Cricket Ireland   Leinster CU   North West CU   Ulster Cricketer  
NCU logo
NCU Facebook NCU Facebook

Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

Go to NCU Groundsmans Association Website
NCU Groundsmans Association NCU Groundsmans Association
   
 
Banoge Cup - 2015

Winners 2014: Waringstown

Honorary Competition Secretary: Maurice McDevitte
5 Bramble Grange, Newtownabbey BT37 0XH
(H) 9086 6332 (M) 07767 211211
(E) mcdevittemaurice@hotmail.co.uk


Final - Wednesday 29th July at Shaw's Bridge - Start 6pm sharp
    Instonians 119-4 (J Hunter 46, S McLarnon 20no)
    Lisburn 112-4 (M Glass 72no)
    Instonians beat Lisburn by 7 runs
      Banoge Cup Final Winners 2015 - Instonians
    Banoge Cup Final Winners 2015 - Instonians
Semi-Finals (by 17th July)
    Laurelvale 55-8 (J Hunter 3-8 B Crothers 2-10)
    Instonians 58-2 (O Metcalfe 29no M Glasgow 13no)
    Instonians beat Laurelvale by 8 wickets
    
    Lisburn 167 (N Doak 80no, M Glass 67)
    CSNI 57 (J Postlewaite 3-, C Doak 3-)
    Lisburn beat CSNI by 110 runs
    
    
3rd Round (by 19th June)
    CSNI beat Lurgan by 7 wickets
    
    Donaghcloney 114 (J Smyth 3-18, J Brown 3-26)
    Laurelvale 115-3 (J Richardson 49, J Conn 35no)
    Laurelvale beat Donaghcloney by 7 wickets
    
    Instonians 276-3 (O Metcalfe 155)
    Waringstown 80-8 (J Dickson 3-3)
    Instonians beat Waringstown by 196 runs
    
    Lisburn 151-0 (M Glass 69 no, N Doak 58no)
    Derriaghy 71 (C Doak 3-8, P Milligan 3-9, J Postlethwaite 2-3)
    Lisburn beat Derriaghy by 80 runs
    
    
2nd Round (by 29th May)
    I	Donaghcloney beat Carrickfergus by 11 runs
    J	Laurelvale beat Cliftonville
    K	Instonians beat CIYMS by 100 runs
    L	Waringstown beat Armagh by 107 runs
    M	CSNI beat North Down by 94 runs
    N	Lurgan v Dundrum - Match Tied - Lurgan progress by virtue of having lost fewer wickets
    O	Derriaghy beat Ballymena by 10 wickets
    P	Lisburn beat Muckamore by 172 runs
    
    Instonians 178-2 (O Metcalfe 76, J Dickson 61, M Humphreys 24no)
    CIYMS 78 (S McLarnon 4-4)
    Instonians beat CIYMS by 100 runs
    
    Ballymena 44-9
    Derriaghy 47-0
    Derriaghy beat Ballymena by 10 wickets
    
    Lisburn 192-1 (N Doak 100no, M Glass 33, J Postlethwaite 30no)
    Muckamore 20 (J Wiseman 3-2, C Blair 3-6)
    Lisburn beat Muckamore by 172 runs
    
    Lurgan 83-7 (R Irvine 32, S Davis 3-28)
    Dundrum 83-9 (S Campbell 11, R Irvine 2-6, R Allen 2-20)
    Match Tied - Lurgan progress by virtue of having lost fewer wickets
    
    Waringstown 172-3(S Topping 60ret, S Burke 53ret, M Daly 21no)
    Armagh 65-4
    Waringstown beat Armagh by 107 runs
    
    Donaghcloney 93-9 (L Allison 25, B Buchanan-Rolleston 4-20)
    Carrickfergus 82-8 (M Hunter 30no, M Matthews 2-4, A Fisher 2-26)
    Donaghcloney beat Carrickfergus by 11 runs
    
    CSNI 142-1 (A Johnston 58no, T McCreight 37, J Gibbons  23no)
    North Down 49-7 (A Matchett 15)
    CSNI beat North Down by 94 runs
    
    
1st Round (by 15th May)
    A	Derriaghy walkover v Ards
    B	Laurelvale beat Templepatrick by 43 runs
    C	Armagh walkover v Cregagh	
    D	Dundrum walkover v Saintfield
    E	Muckamore walkover v Downpatrick
    F	Cliftonville walkover v Academy
    G	Carrickfergus beat Bangor by 5 wickets
    H	North Down walkover v Holywood
    
    Laurelvale 147-4 (A Speers 77)
    Templepatrick 104-7
    Laurelvale beat Templepatrick by 43 runs
    
    Bangor 59-3 (J McCracken 22, J McConnell 2-15)
    Carrickfergus 60-5 (N Toland 17, P Boyd 2-9) 
    Carrickfergus beat Bangor by 5 wickets
    
    
Please note that the Management Board has decided that the age limit for this competition in future will be under 13 on 1st September in the year before competition. (not July as in previous years)
(The age limit for the Under 13 League remains unchanged ie 'Pupils in second form or below, or under 13 on 1st July in the year before the competition')