Cricket Ireland  
NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
NCU Minor Qualifying Cup - 2016
Honorary Competition Secretary: Roger Bell
(H) 9336 2743 (M) 07980 514186
(E) rbellccc@aol.com
First Round - 21st May
     A  Carrickfergus IV beat Saintfield III by 21 runs
     B  Instonians VI walkover v Laurelvale III
     C  Newforge II beat Instonians V by 42 runs
     D  CSNI VI beat Donaghcloney III by 9 wickets
     E  Downpatrick III walkover v Victoria III
     F  Muckamore V beat Templepatrick III by 3 wickets
     G  CSNI V bye
     H  Bangor IV beat Larne II by 6 wickets
    
    Newforge II 164-6 (Amal 57no, Abbin 25, A Kennedy 2-30)
    Instonians VI 122-8 (B McNamara 36, B Crothers 22, Prince 2-27)
    Newforge II beat Instonians V by 42 runs
    
    Donaghcloney III 85-3 (B Allison 19)
    CSNI VI 86-1 (M Thomson 60no)
    CSNI VI beat Donaghcloney III by 9 wickets
    
    Carrickfergus IV 152-8 (G Creighton 58, B Buchanan-Rolleston 23, J Reid 3-22, J Gallagher 2-24)
    Saintfield III 131 (A Reid 73, R Murray 17, S McCormack 4-23, B Crook 2-29)
    Carrickfergus IV beat Saintfield III by 21 runs
    
    
Second Round - 4th June
     I  Carrickfergus IV beat Instonians VI by 5 wickets
     J  Newforge II beat CSNI VI by 52 runs - match awarded to CSNI VI as Newforge II played a starred player
     K  CIYMS IV beat Waringstown V by 5 wickets
     L  Lisburn IV beat Cregagh III 1-0 in a bowl out
     M  North Down IV walkover v Cliftonville III
     N  BISC II beat  CIYMS V by 60 runs
     O  Downpatrick III beat Muckamore V by 181 runs
     P  CSNI V beat Bangor IV by 59 runs
     
    Waringstown V 104-7 (D McCollum 42, H Maskery 4-21)
    CIYMS IV 108-5 (I McKirgan 34no, C Maskery 21no, S Best 2-13)
    CIYMS IV beat Waringstown V by 5 wickets
    
    Newforge II 199-8 (Sajil 40, Amal 34, Binoy 27, Akhil 27, K Gondhia 3-44, J Neill 2-21)
    CSNI VI 147 (I McMinn 29, Sajil 2-11, Sreejesh 2-15, Dominic 2-20, Prince 2-27)
    Newforge II beat CSNI VI by 52 runs
    
    CSNI V 172-6 (M Smyth Jr 40, M Cartmill 37, M Bell 3-30)
    Bangor IV 113 (P Houstoun 37, A Hare 22, M Neill 2-20, M Smyth Jr 2-7)
    CSNI V beat Bangor IV by 59 runs
    
    BISC II 212-6 (Partik 58, Rakesh T 56, D Gowdappa 25, P Topping 2-34)
    CYIMS V 162 (W Booker 49, D Girvan 20, Praveen 3-11, Rakeeb A 2-28)
    BISC II beat CIYMS V by 60 runs
    
    Downpatrick III 219-8 (J McCready 76, T Boyd 41, R Ferguson 25no, N McCurry 6-20, J Mairs 2-43)
    Muckamore V 38 (N McCurry 20, R Irvine 3-21, J Ferguson 5-13, B Perry 2-4)
    Downpatrick III beat Muckamore V by 181 runs
    
    
Third Round - 25th June
    CSNI VI 54 (T Giardini 29, M Brady 4-18, S McCormack 3-16)
    Carrickfergus IV 55-3 (C McClurkin 19, R Gondhia 3-31)
    Carrickfergus IV beat CSNI VI by 7 wickets
    
    CSNI V 189-6 (C Cahoon 80, S Smyth 40)
    Downpatrick III 125 (J Neill 2-10, J McRoberts 2-28)
    CSNI V beat Downpatrick III by 64 runs
    
    CIYMS IV 119-9 (P McGonigle 41, R Chowdhury 3 for 7)
    Lisburn IV 120-2 (A Brown 58no, R Wiseman 38no)
    Lisburn IV beat CIYMS IV by 8 wickets
    
    North Down IV 138-8 (K McCaw 31, A Benson 20, P Lohar 2-22)
    BISC II 139-5 (M Shah 67no, L Boopathi 2-19)
    BISC II beat North Down IV by 5 wickets
    
    
Semi Finals - 23rd July
    Lisburn IV 117 (A Brown 40, R Wiseman 24, S McCormack 4-16, G Graham 2-23)
    Carrickfergus IV 95 (S McCormack 27, J Postlewaite 4-27, W Blair 2-14)
    Lisburn IV beat Carrickfergus IV by 22 runs
     
    CSNI V 63 (J Neill 19, M Shah 3-10, S Bommaraveni 3-12)
    BISC II 64-5 (P Tiwari 24, M Smyth 2-16)
    BISC II beat CSNI V by 5 wickets
    
    
Final - 20th August at the Factory Ground, Donaghcloney CC
    BISC II 155 (Rakesh 41, Partik 30, Manish 25, M Glass 3-26, A Glass 2-22)
    Lisburn IV 156-9 (M Glass 35, A Glass 23, N Doak 22, E Kyle 19, Partik 3-18, Prashant 2-28)
    Lisburn IV beat BISC II by 1 wicket
    Man of the Match - Michael Glass (Lisburn)
    
    Minor Qualifying Cup Winners 2016 - Lisburn IV
    
    Lisburn IV Captain John Glass receives the Minor Qualifying Cup    Minor Qualifying Cup Final MOM - Michael Glass (Lisburn)