy 74 (J Solomon 3-12, A Clarke 2-2, J Cowan 2-11, C Munro 2-15)
Templepatrick 75-2 (A Campbell 43no)
Templepatrick beat Academy by 8 wickets

By 19th June			
Academy v Muckamore
Cliftonville v Instonians B
Cregagh v Lisburn

Carrickfergus 93-8 (C Monro 3-13, H Warke 3-16)
Templepatrick 94-2 (A Clarke 34 no, J Cowan 25, H Warke 24)
Templepatrick beat Carrickfergus by 8 wickets

By 26th June
Lisburn beat Carrickfergus by 4 wickets
Instonians B beat Academy by 31 runs

Cliftonville beat Muckamore by six wickets

Templepatrick 119-5 (A Campbell 35)
Cregagh 60 (S Kareer 18, H Warke 2-4, J Cowan 2-8)
Templepatrick beat Cregagh by 59 runs

By 3rd July	
Cliftonville beat Academy
Carrickfergus beat Cregagh by 45 runs

Templepatrick 148-2 (A Clarke 50ret, A Campbell 43no)
Lisburn 115-7 (C McDowell 50ret)
Templepatrick beat Lisburn by 33 runs

Instonians B 182-8
Muckamore 149-6
Instonians B beat Muckamore by 33 runs
Section B Honorary Secretary: Andrew Cowden
18 Christine Park, Newtownabbey BT36 6TD
(H) 9084 4842 (M) 07960 993263
(E) ajcowden86@yahoo.co.uk

Section B
               P   W   L  Pts
Donaghcloney   7   6   1   24
Saintfield     5   5   0   20
Ards           7   4   3   16
Dundrum        6   3   3   12
Bangor         3   2   1    8
Laurelvale     3   1   2    4
Armagh         2   0   2    0
North Down     4   0   4    0
Downpatrick    5   0   5    0

By 15th May			
Ards v Armagh	

Bangor 125 (D Kilpatrick 3-13)
Donaghcloney 126-2 (Jo Joy 51rtd, M Lyttle 48)
Donaghcloney beat Bangor by 8 wickets

Dundrum beat Downpatrick by 146 runs
Laurelvale v Saintfield

By 29th May
Armagh 99
Donaghcloney 101-1 (Jobin Joy 50, Max Lyttle 37)
Donaghcloney beat Armagh by 9 wickets

Bangor beat Dundrum by 37 runs
Ards beat North Down by 4 wickets
Saintfield beat Downpatrick by 70 runs

By 5th June			
Ards beat Laurelvale by 95 runs
Bangor v Saintfield
Donaghcloney beat North Down by 10 wickets
Downpatrick v Armagh

By 12th June
Armagh v Dundrum
Donaghcloney	walkover v Downpatrick
North Down v Laurelvale
Saintfield beat Ards by 5 wickets

By 19th June
Armagh v Bangor
Donaghcloney beat Laurelvale by 8 wickets
Downpatrick v North Down
Saintfield beat Dundrum by 41 runs

By 26th June
Ards 154-1 beat Dundrum 153-2 by 9 wickets
Armagh v Laurelvale
Bangor v Downpatrick
Saintfield beat North Down by 103 runs

By 3rd July
Donaghcloney beat Ards by 95 runs
(R Yousaf 4-11, L Allison 3-0 (Hat-Trick))

North Down 81 A Foster 5-8)
Dundrum 82-1 (A Foster 50 in 13 balls)
Dundrum beat North Down by 9 wickets 

Laurelvale v Bangor
Saintfield beat Armagh (walkover)

By 24th July
Bangor beat Ards by 3 wickets

Dundrum 140 (A Foster 55ret, S Campbell 39)
Donaghcloney 139 (J Joy 50ret, S Campbell 2-26)
Dundrum beat Donaghcloney by 1 run

North Down v Armagh
Laurelvale beat Downpatrick by 9 wickets

By 31st July
Bangor v North Down
Ards (38-0) beat Downpatrick (35-10) by 10 wickets
Laurelvale v Dundrum
Saintfield v Donaghcloney