Cricket Ireland  
NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
Ulster Bank Challenge Cup - 2012
Honorary Competition Secretary: Gordon Scott
30a Falcon Avenue, Newtownards BT23 4GE
(H) 9181 9756 (M) 07815 865269 (E)
aprilcottage80@btinternet.com
First Round - 5th May
    Woodvale 279-7 (M Irwin 84, P Robinson 76, J Gibson 40no, J Stevenson 3-49)
    Donaghcloney 140 (M Warke 3-3)
    Woodvale beat Donaghcloney by 139 runs
    
    Holywood 216-7 (R Kernoghan 47, A Duddy 35, J Maguire 3-35)
    Dundrum 90 (D Watson 21, A Slack 5-23, M Adair 3-11)
    Holywood beat Dundrum by 126 runs
Second Round - 19th May
    Derriaghy 59 (29.3 overs, N Jones 5-15, A Coulter 3-6)
    CSNI 60-1 (14 overs)
    CSNI beat Derriaghy by 9 wickets
    
    Woodvale 70 (23.4 overs, N Connolly 32, B Wylie 5-33, M Delaney 3-23, A White 2-10)
    Instonians 71-2 (13.1 overs, R McCann 47no)
    Instonians beat Woodvale by 8 wickets
    
    North Down 245-9 (50 overs, J Terrett 57, R Haire 39, P Shields 32, S Lazars 3-29, S McDowell 3-56)
    Ballymena 210 (47.5 overs, K Aphale 61, D Kennedy 52, R Haire 3-46, D Kennedy 2-35, M Moreland 2-54)
    North Down beat Ballymena by 35 runs
    
    Carrickfergus 139 (44.4 overs, J Holmes 61, R Eagleson 37no, K McCallan 3-6, G Kidd 2-26)
    Waringstown 141-3 (28.2 overs, Ja Hall 79no (& MoM), L Nelson 29, G Addicott 27)
    Waringstown beat Carrick by 7 wickets
    
    Cliftonville 124 (47.3 overs, M Turkington 42, N Gill 3-14, L Allen 4-45, C Breet 2-27)
    Muckamore 126-4 (27 overs, J van der Merwe 32, C Drummond 25, N Gill 28no (& MoM), B Anderson 2-42)
    Muckamore beat Cliftonville by 6 wickets
    
    Bangor 145 (D McCusker 36, R Law 27, J Rea 3-29, D Carson 2-28, L Rea 3-20)
    Downpatrick 146-4 (B McIlroy 40, J Magowan 62no [& MoM], A Nixon 2-34)
    Downpatrick beat Bangor by 6 wickets
    
    CIYMS 137 (41.1 overs, J Bray 24, D Simpson 5-33, G Thompson 2-23)
    Lisburn 139-4 (35 overs, D Brown 47no, N Waller 21, R Rankin 24no, R Adair 2-36)
    Lisburn beat CIYMS by 6 wickets
    
    Lurgan 350-5 (50 overs, N Godbole 154, J McCollum 104, M Adair 3-49)
    Holywood 171 (44.5 overs, R Adair 34, M Stinson 2-27, N Godbole 2-34, Cam. Grieve 3-19)
    Lurgan beat Holywood by 179 runs
    			
Third Round - 16th June
    Civil Service North 90 (34.2 overs, S Shannon 2-27, B Wylie 4-18, Z Rushe 2-6)
    Instonians 91-0 (24.4 overs, J Stevenson 32no, R McCann 43no)
    Instonians beat CSNI by 10 wickets
    
    Downpatrick 204 (50 overs, D Mullan 64, B McIlroy 45, M Moreland 4-34, P Eakin 4-53)
    North Down 207-5 (41.5 overs, A Shields 44, P Eakin 69no)
    North Down beat Downpatrick by 5 wickets
    
    Lisburn beat Waringstown 4-3 in a bowl out
    Muckamore beat Lurgan 3-2 in a bowl out
    
Semi Finals - 30th June
    North Down 281-6 (45 overs, P Eakin 80, R Haire 73, J Terret 48no)
    Lisburn 139 (33.4 overs, G Vijekoon 3-23, D Kennedy 3-43)
    North Down beat Lisburn 139 by 142 runs
    
    Muckamore 145-9 (50 overs, Z Rushe 3-16, J Shannon 3-27)
    Instonians 138-2 (36 overs, R McCann 52, J Shannon 45no)
    Instonians beat Muckamore by 8 wickets
    D/L par score 136 in 43 overs
Final - Friday 27th July at North Down CC, The Green, Comber
    North Down 182 (49.1 overs, A Sutherland 58, E Moleon 3-25)
    Instonians 184-2 (36 overs, J Shannon 99no, A White 57no)
    Instonians beat North Down by 8 wickets
    





(All Photos © Rowland White)

(NOTE: If a team has been nominated by their club as not playing Sundays then the reserve date will be the Saturday following the previous round)