Cricket Ireland  
NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
Under 15 League 2014
E.C.B. recommendation
It is recommended that no fielder who is under 15 years of age, except the wicketkeeper, shall be allowed to field nearer
than 8 yards measured from the middle stump except behind the wicket on the off side, until the batsman has played at the ball.


Division 1 - The Pedagogues Trophy - Winners 2013: Instonians

Section Honorary Secretary: Andy McCrea
2B Collinview, Green Road, Ballyclare BT39 9AR
(H) 9332 2492 (M) 07811 737047
(E) mccrea.a@sky.com


By 16th May
Derriaghy 60 (Edgar 16, Malone 14, Knape 5-4, P Kerr 2-11)
Instonians 55 (P Kerr 13, Hunter 3-18, Edgar 2-4, McDowell 2-22)
Derriaghy beat Instonians by five runs

CSNI beat Lisburn by 151 runs

Cregagh 77-7 (S Nelson 50no)
Lurgan 80-1 (C Gibson 41no)
Lurgan beat Cregagh by 9 wickets

North Down beat CIYMS
Waringstown beat Ballymena by 7 wickets

By 30th May
Ballymena beat Derriaghy by 6 runs
CIYMS beat Lurgan by 3 wickets
Cregagh beat Waringstown

CSNI 146 (H Gibbons 50, P McGonigle 51) 
North Down 56 (C Irvine 16, H Whiteside 3-24, J Pollard 3-5)
CSNI beat North Down by 90 runs 

Instonians 168-6 (Reid 50no, Rose 25)
Lisburn 53-6 (Reid 3-6, Rose 2-5)
Instonians beat Lisburn by 115 runs

By 6th June
Derriaghy beat Lisburn
Ballymena beat Cregagh

CSNI 108-5 (H Gibbons 38, H Whiteside 22)
Lurgan 109-1 (J Hunter 45no, C Gibson 25)
Lurgan beat CSNI by 9 wickets

Instonians 245-1 (Knape 54ret, O'Donnell 54ret, Lightbody 50ret,
Rose 40no)
North Down 100 (Irvine 70no O'Donnell 4-4, Rose 3-6)
Instonians beat North Down by 145 runs
C Irvine retired on 50 and then came back in at the fall of the
9th wicket

CIYMS beat Waringstown

By 13th June
Cregagh U15 128-8 (S Nelson 55no, M Tumlinson 38, S Cardosi 5-18,
B Nelson 2-11)
Derriaghy U15 106-7 (J Cardosi 46no, M Tumlinson 3-17
Cregagh beat Derriaghy by 22 runs

Ballymena beat CIYMS

Waringstown 97 (M Topping 38, J Pollard 4-17)
CSNI 98-5 (H Gibbons 41no, P McGonigle 21)
CSNI beat Waringstown by 5 wickets 

Instonians 115-4 (Rose 31no, O’Donnell 29, Saulters 29)
Lurgan 115-5 (Wilson 43, J Hunter 21, Knape 3-12)
Match tied

Lisburn beat North Down by 58 runs

By 20th June
North Down v Derriaghy
CIYMS beat Cregagh

CSNI 147-6 (H Whiteside 45, L Lowry 40, P Morrow 19no, Brown 2-21)
Ballymena 148-7 (J Glass 22, J Gocher 51)
Ballymena beat CSNI by 3 wickets 

Lurgan 123-6 (C Gibson 50, N Doak 2-5, M Glass 2-14)
Lisburn 50 (C McDowell 18, M Lyttle 2-4)
Lurgan beat Lisburn by 73 runs

Waringstown 104-5 (Topping 53 ret, Lightbody 2-11, Rose 2-18)
Instonians 105-3 (Lightbody 50no, P Kerr 32)
Instonians beat Waringstown by 7 wickets

             Played   Won   Tied   Lost   Points
Instonians     9       7      1      1       30   C
Lurgan         9       7      1      1       30   C
Ballymena      8       5      0      3       20
CSNI           9       5      0      4       20
CIYMS          8       4      0      4       16
Waringstown    7       3      0      4       12
Cregagh        8       3      0      5       12
Derriaghy      7       2      0      5        8
North Down     8       2      0      6        8
Lisburn        6       1      0      5        4

-----------------------------------------------------

By 27th June
CIYMS 128-5 (D Robinson 50ret, A Lyndsay 29, P Anderson 3-25)
Derriaghy 116-7 (J McDowell 50ret, P McCreary 3-23, A Lyndsay 2-12)
CIYMS beat Derriaghy by 12 runs

Ballymena 91-7 (McClean 39, Rose 3-6)
Instonians 93-1 (11 overs, O’Donnell 40no, P Kerr 42no)
Instonians beat Ballymena by 9 wickets

CSNI 109-5 (H Gibbons 49, H Whiteside 31, D Martin 2-33)
Cregagh 113 (S Nelson 50rtd, C Knell 46no)
Cregagh beat CSNI by 10 wickets

Lurgan beat North Down

Lisburn 96-8 (J Hamilton 37, J Abraham 4-7, M Topping 2-15)
Waringstown 97-0 (P Froggatt 51no, M Topping 40no)
Waringstown beat Lisburn by 10 wickets

By 25th July			
Lurgan 170-2 (Callum Gibson 53 retired, Max Lyttle 50 retired)
Derriaghy 137 all out (M. Jones 50 retired, Harry Lockhart 3-11)
Lurgan beat Derriaghy by 33 runs

Ballymena v Lisburn

Cregagh 75 (Hume 35, Nelson 14, A Kerr 4-14, Rose 3-1)
Instonians 76-1 (Keane 30no, O'Donnell 26, P Kerr 15no)
Instonians beat Cregagh by 9 wickets

CIYMS 100 (P McGonigle 3-12, J Pollard 2-26, H Gibbons 2-12)
CSNI 101-2 (H Whiteside 45no, H Gibbons 24)
CSNI beat CIYMS by 8 wickets

Waringstown 149-2 (J Waite 53 ret, A Denver 50 ret)
North Down 119-7 (R Johnston 57no, C Irvine 36)
Waringstown beat North Down by 30 runs

By 1st August
Derriaghy 94 (B Nelson 26, J Pollard 2-15, M Foster 2-18, J Clarke 2-6)
CSNI 98-2 (H Gibbons 47no, P McGonigle 36)
CSNI beat Derriaghy by 8 wickets

Ballymena beat North Down by 43 runs

Instonians 130-2 (Knape 50ret, Lightbody 50ret)
CIYMS 111-8 (McConkey 25, Booker 20no, Shane 3-14, Keane 3-32)
Instonians beat CIYMS by 19 runs

Cregagh v Lisburn

Lurgan 175-2 (J Hunter 50 ret, S Wilson 43no)
Waringstown 147-2 (M Topping 50 ret, J Waite 50 ret)
Lurgan beat Waringstown by 28 runs

By 8th August
Derriaghy v Waringstown

Instonians 138-8 (Lightbody 51 ret, O'Donnell 50 ret, Songra 4-11,
Foster 2-16)
CSNI 120-5 (Pollard 42, Songra 21, Keane  2-20)
Instonians beat CSNI by 18 runs

Lisburn v CIYMS
Lurgan beat Ballymena by 4 wickets
North Down beat Cregagh by 43 runs
Division 2 - Winners 2013: Muckamore
Honorary Competition Secretary: Neale Matthews
18 Chasewood Gardens, Portadown BT 63 5TZ
(M) 07802 426264
(E) nealematthews@fsmail.net


Division 2 Final

Carrickfergus 133-9 (J Burton 48, S Osborne 19, B Luney 17, A Foster 2-11, E Moag 4-16)

Dundrum 50 (A Foster 18, A Crook 5-8 inc hat trick, J Buchanan-Rolleston 2-14)

Carrickfergus beat Dundrum by 83 runs

Under 15 Division 2 Final 2014/Under 15 Division 2 Winners 2014 - Carrickfergus
Carrick Under 15s
Adam Crook
Adam Crook
Jamie Holmes and Jack Burton
Jamie Holmes &
Jack Burton
Section A Honorary Secretary: Colin Webster
59 Lord Moira Park, Ballynahinch BT24 8TF
(M) 07734 739136
(E) r.webster333@btinternet.com
Section A
                P   W   L  Pts 
Carrickfergus   7   6   1   24
Cliftonville    6   5   1   20
Templepatrick   7   5   2   20
Bangor          5   4   1   16
Ards            5   1   4    4
Holywood        4   0   4    0
Larne           4   0   4    0
Muckamore       4   0   4    0

By 16th May
Templepatrick 58-0 (H Warke 38no) 
Ards 56 (O Hutchinson 4-15, M Stewart 4-11)
Templepatrick beat Ards by 10 wickets

Bangor 80 (J Burton 5-19, K Hutton 2-10)
Carrickfergus 81-1 (J Burton 37no, B Luney 24)
Carrick beat Bangor by 9 wickets

Muckamore v Holywood

By 30th May
Bangor v Larne
Carrick beat Cliftonville by 7 wickets
Templepatrick beat Muckamore

By 6th June
Ards 120-5 (D Bailey 56)
Bangor 121-2 (T Boyd 46, K Will 33, C McDaid 2-13)
Bangor beat Ards by 8 wickets

Templepatrick beat Holywood
Cliftonville beat Larne

By 13th June
Carrickfergus 168-4 (B Luney 53 ret, S Osborne 38, BJ McFaul 3-24)
Larne 55 (B Doyle 3-2, B Crook 3-6, A Crook 2-13)
Carrick beat Larne by 113 runs

Cliftonville beat Ards

Bangor 167-5 (T Boyd 53rtd, Z Kerr 38no, J Burton 2-44)
Muckamore 54 (A Pyper 3-9)
Bangor beat Muckamore by 113 runs

By 20th June
Bangor 165-6 (T Boyd 51, Z Khan 49, D Cunningham 3-17)
Holywood 78 (C Walsh 21, R Chambers 2-8, O Aicken 3-10)
Bangor beat Holywood by 87 runs

Carrickfergus beat Ards
Cliftonville beat Muckamore

By 27th June
Larne 56 (A Grimshaw 3-9, C McDaid 4-12)
Ards 58-1 (J Smith 29 ret)
Ards beat Larne by 9 wickets

Cliftonville beat Holywood

Carrick 155-9 (M Burton 51no, J Burton 33, R Hemphill 2-23, S Williams 2-24)
Muckamore 123-4 (A Jones 55 ret, C Dhakane 25, B Crook 2-25)
Carrick beat Muckamore by 32 runs Bangor 137-4 (D Young 50rtd, Z Kerr 51rtd, O Hutchinson 2-8) Templepatrick 121-7 (A Coleman 50rtd, M Stewart 27, O Aicken 1-8) Bangor beat Templepatrick by 16 runs By 25th July Carrickfergus beat Holywood Larne v Muckamore Cliftonville beat Templepatrick By 1st August Holywood v Larne Muckamore v Ards Templepatrick beat Carrickfergus by 26 runs By 8th August Ards v Holywood Cliftonville v Bangor Templepatrick beat Larne
Section B Honorary Secretary: Andrew Cowden
18 Christine Park, Newtownabbey BT36 6TD
(H) 9084 4842 (M) 07960 993263
(E) ajcowden86@yahoo.co.uk


Section B
               P   W   L  Pts
Dundrum        6   6   0   24
Donaghcloney   5   4   1   16
Saintfield     5   3   2   12
Lurgan B       4   2   2    8
Armagh         2   1   1    4
Instonians B   4   0   4    0
Laurelvale     5   0   5    0

By 16th May
Armagh v Saintfield
Dundrum beat Instonians B
Donaghcloney beat Laurelvale

By 30th May
Dundrum beat Donaghcloney
Saintfield beat Instonians B
Lurgan B beat Laurelvale

By 6th June
Armagh beat Laurelvale
Dundrum beat Lurgan B
Donaghcloney beat Instonians B

By 13th June
Donaghcloney beat Saintfield
Dundrum beat Armagh
Lurgan B beat Instonians B

By 20th June
Donaghcloney beat Lurgan B
Instonians B v Armagh
Saintfield beat Laurelvale

By 27th June
Armagh v Donaghcloney
Dundrum beat Laurelvale
Saintfield beat Lurgan B

By 1st August
Laurelvale v Instonians B
Lurgan B v Armagh

Dundrum 74-4 (A Foster 45)
Saintfield 67 (A Foster 2-23)
Dundrum beat Saintfield 67 by 6 wickets