Cricket Ireland   Leinster CU   North West CU   Ulster Cricketer  
NCU logo
NCU Facebook NCU Facebook

Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

Go to NCU Groundsmans Association Website
NCU Groundsmans Association NCU Groundsmans Association
   
 
Quoile (U11) Cup - 2016 (sponsored by Solmatix)
Winners 2015: Waringstown

Honorary Competition Secretary: David Skelton
8 Agars Road, Lisburn BT28 2TQ
(B) 9052 8642 (M) 07717 492360
(E) DS1818@hotmail.co.uk
Solmatix


1st Round (by 3rd June)
     A  Armagh 82-9 beat Lurgan 81-5 by 1 wicket
     B  Dundrum walkover v Saintfield
     C  Ballymena walkover v Academy
     D  Bangor beat Holywood by 6 wickets
     E  Ards walkover v North Down
     F  Carrickfergus beat Cliftonville by 38 runs
     G  Muckamore beat Lisburn by 8 runs
     H  Cregagh beat Derriaghy by 6 wickets
    
    Carrickfergus 109-3 (C Burton 50no, T Cowton 13)
    Cliftonville 71-7 (L Arbuthnot 2-14)
    Carrickfergus beat Cliftonville by 38 runs
    
    Holywood 81-4 (M Shannon 38no)
    Bangor 84-4 (E Kennedy 33no)
    Bangor beat Holywood by 6 wickets
    
    Muckamore 89-5 (B Bingham 31no, J Thompson 2-21)
    Lisburn 81-9 (B Bingham 2-0)
    Muckamore beat Lisburn by 8 runs
    
2nd Round (by 17th June)
     I  Donaghcloney beat Armagh by 73 runs
     J  CSNI beat Dundrum by 9 wickets
     K  Templepatrick beat Ballymena by 4 wickets
     L  Bangor beat Ards by 9 wickets
     M  CIYMS 29-2 beat Carrickfergus 28-9 by 8 wickets
     N  Waringstown beat Muckamore by 65 runs
     O  Laurelvale beat Cregagh by 9 runs
    
    Waringstown 165-0 (S Topping 102ret, S Allister 50no).
    Muckamore 100-6 (J Kennedy 52no, M McMeekia 16, S Topping 2-12, T Clarke 2-13)
    Waringstown beat Muckamore by 65 runs
    
    Laurelvale 91-3 (A Joseph 29)
    Cregagh 82-4 (D Henry 27no)
    Laurelvale beat Cregagh by 9 runs
    
    Donaghcloney 108-1 (L Cousins 34no, D Alexander 34)
    Armagh 35 (L Donaldson 2-4)
    Donaghcloney beat Armagh by 73 runs
    
    
3rd Round (by 1st July)
    Instonians  153-2 (R Ellerby 22, A Hunter 60no, T Crothers 38no)
    CIYMS 54-9 (A Carson 2-4, T Crothers 2-8)
    Instonians beat CIYMS by 99 runs
    
    Templepatrick 59 (F Lutton 20, A McCrea 16, Weir 2-3, Allister 2-7, Collum 2-15)
    Waringstown 61-0 (Topping 40no, Allister 16no)
    Waringstown beat Templepatrick by 10 wickets
    
    Donaghcloney 91 (D Alexander 52no)
    Laurelvale 39 (M Hanna 3-1, J Allison 3-8, B Doyle 2-5)
    Donaghcloney beat Laurelvale by 52 runs
    
    CSNI beat Bangor by 70 runs
    
Semi-Finals (by 29th July)
    Donaghcloney 49 (R Hunter 4-10)
    CSNI 50-1 (R Hunter 27no)
    CSNI beat Donaghcloney by 9 wickets
    
    Instonians 130-4 (A Hunter 48, R Ellerby 25)
    Waringstown 116-2 (S Topping 52no, S Allister 36)
    Instonians beat Waringstown by 14 runs 
    
    
Final - 5th August at Stormont
    Instonians 88-5 (R Ellerby 22, A Hunter 27no, T Crothers 19, A Leckey 2-12) 
    CSNI 90-2 (R Hunter 68no)
    CSNI beat Instonians by 8 wickets
    Quoile Cup Winners 2016 - CSNI