Cricket Ireland  
NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 

UNDER 15 LEAGUE

The Pedagogues Trophy - Winners 2009: North Down and Waringstown

Honorary Competition Secretary: Neale Matthews
18 Chasewood Gardens, Portadown BT63 5TZ (H) 3833 7574 (B) 9056 2264
(E) nealematthews@fsmail.net

SECTION I  SECTION II  SECTION III SECTION IV
Ballymena  Ards CIYMS Armagh
Carrickfergus Bangor CSNI A Donaghcloney
Academy Saintfield Cooke Collegians CSNI B
Larne Downpatrick Cregagh Laurelvale
Muckamore Holywood  Derriaghy  Lisburn
Templepatrick Instonians B Instonians A Lurgan
  North Down Woodvale Waringstown


UNDER 15 LEAGUE – SECTION I
Honorary Section Secretary: Timothy Browne,
22 Deramore Close, Moira BT67 0PZ
(H) 9261 2870 (M) 07874 967210

May 14                                                           June 18
Academy          v Templepatrick                       Templepatrick  v Academy                                           
Ballymena        v Carrickfergus                        Carrickfergus   v Ballymena
Muckamore      v Larne                                    Larne               v Muckamore  

May 21                                                          June 25
Academy          v Ballymena                            Ballymena        v Academy
Carrickfergus    v Larne                                   Larne              v Carrickfergus
Templepatrick  v Muckamore                           Muckamore      v Templepatrick

May 28                                                           July 2
Carrickfergus    v Templepatrick                      Templepatrick  v Carrickfergus
Larne               v Ballymena                             Ballymena        v Larne
Muckamore      v Academy                               Academy          v Muckamore

June 4                                                             July 16
Academy          v Carrickfergus                        Carrickfergus   v Academy
Ballymena        v Muckamore                           Muckamore      v Ballymena
Templepatrick  v Larne                                    Larne               v Templepatrick

June 11                                                          July 23
Ballymena        v Templepatrick                       Templepatrick  v Ballymena
Larne               v Academy                               Academy          v Larne
Muckamore      v Carrickfergus                        Carrickfergus    v Muckamore

 

UNDER 15 LEAGUE – SECTION II
Honorary Section Secretary: Andy McCrea,
2B Collinview, Green Road , Ballyclare BT39 9AR
(H) 9332 2492 (M) 07811 737047

May 14                                                            June 25
Bangor             v North Down                           Ards                 v Downpatrick
Holywood         v Saintfield                               Bangor             v Saintfield
Downpatrick     v Instonians B                          North Down      v Instonians B

May 28                                                             July 2
Holywood          v Bangor                                 Saintfield            v Ards
Instonians B      v Saintfield                              Downpatrick      v North Down
North Down       v Ards                                      Instonians B      v Holywood

June 11                                                            July 16
Ards                   v Holywood                             Ards                   v Bangor
Bangor               v Instonians B                        Holywood          v Downpatrick
Saintfield            v Downpatrick                        North Down       v Saintfield

June 18
Downpatrick      v Bangor
Holywood          v North Down
Instonians B      v Ards

UNDER 15 LEAGUE – SECTION III 
Honorary Section Secretary: Andrew Cowden
18 Christine Park, Newtownabbey BT36 6TD (E) ajcowden86@yahoo.co.uk
(H) 9084 4842 (M) 07960 993263

May 14                                                             June 25
CSNI A              v Woodvale                              CSNI A                 v Derriaghy
Cregagh           v Instonians A                          Cooke Collegians v Cregagh
Derriaghy         v CIYMS                                    Instonians A        v Woodvale

May 28                                                             July 2
CIYMS               v Cregagh                                CIYMS               v Instonians A
Instonians A     v Cooke Collegians                  Cregagh           v CSNI A
Woodvale         v Derriaghy                              Woodvale         v Cooke Collegians

June 11                                                           July 16
CSNI A              v Instonians A                         CIYMS               v Woodvale
Cooke Collegians v CIYMS                                CSNI A              v Cooke Collegians
Cregagh           v Derriaghy                              Instonians A     v Derriaghy

June I8
CIYMS               v CSNI A
Derriaghy         v Cooke Collegians
Woodvale         v Cregagh


UNDER 15 LEAGUE - SECTION IV
Honorary Section Secretary: Colin Webster
(E) r.webster333@btinternet.com
(M) 07734 739136

May 14                                                            June 25
Armagh            v Waringstown                         Laurelvale        v Armagh
Lurgan beat Donaghcloney by 3 wickets          CSNI B             v Donaghcloney
CSNI B              v Lisburn                                  Lurgan             v Waringstown

May 28                                                            July 2
Lisburn             v Armagh                                 Laurelvale         v Lisburn
Lurgan v CSNI B - CSNI B conceded game       Donaghcloney       v Armagh
Waringstown    v Laurelvale                            Waringstown     v CSNI B

June 11                                                           July 16
Armagh beat Lurgan by 8 wkts                        Armagh             v CSNI B
Donaghcloney      v Laurelvale                         Lisburn             v Donaghcloney
Lisburn             v Waringstown                        Lurgan             v Laurelvale

June 18
Laurelvale        v CSNI B
Lurgan             v Lisburn
Waringstown   v Donaghcloney

All Group matches to be completed by 6 August

SEMI-FINALS (by August 13)
Waringstown v Carrickfergus
Carrick 68-6 (20 Overs, S Matthews 2-14)
Waringstown 69-0 (A Kennedy 41no, A Dennison 19)
Waringstown beat Carrick by 10 wickets

North Down beat Instonians

FINAL (30 OVERS)
August 18 – Lurgan CC

North Down 123-6
Waringstown 79-5
North Down beat Waringstown by 44 runs