Cricket Ireland  
NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
NCU Junior League 8 - 2014 (#ncuj8)
                    P    W    T    L  NR/V  Pts
Muckamore IV       14   12    0    1    1   48    C
Academy IV         14    9    0    4    1   32*   P
----------------------------------------------------
Donaghcloney III   14    6    0    6    2   24#
Larne II           14    4    0    6    4   16#
Bangor IV          14    4    0    8    2   16#
Templepatrick III  14    4    0    6    4   16#
----------------------------------------------------
Lisburn IV         14    4    0    6    4    8@#  R
Instonians V       14    3    0    9    2    4@   R
* Academy IV deducted 4 points
@ Lisburn IV and Instonians V deducted 8 points
# Based on last years placings

To have a result added to this page send a summary to Wylie McKinty

Winners 2013: Downpatrick III

Section Secretary: Stuart Hughes
30 Mayfields, Lisburn BT28 3RP
(M) 07584 903632
(E) sh30@hotmail.co.uk

Results
6th September
Academy IV beat Donaghcloney III

31st August
Muckamore V 130
Templepatrick III 129
Muckamore V beat Templepatrick III by 1 run

Academy 172-1 (I Moffatt 101no)
Larne 115 (Z Wetherhead 31, T Dempsey 28, N Greenlees 3-21)
Academy IV beat Larne II by 57 run

30th August
Donaghcloney III 128-3 (P Lyttle 36, K Weir 2-7)
Bangor IV 92-5 (Z Kerr 23, A Cox 20no, C Houstoun 2-22)
Donaghcloney III beat Bangor IV by 36 runs 

25th August
Donaghcloney III beat Instonians V - Instonians V unable to field a team and lose another 4 points

24th August
Larne II beat Lisburn IV - Lisburn IV unable to get a team and lose another 4 points

23rd August
Muckamore IV beat Academy IV - Academy IV unable to field a team  and lose 4 points
Templepatrick III beat Lisburn IV - Lisburn IV unable to field a team  and lose 4 points

17th August
Bangor IV 92-6 (R Chambers 20, A Coleman 2-15)
Templepatrick III 93-6 (P Shepherd 23, O Aicken 3-23)
Templepatrick III beat Bangor IV by 4 wickets

Larne II beat Instonians V - Instonians V unable to field a team and lose 4 points
Muckamore IV beat Lisburn IV - Lisburn IV unable to field a team

16th August
Templepatrick III beat Academy IV - Academy IV unable to field a team

10th August
Bangor IV v Templepatrick III - Postponed

9th August
Muckamore IV beat Instonians V by 8 wickets
Larne II v Academy IV - Postponed due to Junior Cup Final

3rd August
Instonians V v Academy IV - Match abandoned
Larne II v Templepatrick III - Postponed

2nd August
Bangor IV v Donaghcloney III - Postponed
Muckamore IV v Templepatrick III - Postponed

31st July
Bangor IV v Larne II - Postponed and now void

27th July
Larne II 113-6 (30 overs)
Muckamore IV 114-6 (26.2 overs)
Muckamore IV beat Larne II by 6 wickets

Lisburn IV v Templepatrick III - abandoned

26th July
Bangor IV 201-2 (N Bates 55, C Houstoun 86)
Muckamore IV 180 (B George 39, A Johnston 27, D Jose 37, J George 37, N Bates 4-16)
Bangor IV beat Muckamore IV by 21 runs

Lisburn IV beat Instonians V by 7 wickets
Match awarded to Instonians V as Lisburn III unable to provide a ground for their match

Academy IV v Donaghcloney III - Postponed due to Minor Qualifying Cup match

23rd July
Larne II 119-5 (D McKinley 50, T Dempsey 22)
Donaghcloney III 110-6 (S Warren 42no, J Wilson 21, Z Wetherhead 2-40, M Lyle 2-18)
Larne II beat Donaghcloney III by 9 runs

20th July
Bangor IV 99-8 (N Bates 17, B Rose 2-8, A Wylie 2-17)
Instonians V 101-5 (R O'Donnell 17, P McCormick 28no, R Chambers 2-20, A Hare 2-13)
Instonians V beat Bangor IV by 5 wickets

19th July
Academy IV 145-8 (A Martin 23, A O'Connor 33, R Moffett 23, C Houstoun 2-16)
Bangor IV 57 (P Houstoun 24, N Greenlees 2-19, D McLarnon 5-15)
Academy IV beat Bangor IV by 88 runs

15th July
Larne II 136 (M Lyle 33, B Lyttle 2 for 19)
Donaghcloney III 138 (R Clydesdale 47 M Lyle 2 for 17)
Donaghcloney III beat Larne II by 5 wickets

11th July
Muckamore IV beat Donaghcloney III by 8 wickets

6th July
Lisburn IV 125-8 (A Hamilton 36, A Brown 31, D Young 3-28)
Bangor IV 126-5 (P Houstoun 25, Z Kerr 26, C Harte 23no, W Blair 2-26)
Bangor IV beat Lisburn IV by 5 wickets

Larne II 103 (M Lyle 25)
Templepatrick III 53 (J Kuriakose 3-7, C Cloke 2-21, A McKinley 2-5)
Larne II beat Templepatrick III by 51 runs

5th July
Muckamore IV beat Donaghcloney III by 4 wickets
Academy IV beat Templepatrick III
Bangor IV v Larne II - Match abandoned

2nd July
Lisburn IV 139-7 (S Lightbody 22, A Hamilton 20, P Wilson 35no, C Portig 2-19)
Instonians V 126-8 (C Portig 49, R McCormick 21no, A Whitten 2-26, J Hardial 4-27)
Lisburn IV beat Instonians V by 13 runs

29th June
Templepatrick III 126-9 (D Elder 34, A Pyper 15, R Wallace 13no)
Bangor IV 63 (P Shepherd 5-17, B Wasson 2-1)
Templepatrick III beat Bangor IV by 63 runs

Lisburn IV beat Larne II - Larne II unable to field a team

28th June
Larne II v Muckamore IV - Postponed due to Minor Qualifying Cup match
Templepatrick III v Donaghcloney III - Postponed due to Minor Qualifying Cup match

26th June
Lisburn IV v Muckamore IV - Postponed and now void

24th June
Academy IV beat Larne II by 50 runs

22nd June
Academy IV 119-6 (I Moffett 51no, B Brittain 2-18) 
Lisburn IV 120-2 (S Lightbody 68no, A Hamilton 40)
Lisburn IV beat Academy IV by 8 wickets

Instonians V v Templepatrick III - Postponed due to other Cup matches

21st June
Academy IV beat Donaghcloney III by 8 wickets
Bangor IV beat Instonians V by 6 wickets

17th June
Donaghcloney III 163-5 (D Houston 37, R Clydesdale 35, B Lyttle 24no, M Campbell 23no)
Bangor IV 128-7 (N Bates 30, M Campbell 2-15, B Lyttle 2-20, C Woods 2-26)
Donaghcloney III beat Bangor IV by 35 Runs

14th June
Bangor IV beat Lisburn IV by 8 wickets

Academy IV beat Instonians V - Instonians V unable to field a team

Larne II v Donaghcloney III - Postponed due to Minor Qualifying Cup match

8th June
Academy IV 178 (I Moffett 85no) 
Muckamore IV 179-3 (B George 77no, S Stephenson 52) 
Muckamore IV beat Academy IV by 7 wickets

7th June
Instonians V v Larne II - Postponed due to Minor Qualifying Cup match

1st June
Muckamore IV beat Templepatrick III by 8 wickets

31st May
Lisburn IV 88 (N Doak 32no, C Boyd 2-9, B Greenlees 2-1, A Martin 2-4)
Academy IV 89-2 (M Wilson 30, A Martin 23no)
Academy IV beat Lisburn IV by 8 wickets

Instonians V 141-9 (J Welshman jnr 32, B McNamara 31 A Thompson 2-19)
Donaghcloney III 145-8 (R Clydesdale 59, K Ogle 16, N Canning jnr 4-15 (inc hat trick), 
N Canning snr 3/16)
Donaghcloney III beat Instonians V by 2 wickets

25th May
Larne II v Bangor IV - Postponed and now void
Templepatrick III v Lisburn IV - Postponed

24th May
Donaghcloney III beat Templepatrick III by 79 runs
Muckamore IV beat Instonians V by 5 wickets

22nd May
Donaghcloney III 104-5 (R Clydesdale 28)
Lisburn IV 108-2 (M Foster 36, A Brown 30no)
Lisburn IV beat Donaghcloney III by 8 wickets

18th May
Lisburn IV v Muckamore IV - Postponed

17th May
Academy IV beat Bangor IV by 160 runs
Instonians V beat Templepatrick III by 1 run
Muckamore IV beat Larne II by 10 wickets

10th May
Academy IV v Muckamore IV - Postponed
Larne II v Bangor IV - Postponed
Lisburn IV v Instonians V - Postponed

3rd May
Lisburn IV v Donaghcloney III - postponed

Muckamore IV beat Bangor IV by 2 wickets