Cricket Ireland  
NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
NCU Junior League 7 - 2016 (#ncuj7)
                    P    W    T    L  NR/V  Pts
CSNI V             14   11    0    2    1   44   C
Carrickfergus IV   14    8    0    6    0   32   P
---------------------------------------------------
CIYMS IV           14    7    1    6    0   30#
Templepatrick III  14    7    1    5    1   30#
Donaghcloney III   14    7    0    7    0   28
Laurelvale III     14    5    0    6    3   20
---------------------------------------------------
Saintfield III     14    5    0    8    1   12*  R
North Down IV      14    0    0   10    4    0   R
* Saintfield III deducted 8 points

To have a result added to this page send a summary to Wylie McKinty

Winners 2015:
Academy IV / Muckamore IV

Section Secretary: Bryan Milford
(M) 07828 182090
(E) ncu.cricket@btinternet.com

Results
10th September
Saintfield III 177-5 (C Maguire 64, A Glover 54, R Matthews 2-24)
Donaghcloney III 169 (Max Lyttle 106, A Fisher 21, C Murray 4-43, G Maguire 3-26)
Saintfield III beat Donaghcloney III by 8 runs

4th September
CSNI V 147-7 (C Cahoon 38no, K Gibson 32, D Sproule 28no, A Craig 24, PT Aston 3-20, S Gardner 2-27)
Carrickfergus IV 148-5 (L Murdock 36, S McCormack 34, G Creighton 32, C Cahoon 2-32)
Carrickfergus IV beat CSNI V by 5 wickets

3rd September
Donaghcloney III 86-9 (J Warren 23, G Graham 2-23, P Ritchie 2-16, S McCormack 2-3, B Crook 2-11)
Carrickfergus IV 89-8 (G Graham 31, J Warren 3-22, C Woods 2-8, M Lyttle 2-8)
Carrickfergus IV beat Donaghcloney III by 2 wickets

Laurelvale III 46 (M Gallimore 13, M Warwick 3-15, J Solomon 2-6, L Styles 3-1)
Templepatrick III 47-3 (G Lutton 29no, A Carrick 2-10)
Templepatrick III beat Laurelvale III by 7 wickets

27th August
Laurelvale III 156-3 (M Gallymore 75, C Stewart 71)
CIYMS IV 148-6 (P McAlpine 22, J McKirgan 61, A McIlwaine 27no, L Jenkson 2-13, M Gallymore 2-23)
Laurelvale III beat CIYMS IV by 8 runs

Donaghcloney III 108 (J Warren 29, D Cunnigham 17, C Murray 4-9)
Saintfield III 109-1 (B Hamilton 52no, C Lindsay 33)
Saintfield III beat Donaghcloney III by 9 wickets

Carrickfergus IV 86 (G Armstrong 30, S McCormack 19, E Wallace 6-4, J Solomon 2-32)
Templepatrick III 87-9 (K Abernethy 36, G Armstrong 3-23, L Murdock 3-27, G Graham 2-23)
Templepatrick III beat Carrickfergus IV by 1 wicket

24th August
Saintfield III 59-9 (S Smyth 2-19, M Smyth 3-17)
CSNI V 60-0 (C Cahoon 33no, J Gibson 19no)
CSNI V beat Saintfield III by 10 wickets

21st August
North Down IV 97-7 (A McCrorry (Snr) 30, D Eakin 30, C McCullough 2-7, A McCullough 3-15)
CIYMS IV 101-2 (C Maskery (Jnr) 26, J McKirgan 20no, N McConkey 18no, P McAlpine 18)
CIYMS IV beat North Down IV by 8 wickets

CSNI V 165-4 (M Smyth 60+, S Smyth 60+)
Templepatrick IV 100 (M Neill 3-14)
CSNI V beat Templepatrick III by 65 runs

20th August
Carrickfergus IV v Donaghcloney III - postponed
Saintfield III v North Down IV - postponed

17th August
CIYMS IV 171-1 (T Millar 51, J McAlpine 46no, H Rainey 57no)
Donaghcloney III 166-5 (M Lyttle 47, D Kirkpatrick 35no, T Millar 2-29)
CIYMS IV beat Donaghcloney III by 5 runs

14th August
Templepatrick III 118-7 (A Surgeneor 52no, I Evans 2-15)
CIYMS IV 106 (J McAlpine 32, B Makey 2-10, A Surgeneor 2-18, E Crawford 3-23)
Templepatrick III beat CIYMS IV beat by 12 runs

CSNI V 190-8 (S Smyth snr 47no, K Gibson 39, S Smyth 32, M Smyth Jnr 22, PT Aston 2-27, G Armstrong 2-46)
Carrickfergus IV 179-9 (A Hutton 66, PT Aston 28, S McCormick 23, S Smyth 4-27, A Simmonite 2-29)
CSNI V beat Carrickfergus IV by 11 runs

13th August
Laurelvale III 121-6 (M Gallimore 26, J Sheard 55no, G Graham 2-22)
Carrickfergus IV 122-6 (B Doyle 31, C McClurkin 44, C Stewart 2-12)
Carrickfergus IV beat Laurelvale III by 4 wickets

Templepatrick III beat Saintfield III - Saintfield III unable to field a team and lose 4 points

10th August
Saintfield III 158-2 (B Hamilton 71, E Hanna 42)
CIYMS IV 63 (N McConkey 24, R Hamilton 3-14)
Saintfield III beat CIYMS IV by 94 runs

9th August
Donaghcloney III 137-2 (M Lyttle 60no, G Copeland 35)
North Down IV 94-1 (D Napier 35no, D Eakin 34no)
Donaghcloney III beat North Down IV by 43 runs

7th August
CIYMS IV  67 (A Simmonite 6-2)
CSNI IV 69-0 (S Smyth 49no)
CSNI V beat CIYMS IV by 10 wickets

6th August
CSNI V beat Laurelvale III - Laurelvale III unable to field a team
Carrickfergus IV beat Saintfield III - Saintfield III unable to field a team and lose 4 points

2nd August
Donaghcloney III 140-5 (C Derby 24, Max Lyttle 64, Ro Lyttle 22)
CIYMS IV 142-3 (T Millar 50, H Rainey 59no, N McConkey 21no)
CIYMS IV beat Donaghcloney III by 7 wickets

31st July
Saintfield III 85 (A Glover 29no, H Tareen 30, G Graham 4-9, S McCormack 2-0)
Carrickfergus IV 86-5 (L Murdock 41no, A Hutton 24, N Mahmood 2-22)
Carrickfergus IV beat Saintfield III by 5 wickets

CSNI V 170-2 (J Gibson 101no, D Sproule 54)
North Down IV 113-8 (Eakin 23, McCrory 21, S Smyth 4-19, J Neill 2-7)
CSNI V beat North Down IV by 57 runs

30th July
Templepatrick 69 (O Parkes 23, D Kilpatrick 3-18, R Matthews 2-3)
Donaghcloney 71-4 (G Copeland 55no)
Donaghcloney III beat Templepatrick III by 6 wickets

Saintfield III 131-8 (A Glover 59no, C McCullough 3-21)
CIYMS IV 45 (J Davenport 6-13, C Murray 2-15)
Saintfield III beat CIYMS IV by 86 runs

28th July
North Down IV v Templepatrick III - postponed and now void

27th July
Carrickfergus 129-6 (P Ritchie 43, S McCormack 23, Ju Joy 2-24, Max Lyttle 2-28, D Kilpatrick 2-22)
Donaghcloney 130-9 (Ro Lyttle 52, G Graham 2-45, S McCormack 2-22, P Ritchie 3-21)
Donaghcloney III beat Carrick IV by 1 wicket

25th July
North Down IV 79-8 (D Napier 42no, S Gardner 3-14, H Warke 3-22)
Carrickfergus IV 80-1 (G Creighton 38no, B Gardner 28)
Carrickfergus IV beat North Down IV by 9 wickets

23rd July
Laurelvale III 172 (C Stewart 100no, W Best 40)
Saintfield 81 (Jonny Conn 5 for 11 including a hat trick)
Laurelvale III beat Saintfield III by 71 runs

CSNI V v Carrickfergus IV - postponed due to Minor Qualifying Cup Semi Final

19th July
Donaghcloney III 145-5 (K Ogle 81, P Lyttle 33, K McCaw 2-19)
North Down IV 86 (B Alexander 2-10, M Matthews 2-18, B Matthews 2-13)
Donaghcloney III beat North Down IV by 59 runs

17th July
North Down IV 73 (D Napier 27, O Parkes 3-11, E Crawford 3-9)
Templepatrick III 77-5 (A Campbell 15, O Parkes 17no, E Crawford 23, D Napier 3-14)
Templepatrick III beat North Down IV by 5 wickets 

16th July
CSNI V 158-6 (M Smyth jnr 46, M Smyth snr 20no, C McKay 2-30)
North Down IV 121 (L Boopathi 38, G Wright 23, M Neill 3-19, C Cahoon 3-24, M Smyth jnr 2-9)
CSNI V beat North Down IV by 37 runs

10th July
Carrickfergus IV v North Down IV - postponed

9th July
CIYMS IV v Donaghcloney III - postponed
CSNI V v Saintfield III - postponed

9th July
Laurelvale III v North Down IV - postponed due to T20 Cup Finals day

5th July
Laurelvale III 133 (M Gallimore 24, R Conn 63no, R Matthews 2-22, J Joy 3-17)
Donaghcloney III 104 (K Weir 25no, S Caddell 2-24, C Stewart 2-6, R Conn 3-20, Jo Conn 2-26)
Laurelvale III beat Donaghcloney III by 29 runs

3rd July
Carrickfergus IV 156 (C McClurkin 32, M Campbell 24, PT Aston 22, P McGonigle 3-27, J Shaw 2-26)
CIYMS IV 157-9 (H Rainey 47, C Maskery 43, G,Graham 3-19, PT Aston 2-24)
CIYMS IV beat Carrickfergus IV by 1 wicket

2nd July
Laurelvale III beat Saintfield III - Saintfield III unable to field a team
Templepatrick III v Donaghcloney III - postponed

30th June
Donaghcloney III v Carrickfergus IV - postponed due to ground unavailability

28th June
Carrickfergus IV 151-8 (H Warke 53, G Graham 32, K Hutton 20, M Campbell 2-22, M Gibson 2-23)
North Down IV 122 (M Campbell 71, H Warke 3-34, B Buchanan-Rolleston 2-21)
Carrickfergus IV beat North Down IV by 29 runs

28th June
Donaghcloney III v CIYMS IV - abandoned

26th June
CSNI V v Templepatrick III - postponed due to ground unavailability

25th June
Donaghcloney III 113-8 (J Warren 49, M Gallimore 3-12 J Russell 3-15)
Laurelvale III 106 (W Best 27, R Matthews 5-11, J Warren 3-6, J Cunningham 2-32)
Donaghcloney III beat Laurelvale III by 7 runs

19th June
North Down IV v Templepatrick III - postponed

18th June
Donaghcloney III 127-8 (P Lyttle 24, J Warren 20, C Cahoon 2-8, R Ghondia 2-14, J Roberts 2-17)
CSN V 133-4 (A Cowan 32no, M Smyth 32no, M Thompson 22)
CSNI V beat Donaghcloney III by 6 wickets

Laurelvale III 165-7 (C Stewart 76, W Best 38, S McCormack 2-35, K Hutton 2-20)
Carrickfergus IV 127 (G Graham 52, Jo Conn 3-16, Ja Conn 2-29)
Laurelvale III beat Carrickfergus IV by 38 runs

CIYMS IV v Saintfield III - postponed

14th June
CIYMS IV 75-6 (J McKirgan 31no, J Neill 2-9)
CSNI V 77-5 (M Smyth 21)
CSNI V beat CIYMS IV by 5 wickets

12th June
North Down IV v Carrickfergus IV - postponed

11th June
Laurelvale III 48 (C Stewart 25, H Maskery 2-13, C Maskery 3-14, I Evans 2-10, P Hunt 3-0 inc hat trick)
CIIMS IV 49-0 (P Hunt 31no)
CIYMS IV beat Laurelvale III by 10 wickets

Donaghcloney III 137-7 (L Allison 23, K Weir, J Neill 2-17)
CSNI V 120 (M Smyth 51, J McMillan 15no, Kilpatrick 3-6)
Donaghcloney III beat CSNI V by 17 runs

Saintfield III 150-5 (C Thornbury 39, C Stewart 48, P Stewart 21, M Warwick 2-26)
Templepatrick III 151-4 (P Shepherd 50, D Caldwell 25, A Surgenor 27no)
Templepatrick III beat Saintfield III by 6 wickets

5th June
Saintfield III 188-2 (P Mullan 66no, A Reid 51)
North Down IV 130 (D Napier 50+, J Gallagher 4-?, C Gordon 3-29)
Saintfield III beat North Down IV by 58 runs

4th June
Templepatrick III beat Laurelvale III 
Saintfield III v Carrickfergus IV - postponed due to Minor Qualifying Cup match

30th May
Donaghcloney 218-8 (L Allison 39, M Lyttle 23, R Lyttle 94, P Campbell 30no, D Caldwell 3-37) 
Templepatrick 184-7 (G Lutton 29, A Coleman 56, A Campbell 29, M Lyttle 2-22)
Donaghcloney III beat Templepatrick III by 34 runs

29th May
North Down IV v Carrickfergus IV - postponed due to Minor Qualifying Cup match

28th May
Saintfield III 133-4 (25 overs)
CSNI V 134-3 (24.3 overs, A Craig 36, S Smyth 56no)
CSNI V beat Saintfield III by 7 wickets

22nd May
CIYMS IV 98-7 (J McAlpine 23, A McIlwaine 48, A Coleman 2-22, D Calwell 3-20, J Canning 2-6)
Templepatrick III 98-9 (A Coleman 23, T Rainey 4-20, D McIlwaine 2-15)
Templepatrick III tied with CIYMS IV

Carrickfergus IV v CSNI V - postponed due to Minor Qualifying Cup match

15th May
CSNI V 184-6 (S Smyth 38, J Gibson 69, M Smyth jnr 45, P Shepherd 2-50, J Caning 2-21)
Templepatrick III 101 (G Lutton 30, M Smyth jnr 3-17, R Ghondia 2-18, K Ghondia 2-8)
CSNI V beat Templepatrick III by 83 runs

14th May
CIYMS IV 198-4 (J McAlpine 61, C Maskery 43, P McGonigle 40, S McCormack 2-51)
Carrickfergus IV 146-8 (G Graham 29, H Warke 53, B Buchanan-Rolleston 22no, D McIlwaine 3-14, T Rainey 2-32, I Evans 2-22)
CIYMS IV beat Carrickfergus IV by 52 runs

CSNI V v Laurelvale III - match void as both teams played an ineligible player

7th May
Donaghcloney III v Carrickfergus IV - postponed
Laurelvale III v Templepatrick III - postponed

1st May
CIYMS IV 126-8 (J McKirgan 41, D Eakin 3-24)
North Down IV 109-9 (C Napier 31, J Shaw 2-25, C Maskery 3-21, P Hunt 2-39)
CIYMS IV beat North Down IV by 17 runs

30th April
Templepatrick III 89 (A Coleman 23, B Crook 2-10, L Murdock 3-6)
Carrickfergus IV 90-1 (G Graham 38, S McCormick 33no)
Carrickfergus IV beat Templepatrick III by 9 wickets

North Down IV v Laurelvale III - postponed