Cricket Ireland   Leinster CU   North West CU   Ulster Cricketer  
NCU logo
NCU Facebook NCU Facebook

Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

Go to NCU Groundsmans Association Website
NCU Groundsmans Association NCU Groundsmans Association
   
 
Ulster Bank Schools Cup Draws 2016

Robin Walsh

Seeding has been introduced in the Ulster Bank Schools Cricket Cup for the first time with six teams receiving automatic entry into the second round.

Holders Belfast Royal Academy are one of the six and have been drawn away to the winners of the first round game between Wallace High School and Carrickfergus Grammar School.

Two unseeded schools - Down High School and Sullivan Upper - have also received byes into the second round.

Peter McMorran, President of the Northern Cricket Union (left) and Stephen Cruise of Ulster Bank make the draws for this season's Ulster Bank Schools Cups. (© Rowland White / PressEye)The draw for the first round to be played by 22nd April is:

      A  Wallace HS v Carrickfergus GS  
      B  Ballyclare HS v Friends School, Lisburn  
      C  Ballymena Academy v RS Dungannon 
      D  Lurgan College v Methodist College Belfast 
      E  Belfast HS v Bangor GS 
      F  Regent House v RS Armagh 
      G  Limavady GS v Portora RS 
      H  Grosvenor GS v RBAI Seconds 
    
Photo Left: Peter McMorran, President of the Northern Cricket Union (left) and Stephen Cruise of Ulster Bank make the draws for this season's Ulster Bank Schools Cups.
(© Rowland White / PressEye)

Second round matches to be played by 6th May will be:

      A v BRA 
      Campbell College v B 
      C v Coleraine GS 
      Foyle College v D 
      E v Down HS 
      RBAI v F 
      G v Strabane Academy 
      Sullivan Upper v H 
    

The complete draw has also been made for the Ulster Bank Schools Under 15 Cup.

The following first round matches will be played by 22nd April

      A  RS Dungannon v Ballyclare HS 
      B  Portora RS v MCB 
      C  Banbridge Academy v Down HS 
      D  Belfast HS v RBAI 
      E  Lisneal College v Foyle College 
      F  RS Armagh v Limavady GS 
      G  Lurgan College v Regent House 
      H  Friends School v Sullivan Upper 
      I  Coleraine GS v Ballymena Academy

Second Round (by 6th May)

      J  BRA v Strabane Academy 
      K  Campbell College v Bangor GS 
      L  A v B 
      M  C v B 
      N  E v F 
      O  G v H 
      P  I v Wallace HS 
      Q  Carrickfergus GS v Grosvenor GS 
    
 

Third Round (by 20th May)

      R  J v K 
      S  L v M 
      T  N v O 
      U  P v Q 
    
 

Semi-finals (3rd June)

      V  R v S 
      W  T v U 
    

The final will be played by 16th June.