Cricket Ireland  
NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
Northern Knights Squads Selected for IP50 and 3-Day Championship

Northern Knights

The Northern Knights selectors have kept faith with the squad which lost heavily to Leinster Lightning in Dublin at the weekend, naming an unchanged side for the return Hanley Energy IP50 fixture at Waringstown on Sunday (10:45am).

The Knights selectors remain confident that the players will respond appropriately and play to the level of which they are capable.

A win for Leinster would guarantee them the title, but a Knights victory would seem them regain top position in the table, albeit having played a game more.

The Knights also named their squad for the three-day Championship match against Lightning in Belfast next week.

Lee Nelson skippers the side in the absence of regular captain Andrew White, who is unavailable along with Mark Adair, Neil Gill and the injured pair of Nigel Jones and Gary Kidd.

The Knights have named a trio of Ireland Under 19 internationals past and present, with Ballymena all-rounder Robert McKinley joining the Waringstown duo of Adam Dennison and James McCollum.

The NW Warriors currently top the championship table, with 30 points from three games, ahead of the Knights who have 16 from two matches, and Lightning who have 6.5 from their only game to date.

Action at Stormont gets under way at 11am each day, and entry is free for all spectators

IP50 vs Leinster Lightning - Waringstown CC - Sunday 9 August 2015 - 10 45 am start

  • Andrew White (c) (Instonians)
  • Mark Adair(Warwickshire)
  • Stephen Bunting (Instonians)
  • James Cameron-Dow (CIYMS)
  • Chris Dougherty (CIYMS)
  • Phil Eaglestone (Waringstown)
  • Peter Eakin (North Down)
  • Shane Getkate (CSNI)
  • Jordan McClurkin (Instonians)
  • Lee Nelson (Waringstown)
  • James Shannon (Instonians)
  • Greg Thompson (Waringstown)
  • Rassie Van Der Dussen (CIYMS)

Inter-Provincial Championship vs Leinster Lightning - Stormont- Monday 10th to Wednesday 12th August 2015 11.00 am start

  • Lee Nelson (captain) (Waringstown)
  • Stephen Bunting (Instonians)
  • James Cameron-Dow (CIYMS)
  • Adam Dennison (Waringstown)
  • Chris Dougherty (CIYMS)
  • Phil Eaglestone (Waringstown)
  • Shane Getkate (CSNI)
  • Jordan McClurkin (Instonians)
  • James McCollum (Waringstown)
  • Robert McKinley (Ballymena)
  • James Shannon (Instonians)
  • Greg Thompson (Waringstown)
  • Rassie Van Der Dussen (CIYMS)