Cricket Ireland   Leinster CU   Ulster Cricketer  
NCU logo
NCU Facebook NCU Facebook

Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

Go to NCU Groundsmans Association Website
NCU Groundsmans Association NCU Groundsmans Association
   
 
NCU Announce Its Underage Training Squads For 2015

NCU Representative Directorate

Over 200 boys from more than 20 of the Union’s clubs attended the pre-Christmas sessions at the University of Ulster Sports Facility at Jordanstown at the conclusion of which the following squads were selected.

Letters of selection detailing the times and dates of the sessions over the next few months have been sent to the email addresses provided by the players and/or their parents.

If any parents or club coaches want any feedback on the pre-Christmas sessions they should contact Alan Waite at alan.waite@brake.eu who will organise for the relevant coach to get in touch.

The Union was delighted at the increased interest from clubs this year and has gone out of its way to ensure that where an extra need was identified further support will be provided in the coming months.

The Union is, in addition, looking at a variety of opportunities to provide matches/tours in addition to those traditionally provided by the Inter-provincials.

NCU Under 11 Training Squad NCU Under 13 Training Squad
Sam Alister Waringstown Nathan Doak Lisburn
Seby Best Waringstown Joshua Froggatt Waringstown
Patrick Carson Instonians Michael Glass Lisburn
Matthew Cherry CSNI   Alex Hewitt Waringstown
Tom Crothers Instonians James Humphreys Waringstown
Matthew Daly Donaghacloney Reece Malone Derriaghy
Alex Darragh Templepatrick Jude Postlethwaite Lisburn
Cameron Doak Lisburn Adam Speers Laurelvale
Harry Dyer CSNI Jack Dickson Instonians
Rory Ellerby Instonians Matthew Humphreys Instonians
Matthew Halliday Derriaghy James Hunter Instonians
Ryan Hunter CSNI James Lambert Instonians
David Kane Templepatrick Sam McClarnon Instonians
Adam Kennedy Instonians Oliver Metcalfe Instonians
Ben Kenny Derriaghy John Gibbons CSNI
Rory McConnell Instonians Archie Johnston CSNI
Johnny McCracken Bangor Aaron Macrory North Down
Aaron McCrea Templepatrick Charlie Maskery CIYMS
Carson McCullough CIYMS Hugh Minford CSNI
James Rose Instonians Adam Simmonite CSNI
Luke Styles Templepatrick 20 players 8 clubs
Sam Topping Waringstown  
Morya Wadodkar Instonians  
Michael Waite Waringstown  
Jamie Watt Ballymena  
Ben White Derriaghy  
26 players 9 clubs

The Coaches have recognised the overall strength of the Under 13 age-group and in addition to the selected squad of 20 have identified a further 12 players for an U13 Development Squad in whom they wish to invest further coaching and who will thus have a further opportunity to press a claim for the final NCU inter-provincial selection.

U13 Development
Spike Davis Dundrum
Ethan Hanna Saintfield
Calum McDaid Ards
Ben Reynolds Armagh
Michael Waite Waringstown
Jamie White Derriaghy
Josh Drain Ballymena
Hugo Ellerby Instonians
Nik Kane Templepatrick
Ewan Wallace Templepatrick
Adam Wylie Instonians
Andrew Nelson Cregagh
12 players 10 clubs

NCU Under 15 Training Squad
Josh Best Waringstown
Johnny Browne Ballymena
Max Burton Carrickfergus
Stuart Campbell Dundrum
Jack Carson Waringstown
Matthew Fleetham Cregagh
Matthew Foster CSNI
Andrew Foster Dundrum
Callum Gibson Lurgan
John Glass Ballymena
James McClean Ballymena
Bradley McNamara Instonians
Ben Rose Instonians
Charlie Shannon Holywood
Jonathan Waite Waringstown
Harry Warke Templepatrick
16 players 10 clubs

The Coaches have recognised the overall strength of this age-group and in addition to the selected squad of 16 have identified a further 13 players for an U15 Development Squad in whom they wish to invest further coaching and who will thus have a further opportunity to press a claim for the final NCU inter-provincial selection.

U15 Development
Owen Aicken Bangor
Adam Clarke Templepatrick
Chinmay Dakhane Muckamore
Daniel Keane Instonians
Harry Long Lurgan
Thomas McCord Cliftonville
Peter McCreery CIYMS
James Metcalfe Instonians
Tom Millar CIYMS
James Pollard CSNI
Ewan Scott Woodvale
Callum Styles Templepatrick
Callum Walsh Holywood
13 players 9 clubs

NCU U17 Training Squad
Paddy Beverland CSNI
Jack Burton Carrickfergus
Hugh Gibbons CSNI
Sam Gordon Muckamore
James Hume Cregagh
Jonathan Hunter Lurgan
Craig Irvine North Down
Mark Johnston Cregagh
Matthew Lightbody Instonians
Andrew McAlmont Templepatrick
Marcus McClean Waringstown
Nicholas McMinn CSNI
Ben Mellor Instonians
Stuart Nelson Cregagh
Charlie Power Downpatrick
Chris Robinson CIYMS
David Robinson CIYMS
Robin Sinton Armagh
Morgan Topping Waringstown
Ross Waite Waringstown
20 players 12 clubs