Cricket Ireland  
NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
Ulster Shield 2014
Final - Sunday 31st August at Middle Road, Carrick CC
    Downpatrick 153 (A Patil 50, G Ringland 30, A Martin 2-21, R Hood 1-25, A Haggan 2-23, I Kamtekar 5-28)
    
    Carrickfergus 155-2 (M Gilmour 48, J Holmes 53no, I Kamtekar 31no, A Patil 2-20)
    
    Carrick beat Downpatrick by 8 wickets
    
    Ulster Shield Winners 2014 - Carrickfergus
Semi Finals - Sunday 20th July
    20th July
    Holywood 148-8 (40 overs, R Adair 38, K Donnelly 20, D Kennedy 20no, A Haggan 2-35)
    Carrickfergus 149-4 (36.3 overs, I Parkhill 30, J Holmes 27, R Eagleson 25no)
    Carrick beat Holywood by 6 wickets
    
    3rd August
    Glendermott 173 (37 overs, R Silva 40, T Moore 21, J Wheeler 3-17, M Yates 2-25, J Rea 2-25, D Mullan 2-31)
    Downpatrick 177-8 (37.1 overs, P Tate 76no, D Mullan 41, R Gill 21, C Elder 3-34, R Silva 2-20, A Johnson 2-51)
    Downpatrick beat Glendermott by 2 wickets
    ** Paul Tate hit 9 fours and 3 sixes
    
Second Round - Sunday 15th June
    Carrickfergus 236-6 (40 overs, M Gilmour 70, R Eagleson 52, J Holmes 47, I parkhill 37, K Hall 2-34)
    Killyclooney 116 (23.3 overs, M Gordon 37, R McMorris 34no, J Holmes 4-14, A Martin 2-22)
    Carrickfergus beat Killyclooney by 120 runs
     
    Bonds Glen 140 (J Colhoun 30, A Buchanan 32, A Patil 3-22, J Wheeler 2-19, M Yeates 2-22, A Patil 3-22)
    Downpatrick 144-4 (D Lester 39, R Gill 37, D Robinson 2-32)
    Downpatrick beat Bonds Glen by 6 wickets
    
    Glendermott 462-4 (40 overs, Roy Silva 295no, G Montogmery 68, C Elder 33, S Killen 24, A Johnson 22no, A Dandekar 3-44)
    Cliftonville 224-8 (40 overs, A Dandekar 149, A Johnson 2-43)
    Glendermott beat Cliftonville by 238 runs
     
    Holywood 219-4 (40 overs, R Adair 77, R Kerrigan 37, C Hayes 33no, C McGettigan 2-33, C Roulston 2-49)
    Burndennett 190-9 (40 overs, R McCay 77, M Roulston 38, D Kennedy 4-30. A Gardiner 2-34, R Adair 2-35)
    Holywood beat Burndennett by 29 runs 
    
First Round - Sunday 25th May (reserve 1st June)
    Bangor 127-7 (N McCollum 42, S McCay 4-15)
    Burndennett 128-1 (R McCay 60no, M Doherty 55no)
    Burndennett beat Bangor by 9 wickets
    
    Carrickfergus 279-3 (40 overs, J Holmes 147, I Kamtekar 84)
    Sion Mills 94 (I Kamtekar 4-10, S Grant 3-26, R Eagleson 2-16)
    Carrickfergus beat Sion Mills by 185 runs
    
    Glendermott 185-8 (40 overs, S Killen 47, C Ross 42no, R Silva 26, R McBride 4-18, S Kahlibhor 2-22, M Irwin 2-43)
    Woodvale 164 (38.1 overs, G Dempster 44, M Irwin 36, C Ross 5-27, A Johnson 2-29, S Cochrane 2-41)
    Glendermott beat Woodvale by 21 runs
    
    Newbuildings 66 (P McCormick 6-23)
    Holywood 67-1 (M Best 34no)
    Holywood beat Newbuildings by 9 wickets
    
    Killyclooney 158 (32.3 overs, A Colhoun 40, M Gordon 25, A Bassett 2-23, R Kakade 2-24, G McNerlin 2-37)
    Dundrum 139 (32.2 overs, G McNerlin 39, K Stevenson 5-24, K Hall 2-27)
    Killyclooney beat Dundrum by 19 runs
    
    Bond's Glen beat Derriaghy
    
    Cliftonville beat Creevedonnell by 27 runs
    
    Downpatrick beat St Johnston