Cricket Ireland  
NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
NCU Junior League 5 - 2015 (#ncuj5)
                     P    W    T    L  NR/V  Pts
Armagh II           14   11    0    1    2   44   C
Instonians IV       14    9    0    5    0   36   P
----------------------------------------------------
Academy III         14    8    0    5    1   32
Lisburn III         14    6    1    4    3   26
Waringstown IV      14    5    0    6    3   20
Cooke Collegians II 14    4    1    8    1   18
----------------------------------------------------
Dundrum II          14    3    0   11    0   12#  R
Donaghadee II       14    3    0    9    2   12#  R
# order based on last year's placings

To have a result added to this page send a summary to Wylie McKinty

Winners 2014: Bangor III

Section Secretary: Colin McCaughey
(M) 07879 614370
(E) cmccaughey@belfastmet.ac.uk

Results
13th September
Cooke Collegians II beat Academy III - Academy III unable to field a team

6th September
Academy III beat Dundrum II by 6 runs
Donaghadee II beat Waringstown IV by 4 wickets

5th September
Cooke Collegians II 133-6 (C Wilson 48, V Valerie 23no, L Husson 4-27)
Donaghadee II 130 (C Ferris 25, J McCluskey 23, V Valerie 2-25, M Grimason 2-25)
Cooke Collegians II beat Donaghadee II by 3 runs

Instonians IV beat Dundrum II by 6 wickets

2nd September
Academy III 93-7 (C Magee 25, I Moffet 23, A Sloan 14no, A Wylie 4-29)
Instonians IV 86-7 (S McLarnon 28, A Wylie 18)
Academy III beat Instonians IV by 7 runs

31st August
Instonians 113-8 (J Hunter 30, L Topping 2-10, R Carson 2-15, M Waite 2-21)
Waringstown 72-7 (B Carson 29, D Keane 3-7, A Wylie 2-11)
Instonians IV beat Waringstown IV by 41 runs

30th August
Donaghadee II v Waringstown IV - postponed and now void
Armagh II v Academy III - postponed and now void

29th August
Armagh II 178-4 (J Morton 87no, M Villiers 52, V Somasundaram 2-16)
Cooke Collegians II 110 (V Valeri 20, A Walbran 4-14)
Armagh II beat Cooke Collegians II 68 runs

Instonians IV 96 (C Williams 30, M Keane 22)
Donaghadee II 67-8
Instonians IV beat Donaghadee II by 29 runs

28th August
Lisburn III v Waringstown IV - postponed and void by agreement

26th August
Lisburn III v Armagh II - postponed and now void

23rd August
Cooke Collegians II v Academy III - postponed
Waringstown IV v Lisburn III - postponed and now void

22nd August
Academy III 199-5 (D Reid 49, C Magee 31, D Morgan 61, M Prentice 2-40, N Doak 2-22)
Lisburn III 88-6 (N Doak 25, A Bell 2-12)
Academy III beat Lisburn III by 111 runs

15th August
Armagh II 186-4 (J Wright 81, R Sinton 36no)
Dundrum II 110 (G Lowey 49, A Walbran 2-0, S Crowe 2-39)
Armagh II beat Dundrum II by 76 runs

Academy III v Instonians IV - postponed due to ground unavailability

Cooke Collegians II 173-4 (M Grimason 62no, C Wilson 26, M Bhatt 26)
Lisburn III 174-8 (R Lightbody 106no, M Glass 48, J Rana 4-28)
Lisburn III beat Cooke Collegians II by 2 wickets

9th August
Cooke Collegians II 67 (A Walbran 3-12, R Sinton 3-15)
Armagh II 70-2 (A Hoey 53no)
Armagh II beat Cooke Collegians II by 8 wickets 

8th August
Lisburn III 100-9 (N Doak 39no, M Prentice 21, A Wylie 5-31, M Keane 2-9)
Instonians IV 103-9 (J Dickson 35, James Welshman 21, N Doak 4-13, A Darragh 2-14, E Kyle 2-17)
Instonians IV beat Lisburn III by 1 wicket

2nd August
Donaghadee II v Waringstown IV - postponed
Lisburn III v Armagh II - postponed

1st August
Academy III 118 (I Moffet 21, C Jackson 19, G Lowey 4-11)
Dundrum II 93-9 (T Huntley 42, L Johnson 2-15)
Academy III beat Dundrum II by 27 runs

Instonians IV 110
Armagh II 112-6
Armagh II beat Instonians IV by 4 wickets

26th July
Cooke Collegians II v Donaghadee II - postponed and now void
Dundrum II v Academy III - postponed
Waringstown IV v Lisburn III - postponed

25th July
Cooke Collegians II 205-4 (M Grimason 60, M Bhatt 40no, D Russell 36, O Smith 21)
Dundrum II 68 (B Dadhania 4-17, J Burrows 3-18, V Sonasunderam 2-18)
Cooke Collegians II beat Dundrum II by 137 runs

Waringstown IV 89 (L Topping 36, B Hunter 20, S McLaron 5-17)
Instonians IV 90-6 (D Mitchell 31no, J Carson 2-16, J Best 2-17)
Instonians IV beat Waringstown IV by 4 wickets

19th July
Waringstown IV 155-9 (S Harrison 56, C Topping 22, C Boyd 2-32, C Magee 2-29)
Academy II 156-3 (A Magee 30, R Hall 79no, A Martin 21no)
Academy III beat Waringstown IV by 7 wickets

18th July
Donaghadee II 159-8 (L Johnston 3-30)
Academy III 162-2 (R Hall 42, J Ryles  26no, I Moffet 68no)
Academy III beat Donaghadee II by 8 wickets

Lisburn III 113-9
Armagh II 115-4 (A Hoey 66no)
Armagh II beat Lisburn III by 6 wickets

Instonians IV 89 (K O'Donnell 28, R O'Donnell 20, M Bhatt 3-21, V Venkatachalam 2-3, J Burrows 2-12, V Valeri 2-22)
Cooke Collegians II 90-7 (M Bhatt 26no, G Walker 2-14, J Dickson 2-26)
Cooke Collegians II beat Instonians IV by 3 wickets

11th July
Armagh II 210 
Dundrum II 19
Armagh II beat Dundrum II by 191 runs

Lisburn III beat Donaghadee II

8th July
Donaghadee II 130-7 (R Martin 28, G Cunningham 55no, A Martin 2-19)
Academy III 131-4 (A Magee 54, R Hall 26, C Ferris 2-7)
Academy III beat Donaghadee II by 6 wickets

4th July
Armagh II beat Donaghadee II

Cooke Collegians 171-3 (O Smith 53, M Bhatt 43no, S Appukuttan 29) 
Dundrum 172-5 (P Wilson 80) 
Dundrum II beat Cooke Collegians II by 5 wickets

Lisburn III 124 (Neil Doak 43, Nathan doak 17, D Whitten 11)
Academy III 115 (R Lightbody 8-15)
Lisburn III beat Academy III by 9 runs

30th June
Armagh II 169-8 (H Boyd 74no)
Waringstown IV 122-8 (A Walbran 2-15)
Armagh II beat Waringstown IV by 47 runs

28th June
Donaghadee II 193-7 (F Gilroy 82, A McLawrence 42)
Lisburn III 133 (A Glass 50)
Donaghadee II beat Lisburn III by 60 runs

Waringstown IV beat Armagh II by 3 runs

27th June
Instonians IV 228-7 (C Williams 87, G Portig 65, N Jacques 23, O Churton 2-25, G Stewart 2-38)
Dundrum II 208-5 (D Bailey 82no, J Maguire 28no, A Foster 24, B O'Donnell 2-18)
Instonians IV beat Dundrum II by 20 runs

25th June
Instonians IV 169-7 (G Corr 101, G Portig 49, D Martin 3-19, C Magee 2-31)
Academy III 127-9 (M Wilson 32, A Sloan 24, C Magee 21, R McCullough 2-25, N Jacques 2-26,  B O'Donnell 2-29)
Instonians IV beat Academy III by 42 runs

21st June
Waringstown IV 230-2 (B Carson 108no, L Topping 56, S Harrison 32, G Lowey 2-40)
Dundrum II 68 (R Carson 4-21, C Adamson 3-27, S Harrison 2-1, M Waite 1-6)
Waringstown IV beat Dundrum II by 162 runs

20th June
Armagh II v Academy III - postponed

Dundrum II beat Donaghadee II by 8 wickets

Lisburn III 129 (M Gleave 49, M Glass 18, M Prentice 15, S Appukuttan 4-17, J Burrows 2-26)
Cooke Collegians II 129-9 (V Valeri 45, M Grimason 21, J Burrows 19no, N Doak 4-2, M Glass 2-20)
Lisburn III tied with Cooke Collegians II

13th June
Academy III 135-9 (J Ryles 28, A Martin 23, J Morton 2-16, S McCall 2-29, A Wallbran 2-9, B Mackey 2-30)
Armagh II 136-3 (A Hoey 74no, W Dougan 21, J Morton 29)
Armagh II beat Academy III by 7 wickets

Cooke Collegians II 72 (C Arthur 21, B O'Donnell 4-13, S Joshi 3-4)
Instonians IV 73-6 (G Portig 25, J Rana 3-17, J Burrows 2-26)
Instonians IV beat Cooke Collegians II by 4 wickets

Lisburn III beat Dundrum II by 2 wickets

11th June
Waringstown 123-8 (S Harrison 58, J Carson 22, A Wilson 3-12, A Martin 2-21, C Boyd 2-22)
Academy 114-7 (R Hall 40, S Harrison 2-15, R Carson 2-16)
Waringstown IV beat Academy III by 9 runs

7th June
Waringstown IV 193-5 (J Hunter 50, M Hurst 32, R Carson 22, K Lal 2-29)
Cooke Collegians II 149 (D Hendricks 40, C Arthur 29, E Bell 22, J Best 4-30, P Froggatt 3-19)
Waringstown IV beat Cooke Collegians II by 44 runs

6th June
Dundrum II v Armagh II - postponed due to Minor (Lindsay) Minor Cup

30th May
Armagh II beat Donaghadee II by 61 runs

Lisburn III 126-8 (C Varghese 50)
Instonians IV 26 (W Blair 3-7, M Glass 2-4, E Reddy 2-7)
Lisburn III beat Instonians IV by 100 runs

24th May
Dundrum II beat Waringstown IV by 7 wickets

23rd May
Cooke Collegians II 164-3 (C Brew 53no, M Grimison 79no, A Bell 2-34)
Academy III 165-5 (A Martin 23, R Hall 43, A Sloan 22no, M Grimison 2-20, B Dadhania 3-29)
Academy III beat Cooke Collegians II by 4 wickets

Instonians IV 97 (Corr 17, C Ferris 3-22, R Stubbings 3-28, A McLawrence 2-7)
Donaghadee II 62 (R McCullough 3-11, G Walker 2-8, C Johnston 2-15)
Instonians IV beat Donaghadee II by 35 runs

17th May
Donaghadee II beat Dundrum II - Dundrum II unable to field a team

16th May
Instonians IV 102-6 (B McNamara 22, J Hunter 40)
Armagh II 105-2 (P Doyle 31, M Elliott 42no)
Armagh II beat Instonians IV by 8 wickets

Cooke Collegians II 53 (S Harrison 4-9, L Topping 2-12)
Waringstown IV 55-0 (J Carson 39no, S Harrison 11no)
Waringstown IV beat Cooke Collegians II by 10 wickets

Dundrum II 80-8 (M Glass 2-7, E Kyle 2-12, A Darragh 1-12)
Lisburn III 82-6 (C McDowell 22, R Graham 14)
Lisburn III beat Dundrum II by 4 wickets

10th May
Academy III v Donaghadee II - postponed

9th May
Armagh II v Waringstown IV - postponed

3rd May
Cooke Collegians II v Donaghadee II - postponed
Waringstown IV v Academy II - postponed

2nd May
Instonians IV v Academy III - postponed