Cricket Ireland  
NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
NCU Midweek League - 2016 (#ncuml)
Group A
                 P    W    T    L  NR/V  Pts
Armagh           7    7    0    0    0   28
Muckamore        7    5    0    2    0   20*
Waringstown      7    5    0    2    0   20*
Botanic          7    4    0    3    0   16
Knights Watchmen 7    3    0    3    1   12
CSNI             7    2    0    5    0    8
PSNI             7    1    0    5    1    4
Donaghcloney     7    0    0    7    0    0
* based on head to head results

Group B
                   P    W    T    L  NR/V  Pts
Muckamore Casuals  6    5    0    1    0   20
Instonians         6    4    0    2    0   16*
Academy            6    4    0    2    0   16*
Carrickfergus      6    4    0    2    0   16*
Grosvenor          6    2    0    4    0    8
Allstate           6    1    0    5    0    4
Larne              6    1    0    5    0    4
* based on head to head results

To have a result added to this page send a 
summary to Wylie McKinty

Winners 2015: Armagh

Section Secretary: David McKillen
(H) 9336 1089
(M) 07910 000483
(E) dmckillen@hotmail.com

Results
Final - 3rd August at Muckamore CC
Armagh 142-5 (A Hoey 23, J Morton 26, M Hoey 33ret, A McCombe 2-27, S Donnelly 2-23)
Muckamore Casuals 82 (S Donnelly 30ret, B Mackey 3-11, S McCall 2-7, M Hoey 2-7)
Armagh beat Muckamore Casuals by 60 runs
MoM Ben Mackey
Midweek Final Man of the Match
Ben Mackey
  Armagh Captain Matthew Brownlee and NCU President Peter McMorran
Armagh Captain Matthew Brownlee
and NCU President Peter McMorran
  Midweek League Winners 2016 - Armagh CC
Midweek League Winners 2016 - Armagh CC
Semi-Finals - 27th July
Armagh beat Instonians
Muckamore Casuals beat Muckamore

21st July
Group A
Armagh beat Waringstown by 114 runs

20th July
Group A
PSNI beat Donaghcloney

Group B
Carrickfergus walkover v Grosvenor

18th July
Group A
Armagh beat Knights Watchmen by 5 wickets

6th July
Group A
Armagh walkover v CSNI
Waringstown beat Botanic by 4 wickets
PSNI v Knights Watchmen - postponed

5th July
Group B
Instonians walkover v Larne

4th July
Group B
Grosvenor v Carrickfergus - postponed

Group A
Waringstown walkover v CSNI

30th June
Group A
Knights Watchmen v Armagh - postponed

29th June
Group A
Botanic beat Knights Watchmen
Donaghcloney v PSNI - postponed
Waringstown v Armagh - postponed

Group B
Larne 79-8 (J Baxter 25, T Dempsey 18no, S McCormack 3-12)
Carrickfergus 81-3 (S Jackson 31no, B Luney 25, R Weatherhead 2-13)
Carrickfergus beat Larne by 7 wickets

Muckamore Casuals 112-9 (N McGary 33ret, S Ahilan 3-15, Srikanth B 4-10)
Allstate 113-4 (Manoj 35ret, Brijesh 32ret)
Allstate beat Muckamore Casuals by 6 wickets
Points to Muckamore Casuals as Allstate played 2 starred 1st XI players

28th June
Group B
Grosvenor 139-7 (S Johnston 29, M Cartmill 23, N Armstrong 3-25, R McCullough 2-27)
Instonians 137-8 (G Portig 33ret, D Jones 31ret, R McKibbin 27, C Cahoon 2-23, C Elliott 2-25)
Grosvenor beat Instonians by 2 runs

23rd June
Group B
Instonians walkover v Academy

22nd June
Group A
Botanic 172-2 (P Yalamanchili 26, D Allison 33ret, A Suresh 35ret, J Coulter 33ret, S Pamulaparthi 33 ret)
Donaghcloney 159-2 (R Lyttle 35ret, M Lyttle 30ret, J Warren 30ret, A Fisher 28no)
Botanic beat Donaghcloney by 13 runs

Muckamore beat PSNI - PSNI unable to field a team

CSNI v Waringstown - postponed
Knights Watchmen v Armagh - postponed

Group B
Muckamore Casuals beat Larne

15th June
Group A
CSNI 92-9 (J Pollard 30ret, Davilar 4-7, Kendall 3-25)
Knights Watchmen 93-1 (Downey 32ret, Singh 32ret)
Knights Watchmen beat CSNI by 9 wickets

Armagh 144-5 (A Hoey 32ret, S McCall 31ret, H Boyd 24no, C woods 2-23)
Donaghcloney 104-9 (A Yousaf 30ret, J Morton 3-17, B Mackey 2-18)
Armagh beat Donaghcloney by 40 runs

Muckamore beat Botanic

PSNI beat Holywood (friendly)

Group B
Allstate 150-7 (Brijesh 33ret, Manoj 33ret) 
Academy 140 (A Martin 28, C Nash 33ret) 
Allstate beat Academy by 10 runs
Match awarded to Academy as Allstate played two starred players

Muckamore Casuals beat Grosvenor

Allstate walkover v Larne

14th June
Group B
Instonians 131-5 (S McLarnon 33ret, G Higgin 30ret, N Skillen 20, PT Aston 2-22)
Carrickfergus 129-9 (C McClurkin 29, PT Aston 25, R McKibbin 2-11, S McLarnon 2-30)
Instonians beat Carrickfergus by 2 runs

8th June
Group A
Armagh beat Muckamore by 5 wickets
Botanic beat Holywood (friendly)
Waringstown beat Knightwatchmen by 6 wickets

Donaghcloney 105-5 (M Lyttle 33, J Pollard 2-28)
CSNI 108-1 (J Gibson 30ret, R Dravid 30ret, J Pollard 30ret)
CSNI beat Donaghcloney by 9 wickets

Group B
Academy beat Carrickfergus

7th June
Group B
Muckamore Casuals 105-8 (D Allen 30ret, R McKibbin 4-26, G Oakes 2-15)
Instonians 102-8 (G Corr 32ret, M McNeill 3-10, P Tracey 2-26)
Muckamore Casuals beat Instonians by 3 runs

1st June
Group A
Donaghcloney 95 (Fitzpatrick 2-19, McClernon 2-16, Woods 2-6)
Waringstown 102-4 (J Stokes 31ret, S Stokes 26no)
Waringstown beat Donaghcloney by 6 wickets

Muckamore beat CSNI by 38 runs

PSNI beat Botanic
Match awarded to Botanic as PSNI played a starred player

Group B
Carrickfergus 149-5 (S Jackson 30ret, J Buchanan-Rolleston 29, A Hutton 29, G Graham 25, A McCombe 2-22)
Muckamore Casuals 112 (A Hutton 4-29, PT Aston 2-25)
Carrickfergus beat Muckamore Casuals by 37 runs

Allstate 140-9 (Manoj 17, Rakesh 22, Harsha 26, Brijesh 29, C Elliott 3-20)
Grosvenor 90 (M Simpson 30ret, Vana 2-9, Manuj 2-14)
Allstate beat Grosvenor by 50 runs
Match awarded to Grosvenor as Allstate played a starred player

Academy beat Larne by 5 wickets

25th May
Group A
Knights Watchmen 166-1 (Kendall 31ret, Campbell 30ret, Downey 35 ret)
Donaghcloney 88-9
Knights Watchmen beat Donaghcloney by 78 runs

Waringstown 146-8
Muckamore 150-7
Muckamore beat Waringstown by 3 wickets

Armagh 132 (A Hoey 33no)
PSNI 116 (K Wilson 4-10)
Armagh beat PSNI

Holywood beat CSNI

Group B
Grosvenor 88 (S Smyth 21, C Cloke 3-19, K McKinley 2-18, M Lyle 2-19)
Larne 89-5 (C Cloke 30ret, S Wetherhead 23no, C Elliott 2-24)
Larne beat Grosvenor by 5 wickets

Muckamore Casuals beat Academy by 7 wickets

24th May
Group B
Instonians 121-5 (J Bell 32ret, P Dickson 31ret, Venky 2-22, Manoj 2-15)
Allstate 104-9 (Rakesh 28, James 14, S McLarnon 3-20, O Rainey 3-21)
Instonians beat Allstate by 17 Runs

19th May
Group A
Holywood beat Knights Watchmen

18th May
Group A
Armagh beat Botanic by 9 wickets
CSNI beat PSNI - PSNI unable to field a team

Muckamore 156 
Knights Watchmen 157-4 (Hurn 30ret, Kendall 30ret, Stacey 30ret)
Knights Watchmen beat Muckamore by 6 wickets

Group B
Academy 176-5 (A Magee 29, A Forbes 30ret, A Palmer 32ret, A Sloan 30ret, D ? 32ret. S Smyth 3-36)
Grosvenor 72-9 (C Elliott 30ret, S Smyth 17, M Self 2-17)
Academy beat Grosvenor by 104 runs

Allstate 117-7 (Manoj 30no, James 27, A Burton 2-13)
Carrickfergus 118-7 (C McClurkin 30no, A Burton 26, Manoj 2-12, Venky 2-16)
Carrickfergus beat Allstate by 3 wickets

17th May
Group B
Instonians v Larne - postponed

11th May
Group A
CSNI 97
Botanic CC 101-4
Botanic CC beat CSNI by 6 wickets

Muckamore beat Donaghcloney by 6 wickets

Waringstown beat PSNI by 24 runs