Cricket Ireland  
NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
Under 13 League (sponsored by Ballymena Cricket Club)

The Tom Greenwood Cup - Winners 2010: CSNI A

Honorary Competition Secretary: George Browne
41b Halfpenny Gate Road, Moira BT67 0HW
(H) 9262 2608 (M) 07706 053576
(E) george.browne@btinternet.com


Under 13 League Fixtures (PDF)

Section 1 Section 2 Section 3 Section 4
Armagh CSNI A Ards Academy
Donaghcloney CIYMS Bangor Ballymena
Laurelvale Cregagh Downpatrick Carrickfergus
Lisburn Derriaghy Dundrum Cliftonville
Lurgan B Holywood Instonians A CSNI B
Waringstown Instonians B North Down Muckamore
  Lurgan A Saintfield Templepatrick
Sections 1 and 2 Honorary Secretary: George Browne (H) 9262 2608 (M) 07706 053576 (E) george.browne@btinternet.com
Section 1
By May 27
Armagh beat Lurgan B by 22 runs
Laurelvale beat Donaghcloney by 7 wickets
 
By June 3
Lisburn v Armagh
Waringstown beat Lurgan B by 9 wickets
 
By June 10
Donaghcloney beat Lurgan B
Lisburn beat Laurelvale
 
By June 17
Lisburn v Donaghcloney
Waringstown v Armagh
 
By June 24
Donaghcloney v Armagh
Waringstown beat Laurelvale
Lisburn beat Lurgan B
 
By July 1
Lurgan B beat Laurelvale
Waringstown beat Donaghcloney
 
By July 22
Armagh v Laurelvale
Waringstown beat Lisburn by 10 wickets
 
               P  W  L  T  Pts
Waringstown    4  4  0  0  16
Lisburn        3  2  1  0   8
Armagh         1  1  0  0   4
Donaghcloney   3  1  2  0   4
Laurelvale     4  1  3  0   4
Lurgan B       5  1  4  0   4
Section 2
By May 27
CSNI A beat Instonians B by 5 wickets
CIYMS v Holywood 
Cregagh A beat Derriaghy by 5 wickets
 
By June 3
Derriaghy beat CIYMS by 6 wickets
CSNI A beat Holywood
Lurgan A beat Instonians B by 38 runs
 
By June 10
CIYMS beat Lurgan A
Cregagh A beat Instonians B by 72 runs
Derriaghy beat Holywood by 5 wickets
 
By June 17
Cregagh A beat Holywood by 9 wickets
CIYMS beat Instonians B by 9 wickets
CSNI A beat Lurgan A
 
By June 24
Cregagh A v CSNI A
Derriaghy beat Lurgan A by 39 runs
Instonians B beat Holywood by 32 runs
 
By July 1
Instonians B beat Derriaghy by 9 wickets
Cregagh A beat Lurgan A by 8 wickets
CSNI A beat CIYMS by 92 runs
 
By July 22
CIYMS v Cregagh A
CSNI A beat Derriaghy by 62 runs
Lurgan A v Holywood
 
               P  W  L  T  Pts
CSNI A         5  5  0  0  20
Cregagh A      4  4  0  0  16
Derriaghy      6  3  3  0  12
CIYMS          4  2  2  0   8
Instonians B   6  2  4  0   8
Lurgan A       5  1  4  0   4
Holywood       4  0  4  0   0
Sections 3 and 4 Honorary Secretary: George Hamill (H) 3833 7021 (M) 07808 135346 (E) buster.hamill659@googlemail.com
Section 3
By May 27
North Down beat Ards
Instonians A beat Bangor
Downpatrick beat Dundrum
 
By June 3
Dundrum beat Bangor
Instonians A beat Ards
Saintfield beat North Down
 
By June 10
Bangor v Saintfield
North Down beat Downpatrick
Instonians A beat Dundrum
 
By June 17
Instonians A beat Downpatrick
North Down v Bangor
Saintfield beat Ards
 
By June 24
Downpatrick beat Ards
Dundrum v Saintfield
Instonians A beat North Down
 
By July 1
North Down v Dundrum
Downpatrick beat Saintfield
Ards  v Bangor
 
By July 22
Ards beat Dundrum
Bangor v Downpatrick
Saintfield v Instonians A
 
               P  W  L  T  Pts
Instonians A   5  5  0  0  20
Downpatrick    5  3  2  0  12
Saintfield     3  2  1  0   8
North Down     4  2  2  0   8
Dundrum        4  1  3  0   4
Ards           5  1  4  0   4
Bangor         2  0  2  0   0
Section 4
By May 27
Academy beat Muckamore
Ballymena v CSNI B
Carrickfergus beat Cliftonville
 
By June 3
Cliftonville v Ballymena
CSNI B v Academy
Templepatrick beat Muckamore
 
By June 10
Ballymena v Templepatrick
Carrickfergus v Muckamore
Cliftonville v CSNI B
 
By June 17
Carrickfergus beat CSNI B
Muckamore v Ballymena
Academy beat Templepatrick
 
By June 24
Carrickfergus v Academy
Templepatrick beat Cliftonville
CSNI B v Muckamore
 
By July 1
Academy tied with Ballymena
Muckamore v Cliftonville
Templepatrick v Carrickfergus
 
By July 22
Academy v Cliftonville
Ballymena v Carrickfergus
Templepatrick v CSNI B
 
                P  W  L  T  Pts
Academy         3  2  0  1  10
Carrickfergus   2  2  0  0   8
Templepatrick   3  2  1  0   8
Ballymena       1  0  0  1   2
CSNI B          1  0  1  0   0
Cliftonville    2  0  2  0   0
Muckamore       2  0  2  0   0
KNOCK-OUT STAGES SEMI-FINALS 4 August Waringstown beat Academy by 3 runs 5 August Instonians 116-3 (S McCaughan 35, A Knape 31no) CSNI 119-0 (P Beverlnd 51no, N McMinn 51no) CSNI beat Instonians by 10 wickets FINAL 18 August at Eaton Park, Ballymena CSNI 170-5 (Ben McGavock 100, Paddy Beverland 52, Dan McKimm 4-18) Waringstown 128-5 (Marcus McClean 48no, Ross Waite 28, Ewan Hamilton 3-17) CSNI beat Waringstown by 42 runs Ben McGavock was awarded Man of the Match selected by Ballymena CC Chairman Clive Jackson CSNI under 13s who won the NCU Under 13 League Final 2011 Waringstown Under 13s who lost to CSNI in the final of the Under 13 League Lewis Arneill and Jonathan Kennedy who umpired the 2011 Under 13 League Final Ballymena CC Chairman Clive Jackson presenting the Under 13 League Trophy
trophy to CSNI Captain Paddy Beverland Clive Jackson and Man of the Match Ben McGavock who scored 100 for CSNI