Cricket Ireland  
NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
NCU Junior League 6 - 2015 (#ncuj6)
                    P    W    T    L  NR/V  Pts
Derriaghy III      12   10    0    1    1   40   C
Carrickfergus III  12    8    0    2    2   32   P
---------------------------------------------------
CSNI IV            12    6    0    6    0   24#
Ballymena IV       12    6    0    4    2   24#
Cregagh III        12    3    0    8    1   12
Victoria II        12    3    0    6    2    8*
---------------------------------------------------
Ards II            12    0    0    8    4   -4*  R
Millpark II         withdrawn
*Ards II and Victoria II deducted 4 points
# order based on last year's placings

To have a result added to this page send a summary to Wylie McKinty

Winners 2014: Academy III

Section Secretary: Peter Shepherd
(M) 07762 132191
(E) petershepherd@btopenworld.com

Results
13th September
CSNI IV beat Cregagh III by 60 runs

12th September
Victoria II v Cregagh III - postponed and now void

6th September
Ards II 118-4 G Niblock 42no, P O'Brien 21)
Cregagh III 119-1 (I Kerr 48no, S Catterson 27no)
Cregagh III beat Ards II by 9 wickets

5th September
CSNI IV beat Victoria II - Victoria II unable to field a team and lose 4 points

31st August
Ballymena IV beat Victoria II - Victoria II unable to provide a pitch

30th August
Carrickfergus III v Ards II - postponed

29th August
Ballymena IV 106-6 (J Wilson 20, A Crease 15 no, S Watt 13)
Cregagh III 102-5 (I Kerr 35, S Catterson 17no, M Graham 15, C Purse 3-26)
Ballymena IV beat Cregagh III by 4 runs

Ards II 52 (P Nihell 28, B Crawford 3-14)
CSNI IV 53-3 (M Pollock 19no, J Smith 2-10)
CSNI IV beat Ards II by 7 wickets

23rd August
Ards II v Derriaghy III - postponed
Cregagh III v CSNI IV - postponed

22nd August
Carrickfergus III 156 (B Luney 38, S McCormick 20, P Ritchie 20, K Maxwell 2-26, K Goll 2-23)
Victoria II 96 (R Black 25, M Burton 4-7, L Murdock 2-21)
Carrickfergus III beat Victoria II by 60 runs

19th August
Carrickfergus III v Ballymena IV - postponed and now void

16th August
Cregagh III 103 (P Trimble 20m J McMahon-Beattie 3-20, A Crook 2-4, J Buchanan-Rolleston 2-9)
Carrickfergus III 104-5 (P Ritchie 31, R Peszel 25, T Humphries 17no, Rumi 3-11)
Carrickfergus III beat Cregagh III by 5 wickets

15th August
Ballymena 90 (A Crease 28, C Purse 26, L Curry 4-11)
Derriaghy 91-1 (M Fell 37no, J Close 35no)
Derriaghy III beat Ballymena IV by 9 wickets

9th August
Carrickfergus III 154 (S Osborne 49, T Humphries 36, M Pollard 3-34, S Ross 2-32, J Pollard 2-27)
CSNI IV 58 (J Buchanan-Rolleston 5-13)
Carrickfergus III beat CSNI by 96 runs

8th August
Ards II 87 (C Murray 23, M Orr 19, L Murdoch 2-9, R Harrington 2-12)
Carrickfergus III 88-1 (R Peszel 44no, T Humphries 25)
Carrickfergus III beat Ards II by 9 wickets

Derriaghy III 133-3 (M Fell 66no)
Cregagh III 132-8 (P Trimble 56, R Stewart 3-16) 
Derriaghy III beat Cregagh III by 6 wickets

5th August
CSNI IV 129 (J Pollard 62no, R Johnson 44, I Doherty 2-23) 
Cregagh III 107 (I Doherty 59, M Smyth 3-11)
CSNI IV beat Cregagh III by 22 runs

2nd August
Ards II v Cregagh III - postponed

1st August
CSNI IV 105 (C Purse 3-16)
Ballymena IV 108-4 (S Watt 39, M Smith 30)
Ballymena IV beat CSNI IV by 6 wickets

29th July
Carrickfergus III 91-9 (S Jackson 32, A Pogue 3-24, S Healy 2-18)
Ballymena IV 92-2 (S Watt 45, S Healt 28no, G Graham 2-24)
Ballymena IV beat Carrickfergus III by 8 wickets

26th July
CSNI IV v Cregagh III - postponed 

25th July
Carrickfergus III 209-9 (C McDermott 67no, K Hutton 48, J Kane 31, B Luney 23, S Johnstone 4-52)
Victoria II 91 (K Maxwell 40no, T Humphries 2-22, L Murdoch 2-19, J Buchanan-Rolleston 2-7)
Carrickfergus III beat Victoria II by 118 runs

Derriaghy III 190-3 (J Close 65, M Fell 60 J Harte 30)
Ballymena IV 86 (S Watt 59, E Mumtaz 3-6, M Fell 2-0)
Derriaghy III beat Ballymena IV by 104 runs

22nd July
Carrickfergus III 178-5 (R Peszel 65, K Hutton 64, R Wahid 2-21, M Thompson 2-35)
Cregagh 83 (P Ritchie 3-27, L Murdock 3-17, G Graham 2-6)
Carrickfergus III beat Cregagh III by 95 runs

19th July
Cregagh III 193 (I Kerr 66, S Catterson 39)
Ards II 181 (J Ferguson 38no, Shamu 41, P Trimble 3-41, N Pinkerton 2-29)
Cregagh III beat Ards II by 12 runs

18th July
Carrickfergus III v Ballymena IV - postponed

14th July
Derriaghy III 166-6 (J Bell 23, J Cardosi 37, S Cardosi 43, J Close 26, B Johnston 2-26, G Thompson 3-26)
Victoria II 142-9 (A Gray 105, J Cardosi 3-13, S Cardosi 3-22)
Derriaghy III beat Victoria II by 24 runs

11th July
Victoria II 146-6 (A Gray 63no, G Thompson 30)
Cregagh III 126-8 (S Catterson 56, A Gray 2-7)
Victoria II beat Cregagh III by 20 runs

5th July
Derriaghy III 262-3 (J Cardosi 89no, S Cardosi 60, M Fell 47, J Bell 45)
CSNI IV 69 (R Stewart 5-18, S Cardosi 2-14)
Derriaghy III beat CSNI IV by 193 runs

Carrickfergus III v Cregagh III - Postponed

4th July
CSNI IV beat Ards II - Ards II unable to field a team and lose 4 points

27th June
CSNI IV 170 (J Pollard 47, L Lowry 24, S Irwin 3-30, K Gul 2-21, B Johnston 2-15)
Victoria II 102 (R Black 30, A McClelland 21, A Pollard 2-22, M Pollard 2-25, C Elliott 2-13)
CSNI IV beat Victoria II by 68 runs

Ballymena IV v Carrickfergus III - Postponed due to Minor (Lindsay) Cup match

20th June
Ballymena IV 195-8 (Crooks 54, O'Boyle 29, Gouk 4-46)
CSNI IV 175 (J Pollard 27, C Ross 25, M Smith 2-22)
Ballymena IV beat CSNI IV by 20 runs

Ards II 124-9
Victoria II 128-3
Victoria II beat Ards II by 7 wickets 

13th June
Carrickfergus III 204-6 (C McDermott 61, P Ritchie 40no, S Scott 23, B Luney 22, T Humphries 22no)
Derriaghy III 183-6 (MS Choudrey 51, M Fell 31, P Anderson 31, S Scott 3-47)
Carrickfergus III beat Derriaghy III by 21 runs

6th June
Derriaghy III v CSNI IV - postponed due to Minor (Lindsay) Minor Cup
Carrickfergus III v Ards II - postponed due to Minor (Lindsay) Minor Cup

3rd June
Derriaghy III 154-3 (J Bell 62, R Malone 30no, N Adams 22no, S Scott 2-16)
Carrickfergus III 109-8 (C McDermott 29, S Jackson 27, MS Choudhry 3-19)
Derriaghy III beat Carrickfergus III by 45 runs

30th May
Derriaghy III beat Ards II by 8 wickets
Victoria II beat Ballymena IV by 3 wickets

24th May
Derriaghy III beat Cregagh III by 70 runs

20th May
Ballymena IV 101-8 (J Martin 24, A Pogue 22, N Pinkerton 3-17, D Harris 2-8)
Cregagh III 102-0 (I Kerr 43 no, P Trimble 38no)
Cregagh III beat Ballymena IV by 10 wickets

17th May
Carrickfergus III 228-3 (J Burton 106, B Luney 58, M Burton 37no)
CSNI IV 113 (J Neill 26, J Burton 3-2, S Scott 3-22)
Carrickfergus III beat CSNI IV by 115 runs

16th May
Ballymena IV beat Ards II - Ards II unable to field a team

CSNI IV 123-8 (Extras 29, R Malone 3-10, J Cardosi 2-13)
Derriaghy III 124-6, R Malone 27, J Cardosi 22, M Pollard 3-25)
Derriaghy III beat CSNI IV by 4 wickets

9th May
Derriaghy III v Carrickfergus III - postponed
Victoria II v Ards II - postponed (void)

4th May
Cregagh III v Ballymena IV - postponed

25th April
Victoria II 136 (McDowell 31, Bunting 34, B Nelson 3-13, Malone 2-15, Hegarty 2-38)
Derriaghy III 137-2 (K Beckett 31, C Crookshanks 22no, R Malone 58no)
Derriaghy III beat Victoria II by 8 wickets

Ards II v Ballymena IV - postponed (void)