Cricket Ireland  
NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 

Banoge Cup 2010

Honorary Competition Secretary: Maurice McDevitte
5 Bramble Grange, Newtownabbey BT37 0XH (H) 9086 6332 (M) 07767 211211
(E) mauricemcd@hotmail.co.uk

1st Round - by May 28
    A  Academy v Ballymena
    B  Cregagh v Derriaghy
    C  Laurelvale v Waringstown
    D  Donaghcloney v Holywood
    E  CIYMS v Ards
    F  Dundrum v Cooke Collegians
    G  Saintfield v CSNI
    H  Muckamore v Armagh
    I   Downpatrick v Lurgan

    Cregagh 82-4 (A McCormick 24no, D Ballantyne 2-14)
    Derriaghy 83-4 (D Ballantyne 29no, S Nelson 2-16)
    Derriaghy beat Cregagh by 6 wickets

    Cooke Collegians beat Dundrum by 31 runs

    Waringstown beat Laurelvale

    CIYMS beat Ards by 18 runs

    Lurgan 107-3 (20 overs, N Kilpatrick 27, Jamie Hunter 46no, J Ferguson 1-12)
    Downpatrick 74 (T Magowan 26, Jonny Hunter 4-9, S Harrison 2-12)
    Lurgan beat Downpatrick by 33 runs

    Donaghcloney beat Holywood

    Academy beat Ballymena by 13 runs

    CSNI beat Saintfield

    Armagh 159 runs (Andrew Hoey 93) beat Muckamore

2nd Round - by June 11
    J  Instonians v Bangor
    K  Larne v Carrick
    L  Academy v Derriaghy
    M  Waringstown v Donaghcloney
    N  CIYMS v Cooke Collegians
    O  CSNI v Armagh
    P  Lurgan v Templepatrick
    Q  Lisburn v North Down

    Carrick beat Larne by 10 Wickets

    Lurgan 119-5 (20 overs, N Kilpatrick 46, M McDowell 1-13)
    Templepatrick 66-9 (20 overs, R Lyttle 2-5)
    Lurgan beat Templepatrick by 53 runs

    Lisburn beat North Down

    Waringstown beat Donaghcloney

    Derriaghy 126-6 (D Ballentine 86) beat Academy 64-7 by 62 runs

    CIYMS beat Cooke Collegians

    CSNI beat Armagh

    Instonians beat Bangor

3rd Round - by June 25
    R  Instonians v Carrick
    S  Derriaghy v Waringstown
    T  CIYMS v CSNI
    U  Lurgan v Lisburn

    Instonians 157-3 (20 overs, T Luke 56no, J Conlin 24no, B Mellor 24, M Mairs 19)
    Carrick 42 (C Johnston 6-24, M Mairs 2-13, M Fitzsimmons 2-4)
    Instonians U13 beat Carrick U13's by 7 wickets

    Derriaghy 87 (D Ballantyne 20, C Kennedy 3-15, S Heyburn 3-17)
    Waringstown 88-2 (A Dennison 40no, S Wilson 17no, M Hurst 17)
    Waringstown beat Derriaghy by 8 wickets

    Lurgan 109-5 (Lyttle 69no, P Hylands 3-8)
    Lisburn 102 (Lightbody 31, C Gibson 3-20, J Hunter 2-21, R Lyttle  3-19, Jo Hunter 2-13)
    Lurgan beat Lisburn by 7 runs

    CSNI beat CIYMS by 10 wickets

Semi-Finals - by July 23
    V  Instonians v Waringstown
    W CSNI v Lurgan

    Waringstown beat Instonians
    CSNI beat Lurgan
Final - Stormont (Wednesdsay 4th August)
    Waringstown 94-6 (A Dennison 57)
    CSNI 47-8
    Waringstown beat CSNI by 47 runs