Cricket Ireland  
NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
NCU Junior League 6 - 2014 (#ncuj6)
                    P    W    T    L  NR/V  Pts
Academy III        14   11    0    1    2   44   C
Donaghadee II      14    8    0    5    1   32#  P
---------------------------------------------------
CSNI IV            14    8    0    6    0   32#
Carrickfergus III  14    8    0    6    0   32#
Derriaghy III      14    6    0    7    1   24#
Victoria II        14    6    0    8    0   24#
---------------------------------------------------
CIYMS IV           14    6    0    7    1   20*  R
North Down IV      14    0    0   13    1    0   R 
* CIYMS IV deducted 4 points
# Based on last years placings

To have a result added to this page send a summary to Wylie McKinty

Winners 2013: Holywood III

Section Secretary: Peter Shepherd
(M) 07762 132191
(E) petershepherd@btopenworld.com

Results
20th September
Victoria II 114-9 (30 overs, A Gray 52, R Martin 3-15, W Murray 3-24)
Donaghadee II 115-2 (19.1 overs, R Martin 51, J McClusky 45no)
Donaghadee II beat Victoria II by 8 wickets

14th September
Donaghadee II beat Derriaghy III by 8 wickets

13th September
CSNI IV beat CIYMS - CIYMS unable to field a team

7th September
Academy 152-4 (A Kelso 68no, M Wilson 30, A Lindsay 2-40)
CIYMS IV 88 (A Lindsay 20, A McIlwaine 27no, B Greenlees 2-17, N Greenlees 2-21, A Sloan 2-13)
Academy III beat CIYMS IV by 64 runs

CSNI IV beat North Down IV by 8 wickets

31st August
CSNI IV 116-7
CIYMS IV 117-1 (J McConkey 53no, J Milligan 40no) 
CIYMS IV beat CSNI IV by 9 wickets

North Down IV 99-7 (R Johnston 71, A McLawrence 4-16) 
Donaghadee II 100-2 (L Martin 41, F Gilroy 30no)
Donaghadee II beat North Down IV by 8 wickets

30th August
Victoria II 50 (K Maxwell 23, G Thompson 5-12, R Stockman 2-9, S Scott 2-10)
Carrickfergus III 51-1 (R Peszel 16no, M Burton 16)
Carrickfergus III beat Victoria II by 9 wickets

CIYMS IV v Academy III - Postponed due to a bereavement
Derriaghy III v Donaghadee II - Match abandoned

25th August
Carrickfergus III 90-6 (B Luney 17, A Gray 1-16, K Maxwell 3-8)
Victoria II 89-4 (A Gray 53, K Hutton 1-8)
Carrick III beat Victoria II by 1 run

24th August
CIYMS IV 82 (W Murray 3-20, L Husson 3-14)
Donaghadee 82-2 (B McLawrence 34no)
Donaghadee II beat CIYMS IV by 8 wickets

North Down IV 88 (J Gilliland 29, N Cartmill 4-15, G Orr 2-3, R Stewart 2-8)
Derriaghy III 90-4 (R Malone 20, N Cartmill 19no, R Mulholland 19)
Derriaghy III beat North Down IV by 6 wickets

23rd August
Academy III 165 (J Ryles 48, D Reid 31, J Pollard 2-17, M Pollard 5-21)
CSNI IV 104 (J Pollard 30, C Jackson 2-9, A Martin 4-23, A Wilson 3-19)
Academy III beat CSNI IV by 61 runs

20th August
CSNI IV beat Derriaghy III by 17 runs

North Down IV 75-7 (J Gilliland 25, A Palmer 2-10)
Academy III 76-1 (A Kelson 30no, F Collins 35no)
Academy III beat North Down IV by 9 wickets

17th August
Academy III 161-5 (A Kelso 76, C Jackson 33, C Ferris 2-14)
Donaghadee II 105-5 (R Stubbing 34no, C Ferris 25no, M Wilson 2-15)
Academy III beat Donaghadee II by 56 runs

CIYMS IV beat Carrickfergus III by 4 runs

16th August
Victoria II 145 (A Gray 36, K Maxwell 34, T Gardine 2-37, M Smyth 3-21, M Pollard 2-25)
CSNI IV 138-5 (T Steen 27, I Philip 30, M Smyth 29, J Walsh 25, A Gray 2-21)
Victoria II beat CSNI IV by 7 runs

10th August
Academy III v CIYMS IV - Postponed
CSNI IV v North Down IV - Postponed

9th August
Carrickfergus III 187-6 (R Stockman 51no, R Peszel 41, K Hutton 39, S Osborne 27, W Murray 2-18, 
R Stubbings 2-38)
Donaghadee II 193-8 (E McNamara 79, F Gilroy 47, K Hutton 3-32)
Donaghadee II beat Carrickfergus III by 2 wickets

Academy III v CIYMS IV - Postponed due to Junior Cup Final
Derriaghy III v CSNI IV - Postponed

3rd August
CIYMS 90-7 (J McConkey 20no, D McConkey 16, S Osborne 3-7, S Scott 3-14)
Carrick 93-4 (R Preszel 21, M Burton 16, B Luney 16)
Carrickfergus III beat CIYMS IV by 6 wickets

2rd August
North Down IV v Donaghadee II - Postponed due to Minor (Lindsay) Cup match

2nd August
Academy III v Derriaghy III - Postponed
CSNI IV v CIYMS IV - Postponed
Victoria II v Carrickfergus III - Postponed

31st July
Carrickfergus III 148-3 (S Scott 43, B Luney 41, S Osborne 37no, R Mulholland 2-15)
Derriaghy III 86-8 (T Kerr 16, S Osborne 2-18, K Hutton 2-13, G Graham 2-20)
Carrick III beat Derriaghy III by 62 runs

27th July
Academy III v North Down IV - abandoned
CSNI IV beat Carrickfergus III by 2 wickets

26th July
CSNI IV 200-6 (35 overs)
Victoria II 196 (34.2 overs)
CSNI IV beat Victoria II by 4 runs

Derriaghy III beat CIYMS IV - CIYMS IV unable to field a team and lose 4 points

25th July
North Down IV 76-6 (J Irwin 2-17, G Thompson 2-16)
Victoria II 80-1 (A Gray 43, R Black 23)
Victoria II beat North Down IV by 9 wickets

20th July
Academy III 139-9 (C Boyd 45)
Donaghadee II 119 (C Boyd 2-17, N Greenlees 3-7) 
Academy III beat Donaghadee II by 20 runs

19th July
CSNI IV beat Derriaghy III - Derriaghy III unable to field a team

Victoria II beat North Down IV by 100 runs

14th July
Carrickfergus III v Derriaghy III - Postponed

8th July
Carrickfergus III 132-7 (S Scott 46, L I'Anson 20no, R Stewart 2-15, S Gilmore 2-23)
Derriaghy III 75 (J Bell 20, J Buchanan-Rolleston 3-17 (inc hat trick), G Graham 2-11, S Scott 2-14)
Carrick III beat Derriaghy III by 57 runs

6th July
Donaghadee II 90-5 (B McLawrence 28)
CIYMS IV 93-7 (Do Robinson 25no)
CIYMS IV beat Donaghadee II by 3 wickets

5th July
Carrick III 165-7 (R Peszel 53no, S McCormick 33no, G Thompson 31, C Jackson 3-25)
Academy III 169-5 (A Kelso 45, F Collins 33, T Humphries 2-30)
Academy III beat Carrick III by 5 wickets

Victoria II 116-6 (R Black 20, A Gray 20, A Dawson 28no, R Hughes 2-11, R Mulholland 3-32)
Derriaghy III 109 (R Mulholland 50, A Gray 2-23, C Lynrss 3-21, T Archer 3-30)
Victoria II beat Derriaghy III by 7 runs

29th June
Carrickfergus III 203-5 (S Osborne 46, G Thompson 35, R Peszel 33, L I'Anson 28no)
North Down IV 177-5 (A Curry 71, J Gilliland 30, T Hunmphries 2-23, G Thompson 2-34)
Carrickfergus III beat North Down IV by 26 runs

28th June
Academy III 240-6 (D Reid 54, C Jackosn 42, C Boyd 68no, S Thornbury 2-55, T Marshall 2-44)
Victoria II 44 (A Palmer 2-10, M Wilson 3-15, N Greenlees 2-9, A Bell 2-7)
Academy III beat Victoria II by 196 runs

25th June
Donaghadee II v North Down IV - Postponed and now void

22nd June
Academy III 168-6 (D Reid 46, J Ryles 64no, T Hunphries 3-27)
Carrickfergus III 149-5 (S Scott 48no, K Hutton 20, G Sloan 2-26)
Academy III beat Carrickfergus III by 19 runs

CSNI IV 91
Donaghadee II 92-2
Donaghadee II beat CSNI IV by 8 wickets

21st June
CIYMS IV beat Victoria II by 9 runs
Derriaghy III beat North Down IV by 6 wickets

15th June
Carrickfergus III v CIYMS IV - Postponed due to Ulster Plate match

14th June
Derriaghy III beat Academy III by 133 runs
Donaghadee II beat Victoria II
CSNI IV beat North Down IV by 36 runs

12th June
Carrick III beat CSNI IV by 5 wickets

11th June
Derriaghy III beat Donaghadee II by 3 wickets

10th June
Victoria II 105 (R Black 22, A McClelland 39, J Ryles 4-21, M Wilson 3-26)
Academy III 106-5 (C Jackson 24, D Ryles 45, C Boyd 20, A Gray 4-12)
Academy III beat Victoria II by 5 wickets

8th June
Carrickfergus III 161-6 (S Osborne 5no, S Scott 45, B Quinn 2-23)
North Down IV 129-9 (R Johnston 88no, J Buchanan-Rolleston 3-21, S Jackson 2-10, S Scott 2-15) Carrickfergus III beat North Down IV by 32 runs 7th June CIYMS IV v CSNI IV - Postponed dur to Minor Lindsay Cup match 1st June CSNI 161-9 (M Pollard 45, J Pollard 35, S Smyth 26, R Stubbing 2-17) Donaghadee II 74 (A Spence 21, J Pollard 4-30, J Neill 3-14, M Foster 2-15) CSNI IV beat Donaghadee II by 87 runs CIYMS IV beat North Down IV 31st May Victoria II 168 Derriaghy III 112 Victoria II beat Derriaghy III by 56 runs 24th May Donaghadee II v Derriaghy III - Postponed 18th May Academy III beat North Down IV by 9 wickets CSNI IV v Carrickfergus III - Postponed 17th May Victoria II beat CIYMS IV - CIYMS IV unable to field a team 11th May Academy III v Carrickfergus III - Postponed Donaghadee II v North Down IV - Postponed 10th May Victoria II v Academy III - Postponed 5th May Derriaghy III v Carrickfergus III - postponed Victoria II v North Down IV - postponed 3rd May Derriaghy III beat CIYMS IV by 7 wickets 27th April Carrickfergus III 130 (L Benson 40, S Jackson 20, E Fraser 3-34) Donaghadee II 131-5 (E McNamara 63no, R Carson 20no, T Humphries 3-25, PT Aston 2-24) Donaghadee II beat Carrick III by 5 wickets 26th April Academy III 171-7 (A Sloan 57no, A Bell 27, T Giardini 3-26, J Gibson 2-34) CSNI IV 124 (R Johnston 39, M Pollard 24, J Pollard 28, C Boyd 4-23) Academy III beat CSNI IV by 47 runs CIYMS IV beat North Down IV - North Down IV unable to field a team