Cricket Ireland   Leinster CU   North West CU   Ulster Cricketer  
NCU logo
NCU Facebook NCU Facebook

Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

Go to NCU Groundsmans Association Website
NCU Groundsmans Association NCU Groundsmans Association
   
 
NCU Junior Cup - 2016 (sponsored by GMcG)
Goldblatt McGuigan logo Section Secretary: Roger Bell
(H) 9336 2743 (M) 07980 514186
(E) rbellccc@aol.com
First Round - 7th May
    Cooke Collegians 94 (P Kaven 26, O Dick 5-31, A Dundas 2-5, A Craig 2-18)
    Ballymena II 77-0 (D Montgomery 38no, S Colgan 32no)
    Ballymena II beat Cooke Collegians by 10 wickets
    DL Par score was 74 in 35 overs
    
    BISC 168 (H Dravid 25, N Nagineni 27, R Tatinrni 26, J Cowan 2-30, M Stewart 3-55, C Munro 2-18)
    Templepatrick 140-8 (M Clarke 63no, B Krishali 2-28, M Yousef 2-24, M Khatri 2-22)
    BISC beat Templepatrick by 4 runs (DLS)
    
    Cliftonville 245-6 (N Cahill 22, J Terrett 93, A Kelso 31, M McCord 53no, B Smith 2-63, L Adair 2-37)
    CIYMS II 238-9 (D Robinson 49, J Moore 72, C Robinson 25, B Smith 24, J Terrett 4-56, F McFadzean 2-27)
    Cliftonville beat CIYMS II by 7 runs
    
    Dunmurry 75 (C Rae 3-15, L Moore 3-7)
    Cregagh 76-4 (M Simpson 32no, A Kaladisan 2-15, Akhil 2-21)
    Cregagh beat Dunmurry by 6 wickets
    
    Newforge 123 (Jasmeet 57, Sameer 21, E Hunter 2-27, M Lyle 2-21, G Gaw 5-36)
    Larne 124-5 (E Hunter, 25C Keenan 54, Akhil 2-19)
    Larne beat Newforge by 5 wickets
    
    Instonians II walkover v Dungannon
    
    Holywood 165 (R Adair 103no, A Gardner 22, M Berry 6-46, R Booth 2-33, D Suffern 2-15)
    Lisburn II 166-9 (M Berry 35, R Booth 26no, J Ritchie 30no, D Kennedy 3-31, P McCormick 3-24, A Gardner 2-26)
    Lisburn II beat Holywood by 1 wickets
    
    Muckamore II 287-9 (S Stephenson 38, P Bates 83, R Keates 76, B Cathcart 23, S Symington 5-46, G Stewart 2-72)
    Dundrum 25 (P Karthik 4-14, A Adey 5-11)
    Muckamore II beat Dundrum by 262 runs
    
    North Down II walkover v Ards
    
    
Second Round - 28th May
    Victoria 82 (G Thompson 36, D Munn 4-26, A Howe 2-8)
    Cliftonville 83-1 (R Mcknight 25, N Cahill 42no)
    Cliftonville beat Victoria by 9 wickets
    
    Cregagh beat BISC by 5 wickets
    
    Muckamore II 201-9 (S Stephenson 53, S Thompson 24, J Gordon 26, B McFaul 4-32, M Kennedy 2-22)
    Larne 202-7 (E Hunter 126no)
    Larne beat Muckamore II by 3 wickets
    
    Laurelvale 282-6 (D Sinton 65, P Weir 46, S McClelland 44, B Khan 26, T Dalzell 3-47)
    CSNI II 107 (P Park 39, T Dalzell 20, Ajmal 5-19, L Edgar 3-8, J Haire 2-17)
    Laurelvale beat CSNI II by 175 runs
    
    Instonians II 104 (M Lightbody 49, N Doak 4-8, D Suffern 3-22)
    Lisburn II 110-1 (M Turkington 50no, G Halliday 48no)
    Lisburn II beat Instonians II by 9 wickets
    
    Millpark 215-7 (D Ross 31, D Glover 63, Stu McCart 31, Naeem 2-41, Kasif 3-25)
    Monaghan 218-6 (Yasir 72, Chirag 32, Kasif 24, Naeem 27, Mukvl 31, D Glover 2-25, S McCart 2-37)
    Monaghan beat Millpark by 4 wickets
    
    North Down II beat Ballymena II by 1 wicket
    
    Donaghadee 62 (S Kidd 3-6, A Harrison 2-23, J Hunter 4-9)
    Waringstown II 63-1 (J Waite 37no)
    Waringstown II beat Donaghadee by 9 wickets
    
    
Third Round - 25th June
    Waringstown II v Monaghan
    
    Cliftonville 166-9 (J Terrett 8no, D Munn 30, D Henry 5-22, A Jamal 2-20)
    Laurelvale 114 (D Sinton 46, P Weir 33, D Munn 6-29, M McCord 2-16, J Terrett 2-18)
    Cliftonville beat Laurelvale by 52 runs
    
    Larne 140 (E Hunter 61, A Beattie 2-31, L Moore 2-25, C Rae 3-29, G Hassard 2-38)
    Cregagh 141-9 (L Moore 21, A Johnston 33, G Hassard 24no, E Hunter 5-14, G Gaw 2-36)
    Cregagh beat Larne by 1 wicket
    
    North Down 169 (G McKenna 51, R Booth 3-33, G Browne 3-38, C Irvine 2-24, C Williams 2-34)
    Lisburn 170-3 (R Finlay 42, G Halliday 41, G Browne 31 not out, G Magill 25)
    Lisburn II beat North Down II by 7 wickets
    
    Waringstown II 379-6 (A Mitchell 124, J Carson 60no, M Topping 55)
    Monaghan 170 (A Wright 5-55, S Kidd 3-8)
    Waringstown II beat Monaghan by 210 runs
    
    
Semi Finals - 16th July
    Cregagh 74 (L Moore 25, M McCord 3-18, J McNeilly 2-13, D Munn 3-13)
    Cliftonville 75-3 (A Kelso 21no, J Terrett 24, A Beattie 2-10)
    Cliftonville beat Cregagh by 7 wickets
    
    Waringstown II 143 (J Carson 33, R Dennison 38, G Browne 2-20, N Doak 4-35)
    Lisburn II 144-5 (M Turkington 39, H Halliday 38, S Kidd 2-21)
    Lisburn II beat Waringstown II by 5 wickets
    
    
Final - 6th August at Moylena, Muckamore CC
    Cliftonville 120 (D Munn 53no, B Kelso 20, G Browne 3-15, N Doak 2-16)
    Lisburn II 121-3 (M Turkington 40no, G Halliday 21, N Doak 20no)
    Lisburn II beat Cliftonville by 7 wickets
    Man of the Match: Graeme Browne (Lisburn)
    
    Junior Cup Winners 2016 - Lisburn II
    

    Graeme Browne and Ricky Finlay

    (Photos Courtesy of George Browne)