Cricket Ireland  
NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
NCU Junior League 3 - 2016 (#ncuj3)
                    P    W    T    L  NR/V  Pts       
Derriaghy II       14   12    0    1    1   48   C
CSNI III           14    9    0    4    1   36   P
---------------------------------------------------
Templepatrick II   14    8    0    6    0   32
Holywood II        14    7    0    7    0   28#
Instonians III     14    7    0    6    1   28#
Muckamore III      14    6    0    8    0   24
---------------------------------------------------
Lurgan II          14    2    0    9    3    8   R
North Down III     14    1    0   11    2   -8*  R
* North Down III deducted 12 points
# order based on last year's placings
To have a result added to this page send a summary to Wylie McKinty

Winners 2015: Waringstown III

Section Secretary: Adrian Campbell
(H) 3833 6121
(M) 07715 322302
(E) campbellpd99@googlemail.com

Results
17th September
Instonians III beat North Down III by 7 wickets

11th September
Instonians III 102-7 (J Wylie 25, G Corr 17, M Smyth Jnr 4-17, N Holmes 3-16)
CSNI III 104-2 (R Johnston 22, N McMinn 40, J Gibson 31no)
CSNI III beat Instonians III by 8 wickets

10th September
North Down III v Lurgan II - postponed and now void

7th September
Lurgan II v Instonians III - postponed and void

4th September
Derriaghy II 149-5 (R Bailey 79no, D Scott 57 C Ross 2-26)
CSNI III 152-1 (R Johnston 74, N McMinn 65no)
CSNI III beat Derriaghy II by 9 wickets

3rd September
CSNI III 248-8 (R Johnston 28, R Morrow 98, A Simmonite 25no, T Simmonite 21, R Hemphill 2-34)
Muckamore III 238-7 (A McCombe 80no, R Hemphill 37, R Gondhia 2-44, A Simmonite 2-21)
CSNI III beat Muckamore III by 10 runs

North Down III v Instonians III - postponed

27th August
CSNI III beat North Down III - North Down III unable to field a team and lose 4 points

Lurgan II 80 
Instonians III 84-2
Instonians III beat Lurgan II by 8 wickets

Muckamore III 184-6 (D Irvine 70, A McCombe 23no, R Hemphill 24, A Gardiner 2-3, J Megaw 2-51)
Holywood II 134 (B Hunter 23, A McCombe 3-22, C Rane 2-12, D Irvine 2-18)
Muckamore III beat Holywood II by 50 runs

23rd August
Lurgan II v Derriaghy II - postponed and now void

21st August
CSNI III v Instonians III - postponed

20th August
Templepatrick II beat Holywood II by 9 wickets

Derriaghy II v CSNI III - postponed
Lurgan II v Instonians III - postponed

18th August
North Down III beat Holywood II by 7 wickets

16th August
Lurgan II 122 (T Tully 25, C Gibson 34, C Hayes 3~13, C McKee 4-10)
Holywood II 125-6 (T Anderson 51no, D Cunningham 17)
Holywood II beat Lurgan II by 4 wickets

14th August
CSNI III 158-3 (N Hodgins 48, J Gibson 48no, R Johnston 32)
Templepatrick II 138-6 (J Carlisle 34, A Clarke 35no, H Minford 2-20, N Hodgins 3-29)
CSNI III beat Templepatrick II by 20 runs

North Down III 121
Derriaghy II 122-7 (S Cairnduff 58)
Derriaghy II beat North Down III by 3 wickets

13th August
Lurgan IIv167-10 (H Long 57, C Rankin 25, J Maxwell 19, M Smyth 3-21, C Elliott 3-48)
CSNI III 170-3 (J Hodgins 61no, R Morrow 39)
CSNI III beat Lurgan II by 7 wickets

Instonians III beat Holywood II	by 8 wickets

Templepatrick II beat North Down III (match awarded to North Down)

6th August
Derriaghy II beat Holywood II - Holywood II unable to provide a ground
Instonians III beat North Down III - North Down III unable to field a team and lose 4 points

Muckamore III 56 (D Irvine 21, R Wallace 3-22, C Monro 6-10)
Templepatrick II 61-2 (P Lutton 35)
Templepatrick II beat Muckamore III by 8 wickets

2nd August
Muckamore III 173-3 (N McCurry 41, P Clement 63, D Irvine 38no, G Portig 2-32)
Instonians III 160-5 (J McCabe 49, J Hunter 43no, T McCord 24)
Muckamore III beat Instonians III by 13 runs

31st July
Derriaghy II 227 (R Bailey 40, J Cardosi 29, K Beckett 46, Sc Hughes 28, T McCloskey 2-38, C Rane 2-41, A McComb 3-39)
Muckamore III 150 (P Clement 33, L Allen 22, T Moorhead 3-25, K Beckett 3-11)
Derriaghy II beat Muckamore III by 77 runs

30th July
CSNI III 113 all out (H Gibbons 38, C Hayes 3-12, J McNerlin 2-31)
Holywood II 114-9 (M Tracey 23, O Matthews 25, N Holmes 3-6, C Elliott 4-12)
Holywood II beat CSNI III by 1 wicket

Muckamore III 132-8 (D Irvine 23, A McComb 20, K Beckett 2-10)
Derriaghy II 133-8 (J Cardosi 51, T Moorhead 23, D Irvine 3-17)
Derriaghy II beat Muckamore III by 2 wickets

Instonians III beat Templepatrick II by 157 runs

Lurgan II beat North Down III - North Down III unable to field a team and lose 4 points

28th July
CSNI III v North Down III - postponed and now void

23rd July
Instonians III 79 (G Higgin 19, J Rose 16, N Hodgins 3-6, C Ross 2-11, J Pollard 2-16)
CSNI III 80-1 (N Hodgins 37no, R Johnston 22no)
CSNI III beat Instonians III by 9 wickets

Derriaghy II 168 (M Jennings 51, A Kinnin 39, J Ramsey 2-26, O Hutchinson 3-30)
Templepatrick II 155-9 (I McComb 49, P Turner 25, P Lutton 25, Sc Hughes 2-25, M Jones 2-38)
Derriaghy II beat Templepatrick II by 13 runs

North Down III v Holywood II - postponed

21st July
Holywood II beat Templepatrick II by 25 runs

17th July
Derriaghy II 154-6 (S Cairnduff 48, D Scott 44, R Bailey 33, J Cowan 2-18, C Munro 2-41)
Templepatrick II 145-4 (J McComb 40, J Carlisle 35, A Clarke 28, P Kernaghan 22)
Derriaghy II beat Templepatrick II by 9 runs

16th July
Templepatrick II 277-3 (A. Clarke 127no, J Carlisle 70, M McClean 25, P Kernaghan 22)
Muckamore 197 (J Cowan 2-27, P Kernaghan 3-31)
Templepatrick II beat Muckamore III by 80 runs

Lurgan II v Derriaghy II - postponed due to Intermediate Cup Semi Final
CSNI III v Instonians III - postponed due to ground unavailability

13th July
Derriaghy II 124-2 (M Jennings 52no, D Scott 28)
Instonians III 95-7 (G Corr 37, K Beckett 2-16)
Derriaghy II beat Instonians III by 29 runs

10th July
Muckamore III 141-5 (N McCurry 30, M Mohandos 20, P Clement 28no)
Holywood II 142-2 (W Belford 36, P Bardgett 40no, C Downey 32no)
Holywood II beat Muckamore III by 8 wickets 

9th July
CSNI III v Templepatrick II - postponed
Derriaghy II v Instonians III - postponed

Muckamore III 322-4 (GSB Kannan 56, T Neill 177mo, P Pawar 20, J Maxwell 3-55)
Lurgan II 87 (A Sands 33, S Dempster 2-36, T McCloskey 3-26, A McCombe 3-8, T Neill 2-18)
Muckamore III beat Lurgan II by 235 runs

3rd July
CSNI III 231-6 (J Pollard 101, R Morrow 47, J Gibson 31, T McCluskey 2-40)
Muckamore III 171 (Pavan 34, Manu 30, Alan 30, M Pollard 2-19, R Gondhia 2-34, L Graham 3-34 L Lowry 2-10)
CSNI III beat Muckamore III by 60 runs

2nd July
CSNI III v North Down III - postponed
Derriaghy II v Templepatrick II - postponed
Lurgan II v Holywood II - postponed
Muckamore III v Instonians III - postponed

25th June
CSNI III 175-4 (N McMinn 29, S Dyer 89, N Holmes 20no, S Gilmore 2-41)
Derriaghy II 176-4 (M Ballantyne 49, D Scott 36no, C Ross 2-35, H Minford 2-31)
Derriaghy II beat CSNI III by 6 wickets

Lurgan II 109 (I Khan 30no, K Walsh 2-21, C Walsh 2-16, C McKee 2-19)
Holywood II 110-6 (C McKee 20no, C Rankin 3-21)
Holywood II beat Lurgan II by 4 wickets

Instonians III beat Muckamore III by 2 wickets

Templepatrick II beat North Down III - North Down III unable to field a team

18th June
Holywood II v Templepatrick II - postponed due to Intermediate Cup match
Muckamore III v Derriaghy II - postponed due to Intermediate Cup match

15th June
Templepatrick II beat Lurgan II by 5 wickets

11th June
North Down III 87 (A McCrory 38, K Beckett 3-17, T Moorhead 2-16, Sc Hughes 2-24)
Derriaghy II 88-2 (D Scott 45no)  
Derriaghy II beat North Down III by 8 wickets

Instonians III beat Templepatrick II by 7 wickets

Lurgan II 152-8 (J Woods 24, J Maxwell 21, R Clarke 35, C Rankin 33, M Tyagi 24, C Grieve 3-13, I Khan 2-20)
CSNI III 151-7 (R Morrow 57, R McFeeters 22, N Holmes 2-31, J Gibbons 2-14)
Lurgan II beat CSNI III by 1 run

Muckamore III v Holywood II - postponed

9th June
Lurgan II 96 (A McCombe 4-21)
Muckamore III 97-2 (P Bates 52no, B Cathcart 30no)
Muckamore III beat Lurgan II by 8 wickets

4th June
Holywood II 193-5 (A Browne 61, Tracey 40, G Thompson 2-30)
CSNI III 194-1 (R Johnston 90, N Holmes 60no)
CSNI III beat Holywood II by 9 wickets

Instonians III 164-9 (R McKibbin 36, P Johnston 36, G Higgin 24, K Beckett 4-30)
Derriaghy II 168-5 (R Malone 54no, M Ballantyne 24, S Cairnduff 21, A Wylie 3-52)
Derriaghy II beat Instonians III by 5 wickets

North Down III 177-6 (G Moreland 37, B Adams 84, T McCloskey 2-30, C Rane 3-30)
Muckamore III 178-4 (S Shaikh 21, D Irvine 65, R Hemphill 31, P Pawar 39)
Muckamore III beat North Down III by 6 wickets

Templepatrick II beat Lurgan II - Lurgan II unable to field a team

1st June
Instonians III 88 (J McCabe 20, K Walsh 2-19, D Cardy 3-13, T Anderson 2-9)
Holywood II 89-8 (P Bardgett 21, T Anderson 19, B Hunter 19, B O'Donnell 2-14, R McKibbin 3-15)
Holywood II beat Instonians III by 2 wickets

21st May
Instonians III v Holywood II - abandoned
Lurgan II v Templepatrick II - postponed
North Down III v Derriaghy II - postponed

14th May
Lurgan II 71 (P Hutchinson 19, R Malone 2-6, K Beckett 2-10)
Derriaghy II 73-3 (S Cairnduff 31, M Ballantyne 19)
Derriaghy II beat Lurgan II by 7 wickets

North Down III 76 (T McCloskey 2-6, C Rane 2-11)
Muckamore III 77-0 (B Cathcart 44no, G Kannan 28no)
Muckamore III beat North Down III by 10 wickets

12th May
Holywood II 139-1 (R Kerrigan 50, W Belford 40no, C Walsh 33no)
North Down III 75 (D Napier 16no. K Walsh 3-8)
Holywood II beat North Down III by 74 runs

7th May
Holywood 68 (R Malone 3-11, J Cardosi 3-13, S Gilmore 2-1)
Derriaghy 74-0 (S Cairnduff 45no, M Jennings 17no)
Derriaghy II beat Holywood II by 10 wickets

Templepatrick II 150-6 (A McCrea 40, C Busby 33, T Dalzell 2-15)
CSNI III 139-8 (A Johnson 59no, R Morrow 21, T Dalzell 18)
Templepatrick II beat CSNI III by 11 runs

30th April
Holywood II v North Down III - postponed
Lurgan II v Muckamore III - postponed