Cricket Ireland  
NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 

ULSTER BANK SCHOOLS’ CUP 2016Ulster Bank logo

The Ferguson Grainger Cup
Winners 2015: BRA

Honorary Competition Secretary: Kyle McCallan (M) 078 7068 3061 (e) kmccallan@grosvenorgrammarschool.org.uk

Preliminary Round by 15th April
    Antrim GS 1st XI  92 (S Gordon 44, R O'Donnell 4-10)
    RBAI II 96-1 (B Rose 40no)
    RBAI II beat Antrim GS by 9 wickets
    
    
1st Round by 22nd April
    Carrick GS 32 (10.1 overs, A White 14, Matthew Nelson 5-17, Jonny Hunter 2-15)
    Wallace HS 33-0 (Jonny Waite 19no)
    Wallace HS beat Carrick GS by 10 wickets
    
    Friends' 119-8 (R Scott 63, A McCalmont 3-10, O Hutchinson 2-18)
    Ballyclare HS 122-9 (G Dargan 38, A Coleman 22, A Glass 4-19, J Martelly 2-18, C Varghesse 2-21)
    Ballyclare HS beat Friends' by 1 wicket 
    
    Ballymena 163-5 (J McClean 53, J Glass 57no, A Perry 4-27)
    Dungannon 65 (O Dick 2-18, J Browne 2-5, J Gocher 5-1)
    Ballymena Academy beat RS Dungannon by 98 runs
    
    Methodist College Belfast 171-2 (Soghra 64no, Kerr 54no, Gibbons 47)
    Lurgan College 105 (J Maxwell 25)
    Methodist College Belfast beat Lurgan College by 66 runs
    
    Bangor GS 43 (Matthew Dennison 3-9, Jack Buchanon-Rolleston 3-14)
    Belfast HS 44-3 (Ross McKnight 17)
    Belfast HS beat Bangor GS by 7 wickets
    
    RBAI II 119-8 (B Rose 50)
    Grosvenor GS 123-3 (J McConkey 60no, S Nelson 36no)
    Grosvenor GS beat RBAI II by 7 wickets
    
    RS Armagh 116-5 (25 overs)
    Regent House 117-1 (15.3 overs)
    Regent House beat RS Armagh by 9 wickets
    
    Limavady GS walkover v Portora Royal School
    
    
Second Round by 6th May
    Campbell College 91 (S Wightman 22, A McCormick 15, B Lowry 4-13, A Clarke 3-14)
    Ballyclare HS 88 (A Clarke 21, H Minford 3-17)
    Campbell College beat Ballyclare HS by 3 runs
    
    Limavady GS 139 (S Nelis 33, G Kennedy 25, R Kelley 3-22, A Heywood 2-25, D Curmley 2-25)
    Strabane Academy 39 (G Kennedy 2-6, G Sandhu 2-8, J Martin 6-7)
    Limavady GS beat Strabane Academy by 100 runs
    
    Ballymena Academy 115-5 (J Glass 54, O Dick 20, S Torrens 2-28, R Moore 3-17)
    Coleraine GS 67 (J Glass 3-10, J Gocher 4-10)
    Ballymena Academy beat Coleraine GS by 48 runs
    
    Sullivan Upper 133 (J Matchett 66, P McCreery 6-24, C Irvine 2-21)
    Grosvenor GS 134-8 (S Nelson 65no, E kHanna 21, J Matchett 4-17, C Shannon 2-24)
    Grosvenor GS beat Sullivan Upper by 2 wickets
    
    Methodist College Belfast 149-8 (P Kerr 67no, J Cole 3-19, D McCloskey 2-46)
    Foyle College 150-3 (A Austin 61*, M Orr 25, H Morrow 2-17)
    Foyle College beat Methodist College Belfast by 7 wickets
    
    RBAI 203-5 (M Lightbody 66, L McNamara 39, B Cochrane 29no)
    Regent House 65 (D Whitten 3-8, L McNamara 2-12)
    RBAI beat Regent House by 138 runs
    
    Down HS 66 (S Brolly 3-4, B Rolliston 2-6, J Rolliston 2-6)
    Belfast HS 62 (A McCavera 6-1, C McGuire 3-26)
    Down HS beat Belfast HS by 4 runs
    
    BRA 152-8 (S Cardosi 3-22, M Nelson 3-29)
    Wallace HS 74 (M Nelson 22)
    BRA beat Wallace HS by 78 runs
    
    
Quarter Finals by 21st May
    Ballymena Academy 154-8 (J Glass 68, J Browne 26, A McCormick 4-14, P Beverland 3-25)
    Campbell College 156-6 (P Beverland 89no, M Corry 31, O Dick 3-24)
    Campbell College beat Ballymena Academy by 4 wickets
     
    Grosvenor GS 134-8 (M Johnston 33, S Nelson 30, A Hanna 22no, C McGuire 3-25, C Power 2-19)
    Down HS 115 (T Hutley 20, A McCavera 26, C Power 31, S Nelson 2-29, C Irvine 2-10)
    Grosvenor GS beat Down HS by 19 runs
    
    Foyle College 97 (M Orr 38, F Collins 4-12, J Burton 2-16, C Boyd 2-12)
    BRA 101-5 (F Collins 32, J Burton 24, C Knight 2-31)
    BRA beat Foyle College by 5 wickets
    
    Limavady GS 79 (G Kennedy 45, D Whitten 5-9)
    RBAI 84-1 (J Hume 54, G Kennedy 2-32)
    RBAI beat Limavady GS by 8 wickets
    
    
Semi Finals by 4th June
    BRA 265-6 (F Collins 82, J Burton 68, C Boyd 53no, M Burton 23)
    Campbell College 121 (F Collins 4-38, Wilson 3-22 J Burton 2-30)
    BRA beat Campbell College by 144 runs
    
    Grosvenor GS 175 (S Nelson 106)
    RBAI 179-3 (M Lightbody 105)
    RBAI beat Grosvenor GS by 7 wickets
    
    
Final at Muckamore CC on 17th June
    RBAI 158 (B Mellor 41, M Lightbody 32, B Cochrane 22, M Wilson 2-32, J Burton 3-37)
    BRA 159-7 (M Burton 78no, L McNamara 2-34, D Robinson 2-28, D Whitten 3-27)
    BRA beat RBAI by 7 wickets