Cricket Ireland   Leinster CU   North West CU   Ulster Cricketer  
NCU logo
NCU Facebook NCU Facebook

Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

Go to NCU Groundsmans Association Website
NCU Groundsmans Association NCU Groundsmans Association
   
 
NCU Intermediate Cup - 2016
Honorary Competition Secretary: Roger Bell
(H) 9336 2743 (M) 07980 514186
(E) rbellccc@aol.com
First Round - 28th May
    Derriaghy II 210-7 (M Ballantyne 60, K Beckett 43no)
    North Down III 175 (M Stinson 3-33)
    Derriaghy II beat North Down III by 35 runs
    
    Carrickfergus II 249-7 (J Stewart 46, M Burton 42no, J Burton 41, R Hood 40, S Osborne 28)
    Academy II 179 (J Buchanan-Rolleston 3-16, A Burton 2-39, H Warke 2-44)
    Carrickfergus II beat Academy II by 70 runs
    
    Donaghcloney II 177 (M Lyttle 78no)
    Instonians III 154 (J McCabe 65, L. Allison 3-20, K Weir 3-26)
    Donaghcloney II beat Instonians III by 23 runs
    
    ​Muckamore III beat CIYMS III by 9 wickets
    
    Bangor II 114-9 (P Houstoun 38no, J Ramsey 2-14, C Monro 4-20, P Shepherd 3-21)
    Templepatrick II 117-4 (P Lutton 29, G Lutton 21)
    Templepatrick II beat Bangor II by 6 wickets
    
    Waringstown III beat Lurgan II by 10 wickets
    
    CSNI III 173-4 (S Dyer 54, J Gibson 68no, C Campbell 3-24)
    Woodvale II 174-7 (T Rutherford 37, A Robinson 67no, D O'Neill 33, S Dyer 3-28)
    Woodvale II beat CSNI III by 3 wickets
    
    
Second Round - 18th June
    Templepatrick II 98 (E Wallace 31, N Khan 5-10, J Bell 3-17)
    Derriaghy II 102-7 (S Cairnduff 52, P Sheppard 5-30)
    Derriaghy II beat Templepatrick II by 3 wickets
    
    Donaghcloney II 235 (S Lyttle 50, K Martin 31, Max Lyttle 30, M Semple 3-60)
    Muckamore III 134 (G Kannan 64, W Fisher 3-14, A Thompson 3-50)
    Donaghcloney II beat Muckamore III by 101 runs
    
    Waringstown III 210 (I Morrison 71, S Wilson 30, J Matthews 23, S Harrison 22, J Buchanan-Rolleston 2-23, A Crook 2-27, 
    B Buchanan-Rolleston 2-32, H Warke 2-47)
    Carrickfergus II 199 (A Burton 102, H Warke 44, T Stewart 20, M Allen 3-21, A Beattie 3-34)
    Waringstown III beat Carrickfergus II by 11 runs
    
    Downpatrick II 135 (P Moreland 22, G Ringland 51, C Martin 23, D Moreland 20no, S Rutherford 3-45, T Hill 4-24)
    Woodvale II 139-7 (A Robinson 34, C Yeates 3-20)
    Woodvale II beat Downpatrick II by 3 wickets
    
    
Semi Finals - 16th July
    Waringstown III 59 (M Jennings 3-10, J Cardosi 3-10)
    Derriaghy II 60-2 (S Cairnduff 28no)
    Derriaghy II beat Waringstown III by 8 wickets
    
    Woodvale II 226-6 (D O'Neill 24, A Robinson 61, T Rutherford 61, S Gourley 23, L Allison 2-26, A Thompson 2-50)
    Donaghcloney II 136 (L Allison 29, S Lyttle 59, E Scott 2-18, C Storey 3-31, J McComb 2-3)
    Woodvale II beat Donaghcloney II by 90 runs
    
    
Final - 13th August at Queensway, Derriaghy
    Derriaghy II 202 (M Ballantyne 83, T Moorhead 31, A Kinnin 21, P Stewart 3-34, J McComb 2-31)
    Woodvale II 133 (S Donnelly 28, L Irwin 23, S Hughes 4-17, S Gilmore 2-28)
    Derriaghy II beat Woodvale II by 69 runs
    Man of the Match: Scott Hughes (Derriaghy)
    
    Intermediate Cup Winners 2016 - Derriaghy II
    
    Intermediate Cup Final 2016 MoM - Scott Hughes