Cricket Ireland  
NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 

ULSTER BANK SCHOOLS’ CUPUlster Bank logo

Winners 2009: Foyle & Londonderry College

Honorary Competition Secretary: R J Clingan, 118 Mullaghmore Road, Dungannon BT70 1RB
Telephone (H) 8776 7697 (S) 8772 2710 (S-Fax) 8775 2845

1st Round
    Ballymena Academy 81-9 (L Rea 3-8)
    Down HS 82-5 (J Thompson 28no)
    Down HS beat Ballymena Academy by 5 wickets

    Bangor GS 109 (J Murphie 40, J Elliott 27, A Beattie 5-30)
    Grosvenor GS 112-2 (A Shields 74no)
    Grosvenor GS beat Bangor GS by 8 wickets

    Campbell College 191-5 (R Ewing 57, M Knaggs 42, C Harkness 42, P McCallister 3-44)
    Carrickfergus GS 105 (J Addis 20, J Campbell 34, M Knaggs 3-10)
    Campbell College beat Carrickfergus GS by 86 runs

    Campbell College II beat Bangor Grammar II by 4 wickets

    Foyle & Londonderry College 201-8 (D Murdock 57, M Fleming 36)
    Ballyclare HS 62 (C Campbell 2-10, A Clarke 2-9)
    Foyle & Londonderry College beat Ballyclare HS by 139 runs
    Lurgan College 139 (C Grieve 61, D Cumins 2-13)
    Friends School 143-4 (S Allen 73no, B Bailie 34, S Lightbody 25)
    Friends School beat Lurgan College by 6 wickets

    Methodist College 59 (J McCollum 32no, S Campbell 3-10)
    Coleraine AI 55 (A Berry 4-8)
    Methodist College beat Coleraine AI by 4 runs

    Regent House 171-5 (N Burns 80no, W Mayne 27, S McMorran 4-23, P Eakin 3-35, T Donnan 2-25)
    Wallace HS 162 (K McCall 46, A McCollum 20, S Brownlee 3-23)
    Regent House beat Wallace HS by 9 runs

    RS Dungannon 85-9 (D Hoole 18)
    Belfast HS 85 (A Harkness 3-20, T Collins 2-16, D Hoole 2-24)
    RS Dungannon beat Belfast HS by losing fewer wickets

    Sullivan Upper 129 (C Hayes 30, R Adair 3-13, J Hamilton 3-21)
    BRA 98 (J McClurkain 38, R Martin 4-24)
    Sullivan Upper beat BRA by 31 runs

    Sullivan Upper II 52 (M Irwin 5-8)
    RBAI 56-0
    RBAI beat Sullivan Upper II by 10 wickets

    Wallace HS II 150-7
    Friends School II 151-4
    Friends School II beat Wallace HS II by 6 wickets

    RBAI II 184-3 (C Johnston 71no, P Neill 59)
    Boys Model 133-5
    RBAI II beat Boys Model by 51 runs.

    RS Armagh 101 (H Doyle 37, H Boyd 18, S Thompson 3-35)
    Limavady GS 100 (G Magee 32, M Hoey 5-24, H Doyle 3-26)
    RS Armagh beat Limavady GS by 1 run

    Portadown College beat Dalriada School by 35 runs

    Strabane GS beat Banbridge Academy by 82 runs

Second Round
    Campbell College II 157 (28overs,M West 38, D Cumins 4-18, R Cumins 2-23)
    Friends' 159-6 (25.3 overs, S Lightbody 37, S Allen 29, R Cumins 19no, D Cumins 16no)
    Friends' School beat Campbell College II by 4 wickets

    Campbell College 133 (O McCollum 3-14, A Berry 2-8, J McCollum 2-11)
    Methodist College 134-2 (A Berry 66no, J McCollum 40no)
    Methodist College beat Campbell College by 8 wkts

    Grosvenor GS 172 (28 overs, A Shields 110).
    RS Dungannon 88 (27.1overs, D Hoole 30, S Hunter 23no)
    Grosvenor GS beat RS Dungannon by 84 runs

    Sullivan Upper 155-3 (R Adair 89no)
    Down HS 70 (M Scott 3-16)
    Sullivan Upper beat Down HS by 85 runs

    Portadown College conceded to Foyle & Londonderry College

    Regent House 179-8 (P Ritchie 56, A Malcolm-Bourne 50, C Boyd 4-20)
    Strabane GS 111 (D Lynch 63, P Ritchie 3/26, Simon 2/15)
    Regent House beat Strabane GS by 68 runs

    RS Armagh 115-8
    RBAI 116-1 (B Wylie 55no)
    RBAI beat RS Armagh by 9 wickets

    RBAI II 143-5
    Friends' School II 139-6 (Bell 54)
    RBAI II beat Friends' School by 4 runs

Quarter Finals
    Sullivan Upper 114 (O Matthews 50, K Beckett 3-9)
    Friends' School 74 (J Hamilton 4-21)
    Sullivan Upper beat Friends' School by 40 runs

    RBAI II 140-8 ( C Johnston 36, Bardgett 32, Irvine 5-42, Martin 2-16)
    Grosvenor GS 144-7 (A Shields 79, Doak 3-42)
    Grosvenor GS beat RBAI II by 3 wickets

    RBAI 158-3 (J Elliott 75no, S Balmer 35, B McIIroy 1-11)
    Methodist College 163-9 (A Berry 69, P McKee 30no, M Mairs 3-34, B Alexander 2-32)
    Methodist College beat RBAI by 1 wicket

    Foyle & Londonderry College 198-6 (J Glenn 58, D Murdock 56, A Clarke 32no, P Ritchie 2-29)
    Regent House 68 (T Donnan 23, G McCarter 5-11, N Donnell 2-15)
    Foyle & Londonderry College beat Regent House by 130 runs

Semi Finals
    Foyle & Londonderry College 183-9 (D Murdock 50, J Glenn 47, P McKee 3-15, B McIlroy 2-26, A Berry 2-29)
    Methodist College 115 (P McKee 23, N Donnell 3-30, G McCarter 2-14, A Clarke 2-19)
    Foyle & Londonderry College beat Methodist College by 68 runs

    Sullivan Upper v Grosvenor GS (Friday 4 June, Seapark, Holywood, 2pm)
    Sullivan Upper 115 (Mark Adair 40, Ross Adair 20, Chris Cahoon 3-15, Scott Irvine 3-22)
    Grosvenor GS 102 (Alistair Shields 33, Ross Adair 3 -23, D Nicholl 2-24, Michael Scott 2-21)
    Sullivan Upper beat Grosvenor GS by 13 runs

Final - June 18
    Sullivan Upper 143-9 (R Adair 59, C Hayes 27, M Fleming 3-24, J Glenn 3-32, N Donnell 2-40)
    Foyle & Londonderry College 144-1 (J Glenn 73 not out, Marc Fleming 41 not out, R Adair 1-22)
    Foyle & Londonderry College beat Sullivan Upper School by 9 wickets

    Ulster Bank Schools Cup final Programme


    Match Scorecard