Cricket Ireland  
NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
NCU Junior League 4 - 2016 (#ncuj4)
                    P    W    T    L  NR/V  Pts
Armagh II          14   11    0    1    2   44   C
Saintfield II      14    8    1    4    1   34   P
---------------------------------------------------
Laurelvale II      14    7    1    5    1   30
Cregagh II         14    6    0    8    0   24#
Woodvale III       14    6    0    6    2   24#
Cliftonville II    14    6    0    7    1   24#
---------------------------------------------------
Instonians IV      14    3    0    9    2   12   R
Ballymena III      14    3    0   10    1    8*  R
* Ballymena III deducted 4 points
# order based on last year's placings
To have a result added to this page send a summary to Wylie McKinty

Winners 2015: Muckamore III

Section Secretary: David Skelton
(B) 9052 8642
(M) 07717 492360
(E) DS1818@hotmail.co.uk

Results
Void
Ballymena III v Saintfield II

24th September
Woodvale III v Laurelvale II - postponed amd now void

18th September
Woodvale III v Armagh II - match void

17th September
Saintfield II 80-9 (J Brady 5-10)
Laurelvale II 80-6
Laurelvale II tied with Saintfield II

11th September
Cliftonville II 117-1 (I Latham 51, R McKnight 45no)
Woodvale III 71-4 (J McComb 26, D Scott 18, F McFadden 2-4)
Cliftonville II beat Woodvale III by 46 runs 

10th September
Laurelvale II 66 (D Macalinden 19, E Scott 4-15, S Nagarajan 2-10) 
Woodvale III 67-2 (J Campbell 23) 
Woodvale III beat Laurelvale II by 8 wickets

Instonians IV v Armagh II - postponed and now void

4th September
Woodvale III v Armagh II - postponed

3rd September
Ballymena III v Saintfield II - postponed
Cliftonville II v Instonians IV - postponed and now void
Woodvale III v Laurelvale II - postponed

30th August
Cliftonville II beat Ballymena III by 5 wickets

29th August
Instonians IV 79 (S Nagarajan 2-12, J McCombe 4-13, E Scott 2-2)
Woodvale III 85-2 (T Rutherford 43no, A Gaw 21)
Woodvale III beat Instonians IV by 8 wickets

27th August
Laurelvale II beat Cregagh II by 10 wickets
Instonians IV beat Ballymena III - Ballymena III unable to field a team and lose 4 points

Cliftonville II	v Woodvale III - postponed due to Minor (Lindsay) Cup Final

23rd August
Cliftonville II v Instonians IV - postponed

21st August
Cregagh II 89-9 (P Walker 23, D McCormick 29no, J Haire 3-16, A Webb 3-4)
Laurelvale II 90-5 (D McAlinden 40, M Thornbury 30, G Watt 1-1)
Laurelvale II beat Cregagh II by 5 wickets

20th August
Cliftonville II beat Ballymena III by 9 wickets
Instonians IV v Armagh II - postponed
Laurelvale II v Saintfield II - postponed

17th August
Cliftonville II 80 (A Wylie 4-14)
Instonians IV 81-9 (G Corr 24, B Rainey 2-7, M Dennison 2-18)
Instonians IV beat Cliftonville II by 1 wicket

16th August
Armagh II 93-7 (G McCarter 55)
Saintfield II 96-2 (R McConnell 52no)
Saintfield II beat Armagh II b y 8 wickets

13th August
Cregagh II 111-7 (G Watt 38no, P Walker 26, A Walbran 3-10)
Armagh II 112-4 (M Villiers 56no, M Hoey 26)
Armagh II beat Cregagh II by 6 wickets

Cliftonville II 104 (J Bardy 2-16)
Laurelvale II 107-2 (S Hughes 29no, D McAlinden 27, A Speers 25)
Laurelvale II beat Cliftonville II by 8 wickets

Instonians IV 153-9 (N Jacques 40, N Alexander 28, J Dickson 25, A Hamilton 3-21, J McCollum 2-20, C Maguire 2-33)
Saintfield II 155-4 (R Murray 30, A Hamilton 38, J Telford 22, TJ Pallin 2-41
Saintfield II beat Instonians IV by 6 wickets

9th August
Cregagh II 132-3 (M Simpson 55no, G Watt 35)
Ballymena III 95-9 (S Grant 3-10, M Simpson 3-14)
Cregagh II beat Ballymena III by 37 runs

Woodvale III 85-8 (G Portig 2-8, T Pallin 2-18, G Walker 2-19)
Instonians IV 86-6 (B Rose 36, G Portig 26, C Storey 2-4, L Adair 2-26)
Instonians IV beat Woodvale III by 4 wickets

7th August
Cliftonville II 153-8 (J Harvey 62, I Latham 57, A McCavera 4-13)
Saintfield II 154-2 (R McConnell 102no, A McCavera 29)
Saintfield II beat Cliftonville II by 8 wickets

6th August
Laurelvale II 43 (P Rodgers 7-20, A Walbran 2-6)
Armagh II 44-2 (S McCall 23no)
Armagh II beat Laurelvale II by 8 wickets

Ballymena III beat Woodvale III by 6 wickets

Cregagh II 109-9 (G Watt 24, L Henstra 4-15, R Hamilton 2-16)
Saintfield II 110-6 (D Harris 2-20, T Dawson 2-22, P Walker 2-31)
Saintfield II beat Cregagh II by 4 wickets

2nd August
Cliftonville II beat Cregagh II by 9 wickets

31st July
Armagh II 148-6 (D Spratt 73)
Woodvale III 122-6 (A Walbran 2-22)
Armagh II beat Woodvale III by 27 runs

30th July
Instonians IV 96
Armagh II 97-0 (P Hazelton 48no, M Villiers 47no)
Armagh II beat Instonians IV by 10 wickets

Cliftonville II beat Cregagh II by 9 wickets
        
Laurelvale II beat Ballymena III - Ballymena III unable to field a team

26th July
Cliftonville II v Ballymena III - postponed

Cregagh II 65-6 (M Simpson 20, P Walker 25no, G Walker 2-13)
Instonians IV 61-7 (S Grant 3-8)
Cregagh II beat Instonians IV by 4 runs

24th July
Cregagh II 107 (P Walker 47, S Nagarajan 3-17, L Adair 4-19, E Scott 2-18)
Woodvale III 111-2 (T Rutherford 46, S Gourley 31no)
Woodvale III beat Cregagh II by 8 wickets

23rd July
Ballymena III 157 (J Brady 2-15)
Laurelvale II 158-3 (A Hammond 49no, A Speers 43no)
Laurelvale II beat Ballymena III by 7 wickets

Saintfield II beat Cliftonville II by 30 runs

Armagh II v Woodvale III - postponed due to Minor (Lindsay) Cup Semi Final

17th July
Cliftonville II 116-8 (I Latham 50, P Kane 25, S Nagarajan 4-27, J Campbell 2-14)
Woodvale III 117-1 (T Rutherford 64no, J Campbell 36)
Woodvale III beat Cliftonville II by 9 wickets

16th July
Armagh II 207-2 (J Morton 76no, M Hoey 68no)
Laurelvale II 140-8 (J Morton 5-18)
Armagh II beat Laurelvale II by 67 runs

Instonians IV 93 (J Wylie 28, G Higgin 27, M Bell 2-16, E Archer 2-22, H Cook 3-18)
Ballymena III 94-1 (J Martin 40no, P Campbell 38no)
Ballymena III beat Instonians IV by 9 wickets

14th July
Saintfield II 204-5 (R McConnell 76, R Owens 53)
Ballymena III 71 (A Hamilton 3-4, C Mason 3-10)
Saintfield II beat Ballymena III by 133 runs

13th July
Cregagh II 74-7 (G Watt 19, A Hamilton 4-8)
Saintfield II 66-5 (R McConnell 32, S Grant 2-7)
Cregagh II beat Saintfield II by 8 runs

9th July
Ballymena III v Cregagh II - postponed
Instonians IV v Cliftonville II - postponed
Laurelvale II v Woodvale III - postponed
Saintfield II v Armagh II - postponed

3rd July
Saintfield II v Cliftonville II - postponed due to Minor (Lindsay) Cup

2nd July
Cliftonville II 136-5 (J Harvey 42, P Mulholland 36, S Cavey 41, b Gardiner 2-36)
Armagh II 139-5 (A Hoey 44, J Morton 52no, W Dougan 22, G Clelland 2-35)
Armagh II beat Cliftonville II by 5 wickets

Saintfield II 77 (E Hannah 28, S Nagarajan 4-14, J McComb 2-17, E Scott 2-5)
Woodvale III 80-3 (T Rutherford 24, D Scott 36no, L Henstra 2-12)
Woodvale III beat Saintfield II by 7 wickets

Ballymena III v Laurelvale II - postponed
Cregagh II v Instonians IV - postponed

26th June
Cliftonville II v Cregagh II - postponed

25th June
Cregagh II v Saintfield II - postponed
Cliftonville II v Ballymena III - postponed due to Minor (Lindsay) Cup match
Woodvale III v Instonians IV - postponed due to Minor (Lindsay) Cup match

18th June
Armagh II 109-5 (Morton 39, Marshall 23no, Latham 3-9, Frazer 2-16)
Cliftonville II 62 (Fettis 30, Martin 3-14, Mackey 2-4)
Armagh II beat Cliftonville II by 47 runs

Laurelvale II 143-6 (S Hughes 50)
Saintfield II 145-8 (R Murray 44. S Hughes 2-16)
Saintfield II beat Laurelvale II by 2 wickets

11th June
Cregagh II 109 (G Watt 43, A O'Brien 32, G Archer 3-22)
Armagh II 112-3 (P Hazelton 51no)
Armagh II beat Cregagh II by 7 wickets

Ballymena III 175-1 (S Watt 58, M Smith 83no, S McDowell 26no)
Woodvale III 92-5 
Ballymena III beat Woodvale III by 83 runs

Cliftonville II 93-6 (J Roe 32, S Hughes 3-21)
Laurelvale II 81 (I Latham 4-9, M Jess 2-16, M Dennison 2-11)
Cliftonville II beat Laurelvale II by 12 runs

Instonians IV 197-9
Saintfield II 198-4 (E Hanna 70, A Hamilton 52no)
Saintfield II beat Instonians IV by 6 wickets

5th June
Woodvale III 112-5 (J Campbell 35no, D Scott 30, A McCormick 3-17)
Cregagh II 113-3 (G Watt 24, R Moore 56)
Cregagh II beat Woodvale III by 7 wickets

4th June
Saintfield II v Ballymena III - postponed due to Minor Lindsay Cup match
Woodvale III v Armagh II - postponed due to Minor Lindsay Cup match

28th May
Armagh II 224-7 (Hazelton 54, Hoey 62, Villiers 63no)
Ballymena III 40 (Morton 4-8, McCall 3-1)
Armagh II beat Ballymena III by 184 runs

Laurelvale II 122-9 (C Thornbury 20, M Gallimore 20, B O'Donnell 3-17, M Keane 2-16, S McClernan 2-13)
Instonians IV 50 (A Speers 3-12, S Hughes 3-7, A Hammond 2-13)
Laurelvale II beat Instonians IV by 72 runs

Saintfield II v Cliftonville II - postponed due to Lindsay (Minor) Cup match

25th May
Instonians IV 103-6 (G Higgin 30, C Williams 51no, D Harris 3-3, R Moore 2-34)
Cregagh II 107-3 (R Moore 21, D McCormick 43no, M Porter 24)
Cregagh II beat Instonians IV by 7 wickets

21st May
Cliftonville II v Cregagh II - postponed due to Lindsay (Minor) Cup match

14th May
Armagh II beat Saintfield II - Saintfield II unable to field a team

Ballymena III 69 (A Pogue 19, O Boyle 15, C MacDonald 4-12, S Grant 2-7)
Cregagh II 70-2 (R Moore 32no, A Bligh 14no)
Cregagh II beat Ballymena III by 3 wickets

Instonians IV 160-7 (D Humphries 52, G Corr 31, M Keane 21no, M Gallimore 2-35)
Laurelvale II 161-4 (M Thornberry 51, C Thornberry 25, D McAlinden 21, D Humphries 2-24)
Laurelvale II beat Instonians IV by 6 wickets

7th May
Armagh II 95 (P Hazelton 29, M Bell 2-9, A Pogue 2-20, H Cook 2-8)
Ballymena III 86 (S McCall 2-22, S Crowe 4-6)
Armagh II beat Ballymena III by 9 runs

Instonians IV v Cregagh II - postponed

30th April
Saintfield II 99 (C McGuire 43, P Stewart 2-25, S Nagarajan 2-25)
Woodvale III 100-1 (T Rutherford 46, C Storey 34no)
Woodvale III beat Saintfield II by 9 wickets