Cricket Ireland  
NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
NCU Junior League 1 - 2014 (#ncuj1)
                    P    W    T    L  NR/V  Pts
CIYMS II           14   12    0    2    0   48   C
---------------------------------------------------
North Down II      14   10    0    4    0   40
CSNI II            14    9    0    5    0   36
Waringstown II     14    8    0    6    0   32
Lisburn II         14    7    0    7    0   28
Instonians II      14    4    0    9    1   16#
Bangor II          14    4    0   10    0   16#
---------------------------------------------------
Downpatrick II     14    1    0   12    1   -4*  R
* Downpatrick II deducted 8 points
# Based on last years placings

To have a result added to this page send a summary to Wylie McKinty

Winners 2013: North Down II

Section Secretary: Michael McDowell
15 Thistle Court, Belfast BT5 4EJ
(M) 07706 417727
(E) mmcd110354@gmail.com

Results
14th September
CIYMS II 140 (A Johnston 42, C Boultwood 26, J Matchett 24, A Hodgins 4-19, C Andrews 3-22)
CSNI II 61 (N Brown 4-5, L Adair 3-13, J Matchett 2-8)
CIYMS II beat CSNI II by 79 runs

13th September
North Down II 173-5 (D Graham 76)
Lisburn II 143-7
North Down II beat Lisburn II by 30 runs

7th September
Instonians II 136-4 (E Layard 38, J McClurkin 30, B McGavock 39no)
Lisburn II 137-4 (Nelson 40no, McGill 31no)
Lisburn II beat Instonians II by 6 wickets

Downpatrick II 60 (P Linehan 24no, J Matchett 2-12)
CIYMS II 64-0 (A Johnston 38no, C McCombe 21no)
CIYMS II beat Downpatrick II by 10 wickets

6th September
CIYMS II beat Downpatrick II - Downpatrick II unable to field a team and lose 4 points

Waringstown 233-7 (M Topping 55, S Wilson 30no, M Berry 4-54)
Lisburn 101 (G McGill 35, S Harrison 4-36)
Waringstown II beat Lisburn II by 132 runs

CSNI II 141-6 (W Horwood 63, S Dyer 34, J Gibson 21, J Holliday 2-12)
North Down II 137-4 (S Irvine 42, G Anderson 35, A Haire 22no) 
CSNI II beat North Down II by 4 runs

31st August
CIYMS II 298-6 (C McCombe 49, C Boultwood 33, I Yousuf 87 J Beattie 53no)
Lisburn II 107 (G Halliday 52, L Adair 4-30, J Matchett 4-26)
CIYMS II beat Lisburn II by 191 runs

30th August
Bangor II beat Downpatrick II - Downpatrick II unable to field a team and lose 4 points

Waringstown II 214-4 (M McClean 119no, A Waite 34no)
Instonians II 142 (M Lightbody 60, M Topping 7-24)
Waringstown II beat Instonians II by 55 runs
Target score was 197 in 46 overs

CIYMS II v CSNI II - Postponed due to a bereavement
North Down II	v Lisburn II - Match abandoned

24th August
CSNI II 187-8 (S Smyth 33, T Dalzell 31, A Graham 26no, M Foster 3-33)
Lisburn II 52 (19.2 overs, A Graham 4-27, N Holmes 4-9, C Harkness 2-8) 
CSNI II beat Lisburn II by 135 runs

Instonians II 236-9 (50 overs, J Stevenson 55, J Mellor 48, A Wright 4-28)
Waringstown II 237-6 (44 overs, R Waite 84no, A Wright 49, J Mathews 39, L McNamara 2-35)
Waringstown II beat Instonians II by 4 wickets

23rd August
CIYMS II 211-8 (I Yousef 51, C McCombe 37, M Hingston 32, C Trill 3-47)
North Down II 135 (G Anderson 36, C Rae 4-38)
CIYMS II beat North Down II by 76 runs

CSNI II 217-7 (48 overs, A McCulla 78no, N McMinn 40, S Ross 33, St Harrison 3-47, J Carson 2-37)
Waringstown II 71 (J Mathews 28, A Graham 3-22, A Hogdens 3-20, S Ross 2-24)
CSNI II beat Waringstown II by 146 runs

21st August
Downpatrick II v Instonians II - Postponed and now void

17th August
CSNI II 277
Lisburn II 224
CSNI II beat Lisburn II by 53 runs

Waringstown II 166-6 (M McClean 24, A Wright 32, J Carson 25no, A Waite 25no, P Moreland 2-49, 
R Smyth 3-27) Downpatrick II 167-5 (P Linehan 46, J McCready 20, R Smyth 53, A Wright 3-49, A Magennis 2-33) Downpatrick II beat Waringstown II by 5 wickets North Down II 292 (S Irvine 117) Bangor II 154 North Down II beat Bangor II by 138 runs 16th August CIYMS 233-7 (C McCombe 57, C Boultwood 36, B Cooper 35, A Magennis 3-35) Waringstown 200-9 (R Waite 41, M Topping 28, A Wright 28, C Boultwood 3-47) CIYMS II beat Waringstown II by 33 runs Downpatrick II 126 CSNI II 127-2 CSNI II beat Downpatrick II by 8 wickets 14th August Downpatrick II 100-4 (R Gill 31no, A Ferris 32no) North Down II 102-2 (R Ewing 62no, D Graham 22, C Power 2-6) North Down II beat Downpatrick II by 8 wickets 10th August CIYMS II v Downpatrick II - Postponed 9th August CIYMS II 209 (C Boultwood 58, M Ferguson 43, J Wilson 3-34) CSNI II 144 (P Beverland 45, C Hunter 6-19, C Robinson 3-11) CIYMS II beat CSNI II by 57 runs Target 201 in 48 overs North Down II 307-8 (R Ewing 85, A Shields 67, G McKenna 43) Instonians II 112 (J Stevenson 61, J Mellor 35, C Irvine 4-48) North Down II beat Instonians II by 195 runs Waringstown II 260-6 (M McClean 83no, J Mitchell 68, A Magennis 42no) Bangor II 121 (W Goldthorpe 31, A Wright 3-26) Waringstown II beat Bangor II by 139 runs 3rd August CIYMS II v Lisburn II - Postponed Downpatrick II v North Down II - Postponed 2nd August Downpatrick II v Instonians II - Postponed Lisburn II v Waringstown II - Postponed North Down II v CSNI II - Postponed 27th July Lisburn II v CSNI II - Postponed due to Junior Cup match 26th July Instonians 174 (Usman 39, R White 64, B Smith 4-33) CIYMS 177-5 (M Ferguson 76no, M Hingston 44no, Usman 4-28) CIYMS II beat Instonians II by 5 wickets Bangor II 103 (R Law 22, W Goldthorpe 24, C Hartness 3-23, S Ross 3-24) CSNI II 105-1 (P Park 80no) CSNI II beat Bangor II by 9 wickets Waringstown 140-9 (40 overs, J Waite 40, R Dennison 25, G McKenna 4-21 T Carson 3-27) North Down 141-6 (26 overs, R Ewing 45, S Irvine 34, A Haire 35, S Wilson 2-24, A Wright 2-22) North Down II beat Waringstown II by 4 wickets 19th July Bangor II 84 (I Yousuf 5-18) CIYMS II 86-3 (J Beattie 45no) CIYMS II beat Bangor II by 7 wickets Instonians II 64 (A Knape 14, C Ross 3-6, S Ross 3-19, J Patterson 2-4) CSNI II 65-0 (8.4 overs, S Smyth 29no, T Dalzell 27no) CSNI II beat Instonians II by 10 wickets Waringstown II beat Downpatrick II - Downpatrick II unable to field a team Bangor II v North Down II - postponed due to Junior Cup Semi Final match CIYMS II v Lisburn II - postponed due to Junior Cup Semi Final match 13th July North Down II 208 (A Shields 58, D Graham 50, G Anderson 29, T Kwelu 3-36, A Beech 2-42, R Miller 2-35,
A Sirpal 2-41) Bangor II 123 (A Sirpal 26, P Davison 2-26, A Shields 3-16, J Halliday 3-19) North Down II beat Bangor II by 85 runs 6th July Instonians II 86 (B McGavock 23) CSNI II 87-5 (18.4 overs, R West 24, J Patterson 25no) CSNI II beat Instonians II by 5 wickets North Down II 140-6 (41 overs, G Anderson 28, R Ewing 25, M Knaggs 23no) Lisburn II 103 (32 overs, G Browne 26, S Irvine 5-29, A Haire 3-14) North Down II beat Lisburn II by 37 runs Instonians II v Waringstown II - Postponed 5th July Downpatrick II 51 (G Rea 22, A Beech 5-16, M Kennedy 5-7) Bangor II 52-2 (J Elliott 22, R Law 25) Bangor II beat Downpatrick II by 8 wickets CSNI II 276-8 CIYMS II 77-5 (17 overs) Match abandoned due to rain 29th June CIYMS 207 (C Hunter 106, M Hingston 31, R Garret 5-29, G Elliott 2-58) Bangor 209-3 (J Elliott 62, A McCusker 84no) Bangor II beat CIYMS II by 7 wickets Instonians II 234 (R McCarthy 116, L McNamarra 28no, C Irvine 3-29) North Down II 209 (S Irvine 69, J Halliday 43, J Magee 3-18, L McNamarra 3-52) Instonians II beat North Down II by 25 runs Downpatrick II 187 (J McCready 69, L Rea 23, G Browne 2-11, C Varghese 4-31, A Rahan 3-16) Lisburn II 188-5 (J O'Hara 28, R Findlay 59, C Atkinson 65, J Wade 2-37) Lisburn II beat Downparick II by 5 wickets 28th June North Down 248-5 (G Anderson 91, R Ewing 41, A Beattie 3-54) CIYMS 251-7 (I Yousuf 45, M Hingston 44, A. Maitland 35) CIYMS II beat North Down II by 3 wickets Waringstown II 182 (A Kennedy 56, C Harkness 3-30, C Andrews 3-13) CSNI II 142 (P Park 92 A Harrison 4-32) Waringstown II beat CSNI II by 40 runs Lisburn II 245-6 (C Atkinson 42, G Elliott 63, D Suffern 70, G Prince 2-39, R Law 2-44) Bangor II 197 (R Law 41, S Hamilton 52, B Millar 30, G Browne 3-39, R Booth 2-38, C Varghese 3-24) Lisburn II beat Bangor II by 48 runs 22nd June Instonians II 155 (J McCabe 39, J Stevenson 29, A Kernohan 25, J Elliott 3-26) Bangor 131 (T Kwelu 41, J Lowry 27no, T Luke 3-32) Instonians II beat Bangor II by 25 runs Waringstown II 213-6 (G Wilson 60no, M McClean 47, C Vargese 3-35) Lisburn II 214-7 (G Browne 63no, G Elliott 59, M Topping 3-26) Lisburn II beat Waringstown II by 3 wickets 21st June Downpatrick II 89 (J Wade 24, J McCabe 4-17, B McGavock 3-23, J Magee 2-18) Instonans II 95-1 (10.2 overs, J McCabe 51no) Instonians II beat Downpatrick II by 9 wickets North Down II v Bangor II - Postponed due to Junior Cup match 14th June Bangor II 207-5 (I Fletcher 52, R Law 35, N Khan 35, A Hodgins 2-28) CSNI II 98 (G Prince 5-20, J Elliott 3-26) Bangor II beat CSNI II by 109 runs Lisburn II beat Instonians II - Instonians II unable to field a team Downpatrick II 117 (J Thompson 34, extras 40, C Irvine 5-18) North Down II 118-2 (R Ewing 60no, D Graham 42) North Down II beat Downpatrick II by 8 wickets Waringstown II 225-8 (S Wilson 44, A Waite 34no, C Rae 3-33) CIYMS II 185 (M Hingston 53, A Maitland 50, S Wilson 3-39) Waringstown II beat CIYMS II by 40 runs 8th June Instonians II v CSNI II - Postponed 7th June Downpatrick II v Waringstown II - Postponed Instonians II v North Down II - Postponed Lisburn II v CSNI II - Postponed 24th May Bangor II 151 (Yeates 48, R White 2-17, T Luke 2-30, A McIlwaine 2-21, N Jacques 2-24) Instonians II 155-1 (R Kirk 45, R McCarthy 89no) Instonians II beat Bangor II by 9 wickets Downpatrick II 69 (C Irvine 4-18, C Williams 2-0) Lisburn II 70-2 (R Booth 42) Lisburn II beat Downpatrick II by 8 wickets North Down II 177-8 (A Haire 41, S Irvine 39, D Graham 37, A Hodgins 3-22, S Ross 2-20) CSNI II 162 (P Beverland 50, J Gibson 25, A Haire 4-30, C Irvine 2-27) North Down II beat CSNI II by 15 runs 18th May Waringstown II v Lisburn II - postponed 10th May Bangor II v CIYMS II - Postponed Downpatrick II v North Down II - Postponed Instonians II v CSNI II - Postponed 3rd May CIYMS 258-8 (C Boultwood 72, I Yousuf 47, G Brittain 47, S McGaughan 3-71) Instonians 113 (J Stephenson 31, R White 27no, N Brown 2-19, I Yousuf 2-5, C Rae 2-30) CIYMS II beat Instonians II by 145 runs Downpatrick 88 (35.2 overs, C Power 26, P Lennon 13, A Graham 3-15, C Harkness 2-20, J Patterson 2-28) CSNI 90-1 (12.3 overs, P Beverland 34, P Park 26, T Dalzell 15) CSNI II beat Downpatrick II by 9 wickets Bangor II 144 (R Booth 5-15) Lisburn II 145-9 (R Finlay 65) Lisburn II beat Bangor II by 1 wicket North Down II 249-6 (D Graham 106, G Anderson 46, G Wright 37, A Harrison 2-41) Waringstown II 244-8 (I Morrison 62, A Kennedy 36, C Kennedy 35, C Irvine 3-43) North Down II beat Waringstown II by 5 runs 27th April CIYMS II 263-9 (R Boultwood 105, C Boultwood 49, I Yousuf 44, R McConkey 3-35) Lisburn II 211 (G Halliday 77, G Browne 26, N Brown 3-34, J Mulder 2-28) CIYMS II beat Lisburn II by 52 runs 26th April Waringstown II 238-6 (A Kennedy 64, J, Mitchell 52no, L Topping 38, A Waite 27, M McClean 22no, C Yeates 2-31, P English 2-53) Bangor II 180 (C Yeates 47, A Harrison 3-19, S Wilson 2-35) Waringstown II beat Bangor II by 58 runs