Cricket Ireland  
NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
NCU Twenty20 Cup - 2011
Honorary Competition Secretary: Richard Johnson
(M) 07968085991 (E)
rjjohnson@tiscali.co.uk

Group Stages
Group 1:  North Down, Muckamore and Cliftonville
    18th May
    Cliftonville 91-5 (20 overs, N Cahill 20, S Fitzgibbons 32, J Van der Merwe 2-12)
    Muckamore 95-3 (16.4 overs, I Kamtekar 23, P Bates 26, S Stephenson 21)
    Muckamore beat Cliftonville by 7 wickets

    1st June
    North Down beat Cliftonville by 8 wickets

    14th June
    North Down beat Muckamore by 106 runs and progress to the semi finals
Group 2:  Waringstown, Carrickfergus and Lurgan
    Lurgan 138-8 (20 overs, S Johnston 46, B McKnight 20, A Martin 3-20, R Gelderbloem 2-25)
    Carrickfergus 139-5 (19 overs, M Tairoa 61no, R Gelderbloem 34, B McKnight 2-35)
    Carrickfergus beat Lurgan by 5 wickets

    1st June
    Waringstown 141-5 (20 overs, A Cousins 50no, N Godbole 2-22)
    Lurgan 99-6 (20 overs, S Johnston 41, Jo Hall 4-19, Ja Hall 2-14)
    Waringstown beat Lurgan by 42 runs

    15th June
    Waringstown 172-6 (20 overs) beat Carrickfergus 114-9 (20 overs) by 58 runs and progress to the semi finals
Group 3:  Lisburn, CSNI and Downpatrick
    18th May
    CSNI 128-6 (20 overs, N Jones 53, D Mullan 2-20, D Carson 2-18)
    Downpatrick 109-6 (18 overs, M Farrukh 49, P Tate 31, C Andrews 2-12)
    CSNI beat Downpatrick by 7 runs
    (Revised target 116 in 18 overs)

    1st June
    Lisburn 118-7 (20 overs, A Berry 51, J Cunningham 3-17)
    Downpatrick 119-3 (17.3 overs, J Magowan 51no, J Cunningham 44no)
    Downpatrick beat Lisburn by 7 wickets

    14th June
    Lisburn 130-3 (19.5 overs) beat CSNI 128-9 (20 overs) by 7 wickets

    All teams won one game - Downpatrick progress to the semi finals on net run rate.
    (NRRs Downpatrick 0.291, CSNI 0.078, Lisburn -0.361)
    (To go through Lisburn would have had to score their runs in about 15.1 overs)
    (To go through CSNI would have had to restrict Lisburn to 122 runs in 20 overs)

Group 4:  CIYMS, Instonians and Bangor
    Bangor 147-9 (20 overs, M Hutchinson 57, C Burns 35, A White 2-18, J Morrow 2-19, R Sheard 2-27)
    Instonians 150-2 (18.4 overs, J Stevenson 46, R McCann 46no, J Shannon 35)
    Instonians beat Bangor by 8 wickets

    1st June
    Bangor 126-5 (20 overs, C Burns 49, G Bodi 2-20, S Hughes 2-18)
    CIYMS 111-9 (20 overs, B McCord 30, R Law 4-22, Z Rushe 2-35)
    Bangor beat CIYMS by 15 runs

    14th June
    Instonians 156-5 (20 overs, R McCann 52, A White 27, J Morrow 35no, S McChesney 2-20)
    CIYMS 154-8 (20 overs, G Bodi 71, B McCord 43, E Moleon 3-30, A White 2-15)
    Instonians beat CIYMS by 2 runs and progress to the semi finals

Semi Finals
    28th June
    North Down 179-5 (R Haire 59, T Khan 35, I Moran 31, K McCallan 2-25, Ja Hall 2-25)
    Waringstown 156 (O Pienaar 98, M Moreland 4-30, T Khan 3-22)
    North Down won by 23 runs

    29th June:
    Downpatrick 87
    Instonians 88-1 (R McCann 49no)
    Instonians beat Downpatrick by 9 wickets

Final

    26th July (Shaw's Bridge)
    North Down 151-7 (20 overs, N Russell 20, R Haire 25, P Shields 29, A Shields 36no, E Moleon 2-33, A Dhareula 2-23, A White 2-19)
    Instonians 113 (16.5 overs, J Shannon 24, J Stevenson 32, N Hamilton 25, R Haire 2-30, M Moreland 3-16)
    North Down beat Instonians by 38 runs

*****************************************************************************************
The Competitions Directorate had previously agreed that the Twenty20 Cup in 2011 should be contested by
the top twelve entrants based on 2010 final league positions and seeded into four groups.

The top twelve entrants with their 2010 final position are:
    North Down (1)
    Waringstown (2)
    Lisburn (3)
    CIYMS (4)
    Instonians (5)
    CSNI (6)
    Carrickfergus (7)
    Muckamore (9)
    Bangor (10)
    Downpatrick (11)
    Lurgan (12)
    Cliftonville (15)
The groups where seeded thus:
    Group 1: 1, 9 and 15
    Group 2: 2, 7 and 12
    Group 3: 3, 6 and 11
    Group 4: 4, 5 and 10