Cricket Ireland  
NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
Irish Senior Cup 2015
Final - Saturday 5th September at The Lawn, Waringstown CC
    
    
    Waringstown 276-7 (L Nelson 44, G Thompson 78, J de Villiers 31, K McCallan 30no, D Joyce 4-62)
    Merrion 169 (D Langford-Smith 70, M Lewis 52no, J de Villiers 4-24, G Kidd 2-44, K McCallan 3-30)
    Waringstown beat Merrion by 107 runs
    Man of the Match - JP de Villiers
    (Photo right © Alistair Bushe)
    
    

    Irish Cup Winners 2015
    Waringstown CC

Semi-Finals - Sunday 16th August (Reserve date Sunday 23rd August)
    CSNI 185-9 (J van der Merwe 59, B Adair 32no, H Kennedy 2-18, J Anderson 2-30, D Rhoda 2-46)
    Merrion 196-2 (35.3 overs, J Blakeney 25, R Smith 88no, J Anderson 63no, A Coulter 2-24)
    Merrion beat CSNI by 8 wickets
    
    Waringstown 291-7 (J Hall 47, R Pretorius 112, G Thompson 35, J Cook 3-50, B McCarthy 2-55)
    Pembroke 186 (44.2 overs, L Tucker 50, B McCarthy 30, L Nelson 3-21, R Pretorius 2-19, G Kidd 2-49)
    Waringstown beat Pembroke by 105 runs
    
    
Round Three - Sunday 28th June (Reserve date Sunday 5th July)
    Leinster 228-9 (C Mallon 36, H MacDonnell 37, J Carroll 48, T Ritchie 30, P Johnston 25, S Getkate 2-49, J van der Merwe 4-31)
    CSNI (231 for 6 (42.4 overs, A Cowden 33, M Amjed 84, S Getkate 41, J van der Merwe 25, J Carroll 4-42)
    CSNI beat Leinster by 4 wickets
    
    Waringstown 316-5 (A Dennison 55, L Nelson 35, G Thompson 66no, R Pretorius 101no (inc 6x6's in 1 over), J Morrissey 2-30) 
    Clontarf 310-9 (B Coughlan 94, E Delany 85no, R Forrest 60, G Kidd 3-59, K McCallan 2-39, G Thompson 2-51)
    Waringstown beat Clontarf by 6 runs
    
    Merrion 312 (R Smith 29, T Kane 107, J Anderson 29, R Allwright 31, T Stanton 45no, E Richardson 4-50, A Coughlan 2-33, B Parchment 3-54)
    North County 180 (B Parchment 70, J Andrews 38no, T Richardson 27, T Stanton 4-34, D Rhoda 3-43)
    Merrion beat North County by 132 runs
    
    Pembroke 198 (L Tucker 36, R Kelly 59, P Lawson 23, P Saville 2-45, C Riches 3-40, A Kamal 3-41)
    Malahide 142 (36.1 overs, F McAllister 22, R Strydom 45, D Murphy 2-30, P Lawson 2-36, J Cook 4-6)
    Pembroke beat Malahide by 56 runs
    
    
Round Two - Saturday 6th June
    Strabane 235-9 (50 overs, P Gillespie 57, B Scott 31, K Gallagher 30, A Cusack 4-38, S Moreton 3-43)
    Clontarf 239-6 (47.5 overs, C Kelly 79no, A Cusack 39no, S Moreton 35, A McDermott 3-29) Clontarf beat Strabane by 4 wickets Lisburn 207-5 (R Simpson 37, D Simpson 37, D Brown 65, G Halliday 41, B Adair 3-51) CSNI 210-3 (W Horwood 85, A Cowden 48, M Amjad 35) CSNI beat Lisburn by 7 wickets Muckamore 253 (S Gordon 59, A Dandekar 64, R Haire 58, A Adey 30, J Carroll 3-43, B Azhar 3-60, R Miley 2-36) Leinster 254-7 (J Carroll 106no, J O'Dwyer 70, N Gill 3-43, A Dandekar 2-44) Leinster beat Muckamore by 3 wickets The Hills 185-9 (48 overs, M Baumgart 66, N Shoukat 32, C Riches 3-49) Malahide 187-3 (40.3 overs, F McAllister 50no, R Strydom 46, A Reynolds 33) Malahide beat The Hills by 7 wickets
    Merrion 345-8 (50 overs, R Smith 114, J Anderson 59, D Rhoda 45, P Flanagan 3-62)
    YMCA 244 (43.3 overs, T Fisher 81, S Singh 47, D Rhoda 4-43, D Watkins 3-50) Merrion beat Dublin YMCA by 102 runs North County 358-3 (48 overs, B Parchment 171no, E Richardson 120no, T Sheil 28)
    Bready 71 (16 overs, E Richardson 6-34, C Sheil 2-10) North County beat Bready by 287 runs Ardmore 119 (34.4 overs, A Riddles 35, R Hopkins 3-19, J Cook 2-14, D Murphy 2-15)
    Pembroke 120-5 (38.3 overs, F Tucker 45no, J Balbirnie 32no, G Neely 2-18, L Brolly 2-26) Pembroke beat Ardmore by 5 wickets Waringstown 358-5 (J McCollum 24, J Hall 125, K MCCallan 47, L Neleson 25, R Prestorius 41no, M Gavlav 2-67) County Galway 243 (B Speake 59, M Ali 27, C Mullan 22, S Khan 21, K McCallan 3-26, J McCollum 2-25) Waringstown beat County Galway by 114 runs (DLS) DLS par score was 357 in 49 overs
Round One - Saturday 9th May (Reserve date Saturday 23rd May)
    Ballymena 126 (A Ghuman 54, W Montgormery 28, G Neely 5-12, C Brolly 2-17, L Brolly 2-29)
    Ardmore 127-7 (F Mutizwa 35, P McDowell 21, M Glass 3-20, M Taylor 2-25, A Ghuman 2-32)
    Ardmore beat Ballymena by 3 wickets
    
    Bready walkover v Terenure
    
    Cork County 144 (R Durity 23, S Grobler 26, J Amin 23no, A Wooton 22, M Granger 2-19, C Kelly 2-15, S Moreton 4-52, C D'Arcy 2-14)
    Clontarf 145-8 (B Coghlan 30, R Forrest 20, E Delaney 36no, J Amin 2-44, M Bauer 2-37, A Siddique 3-19)
    Clontarf beat Cork County by 2 wickets
    
    CSNI 178-5 (A Cowden 24, J van der Merwe 30, M Amjad 34, S Getkate 44no, N Donnell 2-28) 
    Brigade 158 (I McGregor 28, R Hunter 56, I Hussain 44, B Adair 5-25, J van der Merwe 3-33)
    CSNI beat Brigade by 20 runs
    
    Leinster 122 (R McMahon 21, A Haggan 2-17, R Eagleson 2-25)
    Carrickfergus 115 (R Eagleson 32, B Azhar3-19, J Carroll 2-16, T Ritchie 2-24, R McMahon 2-27)
    Leinster beat Carrickfergus by 7 runs
    
    Glendermott 267 (T McDermott 23, E Links 31, A Johnson 95, D Curry 21, G Donnell 24, D Simpson 4-44, D Brown 3-51, R McConkey 3-52)
    Lisburn 259 (R Simpson 103no, R Rankin 128no)
    Lisburn beat Glendermott by 9 wickets (DLS)
    (DLS par score 256 in 47 overs)
    
    Coleraine 196-8 (G Cooke 43no, M Douglas 29, J Barnes 30no, G Nicholl 2-48, R Keates 2-20, R Haire 2-39)
    Muckamore 130-3 (S Gordon 27, 27, R Haire 58no, C Drummond 20)
    Muckamore beat Coleraine by 7 wickets
    (DLS par score 126 in 34 overs)
    
    North County 220 (T Shiel 28, B Parchment 43, E Richardson 34, T Richardson 39, J Frynlick 2-48, A McBrine 2-23, G McClintock 3-49, 
    W McClintock 2-24)
    Donemana 187 (R Kee 60, R McBrine 56, C Shiel 5-31, B Parchment 3-46)
    North County beat Donemana by 33 runs
    
    Pembroke 177-5 (J Cook 84no, D Hogan 26no, C Averill 2-27)
    Eglinton 153 (J Millar 53, M Averill 28, J Cook 5-25, J Balbirnie 2-13)
    Pembroke beat Eglinton by 24 runs
    
    The Hills 199 (M Baumgart 26, M Sorensen 49, N Shoukat 65, T Khan 4-28, M Moreland 3-46, P Eakin 2-22)
    North Down 159 (A Sutherland 33, P Shields 35, D Carolus 3-41, N Shoukat 2-25, T Murphy 3-39)
    The Hills beat North Down by 40 runs
    
    St. Johnston 119 (A Fleming 20, K Marin 28no, P Eaglestone 2-21, K McCallan 3-6)
    Waringstown 120-0 (J McCollum 36no, J Hall 67no)
    Waringstown beat St. Johnston by 10 wickets
    
    YMCA 225-4 (T Fisher 29, J Tector 38, S McAuley 29, A van der Merwe 74no, R Jones 25no, J Burnside 2-38)
    Woodvale 105 (S Khalbhor 32, Ma Irwin 30, S Singh 2-18, A van der Merwe 3-9, R Jones 2-21, H Tector 2-2)
    YMCA beat Woodvale by 120 runs
    
    Fox Lodge 210 (J Milligan 25, B Allen 47, M Clarke 56, D Ali 2-35, S Ramnath 2-39, T Ali 3-47)
    Co. Galway 175-3 (B Speake 87no, C Mullen 21, S Ramnath 41no, M Marais 2-39)
    Co. Galway beat Fox Lodge by 7 wickets
    DLS Par Score was 174 in 34 overs
    
    Malahide 246-9 (R Strydom 55, S Page 60, A Reynolds 42no, A White 2-41, Z Rushe 3-49, J Shannon 2-41, T Luke 2-13)
    Instonians 167 (N Russell 25, E Layard 23, N Smith 20, R Nurse 38, P Saville 2-24, C Riches 3-34, A Morris 3-39)
    Malahide beat Instonians by 79 runs
    
    Merrion 271 (R Smith 30, T Kane 73, D Joyc 39, D Langford-Smith 47, J Thompson 5-47, J Cameron-Dow 2-38)
    CIYMS 258-8 (C Dougherty 53, J Matchett 55, A Johnston 33, J Thompson 37, D Joyce 2-48, D Rhoda 2-52, J Anderson 2-9)
    Merrion beat CIYMS by 13 runs
    
    Railway Union 131 (J Uddin 17, A Gillespie 2-31) 
    Strabane 132-3 (P Gillespie 47no, R Gallagher 30no, A Jackson 2-19)
    Strabane beat Railway Union by 7 wickets