Cricket Ireland  
NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 

ULSTER BANK SCHOOLS’ PLATEUlster Bank logo

Winners 2009: Bangor GS II/Methodist College (Shared)

Honorary Competition Secretary: R J Clingan, 118 Mullaghmore Road, Dungannon BT70 1RB
Telephone (H) 8776 7697 (S) 8772 2710 (S-Fax) 8775 2845

By May 17  1st ROUND – draw as for Schools’ Cup, except that these fixtures involve the losing teams in Schools’ Cup 1st Round fixtures
By May 31  2nd ROUND
By June 7   SEMI-FINALS

FINAL (by arrangement between Finalists)

First Round - by May 17
    Ballyclare HS v Dalriada School
    Ballymena Academy v BRA
    Belfast HS v Bangor GS
    Coleraine AI v Carrickfergus GS
    Lurgan College v Bangor GS II
    Sullivan Upper II v Limavady GS
    Wallace HS v Banbridge Academy
    Wallace HS II v Boys' Model School

    Bangor GS II 78-9 (R Tate 17, Cameron Grieve 4-9)
    Lurgan College 82-4 (C Grieve 39no, D Kerr 15no)
    Lurgan College beat Bangor GS II by 6 wkts

    Bangor GS 148-6 (J Murphie 37, J Onyekwelu 25)
    Belfast HS 34 (C Burns 5-0)
    Bangor GS beat Belfast HS by 114 runs

    Sullivan Upper II conceded to Limavady GS

    Coleraine AI beat Carrickfergus GS by 115 runs

    Ballyclare HS 128 ( M Dailly 24, J Holmes 20, S Hunter 4-23, T Proctor 3-29)
    Dalriada 102 ( D Campbell 29, D Rodger 4-13, L Armstrong 2-3, C Stevenson 2-27)
    Ballyclare HS beat Dalriada by 26 runs;

    Ballymena Academy 97-8 ( F Taylor 33, P Hawthorne 4-10)
    BRA 100-2 ( V Sridhar 39no, M Palmer 27, A Magee 20no)
    BRA beat Ballymena Academy by 8 wkts.

    Boys' Model conceded to Wallace HS II

    Banbridge Academy 71
    Wallace HS 71-4
    Wallace HS beat Banbridge Academy by 6 wickets

Quarter Finals - by May 31
    BRA v Ballyclare HS
    Wallace HS II v Wallace HS
    Bangor GS v Lurgan College
    Limavady GS v Coleraine AI

    BRA 88 (18 overs, McClurkin 30, N Dalton 5-16)
    Ballyclare HS 89-6 (21 overs, N Dalton 21no, D McFadden 3-19)
    Ballyclare HS beat BRA by 4 wickets

    Limavady GS 95-6
    Coleraine AI 46
    Limavady GS beat Coleraine AI by 49 runs

    Wallace HS 123-7 (20 overs, R Stewart 34, M Ballantyne 33)
    Wallace HS II 113-8 (M Hylands 34)
    Wallace HS beat Wallace HS II by 10 runs

    Bangor GS beat Lurgan College

Semi Finals - by June 7
    Bangor GS 123 (J Onikwelu 33, N Dalton 5-26, L Armstrong 2-13)
    Ballyclare HS 124-6 (Jay Hunter 37, N Dalton 30)
    Ballyclare HS beat Bangor GS by 4 wickets

    Limavady GS 119 (21.5 overs, S Thompson 40, R Brownlee 4-30, J McCallan 4-33)
    Wallace HS 120-8 (22.3 overs, M Ballantyne 54, J Magee 4-33, R Allen 2-17, A Pierce 2-20)
    Wallace HS beat Limavady GS

Final

Wallace HS win Ulster Bank Schools' Plate

Wallace HS won an enthralling encounter with Ballyclare HS by 1 wicket in the final of the Ulster Bank Schools' Plate played at Wallace HS.

Ballyclare HS scored 125 of their 28 overs with J Hunter (23) and L Armstrong (21) being the main contributors.

Ballyclare must have thought they had one hand on the Plate when they reduced Wallace HS to 28-6 after 9 overs and 63-8 after 15 overs.

However David Scott who made 62, produced a man of the match winning performance, keeping his head in a tense match as wickets tumbled around him and despite J Johnston taking 5-33 for Ballyclare HS.

Ballyclare HS 125-9 (28 overs, J Hunter 23, L Armstrong 21, A McCollum 3-31, M Hylands 2-20)
Wallace HS 128-9 (25.2 overs, D Scott 62, J Johnston 5-33)

Wallace HS beat Ballyclare HS by 1 wicket