Cricket Ireland  
NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
NCU Junior League 7 - 2014 (#ncuj7)
                    P    W    T    L  NR/V  Pts
Cregagh III        14    9    0    5    0   36    C
Ballymena IV       14    8    0    5    1   32#   P
----------------------------------------------------
Armagh III         14    7    0    4    3   28
CSNI V             14    6    0    6    2   24
Saintfield III     14    5    0    7    2   20#
Lurgan III         14    6    0    7    1   20#*
----------------------------------------------------
Laurelvale III     14    5    0    8    1   20#   R
Downpatrick III    14    4    0    8    2    4*   R
* Downpatrick III deducted 12 points
* Lurgan III deducted 4 points
# Based on last years placings

To have a result added to this page send a summary to Wylie McKinty

Winners 2013: CIYMS IV / Academy III

Acting Section Secretary: Wylie McKinty
(H) 2827 0293
(M) 07876 358921
(E) wylie.mckinty@btinternet.com

Results
13th September
Saintfield III 104 (R Cairns 17, J McConnell 15, D Hand 4-14, P Thompson 2-8)
Cregagh III 105-3  (R Kannan 36no, S Catterson 20, A O'Brien 20) 
Cregagh III beat Saintfield III by 7 wickets

10th September
Cregagh III 122-3 (N Thompson 38, A O'Brien 35)
CSNI V 120 (M Cartmill 20, M Smyth Snr 30, M Fleetham 3-22, S Catterson 4-12)
Cregagh III beat CSNI V by 2 runs

3rd September
Ballymena IV 130-3
Laurelvale III 118-5
Ballymena IV beat Laurelvale III by 12 runs

2nd September
CSNI V beat Lurgan III by 6 wickets

30th August
Cregagh III 89 (S Catterson 22, A Speers 2-21, A Webb 5-25)
Laurelvale III 90-2 (W Best 54no)
Laurelvale III beat Cregagh III by 8 wickets

Lurgan III beat Ballymena IV - Ballymena IV unable to field a team

23rd August
Cregagh III beat Lurgan III by 8 wickets
Saintfield III beat Laurelvale III - Laurelvale III unable to field a team

19th August
Saintfield III 102 (A McCavera 45, J Wade 6-30, T Boyd 2-11)
Downpatrick III 103-4 (T Boyd 26, A McCavera 2-21)
Downpatrick III beat Saintfield III by 6 wickets

18th August
Ballymena IV beat CSNI V by 27 runs

17th August
Cregagh III beat Downpatrick III - Downpatrick III unable to field a team and lose 4 points

16th August
Lurgan III beat Ballymena IV
Armagh III v Saintfield III - Postponed

12th August
Cregagh III 119-4 (P Trimble 61no, M Fleetham 28, J Lappin 2-14)
Saintfield III 79-6 (R Cairns 20, M Tumilson 4-13)
Cregagh III beat Saintfield III by 40 runs

11th August
CSNI V 106-9 (K Gibson 18, I Gordon 28no, M Fleetham 2-22, S Grant 2-15, D Hand 2-18)
Cregagh III 92-9 (P Trimble 19, M Fleetham 29, J Neill 3-9, Smyth Jnr 3-14)
CSNI V 106-8 beat Cregagh III by 14 runs

9th August
CSNI V 158-6 (Gibson 68, Smyth Snr 23no, Burns 2-29)
Laurelvale III 131-5 (Stewart 31, Webb 30, Smyth Jnr 2-24, M Neill 0-15)
CSNI V beat Laurelvale III by 27 runs

Saintfield III beat Ballymena IV by 12 runs

Cregagh III 49-7 (T Archer 11, J Maxwell 2-4, C Rankin 2-8)
Lurgan III 50-0 (C Gibson 36no, P Hutchinson 11no)
Lurgan III beat Cregagh III by 10 wickets

3rd August
Cregagh III v Downpatrick III - Match abandoned

2nd August
Lurgan III beat Downpatrick III - Downpatrick III unable to provide a ground and lose 4 points
Ballymena IV v Laurelvale III - Postponed
Saintfield III v CSNI V - Postponed

30th July
Cregagh III beat Ballymena IV by 9 wickets

27th July
Cregagh III v CSNI V - abandoned

26th July
Cregagh III beat Laurelvale III by 66 runs
Downpatrick III beat Lurgan III - Lurgan III unable to field a team and lose 4 points

19th July
Ballymena IV beat Laurelvale III
Armagh III v Downpatrick III - Postponed
Saintfield III beat CSNI V - CSNI V unable to provide a ground

14th July
Cregagh III v Saintfield III - Postponed

10th July 
Lurgan III 151-3 (B Hunter 41, J Maxwell 36, C Gibson 53no, A Speers 2-32, D McKimm 1/21)
Laurelvale 97-8 (W Best 23, G Martin 28, H Long 3-5, M Prentice 2-10) 
Lurgan III beat Laurelvale III by 54 runs

8th/9th July
Armagh III beat Lurgan III by 30 runs
Cregagh III v Ballymena IV - Postponed

6th July
Saintfield III 131-7 (J Mahon 24, N Cairns 21, P Browne 2-21)
Downpatrick III 133-8 (M Shields 47)
Downpatrick III beat Saintfield III by 2 wickets

5th July
Laurelvale III beat Armagh III by 9 wickets
Ballymena IV beat Downpatrick III - Downpatrick III unable to field a team and lose 4 points

3rd July
Ballymena IV 149-5 (J Martin 70no, J Glass 32, M Porter 3-28)
Cregagh III 125-8 (D Montgomery 26, H Masih 31, J Scott 2-14)
Ballymena IV beat Cregagh III by 24 runs

30th June
Armagh III 145-3 (P Hazelton 89, K Wilson 21no)
Ballymena III 146-5 (A Lyttle 41, M Dick 37, J Scott 25no, J Martin 23, B Gardiner 2-30)
Ballymena IV beat Armagh III by 5 wickets

29th June
Armagh III 212-7 (A Hoey 57, B Gardiner 26no, R Dobbs 24, J Wright 23no, H Masih 3-31,
P Thompson 2-31)
Cregagh III 99-9 (J Wright 3-27, B Gardiner 2-10)
Armagh III beat Cregagh III by 113 runs

28th June 
Laurelvale III 128-2 (C Stewart 48, 
Downpatrick III 105 (J Perry 22, M Montgomery 25no, J Brady 2-16, J Grant 2-14, J Richardson 2-25)
Laurelvale III beat Downpatrick III by 23 runs

Cregagh III v Ballymena IV - Postponed due to Minor Qualifying Cup match
CSNI V v Armagh III - Postponed due to Minor Qualifying Cup match

25th June
Ballymena IV v Cregagh III - Postponed

24th June
Armagh III 134-4 (P Hazelton 58, K Wilson 45)
Saintfield 99 (P McConnell 28, R Faulkner 3-13, B Gardiner 3-20, R Dobbs 1-7, K Wilson 1-12,
S McCall 1-25)
Armagh III beat Saintfield III by 35 runs

21st June
Armagh III 126-5 (A Jose 49, A Williamson 20, K Wilson 18, A Speers 3-20)
Laurelvale III 124-8 (C Stewart 64, W Best 31, R Faulkner 4-19, B Gardiner 3-15)
Armagh III beat Laurelvale III by 2 runs

Ballymena IV 213-3 (A Crease 51, S Glass 25, J Glass 51, J Martin 60no)
CSNI V 211-8 (I Gordon 25, K Gibson 79no, S Smyth 34 J McMullan 22, A Crease 2-28)
Ballymena IV beat CSNI V by 2 runs

Lurgan III 162-8
Saintfield III 166-4
Saintfield III beat Lurgan III by 6 wickets

18th June
Armagh III 105 (S Crowe 27, P Thompson 3-7, C Copeland 2-8)
Cregagh III 106-4 (P Trimble 29, B Gardner 3-27)
Cregagh III beat Armagh III by 6 wickets

17th June
Ballymena IV beat Saintfield III

14th June
Armagh III beat Downpatrick III by 75 runs
Laurelvale III beat Saintfield III

Ballymena IV v Cregagh III - Postponed due to Minor Qualifying Cup match
Lurgan III v CSNI V - Postponed due to Minor Qualifying Cup match

8th June
Saintfield III v Downpatrick III - Postponed

1st June
Downpatrick 56 (J McCready 32, Copey Copeland 4-11, S Grant 3-13, S Catterson 2-3)
Cregagh 57-1
Cregagh III beat Downpatrick III by 9 wickets 

31st May
Armagh III 168-9 beat Ballymena IV 139-9 by 29 runs
CSNI V beat Downpatrick III by 1 wicket

25th May
Armagh III v Cregagh III - Postponed due to ground unavailable

24th May
CSNI V 89-6 (Smyth snr 15no, Smyth jnr 15)
Laurelvale III 57
CSNI V 89-6 beat Laurelvale III by 32 runs

Armagh III 146-4 (P Hazelton 76no, K Wilson 36, A Hoey 23, M Prentice 2-22)
Lurgan III 83 (R Dobbs 3-29, B Gardiner 2-7)
Armagh III beat Lurgan III by 63 runs

Ballymena IV v Downpatrick III - Postponed due to Minor Qualifying Cup match

18th May
CSNI V 129-5 (Gordon 41)
Downpatrick III 130-4 (McCready 69, Smyth snr 2-20)
Downpatrick III beat CSNI V by 6 wickets

17th May
CSNI V beat Armagh III by 7 wickets
Laurelvale III beat Downpatrick III - Downpatrick III unable to field a team
Saintfield III beat Lurgan III - Lurgan III unable to field a team

10th May
Laurelvale III v Lurgan III - Postponed

3rd May
Lurgan III beat CSNI V