Cricket Ireland  
NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
NCU Junior League 2 - 2016 (#ncuj2)
                    P    W    T    L  NR/V  Pts
Waringstown III    14   11    0    3    0   44   C
---------------------------------------------------
Carrickfergus II   14   10    0    3    1   40
Downpatrick II     14    7    1    6    0   30
Woodvale II        14    6    2    5    1   28#
Academy II         14    7    0    7    0   28#
Bangor II          14    6    0    8    0   24
---------------------------------------------------
Donaghcloney II    14    4    0   10    0   16   R
CIYMS III          14    2    1   11    0   10   R
# order based on last year's placings

To have a result added to this page send a summary to Wylie McKinty

Winners 2015: Ballymena II

Section Secretary: Ryan McMaster
(M) 07709 399334
(E) ryanmcmaster@btinternet.com


Results
17th September
Academy 100-5 (R Carson 2-17)
Waringstown 103-1 (J Matthews 44no, R Waite 41no)
Waringstown III beat Academy II by 9 wickets

16th September
Carrickfergus II beat Woodvale II - Woodvale II unable to field a team

11th September 
Bangor II beat Downpatrick II - Downpatrick II unable to field a team

Woodvale II 155-5 (D Connolly 49no, M Allen 2-27)
Waringstown III 156-4 (J Matthews 83no, R Dennison 35)
Waringstown III beat Woodvale II by 6 wickets

10th September
Bangor II 114-8 (J Keenan 30, G Prince 20, A Crook 5-20)
Carrickfergus II 115-0 (J Burton 62no, A Haggan 51no)
Carrickfergus II beat Bangor II by 10 wickets

Downpatrick II 194-5 (D Mullan 65, R Smyth 50no, R McClimond 4-27)
Waringstown III 195-5 (A Beattie 40, S Wilson 46, I Morrison 40, M Carpenter 21no)
Waringstown III beat Downpatrick II by 5 wickets

9th September
Woodvale II v Carrickfergus II - postponed and now void

7th September
CIYMS III 71 (B Cooper 19, J Burton 4-10, H Warke 2-9, A Burton 3-7)
Carrickfergus II 74-0 (J Burton 31no, A Haggan 34no)
Carrickfergus II beat CIYMS III by 10 wickets

Waringstown III beat Donaghcloney II by 8 wickets 

4th September
Carrickfergus II v Woodvale II - postponed

3rd September
CIYMS III 53 (T Speers 4-15, J Stewart 2-9, C Yeates 2-16)
Bangor II 57-4 (C McCullough 3-25)
Bangor II beat CIYMS III by 6 wickets

Donaghcloney II v Waringstown III - postponed

2nd September
CIYMS III 119 (J Milligan 31, B Cooper 54, C Magee 2-21, D Greenlees 2-22, M Browne 3-14)
Academy II 120-2 (R Thompson 49no, D Morgan 27)
Academy II beat CIYMS III by 8 wickets

Donaghcloney II 87-5 (C Hylands 30, L Adair 2-10)
Woodvale 88-2 (J Burnside 27no, W Fraser 23no)
Woodvale II beat Donaghcloney II by 8 wickets

28th August
CIYMS III 76-9 (M Rainey 20, D Mullan 2-15, C Gilmore 2-10)
Downpatrick II 77-1 (R Gill 23, R Smyth 33no)
Downpatrick II beat CIYMS III by 9 wickets

Bangor II 153 (J Keenan 37, E Fraser 50, T Hill 2-40, E Scott 3-29, J Gibson 4-12)
Woodvale II 157-5 (D O'Neill 82, C Houstoun 2-12)
Woodvale II beat Bangor II by 5 wickets

27th August
Bangor II 160-6 (C Yeates 56, J Keenan 53, J Hewitt 31no, D Marshall 2-28, T McClure 2-36)
Donaghcloney II 164-4 (R Lyttle 81no, M Lyttle 31, J Stewart 4-34)
Donaghcloney II beat Bangor II by 6 wickets

Carrickfergus II v CIYMS III - Abandoned
Woodvale II v Waringstown III - postponed due to Irish Cup Final

26th August
Academy II 137-7 (D Greenlees 40, D Reid 32, M Campbell 2-32, T McClure 3-29)
Donaghcloney II 120-9 (L Allison 22no, T McClure 22no, D Greenlees 3-19, C Magee 3-22, R Moffett 2-19)
Academy II beat Donaghcloney II by 17 runs

20th August
Bangor II v Downpatrick II - postponed
Waringstown III v Academy II - postponed
Woodvale II v Carrickfergus II - postponed

16th August
Bangor II 165-5 (J Keenan 66no, P English 48no, R McClimond 2-32)
Waringstown III 139-8 (S Wilson 33, J Matthews 32, G Prince 3-21, P English 2-23, C Yeates 2-27)
Bangor II beat Waringstown III by 26 runs

14th August
Downpatrick II beat Woodvale II

13th August
Bangor II 129-4 (J Elliott 24, P Houstoun 30, S Burke 2-16)
Waringstown III 130-1 (A Beattie 42, B Carson 68no)
Waringstown III beat Bangor II by 9 wickets

Donaghcloney II beat CIYMS III by 65 runs

12th August
Donaghcloney II beat Academy II by 45 runs

9th August
Academy II 90 (C Magee 33, A Burton 3-14, A Haggan 4-9)
Carrickfergus II 91-1 (A Shetty 35no, A Haggan 42no)
Carrickfergus II beat Academy II by 9 wickets

7th August
Downpatrick II beat Academy II by 4 wickets

CIYMS III 90 (T Millar 20, C Campbell 3-20)
Woodvale II 94-1 (D Connelly 46, T Rutherford 38no)
Woodvale II beat CIYMS III by 9 wickets

6th August
Carrickfergus II 180 (A Burton 36, H Warke 32, P Ritchie 28, J Kane 23, Jo Joy 3-52, Ju Joy 2-29, K Weir 2-14)
Donaghcloney II 80 (H Warke 4-26, A Crook 2-19, A Burton 2-0)
Carrickfergus II beat Donaghcloney II by 100 runs

Bangor II 125 (J Keenan 35, S Donnelly 3-9, J McComb 3-30, P Stewart 2-22, C Storey 2-36)
Woodvale II 126-3 (T Rutherford 36, M McKeown 31no, S Fleming 24no)
Woodvale II beat Bangor II by 7 wickets

3rd August
Woodvale II 106-8 (W Fraser 46, C Storey 20no, R Moffett 2-19, T Harte 2-26)
Academy II 108-3 (A Magee 40, N Greenlees 38no)
Academy II beat Woodvale II by 7 wickets

31st July
Academy II 161-5 (I Moffett 70, C Boyd 20, T Speers 2-30)
Bangor II 159-8 (J Keenan 33, E Fraser 23, M Browne 3-42, C Magee 2-32) 
Academy II beat Bangor II by 2 runs

30th July
Donaghcloney II 323-3 (B Topping 108no, Ri Lyttle 94, Ro Lyttle 40, S Lyttle 29no, C Woods 27, A Burton 2-47)
Carrickfergus II 160 (K Hutton 65, A Burton 32, A Thompson 3-31, Ju Joy 2-48)
Donaghcloney II beat Carrickfergus II by 163 runs

Downpatrick II 176-7 (P Linehan 31, D Oldroyd 30, R Smyth 41, G Ringland 47, R McClimond 4-18)
Waringstown III 177-2 (A Beattie 63no, M Fitzpatrick 63no)
Waringstown III beat Downpatrick II by 8 wickets

Academy II 105 (W Muhammed 27, S Rutherford 4-39, S Donnelly 2-7)
Woodvale II 108-4 (D O'Neill 53, A Martin 2-15)
Woodvale II beat Academy II by 6 wickets

24th July
Carrickfergus II 153-6 (H Warke 30, R Hood 22, M Burton 34, A Burton 39no, C Yeates 2-25, R Gill 2-29)
Downpatrick II 154-2 (D Mullan 52no, R Gill 77)
Downpatrick II beat Carrickfergus II by 8 wickets

23rd July
Bangor II 214-8 (E Fraser 75, J Keenan 64, M Browne 5-41)
Academy II 182-6 (N Greenlees 105no, L Johnston 21, T Boyd 2-24)
Bangor II beat Academy II by 32 runs

Donaghcloney II 169 (W Fisher 34, C Yates 6-24)
Downpatrick II 173-6 (C Martin 59no, G Ringland 43, L Allison 5-28)
Downpatrick II beat Donaghcloney II by 4 wickets

CIYMS III 82 (M Carpenter 3-11, P Allen 3-13)
Waringstown III 86-2 (M Fitzpatrick 31no, A Beattie 25no)
Waringstown III beat CIYMS III by 8 wickets

17th July
Carrickfergus II v Bangor II - postponed due to no ground available

16th July
Academy II 115-5 (D Reid 50, N Greenlees 27no, C McCullough 2-30)
CIYMS III 114 (J Shaw 25, N McConkey 26, A McCullough 21no, D Martin 4-10, M Browne 2-7)
Academy II beat CIYMS III by 1 run

Waringstown III v Downpatrick II - postponed due to Intermediate Cup Semi Final
Woodvale II v Donaghcloney II - postponed due to Intermediate Cup Semi Final

10th July
Academy II v Woodvale II - postponed

9th July
Carrickfergus II v Woodvale II - postponed due to T20 Cup Finals day
Donaghcloney II v Academy II - postponed
Downpatrick II v CIYMS III - postponed

2nd July
Academy II v Donaghcloney II - postponed
Waringstown III v Bangor II - postponed

26th June
Downpatrick II 117 (A Ferris 24, P Moreland 38, C Storey 4-21, S Nagarajan 3-25)
Woodvale II 117-5 (A Robinson 28, J Burnside 23, D Carson 3-24)
Woodvale II tied with Downpatrick II

Academy II v Carrickfergus II - postponed

25th June
Donaghcloney II 93 (W Fisher 20, O Aiken 4-13, R Garrett 2-13) 
Bangor II 97-5 (J Griffin 44, K Weir 2-21, L Ellison 2-28)
Bangor II beat Donaghcloney II by 5 wickets

Carrickfergus II 256-9 (R Stockman 51, T Stewart 49, A Burton 46, B Perry 2-22, D Oldroyd 2-35, S Skelly 2-35, K Buckley 2-38)
Downpatrick II 159 (P Linehan 47no, G Ringland 43, D Oldroyd 33, S Grant 3-43, A Burton 2-15, R Stockman 2-33)
Carrickfergus II beat Downpatrick II by 97 runs

Woodvale II 135-9 (M McKeown 32, J Burnside 34, P McCreery 2-16, R Heasley 2-24)
CIYMS III 135 (B Cooper 45, N Brown 33, C Storey 2-22, S Fleming 3-40, J Burnside 3-33)
Woodvale II tied with CIYMS III

19th June 
Academy II v Carrickfergus II - postponed due to Ulster Plate match

18th June
Woodvale II v Bangor II - postponed due to Intermediate Cup match

14th June
Bangor II beat CIYMS III - CIYMS III unable to field a team

12th June
CIYMS III v Academy II - postponed

11th June
CIYMS III 161-6 (F Collins 3-30)
Carrickfergus II 162-7 (A Burton 66, M Burton 33)
Carrickfergus II beat CIYMS III by 3 wickets

Woodvale II 147-5 (T Rutherford 62no, L Irwin 20no, A Beattie 2-34, S Harrison 2-22)
Waringstown III 148-2 (J Matthews 86no, I Morrison 24)
Waringstown III beat Woodvale II by 8 wickets

7th June
Waringstown III 137-7 (J Matthews 30, R Waite 34, A Burton 2-20, S Grant 2-23)
Carrickfergus II 132-5 (R Hood 23, A Haggan 60, S Wilson 2-24, A Beattie 2-15)
Waringstown III beat Carrickfergus II by 5 runs

4th June
Waringstown III 168 (R Waite 56, G Heyburn 26, S Grant 3-26, H Warke 4-22)
Carrickfergus II (R Hood 61, A Burton 37no, R Stockman 21, M Allen 4-40, S Harrison 2-43)
Carrickfergus II beat Waringstown III by 1 wicket

Bangor II 203-5 (A Williamson 66, C Yeates 31, J Griffen 32no, J Rea 2-30)
Downpatrick II 204-7 (P Linehan 67no, J Rea 56, G Ringland 33no, T Speers 2-51)
Downpatrick II beat Bangor II by 7 wickets

31st May
Academy II 121-5 (D Magee 55, R Hall 38, A Haggan 2-18, J Burton 2-14)
Carrickfergus II 126-2 (S Osborne 58no, J Stewart 43no)
Carrickfergus II beat Academy II by 8 wickets

25th May
Donaghcloney II 69 (M Allen 2-14, S Wilson 4-13, J Hunter 2-10)
Waringstown III 70-3 (J Matthews 42no)
Waringstown III beat Donaghcloney II by 7 wickets

22nd May
CIYMS III v Woodvale II - postponed

21st May
Downpatrick II 158-4 (P Linehan 39, S Skelly 27, G Ringland 54) 
Donaghcloney II 140 (C Hylands 78, M Garland 2-23, C Buckley 5-15, P Linehan 2-16)
Downpatrick II beat Donaghcloney II by 19 runs

Carrickfergus II v Waringstown III - postponed

15th May
Downpatrick II 152 (D Carson 26, P Lenaghan 27, G Ringland 22, D Martin 3-24, T Harte 2-27, R Moffett 2-38)
Academy II 153-7 (A Magee 40, C Magee 39, D McFadden 32, M Carson 3-8, D Carson 2-10)
Academy II beat Downpatrick II by 3 wickets

14th May
Bangor II 200-8 (S Hamilton 55, J Hewitt 45, J Chapman 23, J Buchanan-Rolleston 3-34, A Burton 2-38)
Carrick II 202-6 (J Stewart 74no, S Osborne 43, C Yeates 3-38, M Kwelu 2-26)
Carrick II beat Bangor II by 4 wickets

CIYMS III 81 (R McClimond 3-12, S Harrison 3-20, I Morrison 2-1)
Waringstown III 82-2 (P Currie 29no, R Waite 27) 
Waringstown III beat CIYMS III by 8 wickets

8th May
CIYMS III 201-8 (A Lindsay 60, Karthik 57)
Downpatrick II 159 (J Wade 68, T Millar 3-29)
CIYMS III beat Downpatrick II by 42 runs

7th May
Carrickfergus II v Academy II - abandoned
CIYMS III v Bangor II - postponed
Downpatrick II v Woodvale II - postponed
Waringstown III v Donaghcloney II - postponed

2nd May
Donaghcloney II 101-7 (C Woods 26, K Martin 39, C Storey 2-6, T Hill 3-37)
Woodvale II 102-3 (A Robinson 51)
Woodvale II beat Donaghcloney II by 7 wickets

30th April
Academy II 151-8 (D Greenlees 48)
Waringstown III 128 (A Beattie 28no, P Curry 23, D Martin 3-9, R Linden 2-15)
Academy II beat Waringstown III by 23 runs

Donaghcloney II 115 (R Lytle 21, S Lytle 33, A Lindsey 2-12, T Adams 3-23)
CIYMS III 117-4 (J Moore 57, W Fisher 2-37)
CIYMS III beat Donaghcloney II by 6 wickets