Cricket Ireland  
NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
NCU Minor (Lindsay) Cup - 2016 (sponsored by Cleaver Black)
Honorary Competition Secretary: Roger Bell
(H) 9336 2743 (M) 07980 514186
(E) rbellccc@aol.com
First Round - 21st May
     A  Cregagh II beat Derriaghy III by 7 wickets
     B  Armagh II walkover v Academy IV
     C  Cliftonville II beat Laurelvale II by 11 runs
     D  Waringstown IV beat Donaghadee III by 17 runs
     E  Carrickfergus III beat Bangor III by 1 wickets
     F  Saintfield II walkover v Ballymena IV
     G  Ballymena III beat Lisburn III by 36 runs
     H  Woodvale III beat CSNI IV by 9 wickets
    
    Bangor III 67 (I Fletcher 12, S Hamilton 12, H Warke 4-17, M Burton 3-11, B Buchanan-Rolleston 2-4)
    Carrickfergus III 70-9 (P Ritchie 22no, M Kwelu 5-23 D Robinson 3-14)
    Carrickfergus III beat Bangor III by 1 wickets
    
    CSNI IV 92 (S Donnelly 4 for 7 J Campbell 3 for 16)
    Woodvale IIIs 94-1 (T Rutherford 61no)
    Woodvale III beat CSNI IV by 9 wickets
    
    Derriaghy III 175-7 (N Khan 39, M Fell 43, R Mullholland 24, A Kidwi 41no, S Grant 2-30, D Harris 5-29) 
    Cregagh II 178-3 (D McCormick 75no, M Porter 57)
    Cregagh II beat Derriaghy III by 7 wickets
    
    Waringstown 122-9 (P Froggatt 37, R Carson 23)
    Donaghadee 105 (L Topping 4-8, P Froggatt 2-3)
    Waringstown IV beat Donaghadee III by 17 runs
    
    
Second Round - 4th June
    Academy III walkover v Ards II
    
    Armagh III beat Victoria II by 7 wickets
    
    Cregagh II 119-9 (P Walker 26, P Trimble 21, S Porter 26, A Smyth 2-11, A. Wallbrand 2-17, G. Archer 4-21)
    Armagh II 120-5 (A Hoey 31, D Hazelton 31, J Morton 26, D Hand 3-25)
    
    Armagh II beat Cregagh II by 5 wickets
    
    Cliftonville II beat Waringstown IV by 8 wickets
    
    Dundrum II 183-3 (T Hutley 86no)
    Cooke Collegians II 182-7 (H Manoharan 47)
    Dundrum II beat Cooke Collegians II by 7 wickets
    
    Instonians IV 166-8 (Mi Humphries 60, M Keane 40; B Hodge 5-17, Shakeel 2-20)
    Muckamore IV 126 (D Allen 35; Ma Humphries 3-48, S McLarnon 2-27)
    Instonians IV beat Muckamore IV by 40 runs
    
    Carrick III 166-7 (R Peszel 32, J Kane 40, G Thompson 46, A Hamilton 2-37)
    Saintfield II 168-2 (R McConnell 118no)
    Saintfield II beat Carrickfergus III by 8 wickets
    
    Ballymena III 123 (S Watt 46, C Storey 3-13)
    Woodvale III 124-6 (C Storey 32, D Scott 26)
    Woodvale III beat Ballymena III by 4 wickets
    
Third Round - 25th June
    Dundrum II 140-8 (S Campbell 62, A Montgomery 4-26, B Kane 2-25)
    Academy III 141-3 (D Reid 41no, D Morgan 40)
    Academy III beat Dundrum II by 7 wickets
    
    Armagh II 185-4 (P Hazelton 57, M Villiers 81, J Harvey 2-16)
    Cliftonville II 188-5 (J Harvey 61, I Latham 32, S Cavey 37, M Villiers 2-23)
    Cliftonville II beat Armagh II by 5 wickets
    Match awarded to Armagh II as Cliftonville II played an unregistered player
    
    Instonians IV 131-7 (D Humphries 36, B Rose 52, A Woods 2-10)
    Armagh III 102 (M Brownlee 49no, T McCord 4-17, TJ Pallin 3-13)
    Instonians IV beat Armagh III by 29 runs
    
    Woodvale III walkover v Saintfield II
    
    
Semi Finals - 23rd July
    Armagh II 80 (D Bullick 26,  M Bentley 4-6, J Ryles 2-19, A Martin 2-9)
    Academy III 83-3 (D Morgan 20, M Bentley 26no)
    Academy III beat Armagh II by 7 wickets
    
    Woodvale III 243-1 (T Rutherford 105, J Campbell 104no)
    Instonians IV 165 (N Alexander 47, C Storey 3-21)
    Woodvale III beat Instonians IV by 78 runs
    
    
Final - 27th August at Ballygomartin Road, Woodvale CC
    Woodvale III 125 (J Campbell 25, D Scott 42no, A Montgormery 5-23, M Bentley 2-18)
    Academy III 130-3 (I Moffett 31, D Reid 36, M Bentley 47no, J McCombe 2-27)
    Academy III beat Woodvale III by 7 wickets
    
    Minor (Lindsay) Cup Winners 2016 - Academy III
    
    Minor (Lindsay) Cup MoM - Adam Montgomery