Cricket Ireland  
NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 

SHERRYGROOM CUP Saturday League, Division 2
sponsored by McKee McKenzie & Co.

Winners 2009: Grosvenor GS

Honorary Competition Secretaries:
Pool 1: Kyle McCallan
Pool 2: John Reid


FINAL

Ballymena 140-6 (A Russell 75, K Beckett 2-21, R Cummins 2-25)
Friends' 144-1 (A Glass 29, S Allen 45no, Patrick Ferguson 54no)

Friends' School defeated Ballymena Academy by 9 wickets

Pool A Pool B
1. Banbridge Academy 1. Ballymena Academy
2. Down HS 2. Belfast HS
3. RS Dungannon 3. Carrickfergus GS
4. Friends' School 4. Coleraine AI
5. Grosvenor GS 5. Dalriada School
6. RS Armagh 6. Larne GS
(Winner on Finals Day is promoted to McCullough Cup (unless they would rather not take this opportunity)
Pool A Sherrygroom Cup
                   P   Pts
1. Friends         4   114
2. Down HS         4    96
3. Grosvenor GS    4    92
4. Banbridge Ac    4    49
5. RS Armagh       4    25
6. RS Dungannon    4     6
Pool B Sherrygroom Cup
                            P   Pts
1. Ballymena Academy        5   116
2. Carrickfergus Grammar    5    88
3. Coleraine Inst.          5    79
4. Larne Grammar            5    70
5. Dalriada                 5    48
6. Belfast High School      5    43
 
Results - Pool B of Sherrygroom Cup
Week 5 - 29th May
Ballymena Academy (34 pts) beat Dalriada (0 pts)
Larne Grammar (12 pts) beat Carrickfergus Grammar (4 pts)
Coleraine Inst (24 pts) beat Belfast High School (10 pts)

Week 4 - 22nd May
Ballymena Academy (22 pts) beat Coleraine Inst (12 pts)
Dalriada (30 pts) beat Larne Grammar (4 pts)
Carrickfergus Grammar (34 pts) beat Belfast HS (0 pts)

Week 3 - 15th May
Coleraine Inst (28 pts) beat Carrickfergus Grammar (6 pts)
Ballymena Academy (20 pts) beat Larne Grammar (14 pts)

Dalriada (5 pts) rescheduled with Belfast High School (5 pts)

Week 2 - 8th May
Belfast High School (18 pts) beat Larne Grammar (16 pts)
Coleraine Inst (5 pts) rescheduled with Dalriada (5 pts)
Carrickfergus Grammar (18 pts) beat Ballymena (16 pts)

Week 1 - 24 April
Ballymena (24 pts) beat Belfast High School (10 pts)
Larne Grammar (24 pts) beat Coleraine Inst (10 pts)
Carrickfergus Grammar (26 pts) beat Dalriada (8 pts)

Fixture Dates

week 1

17th April

Free

Schools may organise friendlies if they wish.

week 2

24th April

League

 

week 3

1st May

Free

May Day weekend. Schools may organise friendlies if they wish

week 4

8th May

League

 

week 5

15th May

League

 

week 6

22nd May

League

 

week 7

29th May

League

 

week 8

5th June

Free

Schools may organise friendlies if they wish

week 9

12th June

Free

Schools may organise friendlies if they wish

week 10

19th June

League

Finals Day

week 11

26th June

Free

Schools may organise friendlies if they wish


17th
April

24th
April

1st
May

8th
May

15th
May

22nd
May

29th
May

5th
June

12th June

19th
June

26th June

Free

1 v 2

Free

3 v 1

1 v 6

1 v 4

5 v 1

Free

Free

Finals day

Free

 

3 v 5

 

6 v 2

2 v 5

2 v 3

4 v 2

 

 

 

 

6 v 4

 

5 v 4

4 v 3

5 v 6

3 v 6