Cricket Ireland  
NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
NCU Junior League 8 - 2015 (#ncuj8)
                    P    W    T    L  NR/V  Pts
Laurelvale III     14    9    0    5    0   36   C
Carrickfergus IV   14    9    0    5    0   36   C
---------------------------------------------------
Templepatrick III  14    8    0    6    0   32
Donaghcloney III   14    6    0    7    1   24#
Bangor IV          14    6    0    8    0   24#
CSNI VI            14    5    0    9    0   20
---------------------------------------------------
Downpatrick III    14    7    0    7    0   16*  R
Larne II           14    5    0    8    1   12&  R
* Downpatrick III deducted 12 points
& Larne II deducted 8 points
# order based on last year's placings

To have a result added to this page send a summary to Wylie McKinty

Winners 2014: Muckamore IV

Section Secretary: Robert Best
(M) 07966 760333
(E) rbest06@gmail.com

Results
6th September
Carrickfergus IV 174-2 (A Hutton 9no, K Hutton 32no)
Bangor IV 86-6 (C Houston 54no, C McClurkin 2-26) 
Carrickfergus IV beat Bangor IV by 88 runs

2nd September
Laurelvale III v Donaghcloney III

31st August
Downpatrick III 93 (J Thompson 21, W Price 22, J Buchanan-Rolleston 3-8, G Graham 2-22, A Hutton 3-15)
Carrickfergus IV 94-4 (A Hutton 35, C Power 2-16, D Rea 3-4)
Carrickfergus IV beat Downpatrick III by 6 wickets

30th August
Downpatrick III 171-9 (R McIlheron 56, C Martin 52, J Thompson 22, R Wallace 2-26, P Shepherd 2-15)
Templepatrick III 158-7 (P Lutton 78, A Clark 29, C Buckley 2-29)
Downpatrick III beat Templepatrick III by 13 runs

29th August
Carrickfergus IV 88 (L Murdoch 34, K Weir 4-8 (inc. hat trick), Jo Joy 3-8, L Allison 2-14)
Donaghcloney III 89-7 (J Buchanan-Rolleston 3-16, K Hutton 3-20)
Donaghcloney III beat Carrickfergus IV by 3 wickets

23rd August
Carrickfergus IV v Bangor IV - postponed

22nd August
Larne II 99-2 (D McKinley 30, G Moore 27)
Laurelvale III 100-3 (C Stewart 38)
Laurelvale III beat Larne II by 7 wickets

19th August
CSNI VI 99-8 (M Smyth snr 33, J Neill 22, B Wilson 3-14, A Thompson 2-4)
Donaghcloney III 104-6 (M Lyttle 37no, A Thompson 24, J Neill 2-17, M Smyth jnr 3-20)
Donaghcloney III beat CSNI VI by 4 wickets

17th August
Bangor IV 84-8 (T Boyd 42no, J Buchanan-Rolleston 3-10, S Osborne 2-10)
Carrickfergus IV 86-4 (S Osborne 17no, A Hutton 15, C Boal 2-8)
Carrickfergus IV beat Bangor IV by 6 wickets

16th August
Bangor IV 69 (D Young 21, M Graham 2-8, R McIlheron 5-11)
Downpatrick III 70-4 (J Thompson 31, J McCready 22, T Boyd 3-24)
Downpatrick III beat Bangor IV by 6 wickets

CSNI VI 112 (M Smyth Jnr 41, R Wallace 2-15, P Turner 2-13, P Shepherd 2-16, A Clarke 2-17)
Templepatrick III 115-5 (G Lutton 50no, A Clarke 19, T Giardini 2-10, J Gibbons 2-27)
Templepatrick III beat CSNI VI by 5 wickets

15th August
Carrickfergus IV 160 (K Hutton 33, S McCormick 33, G Graham 22, M Brady 21no, Jo Joy 3-30, L Allison 2-22, K Weir 2-16)
Donaghcloney III 103 (K Weir 27, P Copeland 22, J Buchanan-Rolleston 3-8, S Osborne 3-10, G Graham 2-33)
Carrickfergus IV beat Donaghcloney III by 57 runs

Templepatrick III 156-5 (A Clarke 30, P Lutton 32, G Lutton 20, D McWilliams 22no, R Wallace 29, C Chambers 2-15)
Laurelvale III 63 (C Stewart 19, A Greer 5-14, R Dorman 3-15, C Latham 2-2)
Templepatrick III beat Laurelvale III by 93 runs

10th August
Carrickfergus IV 130-6 (G Graham 50, D McKimm 2-17, J Burns 2-13)
Laurelvale III 114-6 (W Best 27, R Conn 22, A Crook 2-8)
Carrickfergus IV beat Laurelvale III by 16 runs 

8th August
Bangor IV 188-6 (P Houstoun 62, P McIlwaine 33, A Cox 27, P Lyttle 4-42)
Donaghcloney III 103-7 (B Alexander 21, O Ward 2-17)
Bangor IV beat Donaghcloney III by 85 runs

CSNICC VI 120-6 (R Dravid 47no, J Robb 2-21)
Laurelvale III 121-0 (W Best 46, C Stewart 62no)
Laurelvale III beat CSNI VI by 10 wickets

Templepatrick II beat Larne II - Larne II unable to field a team and lose another 4 points 

2nd August
CSNI VI 131-6 (R Gouk 41, L Lowry 34, A Bell 2-31, C Cox 2-8)
Bangor IV 123-6 (P Houstoun 30, C Houstoun 21, J Gibbons 5-30)
CSNI VI beat Bangor IV by 8 runs

1st August
Downpatrick III beat Larne II - Larne II unable to field a team and lose 4 points

Bangor IV 189-0 (P Houstoun 100no, C Houstoun 71no)
Laurelvale III 190-1 (C Stewart 110no, R Conn 35no)
Laurelvale III beat Bangor IV by 9 wickets

Carrickfergus IV 118 (G Graham 40, C Latham 3-20, J Johnstone 2-12, P Turner 2-6)
Templepatrick III 121-2 (P Lutton 54no, J Rainey 23)
Templepatrick III beat Carrickfergus IV by 8 wickets

26th July
Bangor IV v Carrickfergus IV - postponed 

25th July
CSNI VI 88 (J Conn 3-15) 
Laurelvale III 89-0 (C Stewart 44no)
Laurelvale III beat CSNI VI by 10 wickets

Templepatrick III beat Donaghcloney III by 8 wickets

21st July
Larne II v Donaghcloney III - postponed and now void

19th July
Templepatrick III 94 (D McWilliams 40, C Houstoun 2-9)
Bangor IV 99-5 (C Houstoun 22)
Bangor IV beat Templepatrick III by 4 wickets

Downpatrick III v Carrickfergus IV - postponed due to Ulster Shield Semi Final

18th July
CSNI VI 81 (M Lyle 2-9, G Moore 3-17, E Wilson 2-11)
Larne II 82-2 (D McKinley 22, T Dempsey 33no)
Larne II beat CSNI VI by 8 wickets

Laurelvale III v Donaghcloney III - postponed

16th June
CSNI VI beat Templepatrick III by 6 wickets

15th July
CSNI VI v Donaghcloney III - postponed due to T20 International Tournament

11th July
Larne II 89 (E Burke 37no, R Wallace 3-23, P Shepherd 3-8, J Montgomery 2-13)
Templepatrick III 90-1 (G Lutton 48no, J Cowan 22no) 
Templepatrick III beat Larne II by 9 wickets

Laurelvale III 127-7 (C Stewart 50)
Donaghcloney III 126-5
Laurelvale III beat Donaghcloney III by 1 run

5th July
CSNI VI v Templepatrick III - Postponed due to ground unavailability - to be rescheduled

4th July
Larne II 198-5 (S Brennan 79, E Wilson 67, R Chambers 3-16)
Bangor IV 128-7 (C Boal 25no, J Campbell 2-20, J Mitchell 3-14, B McFaul 2-16)
Larne II beat Bangor IV by 70 runs

Laurelvale III v Carrickfergus IV - postponed by mutual agreement and will be rearranged in due course

30th June
Donaghcloney III 150-4 (R Clydesdale 64, Rob Lyttle 45, M Smyth jnr 2-25)
CSNI VI 138-7 (M Smyth jnr 65, S Smyth 36)
Donaghcloney III beat CSNI VI by 12 runs

28th June
Carrickfergus IV 180-4 (S Osborne 44, M Burton 70, M Campbell 28no)
CSNI VI 91 (A Crook 3-9, G Graham 3-16, M Burton 2-8)
Carrickfergus IV beat CSNI VI by 89 runs
 
Larne II 152-2 (E Hunter 95no, C Cloke 40)
Bangor IV 129-7 (P Houstoun 88, J Mitchell 2-32)
Larne II beat Bangor IV by 23 runs

Templepatrick III beat Downpatrick III - Downpatrick III played 2 ineligible players

27th June
Downpatrick III beat Donaghcloney III by 60 runs

23rd June
Bangor IV 160-9 (P Houstoun 65, N Bates 41, T Giardini 5-32)
CSNI VI 120 (S Smyth 28, A Craig 35, A Bell 2-29, N Bates 3-15, A Hare 2-12)
Bangor IV beat CSNI VI by 40 runs

21st June
Larne II 114-7 (BJ McFaul 34, E Burke 20, G Graham 2-11, M Campbell 2-7)
Carrickfergus IV 121-5 (M Campbell 43, B Doyle 30no, M Burton 26, M Lyle 2-25, C Cloke 2-28)
Carrickfergus IV beat Larne II by 5 wickets

Downpatrick III 178-6 (J McCready 102, J Ferguson 20, R Gondhai 5-35)
CSNI VI 179-2 (A Craig 105no, M Thomson 26, J Kuriakose 22no)
CSNI VI beat Downpatrick III by 8 wickets

20th June
Laurelvale III 137-7 (N Bates 3-26, C Boal 3-26)
Bangor IV 138-4 (Z Kerr 38no, C Houstoun 31, P Houstoun 21, A Cox 17)
Bangor IV beat Laurelvale III by 6 wickets

Templepatrick III 70 (P Sheppard 27, K Weir 3-7, Ben Wilson 2-6, D Houston 2-10)  
Donaghcloney III 73-4 (Jobin Joy 26, J Cowan 2-17)
Donaghcloney III beat Templepatrick III by 6 wickets

14th June
Larne II 128 (C Lough 24, N Campbell 31, M Neill 4-9, J Gibbons 2-26, M Smyth jnr 2-20)
CSNI VI 131-4 (A Craig 22, M Smyth jnr 45no, R hunter 2-23)
CSNI VI beat Larne II by 6 wickets
 
Downpatrick III v Carrickfergus IV - postponed due to T20 Cup Finals Day

13th June
Donaghcloney III 32 (N Bates 3-7, J Griffin 3-12, O Aicken 2-5, M Rooschuz 2-7)
Bangor IV 34-1 (B Millar 21no)
Bangor IV beat Donaghcloney III by 9 wickets

Laurelvale III beat Downpatrick III - Downpatrick III unable to field a team and lose 4 points

7th June
Carrickfergus IV 89 (M Burton 19, A Simmonite 4-11, J Kuriakose 2-20, H Minford 2-12)
CSNI VI 93-5 (A Craig 23, M Thompson 20, R Johnston 16no)
CSNI VI beat Carrickfergus IV by 5 wickets

Downpatrick III 161-9 (P Moreland 54, C Houstoun 3-46, A Pyper 2-22, C Boal 2-24)
Bangor IV 141-8 (Z Kerr 32, P Houstoun 23)
Downpatrick III beat Bangor IV by 20 runs 

31st May
Templepatrick III v CSNI VI - postponed

30th May
Bangor IV v CSNI VI - postponed

Carrickfergus IV beat Larne II - Larne II unable to field a team

Laurelvale III beat Downpatrick III -  Downpatrick III unable to field a team and lose 4 points

26th May
Carrickfergus IV 105 (B Luney 30, S Luney 14, M Brady 14, C Latham 4-26, A Coleman 2-15)
Templepatrick III 106-4 (P Lutton 57no, G Lutton 24, J Buchanan-Rolleston 2-3)
Templepatrick III beat Carrickfergus IV by 6 wickets

25th May
Donaghcloney III 150-9 (R Lyttle 51, K Weir 28, J Mitchell 5-19)
Larne II 126-7 (N Campbell 56, A McKinley 24
Donaghcloney III beat Larne II by 24 runs

24th May
Carrickfergus IV 139 (K Hutton 44, B Doyle 38, B Luney 23, P Moreland 3-16)
Downpatrick III 140-5 (P Moreland 65)
Downpatrick III beat Carrickfergus IV by 5 wickets

23rd May
Larne 135-2 (C Lough 42, G Moore 55no)
Laurelvale 124-7 (W Best 24, R Conn 62no, G Moore 3-5)
Larne II beat Laurelvale III by 11 runs

17th May
CSNI VI 79-8 (H Minford 24, J Perry 3-10)
Downpatrick III 83-2 (J McCready 35no)
Downpatrick III beat CSNI VI by 8 wickets

16th May
Bangor IV 158-5 (C Houstoun 73, P McIlwaine 21, D Young 17)
Templepatrick III 88 (R Chambers 2-9, O Ward 2-11)
Bangor IV beat Templepatrick III by 70 runs

Carrickfergus IV 126-7 (S Lilburn 37no, G Graham 23, T Stewart 17, J Burns 4-22)
Laurelvale III 64-8 (C Stewart 30, S McCormick 3-13 J McMahon-Beattie 2-7)
Carrickfergus IV beat Laurelvale III by 62 runs

Donaghcloney III beat Downpatrick III - Downpatrick III unable to field a team and lose 4 points

10th May
Templepatrick III v Carrickfergus IV - postponed

9th May
Larne II beat Downpatrick III - Downpatrick III unable to field a team
Laurelvale III v Bangor IV - postponed

3rd May
Larne II v Bangor IV - postponed

2nd May
CSNI VI v Laurelvale III - postponed

25th April
Laurelvale III beat Templepatrick III by 5 wickets

Larne II v Donaghcloney III - postponed