Cricket Ireland  
NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
NCU Midweek League - 2015 (Sponsored by Cregagh Cricket Club) (#ncuml)
Group A
               P    W    T    L  NR/V  Pts
Muckamore A    7    7    0    0    0   28
Academy        7    6    0    1    0   24
Carrickfergus  7    4    0    3    0   16
Grosvenor      7    3    0    4    0   12
Larne          7    2    0    4    1    8
PSNI           7    2    0    4    1    8
Allstate       7    1    0    5    1    4
Botanic        7    1    0    5    1    4


To have a result added to this page send a summary to 
Group B
                  P    W    T    L  NR/V  Pts
Armagh            7    4    0    2    1   16
Muckamore Casuals 7    4    0    3    0   16
Waringstown       7    4    0    3    0   16
Knightswatchmen   7    4    0    3    0   16
Muckamore B       7    3    0    4    0   12
Instonians        7    3    0    4    0   12
CSNI              7    3    0    4    0   12
Donaghcloney      7    2    0    4    1    8
Placings decided on Head to Head results 

Wylie McKinty

Winners 2014: Instonians

Section Secretary: David McKillen
(H) 9336 1089
(E) dmckillen@hotmail.com

Results
Final (Moylena, Muckamore CC)	
5th August
Muckamore A 114 (P Bates 25, S Thompson 21, P Clements 21, B Gardiner 4-29, S Crowe 2-12)
Armagh 117-7 (M Villiers 30ret, J Morton 29, A Marshall 22, P Tracey 2-21)
Armagh beat Muckamore A by 3 wickets

29th July
Semi-finals
Academy 132-7 (A Magee 33no, C Magee 28, A Sloan 25, B Gardiner 2-25, A Stoops 2-26)
Armagh 136-3 (A Hoey 30no, R McCarter 27, M Brownlee 24no, J Morton 23no)
Armagh beat Academy by 7 wickets

Muckamore Casuals 101 (15.2 overs, B Cathcart 30 rtd, T Barnett 16, A McCombe 3-10, P Tracey 2-8)
Muckamore A 103/0 (15.2 overs, P Bates 30rtd, G Jenkins 34rtd, P Clement 13no)
Muckamore A beat Muckamore Casuals by 10 wickets

17th July
Group B
Muckamore Casuals beat Muckamore B

8th July
Group A
Muckamore A 119-7 (D Irvine 25, P Bates 20, S Smyth 3-25)
Grosvenor 96-8 (M Simpson 31ret, C Cahoon 15no, A McCombe 3-16)
Muckamore A beat Grosvenor by 23 runs

Group B
Armagh beat Muckamore B

1st July
Group A
Allstate 153-5 (Venky 35no, Arul 20, Danny 18, B Crook 2-7)
Carrickfergus 155-5 (G Graham 30ret, B Gardner 28, J Nelson 26, A Hutton 17no, B Crook 16)
Carrickfergus beat Allstate by 5 wickets

Botanic 85-8 (J Trotter 24, N Greenlees 2-17, D McLarnon 2-4, A McCormick 2-13)
Academy 86-3 (A Sloan 33ret, I Moffett 28)
Academy beat Botanic by 7 wickets

Group B
Knightswatchmen 142-8
CSNI 125
Knightswatchmen beat CSNI by 17 runs

30th June
Group B
CSNI 93 (Skillen 5-21)
Instonians 99-1 (P Dolaghan 31ret, G Corr 32ret)
Instonians beat CSNI by 9 wickets

Group A
Grosvenor beat Larne by 9 runs

24th June
Group A
Academy 141-7 (A Bryan 33rtd, D Ryles 35rtd, C Jackson 26, J Mitchell 2-26)
Larne 99-8 (T Dempsey 31 rtd, C Magee 5-10, N Greenlees 3-26)
Academy beat Larne by 42 runs

PSNI 152-2 (PJ Whyte 33 rtd, I Marsh 30 rtd, Amit 31 rtd)
Carrick 157-1 (S McCormack 33 rtd, G Graham 32 rtd, A Hutton 32 rtd, G Creighton 27no)
Carrick beat PSNI by 9 wickets

Muckamore A beat Allstate - Allstate unable to field a team

Botanic beat Grosvenor

Group B
Donaghcloney 88 (R Lyttle 32 retd, G.Corr 3-17)
Instonians 90-0  (G Higgin 30 retd, N V Skillen 32 retd)
Instonians beat Donaghcloney by 10 wickets

Knightswatchmen 168-8 (B Poucher 30, T Davilar 28, I King 22, Gajanas 2-41, Jibin 3-25)
Muckamore B 157 (Sanny 27, Aday 27, Jibin 30ret, Chinmoy 21, W Graham 3-38, W Hurn 2-31, 
T Davilar 3-12)
Knightswatchmen beat Muckamore B by 11 runs

Muckamore Casuals beat Waringstown by 6 wickets

CSNI beat Armagh

17th June
Group A
Grosvenor 176-9 (S Smyth, M Simpson, M Smyth jnr, A Kelly all 30+ rtd, Srikanth 2-41, Arul 2-38)
Allstate 139 (A Santhalingam 35 rtd, H Manoharan 28, A Kelly 2-11)
Grosvenor beat Allstate by 37 runs

Carrickfergus 85-9 (G Creighton 22, S Jackson 19no, J Mitchell 2-11, M Lyle 2-15, C Cloke 2-26)
Larne 89-3 (C Cloke 23no, M Campbell 22, G Graham 2-22)
Larne beat Carrick by 7 wickets

Muckamore A 187-9 (S Thompson 30ret, P Clement 33ret, S McBurney 29, P Bates 25, P Tracey 24,
B Boyd 2-25, A Martin 4-60) Academy 152-7 (A Bryan 30ret, C Magee 31ret, R Hall 31ret, S Dempster 2-37) Muckamore A beat Academy by 35 runs Botanic 135-3 (D Waddell 33rtd, J Trotter 30rtd, I Marsh 2-41) PSNI 136 -8 (Amit 31rtd, PJ Whyte 29, Akhil 23, Fullerton-Healy 3-36) PSNI beat Botanic by 2 wickets Group B Armagh 113-8 (R McCarter 20, J Morton 32rtd, R Davies 2-24, N Briton 2-19, S Singh 2-27) Knightswatchmen 60 (J Mortn 4-15, B Garner 3-8) Armagh beat Knightswatchmen by 53 runs Muckamore Casuals 97 (B Cathcart 30rtd, S Ross 2-19, J Pollard4-18, R Gouk 2-14) CSNI 99-2 (K Gibson 24, J Gibson 33rtd, S Ross 25, B Cathcart 2-24) CSNI beat Muckamore Casuals by 8 wickets Muckamore B beat Instonians by 1 wicket Waringstown beat Donaghcloney by 3 wickets 10th June Group A Academy 149-5 (A Bryans 34ret, A Martin 33ret , B Greenlees 29, C Cahoon 2-27) Grosvenor 110-8 (M Simpson 35ret, M Smyth (Jnr) 30ret, C Cahoon 23, A Bryans 5-21) Academy beat Grosvenor by 39 runs Botanic 116-7 (D Waddell 33rtd, J McFarland 18, S McCormack 2-17) Carrick 117-7 (C McDermott 20, A Hutton 19, S Jackson 18, J Trotter 3-16, T Dawson 2-13) Carrickfergus beat Botanic by 3 wickets PSNI beat Allstate by 45 runs Muckamore A beat Larne - Larne unable to field a team 9th/10th June Group B Instonians 171 Knightswatchmen 175 Knightswatchmen beat Instomnians by 4 runs Waringstown beat Muckamore B by 9 wickets Armagh beat Muckamore Casuals by 7 wickets Donaghcloney beat CSNI by 5 wickets 3rd June Group A PSNI 80 (N Greenlees 5-22, B Boyd 2-6) Academy 82-0 (A Kelso 31ret, D Ryles 35ret) Academy beat PSNI by 10 wickets Carrickfergus 59 (T Creighton 26, C Henderson 3-10, P Tracey 2-5) Muckamore A 60-2 (G Jenkins 23, P Clement 28no) Muckamore A beat Carrickfergus by 8 wickets Botanic v Allstate - postponed Larne v Grosvenor - postponed Group B Waringstown beat Knightswatchmen by 25 runs Muckamore B 139-6 (B George 30ret, S Stephenson 30ret, Kundan 31ret, M Foster 2-25) CSNI 89 (R Johnston 23, I Khan 27, Gaghrein 2-20, J George 4-19, S John 2-10) Muckamore B beat CSNI by 50 runs Donaghcloney beat Muckamore Casuals by 4 wickets Instonians beat Armagh - Armagh unable to field a team 27th May Group A Academy v Botanic - postponed Carrickfergus v Allstate - postponed Grosvenor v Muckamore A - postponed PSNI v Larne - postponed Group B Armagh v Donaghcloney - postponed CSNI v Knightswatchmen - postponed Muckamore B v Muckamore Casuals - postponed 26th May Group B Waringstown beat Instonians by 6 wickets 20th May Group A Carrick 144-9 (S Scott 30ret, S McCormick 22, T Humphries 20, M Smyth (Jnr) 3-15) Grosvenor 134-8 (J McMullan 35ret, M Smyth (Snr) 29, C Dobbin 19no, G Graham 2-13) Carrick beat Grosvenor by 10 runs PSNI 151-7 (Kundhan 33ret, Amit 33ret, Ravi 25, Krisnet 24, P Tracey 2-26) Muckamore A 152-2 (S Thompson 35ret, D Allen 32ret, S McBurney 20) Muckamore A beat PSNI by 8 wickets Allstate 92 (M Walker 30ret, A Martin 2-19) Academy 93-0 (A Kelso 35ret, C Magee 28no) Academy beat Allstate by 10 wickets Larne beat Botanic - Botanic unable to field a team Group B Knightswatchmen 144 (Poucher 24, Davilar 32ret, Graham 32ret, C Rane 4-13) Muckamore Casuals 148-5 (T Barnett 26, C Rane 35rtd, B Cathcart 31ret, Bland 2-8) Muckamore Casuals beat Knightswatchmen by 5 wickets Armagh beat Waringstown by 21 runs Muckamore B 90-8 (N John 27, A Aday 32ret, S Warne 2-25, R Mathews 2-20, S Copeland 2-23) Donaghcloney 89 (S Warne 31ret, S Copeland 30ret, A Adey 2-17, G Talwekar 2-15, S John 2-21) Muckamore B beat Donaghcloney by 1 run Instonians v CSNI postponed 13th May Group A Allstate beat Larne by 8 runs Academy 138-5 (A Bryan 30ret, C Magee 30ret, R Henderson 30ret, T Humphries 2-10) Carrick 106-9 (M Burton 24, C Jackson 3-15) Academy beat Carrick by 32 runs Muckamore A 183 (Bates, McBurney, Thompson & Irvine all 30+ retired) Botanic 120 Muckamore A beat Botanic by 63 runs Grosvenor beat PSNI by 20 runs Group B Donaghcloney 95-8 (D Warren 18, R Klydedale 13, O Churton 4-16) Knightswatchmen 96-5 (M Munro 30no, A Rennie 17no, B Poucher 16,S Copeland 4-9) Knightswatchmen beat Donaghcloney by 3 wickets Waringstown 145-2 CSNI 101 Waringstown beat CSNI by 44 runs Match awarded to CSNI as Waringstown played an ineligible player Instonians 168-4 (G Higgin 33, P Dickson 33, N Alexander 30, G Corr 31) Muckamore Casuals 133 (B Kirkpatrick 32) Instonians beat Muckamore Casuals by 35 runs Match awarded to Muckamore Casuals as Instonians played three ineligible players Armagh v Muckamore B - postponed
Photos
Armagh CC captain Matthew Brownlee with Norman Craig from Muckamore CC and Armagh CC president Norman Graham (photo © Dave Pettard Photography)
Armagh CC captain Matthew Brownlee with Norman Craig
from Muckamore CC and Armagh CC president 
Norman Graham

Man of the Match Michael Villiers pictured with Norman Craig from Muckamore CC and Armagh CC president Norman Graham (photo © Dave Pettard Photography)
Man of the Match Michael Villiers pictured with Norman Craig from Muckamore CC and Armagh CC president Norman Graham Midweek League 2015 Winners - Armagh (photo © Dave Pettard Photography) Midweek League 2015 Winners - Armagh (Photos ©Dave Pettard Photography)