Cricket Ireland  
NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
NCU Junior League 8 - 2016 (#ncuj8)
                    P    W    T    L  NR/V  Pts
BISC II            12   11    0    1    0   44   C
Larne II           12    8    0    3    0   36   P
---------------------------------------------------
Bangor IV          12    6    0    6    0   24
Cregagh III        12    4    0    7    1   16#
CIYMS V            12    4    0    8    0   12#
CSNI VI            12    3    0    9    0   12
---------------------------------------------------
Downpatrick III    12    4    0    7    1    8*
Cliftonville III    withdrawn
* Downpatrick III deducted 8 points
# order based on last year's placings
To have a result added to this page send a summary to Wylie McKinty

Winners 2015:
Laurelvale III / Carrickfergus IV

Section Secretary: Robert Best
(M) 07966 760333
(E) rbest06@gmail.com

Results
18th September
Downpatrick III 119-4
BISC II 120-3
BISC II beat Downpatrick III by 7 wickets

11th September
CIYMS V beat Downpatrick III as Downpatrick II forfeited their game

4th September
Bangor IV 63 (W Saminson 20, C Cox 14, S Bommaraveni 4-17, R Singh 4-8)
BISC 64-7(P Jayaraj 14, M Shah 13, O Ward 3-14, C Cox 2-16)
BISC II beat Bangor IV by 3 wickets

CIYMS V 140-2 (J Biggerstaff 43no, N McConkey 52, W Booker 25no)
Downpatrick III 126 (J McIlroy 30, P Bell 36, R McIlheron 25, I Evans 3-18, J Biggerstaff 2-10)
CIYMS V beat Downpatrick III by 14 runs

Cregagh III 104-6 (S Kareer 20, I Kerr 28, M Lyle 3-17)
Larne II 105-2 (D McKinley 54no, K McKinley 24)
Larne II beat Cregagh III by 8 wickets

31st August
CIYMS V 119-5 (P Rainey 45, S Khan 2-27)
BISC II 120-3 (M Shah 40)
BISC II beat CIYMS V by 7 wickets

28th August
BISC II 170-6 (HS Rao 86, S Kareer 2-42)
Cregagh III 118 (J McGrath 22, Saravanan 2-16)
BISC II beat Cregagh III by 52 runs

24th August
Bangor IV 116-7 (C Houstoun 25, I Chapman 36no, D Young 25, P Topping 2-20)
CIYMS V 99 (P Topping 28, J Rainey 29no, 
Bangor IV beat CIYMS V by 17 runs

20th August
Larne II beat Bangor IV - Bangor IV unable to field a team

21st August
CSNI VI 121-9 (J Neill 37, P Sood 14, R Weatherhead 4-10)
Larne II 120-6 (J McKinley 41, A Steward 25)
CSNI VI beat Larne II by 1 run

Downpatrick III v BISC II - postponed

20th August
Bangor IV v Larne II - postponed

17th August
Cregagh III beat Downpatrick III - Downpatrick III unable to field a team and lose 4 points

14th August
BISC II beat CSNI VI - CSNI VI unable to field a team

13th August
Larne II beat CIYMS V - CIYMS V unable to field a team

10th August
Downpatrick III v Cregagh III - postponed and now void

7th August
BISC II 168 (Rakesh 71, R Sing 41, Manish 20, M Vincent 3-31, T Dawson 2-25)
Cregagh III 134-4 (S Kareer 56no, A Nelson 25, TK 2-13)
BISC II beat Cregagh III by 34 runs

6th August
Bangor IV 113 (Paul Houstoun 73no, B Topping 2-11, B White 3-11)
CIYMS V 98-7 (H Aughmuty 33, C Cox 3-11)
Bangor IV beat CIYMS V by 15 runs

3rd August
CSNI VI 137-7 (S Smyth 56, J Neill 27, T Dawson 3-12, N Pinkerton 2-28)
Cregagh III 84-8 (P Trimble 25, S Karver 30, R Ghondia 3-8, J Neill 2-7)
CSNI VI beat Cregagh III by 53 runs

31st July
Bangor IV 135-5 (P Houstoun 65, M Cox 30no, S Kareer 2-20)
Cregagh III 137-4 (P Trimble 60 no, S Kareer 18, M Bell 2-25)
Cregagh III beat Bangor IV by 6 wickets

Downpatrick III beat CSNI VI by 60 runs

Larne II 159-6 (M Lyle 23, K McKinley 33no, B McFaul 37)
CIYMS V 115-9 (J Biggerstaff 28no, R Wetherhead 3-14)
Larne II beat CIYMS V by 44 runs

27th July
Larne II 120-6, (C Cloke 53no, M Lyle 28, R Chambers 3-6)
Bangor IV 98-7 (T Boyd 34, C Cloke 3-21, S Wetherhead 2-16)
Larne II beat Bangor IV by 22 runs

24th July
CSNI VI 96-7 (S Prattitti 18, N Bates 2-7, C Pyper 2-14)
Bangor IV 97-3 (D Young 56, J Neil 2-23)
Bangor IV beat CSNI VI by 7 wickets

23rd July
Downpatrick III v Cregagh III - postponed due to no ground

21st July
Cregagh III 78-8 S Kareer 25no, I Kerr 24, S Weatherhead 3-17)
Larne II 79-2 (D McKinley 27no, N Campbell 26no, A Nelson 2-16)
Larne II beat Cregagh III by 8 wickets

17th July
BISC II 204-7 (P Jayaraj 60, M Shah 27, Ahamed 27)
CIYMS V 104-9 (J Johnston 27, P Rainey 20no, P Lohar 4-16, S Bommaraveni 2-13)
BISC II beat CIYMS V by 100 runs

Downpatrick III 132 (M Carson 43, C Martin 43, C Cox 2-31, O Aicken 5-16)
Bangor IV I Fletcher 46, A Cox 24no, C Gilmore 4-15, Ferguson 2-16, R McIlheron 2-10)
Downpatrick III beat Bangor IV by 21 runs

16th July
BISC II 219-6 (H Rao 58, P Lohar 41no, J Campbell 4-63)
Larne II 95 (D McKinley 47, S Bommaraveni 3-30, P Tiwari 4-9)
BISC II beat Larne II by 124 runs

10th July
Downpatrick III 157-5 (T Boyd 25, C Gilmore 53, J Thompson 38)
CSNI VI 14 (C Martin 3-4, C Gilmore 3-5)
Downpatrick III beat CSNI VI by 143 runs

BISC II v Bangor IV - postponed
Cregagh III v Larne II - postponed

3rd July
BISC II v Larne II - postponed due to Minor Qualifying Cup match
Downpatrick III v Cregagh III - postponed

2nd July
CIYMS V v Downpatrick III - postponed

26th June
CSNI VI 67-7 (A Craig 27, J Rainey 3-14, H Auchmuty 3-8)
CIYMS V 68-9 (J Shaw 16, P Topping 14, R Ghondia 5-12, M Vincent 3-9)
CIYMS V beat CSNI VI by 1 wicket

Larne II v Bangor IV - postponed

23rd June
CIYMS V v Bangor IV - postponed

19th June
Larne II beat Downpatrick III - Downpatrick III unable to field a team and lose 4 points

CSNI VI v Cregagh III - postponed due to Minor Qualifying Cup match
CIYMS V v Bangor IV - postponed

12th June
BISC II beat Downpatrick III - Downpatrick III unable to field a team

7th June
Cregagh III 105-8 (J Shaw 2-4)
CIYMS V 106-2 (J Shaw 63no)
CIYMS V beat Cregagh III by 8 wickets

5th June
Larne II 161-4 (D McKinley 92no, B Jackson 2-32)
CSNI VI 159-5 (A Craig 44, A Giardini 52, M Smyth 34, S Weatherhead 2-40)
Larne II beat CSNI VI by 2 runs

1st June
Cregagh III 128-0 (P Trimble 81no, A Nelson 25no)
CSNI VI 107-8 ()
Cregagh III beat CSNI VI by 21 runs

29th May
BISC II 235-6 (H Rao 64, P Patel 53, T Rakesh 48, I Chapman 3-46)
Bangor IV 158-8 (N Bates 21, W Simpson 24 P Tiwari 3-17, A Rakeeb 2-30)
BISC II beat Bangor IV by 77 runs

Larne 51 (C Lough 16, C Buckley 2-21, R Irvine 6-0)
Downpatrick 55-4 (C Mullan 18, J Mitchell 2-9)
Downpatrick III beat Larne II by 6 wickets

21st May
CIYMS V v BISC II - postponed

15th May 
Cregagh III 132-6
CIYMS V 108-9
Cregagh III beat CIYMS V by 24 runs

BISC II 208-8 (G Sukumar 25, P Pankaj 82, M Shan 23, R Gouk 3-23, M Thomson 2-21, S Partipatti 2-27)
CSNI VI 148 7 (M Thomson 23, S Partipatti 20, R Gouk 20, A White 26no, A Rakeeb 3-28)
BISC II beat CSNI VI by 60 runs

14th May
Downpatrick III 49 (N Bates 4-16)
Bangor IV 52-1 (P Houstoun 34no)
Bangor IV beat Downpatrick III by 9 wickets

8th May
Bangor IV beat Cregagh III by 4 wickets

BISC II 88 (K McKinley 3-12, J Campbell 2-14, J Mitchell 2-12, R Weatherhead 2-17)
Larne II 89-3 (C Lough 40no, Praveen 2-7)
Larne II beat BISC II by 7 wickets

7th May
CIYMS V 48 (J Biggerstaff 10, M Neil 3-9, J Neil 2-6, M Thomson 2-9)
CSNI VI 49-3 (M Thomson 22no)
CSNI VI beat CIYMS V by 7 wickets

1st May
Larne II v BISC II - postponed

30th April
Bangor IV 115 (K McPeak 51, J Neil 2-15, J Allen 2-11)
CSNI VI 55 (A Bell 4-10, A Hare 2-8, K McPeak 2-10)
Bangor IV beat CSNI VI by 60 runs

Downpatrick III v CIYMS V - postponed