Cricket Ireland  
NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
Bob Kerr Irish Senior Cup 2012
Preliminary Round One - Sunday 29th April
    Pembroke 227-7 (50 overs, T Lawson 89, R Kelly 39, A Eastwood 35no)
    Malahide 62 (18.5 overs, A Eastwood 5-23, B Whaley 3-10)
    Pembroke beat Malahide by 165 runs

    Rush 210-9 (50 overs, S Igbal 79, S Monks 40, C Cavanagh 3-28)
    Phoenix 142-1 (21 overs, MD Masud Ahmed 91no)
    Phoenix beat Rush by 9 wickets (DL)

Round One - Saturday 12th May
    Carrickfergus 212 (48.4 overs, R Gelderbloem 78, A Haggan 43 , M Taiaroa 38, M Simpson 5-48)
    Brigade 216-4 (43.3 overs, I Hussain 112no, A Chappell 58)
    Brigade beat Carrickfergus by 6 wickets

    Bonds Glen 49 (14.1 overs, T Khan 8-21)
    CIYMS 50-2 (19.1 overs)
    CIYMS beat Bonds Glen by 8 wickets

    Clontarf 287-5 (50 overs, R Forrest 154no, B Couglan 58)
    Cork Harlequins 153 (42.4 overs, A O'Reilly 42)
    Clontarf beat Cork Harlequins by 134 runs

    Coleraine 263-6 (50 overs, I McGregor 79, D Cooke 51no, C Jayasinghe 48, M Stinson 2-45, P Maxwell 2-55)
    Lurgan 78 (17.3 overs, N Godbole 27, S Dunn 5-30, J Martin 2-17)
    Coleraine beat Lurgan by 185 runs

    Cork County 96 (30.4 overs)
    Derriaghy 99-5 (25 overs)
    Derriaghy beat Cork County by 5 wickets

    Pembroke 186 (49.3 overs, R Kelly 51, K Sajid 3-33, A McBrine 4-26)
    Donemana 187-3 (43.5 overs, A McBrine 76no, Jun McBrine 49, R Kee 41)
    Donemana beat Pembroke by 7 wickets

    Lisburn 156 (50 overs, N Waller 42, J Leacock 4-34)
    Leinster 159-6 (49.5 overs, S Moreton 57)
    Leinster beat Lisburn by 4 wickets

    Merrion 191-7 (50 overs, J Anderson 67no)
    Ballymena 138 (36.2 overs, T Kane 4-15, D Poder 3-35)
    Merrion beat Ballymena by 53 runs

    Creevedonnell 159 (45.2 overs, N Cooke 47no)
    North County 161-7 (47.1 overs, J Mooney 78no, C Garry 60)
    North County beat Creevedonnell by 3 wickets

    Fox Lodge 142 (44.3 overs, M Moreland 3-21)
    North Down 143-3 (23.2 overs, A Sutherland 40no, R Haire 40, N Russell 35)
    North Down beat Fox Lodge by 7 wickets

    Glendermott 141 (33 overs, R Silva 60)
    Railway Union 143-2 (18.3 overs, K O'Brien 69no, P Collins 50)
    Railway Union beat Glendermott by 8 wickets

    Limavady 65 (24.2 overs, K Brennan 6-17)
    Terenure 67-4 (16 overs)
    Terenure beat Limavady by 6 wickets

    The Hills 183 (43.3 overs, M Sorensen 67, T Murphy 36, J Long 4-17)
    Bready 169 (46.5 overs, I Young 56, D Rankin 32, N Shoukat 3-29, M Sorensen 2-24, T Murphy 2-28)
    The Hills beat Bready by 14 runs

    Strabane 177 (48.3 overs, S Iqbal 63no, G Kidd 4-30)
    Waringstown 178-7 (42.4 overs, J Hall 42, F Iqbal 3-24)
    Waringstown beat Strabane by 3 wickets

    Instonians 147 (48.5 overs, J Shannon 62, S Dutt 3-35)
    YMCA 148-4 (32.4 overs, T Johnston 66no, M Delaney 3-38)
    YMCA beat Instonians by 6 wickets

    CSNI 277-6 (N Jones 112, G Nieuwoudt 90, A Cowden 26no, J Steenkamp 2-36, T Andrews 3-43)
    Phoenix 111 (J Steenkamp 21, C Kelly 46, J Costain3-34, M Heaney 2-12, H Coulter 3-15)
    CSNI beat Phoenix by 166 runs

Round Two - 9th June
    Derriaghy 92 (36.1 overs, A Graham 5-23)
    CSNI 93-2 (20.5 overs, P Fisher 36, A Cowden 35no)
    CSNI beat Derriaghy by 8 wickets

    Donemana 205-6 (50 overs, K Sajid 75, Andrew McBrine 46, Chinthaka Jayasing 3-49)
    Coleraine 195 (48.4 overs, S Campbell 108, K Sajid 3-35)
    Donemana beat Coleraine by 10 runs

    North Down 203-7 (50 overs, A Sutherland 37, P Shields 35no)
    North County 207-6 (49 overs, T Sheil 54, C Armstrong 37, E Richardson 37no)
    North County beat North Down by 4 wickets

    Brigade 245-7 (30 overs, J Thompson 89, G McKeegan 59)
    Waringstown 248-4 (29 overs, G Addicott 116no, S Harrison 39)
    Waringstown beat Brigade by 6 wickets

    Terenure 141 (50 overs, B Hoey 45, T Johnston 3-10, R Strydom 3-26)
    YMCA 142-5 (34.1 overs, T Johnston 58, S Singh 54)
    YMCA beat Terenure by 5 wickets

    Clontarf 162 (45.3 overs, B Coghlan 30, A Poynter 27, B Ackland 5-38)
    Merrion 163-2 (32.3 overs, D Joyce 73no, T Lang 64no)
    Merrion beat Clontarf by 8 wickets

    Railway Tnio beat Leinster 3-1 in a bowl out
    The Hills beat CIYMS 2-1 in a bowl out

Round Three - 7th July
    CSN 251-6 (45 overs, G Niewoudt 101, R West 82)
    Merrion 252-5 (44.3 overs, J Anderson 110no, T Lang 92)
    Merrion beat CSNI by 5 wickets

    Donemana 348-9 (50 overs, R Hunter 114, A McBrine 64, R Kee 34, T Townend 3-63, K O'Brien 2-52, P Conliffe 2-62)
    Railway Union 207 (36.5 overs, P Collins 64, T Townend 36, T Fisher 35, James McBrine 4-33, Jun McBrine 3-27, J McGonigle 3-67)
    Donemana beat Railway Union by 141 runs

    YMCA 157 (47.3 overs, A van der Merwe 40, T Murphy 4-14, M Sorensen 2-24)
    The Hills 157-7 (50 overs, T Murphy 41no, J Andrews 26, S Singh 2-18, S Dutt 2-28)
    The Hills beat YMCA by 3 wickets

    North County 252 (49 overs, C Armstrong 75, C Garry 49, T Richardson 44, G Kidd 3-29, A Harrison 2-35)
    Waringstown 253-7 (47.3 overs, G Addicott 94no, James Hall 80, S Getkate 4-30, M Singh 2-32)
    Waringstown beat North County by 3 wickets
Semi-Finals - 4th August
    Donemana 129 (43 overs, Jun McBrine 33, D McGerrigle 50, A Chetkovich 3-34, D Joyce 4-19, J Anderson 2-23)
    Merrion 133-4 (30.2 overs, R Allwright 74no, R Huey 2-13)
    Merrion beat Donemana by 6 wickets

    Waringstown 84 (29 overs, S Harrison 33no, N Shaukat 6-22, L Clinton 2-19)
    The Hills 85-3 (32.4 overs, D Calder 23, M Baumgart 25)
    The Hills beat Waringstown by 7 wickets

Final - 1st September at Castle Avenue
    Merrion 153 (48 overs, D Joyce 51, J Anderson 47, N Shoukat 3-16, L Clinton 3-26)
    The Hills 154-2 (39.1 overs, D Calder 64no, M Baumgart 36)
    The Hills beat Merrion by 8 wickets