Cricket Ireland  
NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
NCU Junior League 6 - 2016 (#ncuj6)
                    P    W    T    L  NR/V  Pts
Muckamore IV       14   12    0    2    0   48#   C
Armagh III         14   12    0    1    1   48#   C
----------------------------------------------------
CSNI IV            14    8    0    6    0   32
Donaghadee II      14    6    0    8    0   24
Ballymena IV       14    5    0    9    0   16#*
Academy IV         14    6    0    5    3   16#*
----------------------------------------------------
Victoria II        14    2    0   10    2    0*   R
Ards II            14    1    0   11    2  -12*   R
* Ards II deducted 16 points
  Academy and Victoria deducted 8 points
  Ballymena deducted 4 points
# order based on last year's placings

To have a result added to this page send a summary to Wylie McKinty

Winners 2015: Derriaghy III

Section Secretary: Peter Shepherd
(M) 07762 132191
(E) petershepherd@btopenworld.com

Results
17th September
Armagh III 128-7 (S McCall 30, W Hazelton 28, D Nicholson 15, A Pollard 3-29, M Pollard 2-27) 
CSNI IV 70-7 (W Crawford 27no, K Wilson 4-5, B Gardiner 2-7) 
Armagh III beat CSNI IV by 58 runs

11th September
Ards 107-7
Donaghadee 108-3
Donaghadee II beat Ards II by 7 wickets

10th September
Muckamore IV beat Armagh III by 4 wkts

5th September
Muckamore IV beat Ards II - Ards II unable to field a team and lose 4 points

4th September
Donaghadee 148-9
CSNI IV 63
Donaghadee II beat CSNI IV by 85 runs

Muckamore IV beat Academy IV - Academy IV unable to field a team  and lose 4 points

30th August
Victoria II 64-8 (R Carson 2-11, G Cunningham 2-21)
Donaghadee II 67-1 (R Martin 43no)
Donaghadee II beat Victoria II by 9 wickets

29th August
Muckamore IV 194-5 (B George 51ret, T McCloskey 37no, D O'Boyle 3-40)
Ballymena IV 96-6 (A Crease 40)
Muckamore IV beat Ballymena IV by 98 runs

28th August
CSNI IV 127 (S Beattie 18, G Thompson 18, M Brownlee 5-22, A Hoey 4-50)
Armagh III 131-2 (A Hoey 73no, M Brownlee 24, C Elliot 2-21)
Armagh III beat CSNI IV by 8 wickets

27th August
Ards II beat Academy IV - Academy IV unable to field a team and lose 4 points

Donaghadee II beat Victoria II - Victoria II unable to field a team and lose 4 points

Muckamore IV 299-7 (J George 125, D Jose 65, G Talwekar 33)
CSNI IV 188-9 (J Pollard 45, L Lowry 34, A Oduvelil 2-6, S John 2-17 J George 2-16)
Muckamore IV beat CSNI IV by 111 runs

26th August
Victoria II 97-3 (R Black 40no)
Armagh III 99-3 (A Hoey 45no, A Marshall 29)
Armagh III beat Victoria II by 7 wickets

21st August
Donaghadee II beat Ards II - Ards II unable to field a team and lose 4 points

20th August
Victoria II beat Ballymena IV - Ballymena IV unable to field a team and lose 4 points

14th August
Ards II 102 (R Fitzsimmons 30, H Jackson 22, J Pollard 4-21, M Neill 4-22)
CSNI IV 105-5 (J Pollard 28, A Khan 3-29)
CSNI IV beat Ards II by 5 wickets

13th August
Ballymena IV beat Victoria II - Victoria II unable to field a team and lose 4 points

Donaghadee II 90-5 (R Stubbings 20)
Academy IV 91-0 (P Whitten 34no, A Martin 30no)
Academy IV beat Donaghadee II by 10 wickets

7th August
CSNI IV 149 (M Pollard 28, J Gibbons 41, R Lindoen 2-28, C Nash 4-20, L Thompson 3-25)
Academy IV 129 (L Johnston 20, C Nash 24, A Hamilton 46, M Neill 3-20, B Crawford 2-23, J Gibbens 2-39, 
M Pollard 3-23) CSNI IV beat Academy IV by 20 runs 6th August Academy IV 210-4 (R Moffett 91, D Morgan 31, J Kariokose 2-27) CSNI IV 212-8 (H Gibbons 64, J Pollard 50. A Wilson 2-28) CSNI IV beat Academy IV by 2 wickets Muckamore IV beat Ballymena IV by 10 wickets Victoria II beat Ards II - Ards II unable to field a team and lose 4 points 4th August Ballymena IV 122-5 (J Russell 31, G Thompson 3-14) CSNI IV 123-4 (H Gibbons 52, J Pollard 39) CSNI IV beat Ballymena IV by 6 wickets 30th July Armagh III 184-5 (D Spratt 27, P Doyle 32, W Hazelton 20, R Dobbs 40no, C Boobyer 3-22) Ards II 92-5 (A Khan 21, M Orr 38, D Spratt 2-10) Armagh III beat Ards II by 92 runs Victoria II 82-7 (D Vennard 38, A Pollard 3-20) CSNI IV 84-2 (K Gibson 46no, D Vennard 2-33) CSNI IV beat Victoria II by 8 wickets Muckamore IV beat Donaghadee II - Donaghadee II unable to field a team 24th July Donaghadee II 151-6 (F Gilroy 29, A Pollard 2-13, J Pollard 2-35) CSNI IV 152-4 (S Smyth 88no) CSNI IV beat Donaghadee II by 6 wickets 23rd July Armagh III beat Ballymena IV - Ballymena IV unable to field a team Muckamore IV beat Ards II - Ards II unable to field a team and lose 4 points 22nd July Donagahdee II 82-7 (R Dobbs 2-23, K Wilson 3-15) Armagh III 83-7 (D Spratt 37, G Fraser 2-17, R Stubbings 2-7, R Carson 2-18) Armagh III beat Donagahdee II by 3 wickets 21st July Ballymena IV beat Ards II - Ards II unable to field a team 17th July Armagh III beat Donaghadee II CSNI IV v Academy IV - postponed due to ground unavailability 16th July Ballymena IV 13 (A McLawrence 3-7, A Husson 4-4) Donaghadee II 14-1 (L Martin 11/0 Donaghadee II beat Ballymena IV by 9 wickets Victoria II v Armagh III - postponed 15th July Academy IV v Victoria II - postponed 14th July Armagh III 133-8 (A Marshall 71) Muckamore IV 116-9 (D Jose 53, M Brownlee 3-6) Armagh III beat Muckamore IV by 17 runs 10th July Academy IV v Ards II - postponed 9th July Muckamore IV beat Victoria II - Victoria II unable to field a team Armagh III v CSNI IV - postponed 3rd July CSNI IV v Armagh III - postponed due to Minor (Lindsay) Cup 2nd July Armagh III beat Academy IV - Academy IV unable to field a team Ballymena IV v CSNI IV - postponed 26th June Muckamore IV beat CSNI IV by 63 runs Ards II v Donaghadee II - postponed 25th June Ballymena IV 286-6 (Crooks 90) CSNI IV 225-6 (J Pollard 121no, S Prattipati 30, C O'Neill 2-19) Ballymena IV beat CSNI IV by 61 runs Academy IV v Armagh III - postponed due to Lindsay (Minor) Cup match 20th June Academy IV 204-4 (105no, C Nash 28, C Crease 2-28) Ballymena IV 116-7 (A Crease 35, R Crooks 25, J Ryles 2-19) Academy IV beat Ballymena IV by 88 runs 18th June Ards II 177 (E Davies 31, C Elliott 3-26, M Pollard 3-38) CSNI IV 180-1 (G Thompson 100no, C Elliot 36no) CSNI IV beat Ards II by 9 wickets  Victoria II v Muckamore IV - postponed Armagh III v Donaghadee II - postponed 11th June Armagh III 290-5 (D Spratt 93, M Brownlee 65, K Wilson 52, D Nicholson 33no, M Brady 26, J Green 2-39) Ballymena IV 94 (A Crease 25, M Brownlee 2-2, K Wilson 2-10, M Brady 2-15) Armagh III beat Ballymena IV by 196 runs Muckamore IV beat Donaghadee II Ards II v Victoria II - postponed 5th June Academy IV 168-6 (D Barnes 27, I Moffett 40, A Forbes 51, R Martin 2-14, R Stubbings 2-39) Donaghadee II 160-9 (F Gilroy 43, R Martin 33, F Cunningham 24, A Martin 3-20, A Wilson 3-22) Academy IV beat Donaghadee II by 8 runs 4th June Academy IV 216-5 (B Kane 108no A Wilson 45no) Ballymena IV 60 (A Crease 23, M Browne 3-17, L Johnston 3-10) Academy IV beat Ballymena IV by by 156 runs 28th May Armagh III 141 all out (M Brady 37, A Marshall 31, K Johnston 5-27, K Gul 4-31) Victoria II 26 all out (K Wilson 3-9, A Stoops 2-3, D Spratt 2-4) Armagh III beat Victoria II by 115 runs Ballymena IV v Ards II - postponed 21st May Ards II v Muckamore IV - postponed 14th May Academy IV beat Muckamore IV by 65 runs Armagh III 297-4 (P Hazelton 159, A Williamson 60, A Marshall 27) Ards II 38 (B Mackey 4-13, B Gardiner 3-16, A Woods 2-0) Armagh III beat Ards II by 250 runs Donaghadee II 41 (C Crease 2-5, M McIlhagga 2-11) Ballymena IV 42-2 (M McIlhagga 15no) Ballymena IV beat Donaghadee II by 8 wickets CSNI IV 252-9 (R Dravid 50, K Gibson 36, C Elliott 59no, J Walsh 2-38, P McVey 2-49, T Marshall 3-50) Victoria II 86 (J Walsh 34, R Gouk 4-23, M Pollard 2-7) CSNI IV beat Victoria II by 166 runs 7th May Armagh III v Muckamore IV - postponed Victoria II v Donaghadee II - postponed 2nd May Victoria II 50 (R Black 27, P Johnson 2-11, J Ryles 2-7, S Brown 2-4) Academy IV 52-1 (A Martin 25) Academy IV beat Victoria II by 9 wickets 30th April Ballymena IV 238-3 (A Crease 29, M Smyth 84no, R Russell 20, D Gordon 48) Ards II 168-8 (A Balfour 23, E Davies 20, C Murray 23, M Bell 2-27, M Smyth 2-28, J Carmichael 3-27) Ballymena IV beat Ards II by 70 runs Muckamore IV beat Victoria II by 8 wickets