Cricket Ireland  
NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
RSA Irish Senior Cup 2014
Final - 23rd August at Castle Avenue, Clontarf CC
    The Hills 239 (50 overs, N Pretorius 34, C McLoughlin 75, M Baumgart 62, Z Van Merwe 4-30, J Morrissey 2-30, P Ryan 3-54)
    Clontarf 230 (41 overs, B Coghlan 40, A Poynter 41, E Delany 41, A D'Arcy 51, M Sorensen 3-50, N Shoukat 3-40)
    The Hills beat Clontarf by 9 runs
    
    
Semi-Finals - 2nd 17th August
    Pembroke 255-8 (50 overs, J Cook 64, L Tucker 39, R Russell 35, C D'Arcy 3-33, A Poynter 2-47, B Coghlan 2-55)
    Clontarf 256-7 (49.4 overs, B Coghlan 134, C Currie 30, J Morrisey 26no, P Lawson 2-32, B McCarthy 2-48, J Cook 2-58)
    Clontarf beat Pembroke by 3 wickets
    
    The Hills 223-8 (50 overs, M Sorensen 70, M Baumgart 27, M Kumar 27no, M Moreland 3-53, T Khan 2-31)
    North Down 220-7 (50 overs, J Terrett 65, N Larkin 60, M Kumar 2-26, M Baumgart 2-39)
    The Hills beat North Down by 3 runs
    
    
Round Three - 29th June
    Coleraine 303-4 (N McDonnell 103, S Campbell 52, K Vardhan 84, D Cooke 42no, J Cameron-Dow 3-49)
    North Down 307-6 (J Terrett 47, A Sutherland 44, N Larkin 46, R Haire 45, T Khan 39no, P Eakin 60)
    North Down beat Coleraine by 5 wickets
    
    Clontarf 315-2 (C Currie 91no, A Poynter 195no)
    St Johnston 152 (R Goud 37, R Macbeth 44, K Singh 35, Z Van Merwe 4-23, C D'Arcy 2-27, P Ryan 3-28)
    Clontarf beat St Johnston by 163 runs
    
    Merrion 204-8 (T Kane 36, B Thompson 29, B McCarthy 2-41, R Hopkins 2-13)
    Pembroke 205-7 (B McCarthy 64, L Tucker 51, T Kane 2-42, B Ackland 2-44)
    Pembroke beat Merrion by 3 wickets
    
    Railway Union 148 (S Ullah 60, M Sorensen 2-33, M Kumar 4-15, M Dwyer 2-40)
    The Hills 151-8 (P Byrne 54, M Kumar 23, G Lambert 2-16, D Kapoor 2-28, R Gaur 2-18)
    The Hills beat Railway Union by 2 wickets
    
Round Two - 8th June
    Fox Lodge 260-9 (T Khan 131, A McGinnis 55, J Morrissey 3-40, A Poynter 2-69)
    Clontarf 257-1 (M Collier 58, B Coghlan 157no)
    Clontarf beat Fox Lodge by 9 wickets
    D/L par score 254 in 48 overs
    
    Merrion 293 (J Anderson 91, T Smith 67, G Neely 2-56, C Brolly 2-37, D Curry 4-64)
    Ardmore 230-5 (D Curry 101, A Murphy 97, D Carolus 2-23, T Stanton 2-7)
    Merrion beat Ardmore by 63 runs
    
    Phoenix 128 (CJ Muir 2-19, J Cameron-Dow 3-30)
    North Down 132-3 (R Haire 70no)
    North Down beat Phoenix by 7 wickets
    
    Pembroke 219-6 (T Lawson 44, R Hopkins 30, B McCarthy 37, L Tucker 36no, J Amin 2-53, M Saddique 2-35)
    Cork County 164 (R Duggan 34, J Cook 2-26, J Garth 3-36)
    Pembroke beat Cork County by 55 runs
    
    St Johnston 220 (J Walia 56, R Goud 36, K Singh 39, R Patton 2-15, J Robinson 2-36, R Gallagher 3-57)
    Strabane 170 (M Bentley 42, J Robinson 46, R Goud 3-47, D Anthony 2-27, J Walia 2-9)
    St Johnston beat Strabane by 50 runs
    
    The Hills 192-7 (C McLoughlin 78no, R Barr 3-27, E Kemm 3-30)
    Bready 133 (D Scanlon 49no, M Sorenson 2-16, N Shoukat 2-16, L Clinton 5-39)
    The Hills beat Bready by 59 runs
    
    Coleraine beat YMCA 3-2 in a bowl out
    Railway Union beat Waringstown 3-1 in a bowl out
    
Round One - Saturday 10th May (Reserve date Sunday 25th May)
    Bready 176-3 (30 overs, D Barr 82, E Kemm 39no)
    Ballymena 85 (24 overs, M Fleming 4-5, E Kemm 2-3, R Barr 2-12)
    Bready beat Ballymena by 91 runs
    
    Lisburn 129-8 (30 overs, C Ervine 40, J Morrissey 2-20, A Poynter 2-15, A Craig 2-20)
    Clontarf 101-2 (18.1 overs, A Poynter 30no, A Cusack 33no)
    Clontarf beat Lisburn by 8 wickets
    D/L Par Score 100 in 20 overs
    
    Coleraine 138-8 (26 overs, S Campbell 21, J Ring 28, K Vardhan 40, R van der Dusssen 3-24, R Boultwood 2-29)
    CIYMS 120-8 (26 overs, T Britton 42, J Barnes 2-9, G Burns 2-14)
    Coleraine beat CIYMS by 18 runs
    
    Cork County 171-8 (36.4 overs, M Bauer 68, R O'Keefe 39, R McBrine 2-31, J McGonigle 2-49)
    Donemana 174 (36 overs, K Sajid 20, A McBrine 65, W McClintock 27, J Amin 2-28, A Wootton 2-22, S Joshi 5-37)
    Cork County beat Donemana by 15 runs
    D/L Par Score 189 in 36 overs
    
    North Down 82-4 (10 overs, J Terrett 25)
    North Down beat Eglinton (Eglinton forced to forfeit after D/L printer problems)
    
    Cork Harlequins 44 (14.5 overs, D Murphy 2-21, J Cook 6-11, R Hopkins 2-11)
    Pembroke 45-1 (5.4 overs, R Kelly 21)
    Pembroke beat Cork Harlequins by 9 wickets
    
    Ardmore 143 (40.2 overs, P McDowell 28, E Richardson 3-25, T Affleck 3-27, I Bertram 2-31)
    North County 128 (42 overs, T Richardson 34, G Neely 3-16, A Riddles 2-26, D Curry 2-27)
    Ardmore beat North County by 11 runs
    D/L par score 139 in 45 overs
    
    Merrion beat Muckamore by 44 runs (D/L)
    
    Glendermott 163 (43.4 overs, R Silva 46, L Clinton 3-25 )
    The Hills 154-5 (31.3 overs, C McLoughlin 58)
    The Hills beat Glendermott by 5 wickets
    D/L par score 153 in 42 overs
    
    YMCA beat Downpatrick in a bowl out
    
    Phoenix beat Brigade by 13 runs (D/L)
    
    St Johnston 213 (49.2 overs, J Wallia 60, M Rankin 35, I McBeth 31, A Cowden 4-37, M Adair 3-35, G Nieuwoudt 2-29)
    CSNI 83 (23.5 overs, C Beverland 52, D Lapsley 5-21, N Cole 3-16, J Wallia 2-3)
    St Johnston beat CSNI by 130 runs
    
    Fox Lodge beat Leinster by 9 wickets
    
    Lurgan 87 (32.2 overs, S Chambers 32, M Bentley 3-6, M Snodgrass 3-23, J Robinson 2-1)
    Strabane 88-4 (18 overs, C Grieve 2-38)
    Strabane beat Lurgan by 6 wickets
    
    Railway Union beat Instonians in a bowl out
    
    Waringstown 178 (40.2 overs, S Khan 49, L Nelson 25, S Moreton 4-30, K Brennan 3-35, C Kelly 2-37)
    Terenure 104 (36.1 overs, U Jehangir 37, G Kidd 4-17, S Khan 2-16, K McCallan 2-21)
    Waringstown beat Terenure by 69 runs
    D/L par score 173 in 46 overs