Cricket Ireland   Leinster CU   Ulster Cricketer  
NCU logo
NCU Facebook NCU Facebook

Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

Go to NCU Groundsmans Association Website
NCU Groundsmans Association NCU Groundsmans Association
   
 
Arthur J Gallagher Senior Challenge Cup - 2016
Honorary Competition Secretary: Roger Bell
(H) 9336 2743 (M) 07980 514186
(E) rbellccc@aol.com
Preliminary Round - 30th April
    Academy 205 (M Dickeson 47, S Sistern Tate 33, R Hall 30, A Magee 27, A Palmer 21, B Topping 3-41, S Hanna 2-34, R Desai 2-34, T McClure 2-44)
    Donaghcloney 211-6 (R Desai 49, M Campbell 37, M Lyttle 32, R Lyttle 31no, C Halliday 2-26, S Sistern Tate 2-47)
    Donaghcloney beat Academy by 4 wickets
    Man of the Match: R Lyttle
    
    Armagh 104 (S Lester 23, G Harrison 6-14, H Ramanayake 2-20)
    Saintfield 105-9 (R McConnell 25, I Kamtekar 4-26, M Steenson 3-5)
    Saintfield beat Armagh by 1 wicket
    Man of the Match: G Harrison 
    
First Round - 14th May
    Bangor 147-9 (A Nixon 45, J Keenan 26, A Shetty 3-31, A Martin 2-20, R Smith 2-26, R Eagleson 2-31)
    Carrickfergus 148-1 (I Parkhill 51no, M Gilmour 43, J Holmes 24no)
    Carrickfergus beat Bangor by 9 wickets
    
    Woodvale 63 (A Coulter 2-27, J Thompson 4-17, N Jones 2-15, J Kemp 2-3)
    CIYMS 64-2
    CIYMS beat Woodvale by 8 wickets
    
    CSNI 194 (M Amjad 23, S Getkate 48, H Ramamayake 4-30, P Telford 3-38)
    Saintfield 93 (P Kerr 31, G McCarter 2-10, M Amjad 5-34, B Adair 2-9)
    CSNI beat Saintfield by 92 runs
    
    Donaghcloney 154 (R Desai 44, B Topping 26, C Lewis 2-23, W Hughes 2-21, R Cummins 4-37)
    Derriaghy 158-6 (R Bailie 21, A Jamieson 33, K Aphale 35no, B Topping 4-51)
    Derriaghy beat Donaghcloney by 4 wickets
    
    North Down 240-6 (J Mulder 45, P Malan 85, N Burns 62no, A Patil 3-33)
    Downpatrick 241-4 (I Vallery 23, A Patil 102no, C Boultwood 67, P Malan 2-34)
    Downpatrick beat North Down by 6 wickets
    
    Lurgan 83 (A Baig 31, M Berry 5-18, C Atkinson 2-4)
    Lisburn 84-2 (R Simpson 27no, S Lazars 29)
    Lisburn beat Lurgan by 8 wickets
    
    Instonians 197 (A White 34, J Shannon 33, J McClurkin 22, G Nicholl 3-18, C Weir 2-38, R Haire 2-37)
    Muckamore 201-3 (C Drummond 20, A Dandekar 96no, J Magowan 38)
    Muckamore beat Instonians by 7 wickets
    
    Ballymena 111 (J McClean 21, M Dick 29, J Hall 2-12. K McCallan 2-16, L Nelson 4-26)
    Waringstown 112-1 (J McCollum 38no, J Hall 29, D Dawson 26no)
    Waringstown beat Ballymena by 9 wickets
    
    
Second Round - 18th June
    CIYMS 266-5 (J Matchett 47, C Dougherty 28, N Jones 88no, J Kemp 63, R Boultwood 2-34)
    Downpatrick 83 (A Patil 30, J Thompson 3-11, A Coulter 2-20, J Kemp 2-16, D Robinson 2-10)
    CIYMS beat Downpatrick by 183 runs
    
    CSNI 228-9 (A Cowden 74, J van der Merwe 64, S Getkate 28, C Lewis 3-29, C Moorhead 3-48)
    Derriaghy 172 (A Kenny 25, C Lewis 98, A Blain 3-30, M Amjad 3-20)
    CSNI beat Derriaghy by 56 runs
    
    Waringstown 266-8 (J Hall 42, A Dennison 24, G Thompson 55, D Dawson 26, K McCallan 44, G Kidd 22, D Simpson 3-39, S Lazars 2-48)
    Lisburn 79 (L Nelson 3-30, G Kidd 6-12)
    Waringstown beat Lisburn by 187 runs
    
    Carrickfergus 159-8 (J Holmes 55, P Botha 38, R Eagleson 23no, G Nicholl 3-33, A Dandekar 2-26, R Haire 3-33 inc hat trick)
    Muckamore 76 (22 overs, R Eagleson 5-12, A Shetty 3-10)
    Carrickfergus beat Muckamore by 83 runs
    
            
Semi Finals - 2nd July
    Carrickfergus 98-7 (M Arnmstrong 28no, J Kemp 3-18, J Thompson 3-22)
    CIYMS 63-1 (13.2 overs, C Dougherty 41no)
    CIYMS v Carrickfergus - match abandoned
    DLS par score was 68 in 21 overs
    
    Waringstown 188-6 (J McCollum 33, A Dennison 41, D Dawson 32no, K McCallan 20no, J van der Merwe 2-47)
    CSNI 195-3 (A Cowden 29, M Amjad 72no, J van der Merwe 24, S Getkate 46no)
    CSNI beat Waringstown by 7 wickets
    DLS par score was 194 off 33 overs
    
    
Final - Friday 29th July at The Green, Comber, North Down CC
    CIYMS 243-7 (N Jones 51, J Kemp 68, S Chambers 42, J Thompson 37, Z Rushe 22no, J Costain 2-27, A Blain 2-73)
    CSNI 244-5 (A Cowden 22, S Getkate 64, J van der Merwe 98no, G McCarter 25no, J Kemp 2-39)
    CSNI beat CIYMS by 5 wickets
    Man of the Match: Jason van der Merwe (CSNI)
    
    Challenge Cup Winners 2016 - CSNI