Cricket Ireland   Leinster CU   Ulster Cricketer  
NCU logo
NCU Facebook NCU Facebook

Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

Go to NCU Groundsmans Association Website
NCU Groundsmans Association NCU Groundsmans Association
   
 
Ulster Bank Challenge Cup - 2015
Honorary Competition Secretary: Roger Bell
(H) 9336 2743 (M) 07980 514186
(E) rbellccc@aol.com
Final - Saturday 1st August at The Green, Comber, North Down CC

    CIYMS 259-7 (R van der Dussen 117, J Matchett 46, J Thompson 68, Z Rushe 2-47, E Moleon 3-80) Instonians 195 (N Russell 49, J Shannon 61, N Jones 3-45, J Cameron-Dow 4-17, T Britton 2-57) CIYMS beat Instonians by 50 runs (DLS) (DLS par score was 245 in 46 overs) Man of the Match - Rassie van der Dussen (photo right © Alistair Bushe)
Semi Finals - 27th June
    Waringstown 266-8 (A Dennison 59, D Dawson 57, G Thompson 60, R Pretorius 34, J Thompson 3-49, J Cameron-Dow 2-52)
    CIYMS 269-7 (C Dougherty 132, R van der Dussen 38, N Burns 20, J Cameron-Dow 34no, K McCallan 3-28)
    CIYMS beat Waringstown by 3 wickets
    
    Instonians 268 (N Russell 41, J Shannon 45, A White 70, E Layard 46, S Getkate 2-57, B Adair 5-38)
    CSNI 245-7 (A Cowden 47, S Getkate 78, C McMorran 23, C Goodall 34no, S Bunting 2-51, N Smith 2-61, E Moleon 2-51)
    Instonians beat CSNI by 23 runs
    
    
Second Round - 13th June
    Templepatrick 224 (R Smith 47, B Homani 51, J Jackson 45, R Bryans 31, S Bunting 3-33, N Smith 2-12, Z Rushe 2-50, R White 2-33)
    Instonians 209-3 (N Russell 54, N Smith 93, J Shannon 74no)
    Instonians beat Templepatrick by 7 wickets
    Man of the Match: Nikolai Smith
    
    Waringstown 420-6 (J McCollum 52, J Hall 200, L Nelson 72, A Haggan 2-91, R Eagleson 2-59, I Kamtekar 2-49)
    Carrick 270 (M Gilmour 20, J Holmes 107, I Kamtekar 72, R Pretorius 2-46, P Eaglestone 2-15, J Mitchell 2-65, K McCallan 3-31)
    Waringstown beat Carrickfergus by 150 runs
    Man of the Match: James Hall
    
    CIYMS 260-8 (C Dougherty 37, N Burns 50, A Johnston 33, J Mulder 2-41, T Khan 2-44, P Malan 2-50)
    North Down 235-9 (45.3 overs, D Graham 62, R Ewing 40, P Shields 40, N Jones 3-27, T Britton 2-49, J Thompson 2-47)
    CIYMS beat North Down by 13 runs (DLS)
    DLS par score was 248 in 45 overs
    
    CSNI 229-6 (W Horwood 57, A Cowden 81no, M Amjad 53, N Gill 3-46, A Adey 2-33)
    Muckamore 158 (J Hunter 26, C Drummond 40, R Haire 25, J Magowan 38, J Costain 2-22, B Adair 2-34, R West 2-11, J van der Merwe 3-22)
    CSNI beat Muckamore by 76 runs (DLS)
    DLS par score was 234 in 37 overs
    
    
First Round - 16th May
    Carrickfergus 206-4 (J Ring 55, R Eagleson 45no, A Haggan 67)
    Downpatrick 140 (A Patil 25, P Tate 37, C Boultwood 46, R Eagleson 2-24, I Kamtekar 2-17, S Grant 2-26, J Holmes 2-3)
    Carrickfergus beat Downpatrick by 73 runs (D/L)
    Man of the Match: Alex Haggan
    DLS par score 213 in 49 overs
    
    CSNI 273-2 (50 overs, R West 117, A Cowden 101no, A Ghuman 2-60)
    Ballymena 177-9 (50 overs, S Lazars 74, S Colgan 20, A Coulter 3-24, S Getkate 2-42, J van der Merwe 2-14)
    CSNI beat Ballymena by 96 runs
    Man of the Match: Regan West
    
    Lurgan 106 (N Godbole 35, K Lyness 20, R Nurse 5-45, Z Rushe 3-27, R White 2-13)
    Instonians 110-3 (N Smoth 31, R McCarthy 37no)
    Instonians beat Lurgan by 7 wickets
    Man of the Match: Ryan Nurse
    
    Muckamore 338-8 (D Gill 29, A Dandekar 130, R Haire 101, R Esau 2-53, R Millar 3-67) 
    Bangor 188 (R Esau 22, N McLarnon 47, W Goldthorpe 29,  R Millar 32, N  Gill 4-52, G Nicholl 2-63, C Weir 2-22)
    Muckamore beat Bangor by 150 runs
    Man of the Match: Avadoot Dandekar
    
    Lisburn 85 (29.5 overs, D Brown 57, P Davison 4-21, P Eakin 2-26)
    North Down 89-1 (17.2 overs, P Malan 58no)
    North Down beat Lisburn by 9 wickets
    Man of the Match: Peter Davison
    
    Woodvale 96 (S Fleming 21, R Smith 2-32, M Stewart 4-19)
    Templepatrick 97-2 (B Homani 43no, A Campbell, 38no)
    Templepatrick beat Woodvale by 8 wickets
    Man of the Match: Michael Stewart
    
    Waringstown 328-7 (J Hall 206no, R Pretorius 36, D Dawson 25, W Muhammad 3-50)
    Academy 79 (S Fawcett 27, P Eaglestone 4-14, G Thompson 2-23)
    Waringstown beat Academy by 249 runs
    Man of the Match: James Hall
    
    Cliftonville 147 (A Blain 60, S Dunn 2-15, J Thompson 2-33, N Jones 2-18, J Cameron Dow 3-29)
    CIYMS 148-2 (R van der Dussen 91no)
    CIYMS beat Cliftonville by 8 wickets
    Man of the Match: Rassie van der Dussen
    
Preliminary Round - 2nd May
    Academy 104-7 (20 Overs, M Warke 20, K Aphale 2-16, P Bell 2-18, W Hughes 2-21)
    Derriaghy 90 (19.2 overs, C Lewis 35, K Aphale 27, M Dickeson 5-21, W Muhammad 3-12)
    Academy beat Derriaghy by 14 runs
    Man of the Match: Mitchell Dickeson
    
    Cliftonville 171 (42.3 overs, J Terrett 111, J Stevenson 3-28, S Hanna 2-45, M Nigade 2-37, T McClure 3-22)
    Donaghcloney 77 (21.2 overs, C Davidson 5-18, M McCord 2-1)
    Cliftonville beat Donaghcloney by 94 runs
    Man of the Match: Johnny Terrett